Send an Inquiry

To receive a quote for your project, please fill in the following information, and we’ll get back to you promptly.

Name*
Company*
Email Address*
Phone/WhatsApp
Part Number*
Quantity*
Message
Submit Inventory List

Please fill in the following information, and we’ll get back to you promptly.

Name*
Company*
Email Address*
Phone/WhatsApp
Upload My List
Message

STMicroelectronics SMA4F85A

Part No.:
SMA4F85A
Manufacturer:
STMicroelectronics
Category:
TVS Diodes
Package:
DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
Datasheet:
AetrixSMA4F85A.pdf
Description:
TVS DIODE 85VWM 137VC SMAFLAT
Quantity:
Payment:
Payment
Shipping:
Shipping

Inventory:9,798

Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.

Part Number
Quantity*
Price
Name*
Company
Email*
Comments

Product details

Overview

SMA4F85A from STMicroelectronics is a unidirectional 400 W transient voltage suppression (TVS) diode designed for primary-level surge protection in DC power rails and signal lines. It features a 85 V stand-off voltage (VRM), 100 V typical breakdown voltage (VBR) at 1 mA, clamps to ≤137 V at 2.9 A (10/1000 µs), and operates up to 175 °C junction temperature - enabling robust protection in automotive body electronics and industrial power supplies.

For engineers reviewing the SMA4F85A datasheet, SMA4F85A pinout, SMA4F85A application, or SMA4F85A equivalent, key selection criteria include its low leakage (≤0.2 µA @ 25 °C), high-temperature reliability (Tj max = 175 °C), IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 compliance (±25 kV contact / ±30 kV air), and SMA flat package compatibility with automated PCB assembly.

Technical Context

The SMA4F85A uses planar silicon avalanche technology to deliver precise, repeatable clamping under fast transients. Its unidirectional configuration supports DC-biased lines where reverse polarity protection is not required, and its dynamic resistance of 5.69 Ω (at 25 °C, 10/1000 µs) ensures predictable voltage rise under surge current.

Thermal performance is optimized for sustained operation: peak pulse power degrades only to 200 W at Tj = 175 °C (10/1000 µs), and thermal impedance is characterized for standard FR4 PCB footprints with 35 µm copper - supporting reliable derating in compact, thermally constrained designs.

Key Specifications

Parameter Value and Actual Design Meaning
Stand-off Voltage (VRM) 85 V - maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before leakage exceeds 0.2 µA
Breakdown Voltage (VBR) 95–105 V at 1 mA - defines onset of avalanche conduction; tight 10% tolerance enables accurate system-level margining
Clamping Voltage (VCL) 137 V at 2.9 A (10/1000 µs) - limits downstream voltage stress during surge events per IEC 61000-4-2
Peak Pulse Power (PPP) 400 W (10/1000 µs) - sustains 2.9 A surge for 1 ms without failure; derates to 200 W at 175 °C junction
Leakage Current (IRM) 0.2 µA at 25 °C, 1 µA at 85 °C - ensures minimal standby power loss in battery-backed or low-power sensor circuits
Junction Temperature Range −55 °C to +175 °C - validated for under-hood automotive, motor drive control, and industrial power converter environments
ESD Robustness ±25 kV contact / ±30 kV air (IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4) - exceeds automotive and industrial immunity requirements

Pinout & Package

The SMA4F85A is housed in an industry-standard SMA (DO-214AC) flat package with two terminals: cathode (marked band) and anode. The matte tin-plated leads comply with J-STD-002 and support lead-free reflow per JEDEC J-STD-020 MSL level 1.

