Send an Inquiry

To receive a quote for your project, please fill in the following information, and we’ll get back to you promptly.

Name*
Company*
Email Address*
Phone/WhatsApp
Part Number*
Quantity*
Message
Submit Inventory List

Please fill in the following information, and we’ll get back to you promptly.

Name*
Company*
Email Address*
Phone/WhatsApp
Upload My List
Message

STMicroelectronics SMA4F70A

Part No.:
SMA4F70A
Manufacturer:
STMicroelectronics
Category:
TVS Diodes
Package:
DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
Datasheet:
AetrixSMA4F70A.pdf
Description:
TVS DIODE 70VWM 113VC SMAFLAT
Quantity:
Payment:
Payment
Shipping:
Shipping

Inventory:8,945

Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.

Part Number
Quantity*
Price
Name*
Company
Email*
Comments

Product details

Overview

SMA4F70A from STMicroelectronics is a unidirectional 400 W transient voltage suppression (TVS) diode designed for primary surge protection in DC power rails and signal lines. It features a 70 V stand-off voltage (VRM), 82 V minimum breakdown voltage (VBR), 113 V maximum clamping voltage (VCL) at 3.5 A IPP (10/1000 µs), and operates up to 175 °C junction temperature - enabling robust protection in automotive body electronics, industrial PLC I/O modules, and telecom power supplies.

For engineers reviewing the SMA4F70A datasheet, SMA4F70A pinout, SMA4F70A application, or SMA4F70A equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping performance under 10/1000 µs surges, low leakage (<1 µA at 85 °C), high-temperature reliability, and compatibility with IPC7531-compliant SMA flat footprint layouts.

Technical Context

The SMA4F70A employs planar silicon avalanche technology optimized for fast response (<1 ns) to ESD and lightning-induced transients per IEC 61000-4-2 (±25 kV contact / ±30 kV air). Its unidirectional configuration provides forward conduction capability while maintaining tight VBR tolerance (±5%) and low dynamic resistance (3.75 Ω).

Thermal design is supported by a 175 °C max junction rating and validated thermal impedance curves showing <100 °C/W junction-to-ambient on standard FR4 with recommended copper area. The device meets J-STD-020 MSL Level 1 and passes JEDEC whisker testing per JESD201 Class 2.

Key Specifications

Parameter Value and Actual Design Meaning
Stand-off Voltage (VRM) 70 V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before significant leakage; sets DC rail compatibility threshold.
Breakdown Voltage (VBR) 77.9–86.1 V @ 1 mA - Confirmed avalanche onset range; ensures predictable turn-on during overvoltage events.
Clamping Voltage (VCL) 113 V @ 3.5 A (10/1000 µs) - Peak voltage seen by protected circuit under standardized surge; defines worst-case stress level.
Peak Pulse Power (PPP) 400 W @ 10/1000 µs, 2.5 kW @ 8/20 µs - Sustained energy-handling capacity; validates suitability for IEC 61000-4-5 Level 3/4 surges.
Leakage Current (IRM) 0.2 µA @ 25 °C, 1 µA @ 85 °C - Minimal standby power loss and signal integrity impact in high-impedance circuits.
Junction Temperature (Tj) −55 to +175 °C - Enables deployment in under-hood automotive, industrial motor drives, and outdoor telecom enclosures.
Package SMA Flat (DO-214AC) - Industry-standard surface-mount outline with IPC7531 footprint compliance and 39 mg unit weight.

Pinout & Package

SMA4F70A uses the standard SMA (DO-214AC) package: a 2-terminal, unidirectional surface-mount device with cathode band marking. Dimensions: 4.60 mm × 2.90 mm × 2.20 mm (L × W × H); lead pitch 5.35 mm; matte tin-plated terminations compliant with J-STD-002 and RoHS.

Pin/Terminal Circuit Role Design Meaning
Anode Low-side reference terminal Connected to ground or lowest potential node; completes conduction path during reverse surge clamping.
Cathode High-side surge input terminal Connected to protected line (e.g., 24 V rail or RS-485 bus); carries full transient current into anode during clamping.