Pin/Terminal Circuit Role Design Meaning
Cathode (banded end) Surge current sink Connected to protected line; conducts avalanche current to ground during overvoltage events
Anode Reference node Typically tied to circuit ground or lowest potential reference; completes conduction path during transient

Key Features

Feature Design Value
High-temperature surge capability Maintains 200 W (10/1000 µs) clamping performance at 175 °C junction - eliminates thermal derating concerns in sealed enclosures
Low-leakage planar construction 0.2 µA IRM at 25 °C enables use in ultra-low-power IoT sensors and always-on monitoring circuits without battery drain
IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 compliance Validated for ±25 kV contact / ±30 kV air discharge - meets stringent automotive EMC requirements (e.g., ISO 10605) without external filtering
SMA footprint compatibility JEDEC registered DO-214AC outline with IPC-7351 compliant land pattern - supports drop-in replacement and high-yield SMT assembly
Whisker-resistant plating JESD-201 Class 2 tin finish - prevents tin whisker growth in long-life industrial and medical applications

Applications

Automotive Body Control Module Industrial PLC Digital Input

Use Scenario: Protecting 12 V CAN/LIN bus power rails and microcontroller I/O against load dump and ESD.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary TVS clamp on VCC rail and signal lines; absorbs 100 ms load dump surges and sub-ns ESD pulses.

Use Value: Prevents MCU reset or latch-up by limiting rail voltage to ≤137 V during 12 V system transients - eliminating need for secondary crowbar circuits.

Use Scenario: Safeguarding 24 V digital input channels in programmable logic controllers exposed to field wiring surges.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Front-end transient suppressor on optocoupler input side; clamps induced lightning surges (IEC 61000-4-5) and relay coil flyback.

Use Value: Enables direct connection to unshielded field wiring while maintaining >100,000-cycle surge endurance per IEC 61000-4-2 testing.

DC-DC Converter Input Stage Smart Meter Power Supply

Use Scenario: Input-side protection for isolated 48 V–12 V buck converters in telecom infrastructure equipment.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-line defense against conducted surges entering via AC/DC front-end; placed before input filter capacitors.

Use Value: Withstands repeated 400 W (10/1000 µs) surges without parameter shift - ensuring stable operation across 10+ years of field deployment.

Use Scenario: Surge protection on 230 VAC-derived 12 V auxiliary supply in residential smart electricity meters.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secondary clamp after MOV-based primary protection; handles residual fast transients missed by bulk suppressors.

Use Value: Low 5.69 Ω dynamic resistance ensures precise clamping below meter IC absolute maximum ratings - preventing firmware corruption during grid switching events.

Equivalent & Alternatives

The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional TVS diode applications.

Alternative Part Technical Difference Application Difference Selection Advice
SMAJ85A (Littelfuse) Same VRM (85 V), but higher VBR (94–104 V) and lower PPP (400 W at 25 °C only; no 175 °C rating published) Lacks documented 175 °C surge performance - unsuitable for under-hood or high-ambient industrial use Select when ambient temperature stays below 125 °C and cost is prioritized over thermal margin
SMBJ85A (ON Semiconductor) Same VRM, but SMB package (larger footprint); VCL = 139 V @ 2.9 A, Tj max = 150 °C (not 175 °C) Requires PCB redesign due to SMB vs. SMA footprint; lower junction temperature limit restricts use in sealed enclosures Choose only if existing design uses SMB layout and thermal environment is ≤150 °C

Compared with SMAJ85A and SMBJ85A, the SMA4F85A uniquely combines 175 °C junction-rated surge capability, SMA footprint, and 5.69 Ω dynamic resistance - making it the only option qualified for high-reliability automotive and industrial applications demanding both thermal resilience and space-constrained layouts.

Availability

SMA4F85A is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body electronics, industrial PLC inputs, DC-DC converter input stages, and smart meter auxiliary power supplies requiring stable component supply across extended product lifecycles.

Supply support for SMA4F85A includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.

Manufacturer

STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power management solutions with vertical manufacturing and broad IP portfolio.

The SMA4F series belongs to ST's Transil™ TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for high-reliability transient suppression in harsh-environment applications where long-term stability, low leakage, and extreme temperature operation are mandatory.

FAQ

What is the maximum clamping voltage of the SMA4F85A under a 10/1000 µs surge?

The SMA4F85A clamps to a maximum of 137 V at 2.9 A under a 10/1000 µs waveform at 25 °C, as specified in Table 2 of DS12542. This value increases with junction temperature at a coefficient of 10.6 × 10⁻⁴/°C, reaching ~145 V at 175 °C.

Can the SMA4F85A be used in bidirectional signal line protection?

No - the SMA4F85A is a unidirectional TVS diode, intended only for DC-biased lines such as power rails or single-ended signals referenced to ground. For bidirectional protection (e.g., USB, RS-485), ST offers the SMA4F85AY variant or discrete back-to-back configurations.

Does the SMA4F85A meet automotive qualification standards like AEC-Q101?

While the SMA4F85A is widely used in automotive applications and rated for 175 °C operation, it is not individually AEC-Q101 qualified. ST provides AEC-Q101-qualified equivalents in the SMA6F series; consult ST's automotive-grade TVS roadmap for certified alternatives.

What is the recommended PCB footprint for optimal thermal performance?

ST specifies a JEDEC-compliant SMA footprint with minimum 1 cm² copper area per lead on FR4 (35 µm Cu), as shown in Figure 13 of DS12542. This achieves Rth(j-a) ≈ 2.5 °C/W, enabling full 400 W surge handling at 25 °C ambient and safe derating at elevated temperatures.

SMA4F85A Specifications

Product attributes
Attribute value
Manufacturer:
STMicroelectronics
Package/Case:
DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
Series:
SMA4F, TRANSIL™
Packaging:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Product Status:
Obsolete
Type:
Zener
Unidirectional Channels:
1
Bidirectional Channels:
-
Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
85V (Max)
Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
95V
Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
137V
Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
2.9A
Power - Peak Pulse:
400W
Power Line Protection:
No
Applications:
General Purpose
Capacitance @ Frequency:
-
Operating Temperature:
-55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
Grade:
-
Qualification:
-
Mounting Type:
Surface Mount
Supplier Device Package:
SMAflat

SMA4F85A FAQ

1.How can I place an order for SMA4F85A through Aetrix?

Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMA4F85A on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.

2.Are the price and stock information for SMA4F85A reliable?

The price and inventory of SMA4F85A are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMA4F85A is usually 5 days.

3.What payment methods are accepted for SMA4F85A?

We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMA4F85A transactions.

Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.

4.How is shipping managed for SMA4F85A?

SMA4F85A orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.

Once your SMA4F85A order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.

Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.

5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMA4F85A?

For technical support, including SMA4F85A datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMA4F85A requirements.

6.How does Aetrix verify that SMA4F85A is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?

All SMA4F85A products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMA4F85A meets industry standards.

7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMA4F85A?

All SMA4F85A units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMA4F85A, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:

1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.

2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.

3.The SMA4F85A part is unused and in its original packaging.

Return procedure for SMA4F85A:

1.Submit a request within 90 days.

2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.

SMA4F85A Tags

  • SMA4F85A
  • SMA4F85A PDF
  • SMA4F85A Datasheet
  • SMA4F85A Specifications
  • SMA4F85A Images
  • STMicroelectronics
  • STMicroelectronics SMA4F85A
  • Buy SMA4F85A
  • SMA4F85A Price
  • SMA4F85A Distributor
  • SMA4F85A Supplier
  • SMA4F85A Wholesale
Related Products
ESD9B5.0ST5G
ESD9B5.0ST5G

onsemi

DESD3V3E1BL-7B
DESD3V3E1BL-7B

Diodes Incorporated

ESD5Z3.3T1G
ESD5Z3.3T1G

onsemi

D5V0H1B2LP-7B
D5V0H1B2LP-7B

Diodes Incorporated

D5V0P1B2LP-7B
D5V0P1B2LP-7B

Diodes Incorporated

DESD5V0U1BA-7
DESD5V0U1BA-7

Diodes Incorporated

ESD5Z5.0T1G
ESD5Z5.0T1G

onsemi

DESD5V0U1BB-7
DESD5V0U1BB-7

Diodes Incorporated

D12V0L1B2LP-7B
D12V0L1B2LP-7B

Diodes Incorporated

PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL

Nexperia USA Inc.

DF2S5M4CT,L3F
DF2S5M4CT,L3F

Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

D5V0L1B2WS-7
D5V0L1B2WS-7

Diodes Incorporated

Tech Hub

Search

Search

PRODUCT

PRODUCT

PHONE

PHONE

USER

USER