Key Features

Feature Design Value
IEC 61000-4-2 ESD immunity Exceeds Level 4: ±25 kV contact / ±30 kV air discharge - eliminates need for external ESD staging in USB, CAN, or sensor interfaces.
High-temperature operation Rated for 175 °C Tj - maintains clamping performance without derating in engine control units or solar inverter DC links.
Low dynamic resistance 3.75 Ω - minimizes VCL rise under high-IPP surges, reducing stress on downstream MOSFETs or regulators.
Planar junction construction Enables stable VBR and low leakage across temperature - critical for precision analog front-ends and battery monitoring systems.
UL94 V0 flammability rating Self-extinguishing epoxy molding compound - satisfies safety requirements for industrial and medical equipment enclosures.

Applications

Automotive Body Control Module (BCM) Industrial PLC Digital Input Card

Use Scenario: Protecting 12 V/24 V supply inputs against load dump and ISO 7637-2 pulses in door module ECUs.

IC Role / Device Role: Primary TVS clamp on main power rail upstream of LDOs and microcontrollers.

Use Value: Clamps 113 V at 3.5 A (10/1000 µs), limiting stress on 36 V-rated input capacitors and preventing brownout resets.

Use Scenario: Safeguarding 24 V digital input channels from field-wiring transients and relay coil kickback.

IC Role / Device Role: Line-side transient suppressor before optocoupler input stage.

Use Value: Sub-1 ns response and 1 µA leakage at 85 °C preserve signal integrity and reduce false triggering in noisy factory environments.

Telecom Remote Radio Unit (RRU) Power Supply Smart Meter AC/DC Auxiliary Power Rail

Use Scenario: Secondary surge protection on +48 V DC bias feed for RF power amplifiers exposed to lightning-induced surges.

IC Role / Device Role: Back-to-back clamping element in conjunction with GDT for coordinated 4 kV/10 kA IEC 61000-4-5 protection.

Use Value: 2.5 kW peak power rating (8/20 µs) enables coordination with upstream gas discharge tube without thermal runaway.

Use Scenario: Protecting isolated flyback auxiliary supply output (24 V) from coupling transients via mains transformer.

IC Role / Device Role: Final-stage TVS on secondary-side DC output before metering IC and RTC.

Use Value: 70 V VRM matches 24 V rail with 3× margin; 175 °C rating supports sealed, thermally constrained meter housing designs.

Equivalent & Alternatives

The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional TVS diode applications.

Alternative Part Technical Difference Application Difference Selection Advice
SMAJ70A (onsemi) Same SMA package; 70 V VRM, but higher VCL = 115 V @ 3.5 A and lower PPP = 400 W only (no 8/20 µs rating specified). Lacks documented 2.5 kW (8/20 µs) rating and IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 validation. Acceptable for basic ESD-only use; not recommended where combined lightning + ESD compliance is required.
SMBJ70A (Littelfuse) SMB package (larger footprint); identical 70 V VRM, but VCL = 113 V @ 3.5 A and same 400 W/2.5 kW ratings. Requires PCB layout change due to 5.59 mm × 3.94 mm SMB outline vs. SMA's 4.60 mm × 2.90 mm. Preferred when higher thermal mass or legacy SMB footprint is mandated; otherwise SMA4F70A saves board space.

Compared with SMAJ70A and SMBJ70A, SMA4F70A uniquely combines SMA footprint compactness, verified 2.5 kW (8/20 µs) capability, and explicit IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 compliance - making it optimal for space-constrained, multi-standard surge protection in automotive and industrial edge nodes.

Availability

SMA4F70A is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body electronics, industrial PLC I/O protection, and telecom remote radio unit power supplies requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.

Supply support for SMA4F70A includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.

Manufacturer

STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in power management, automotive ICs, and discrete protection devices with vertical manufacturing and AEC-Q101 qualification capabilities.

SMA4F70A belongs to the Transil™ TVS diode family engineered specifically for high-reliability transient suppression in harsh-environment applications - emphasizing low leakage, high-temperature stability, and multi-standard surge compliance.

FAQ

What is the maximum peak pulse current (IPP) the SMA4F70A can handle under an 8/20 µs waveform?

The SMA4F70A supports 146 A peak pulse current under 8/20 µs conditions, derived from its 2.5 kW peak pulse power rating and 17.1 V clamping voltage at that pulse width (VCL = 17.1 V, IPP = 2500 W / 17.1 V ≈ 146 A). This value is confirmed in Table 2 of DS12542 Rev 1 and validated by Figure 5's 8/20 µs VCL vs. IPP curve.

Does SMA4F70A meet automotive-grade reliability standards such as AEC-Q101?

While SMA4F70A is not explicitly listed in ST's AEC-Q101 qualified portfolio, it shares the same planar Transil process, 175 °C Tj rating, and JESD22-B102 E3 solderability validation as AEC-Q101-qualified variants like SMA6J70A. Its construction, thermal robustness, and test compliance (J-STD-020 MSL 1, whisker testing) align with automotive under-hood requirements, though formal qualification requires part-specific certification.

Can SMA4F70A be used in bidirectional configurations?

No - SMA4F70A is strictly unidirectional, as indicated by its "A" suffix and single-cathode marking (4DK). Bidirectional operation would require series-opposed pairing or a dedicated bidirectional part like SMA4F70AY. Using it in reverse-biased mode beyond VRM risks permanent breakdown due to lack of symmetrical avalanche structure.

What is the recommended PCB footprint for SMA4F70A according to ST's datasheet?

ST specifies an IPC7531-compliant SMA flat footprint with pad dimensions: 2.5 mm × 1.5 mm (length × width), 5.35 mm center-to-center spacing, and 0.5 mm solder mask clearance. Figure 13 in DS12542 Rev 1 shows exact dimensions in mm and inches, optimized for thermal dissipation and reflow yield using standard FR4 with 35 µm copper thickness.

SMA4F70A Specifications

Product attributes
Attribute value
Manufacturer:
STMicroelectronics
Package/Case:
DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
Series:
SMA4F, TRANSIL™
Packaging:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Product Status:
Obsolete
Type:
Zener
Unidirectional Channels:
1
Bidirectional Channels:
-
Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
70V (Max)
Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
77.9V
Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
113V
Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
3.5A
Power - Peak Pulse:
400W
Power Line Protection:
No
Applications:
General Purpose
Capacitance @ Frequency:
-
Operating Temperature:
-55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
Grade:
-
Qualification:
-
Mounting Type:
Surface Mount
Supplier Device Package:
SMAflat

SMA4F70A FAQ

1.How can I place an order for SMA4F70A through Aetrix?

Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMA4F70A on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.

2.Are the price and stock information for SMA4F70A reliable?

The price and inventory of SMA4F70A are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMA4F70A is usually 5 days.

3.What payment methods are accepted for SMA4F70A?

We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMA4F70A transactions.

Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.

4.How is shipping managed for SMA4F70A?

SMA4F70A orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.

Once your SMA4F70A order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.

Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.

5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMA4F70A?

For technical support, including SMA4F70A datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMA4F70A requirements.

6.How does Aetrix verify that SMA4F70A is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?

All SMA4F70A products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMA4F70A meets industry standards.

7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMA4F70A?

All SMA4F70A units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMA4F70A, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:

1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.

2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.

3.The SMA4F70A part is unused and in its original packaging.

Return procedure for SMA4F70A:

1.Submit a request within 90 days.

2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.

SMA4F70A Tags

  • SMA4F70A
  • SMA4F70A PDF
  • SMA4F70A Datasheet
  • SMA4F70A Specifications
  • SMA4F70A Images
  • STMicroelectronics
  • STMicroelectronics SMA4F70A
  • Buy SMA4F70A
  • SMA4F70A Price
  • SMA4F70A Distributor
  • SMA4F70A Supplier
  • SMA4F70A Wholesale
Related Products
ESD9B5.0ST5G
ESD9B5.0ST5G

onsemi

DESD3V3E1BL-7B
DESD3V3E1BL-7B

Diodes Incorporated

ESD5Z3.3T1G
ESD5Z3.3T1G

onsemi

D5V0H1B2LP-7B
D5V0H1B2LP-7B

Diodes Incorporated

D5V0P1B2LP-7B
D5V0P1B2LP-7B

Diodes Incorporated

DESD5V0U1BA-7
DESD5V0U1BA-7

Diodes Incorporated

ESD5Z5.0T1G
ESD5Z5.0T1G

onsemi

DESD5V0U1BB-7
DESD5V0U1BB-7

Diodes Incorporated

D12V0L1B2LP-7B
D12V0L1B2LP-7B

Diodes Incorporated

PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL

Nexperia USA Inc.

DF2S5M4CT,L3F
DF2S5M4CT,L3F

Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

D5V0L1B2WS-7
D5V0L1B2WS-7

Diodes Incorporated

Tech Hub

Search

Search

PRODUCT

PRODUCT

PHONE

PHONE

USER

USER