STMicroelectronics SMA6F100AY
- Part No.:
- SMA6F100AY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Datasheet:
-
SMA6F100AY.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 100VWM 162VC SMAFLAT
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:9,989
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMA6F100AY from STMicroelectronics is an AEC-Q101-qualified unidirectional automotive TVS diode in SMA Flat package, designed to clamp transient overvoltages up to 162 V (at 3.8 A, 10/1000 µs) with 600 W peak pulse power rating, low leakage current (0.2 µA at 25 °C), and 175 °C maximum junction temperature - deployed in engine control units, body electronics, and infotainment power rails for ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/3a/3b and ISO 10605 ESD protection.
For engineers reviewing the SMA6F100AY datasheet, SMA6F100AY pinout, SMA6F100AY application, or SMA6F100AY equivalent, this device is selected for high-reliability 12 V/24 V automotive systems requiring robust surge immunity, low clamping voltage under fast transients, thermal stability at elevated ambient temperatures, and compliance with IEC 61000-4-4 Level 4 and ISO 10605 ±30 kV discharge thresholds.
Technical Context
This Transil TVS uses planar silicon technology to achieve stable breakdown behavior across -55 °C to +175 °C junction temperature range, with a 100 V stand-off voltage (VRM), 111–123 V breakdown range (VBR at 1 mA), and dynamic resistance of 4.68 Ω enabling precise clamping during 8/20 µs surges. Its flat 1 mm profile supports automated assembly on dense PCBs while maintaining MSL Level 1 moisture sensitivity.
The device meets stringent automotive stress standards: ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (-150 V), Pulse 2a (+112 V), Pulse 3a (-220 V), and Pulse 3b (+150 V); it exceeds IEC 61000-4-2 contact/air discharge (±30 kV, C = 150 pF/R = 330 Ω) and ISO 10605 (±30 kV, C = 330 pF/R = 330 Ω), with UL94 V0 flammability rating and JEDEC-compliant SMA Flat footprint.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Stand-off Voltage (VRM) | 100 V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before conduction begins; sets minimum system rail margin for 12 V/24 V automotive applications. |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 111–123 V at 1 mA - Confirmed voltage range where avalanche conduction initiates; ensures predictable turn-on during transients without premature leakage. |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 162 V at 3.8 A (10/1000 µs) - Peak voltage seen by protected circuit during standardized surge; limits downstream IC stress below safe threshold. |
| Peak Pulse Power (PPP) | 600 W (10/1000 µs), 4 kW (8/20 µs) - Sustained energy-handling capability defining survivability against load dump and ESD events. |
| Leakage Current (IRM) | 0.2 µA at 25 °C, 1 µA at 85 °C - Ultra-low reverse bias current preserving battery life and signal integrity in always-on vehicle modules. |
| Junction Temperature Range | -55 °C to +175 °C - Enables operation in under-hood environments and near power converters without derating or thermal shutdown. |
| Dynamic Resistance (RD) | 4.68 Ω - Low incremental resistance stabilizes clamping performance across varying surge currents and temperature conditions. |
Pinout & Package
SMA6F100AY is housed in an industry-standard SMA Flat package (JEDEC DO-214AC), measuring 2.90 × 5.35 × 1.10 mm with matte tin-plated leads, MSL Level 1 rating, and IPC7531-compliant footprint. The package features two terminals: cathode (marked band) and anode.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Ground reference terminal | Connected to system ground or low-side return path; completes transient current loop during clamping. |
| Cathode | Protected line terminal | Connected to the line being protected (e.g., LIN bus, sensor supply, MCU VDD); conducts avalanche current to ground when overvoltage occurs. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validated for automotive use across temperature, humidity, mechanical shock, and lifetime reliability per JESD22-A108. |
| Flat 1 mm profile | Enables placement in space-constrained locations such as connector interfaces and PCB edges without height interference. |
| ISO 7637-2 compliance | Withstands defined automotive transients including Pulse 1 (-150 V), Pulse 2a (+112 V), Pulse 3a (-220 V), and Pulse 3b (+150 V). |
| Low dynamic resistance | 4.68 Ω minimizes voltage overshoot during fast-rising 8/20 µs surges, improving protection margin for sensitive microcontrollers. |
| High junction temperature capability | Rated for continuous operation up to 175 °C, supporting placement near power MOSFETs, DC-DC converters, and motor drivers. |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Power Input | Body Control Module (BCM) LIN Bus |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Protecting 12 V supply rail of gasoline/diesel engine ECUs against load dump and alternator-induced transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS clamping device placed between battery input and primary DC-DC converter input. Use Value: Limits voltage excursion to ≤162 V during ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (-150 V), preventing damage to 40 V-rated input capacitors and LDO regulators. |
Use Scenario: Safeguarding LIN transceiver data lines against ESD and coupled noise from adjacent high-current wiring. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional-capable unidirectional TVS connected between LIN line and chassis ground, leveraging low capacitance (<100 pF at 10 V). Use Value: Clamps ±30 kV ESD events (IEC 61000-4-2) within 1 ns response time while adding <0.5 pF parasitic capacitance to preserve 20 kbps LIN signal integrity. |
| Infotainment System USB Power Port | ADAS Camera Power Supply |
|
Use Scenario: Shielding 5 V USB VBUS line in head unit from hot-plug surges and conducted noise from vehicle battery. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Standoff-rated TVS installed upstream of USB port fuse and load switch, rated for 100 V VRM to avoid false triggering. Use Value: Absorbs 600 W (10/1000 µs) pulses without degradation, ensuring sustained protection across 15-year vehicle lifecycle under repeated thermal cycling. |
Use Scenario: Securing 12 V camera module power input against ignition transients and electromagnetic coupling from ADAS radar subsystems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary overvoltage clamp on camera power rail, coordinated with secondary LC filter to suppress >1 MHz noise. Use Value: Maintains clamping voltage ≤162 V at 3.8 A while operating continuously at 125 °C ambient, meeting ASIL-B functional safety requirements. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMA6F100A | Same electrical specs but non-automotive grade; lacks AEC-Q101 qualification and ISO 7637-2 validation. | Restricted to industrial or consumer applications; not approved for OEM automotive production. | Select only if AEC-Q101 compliance and automotive transient testing are not required. |
| SMBJ100A | Higher package profile (2.4 mm vs. 1.1 mm); same VRM/VBR but lower PPP (600 W @ 10/1000 µs) and higher RD (5.2 Ω). | Less suitable for ultra-thin modules; requires larger PCB area and exhibits higher clamping voltage under identical surge current. | Choose when board height is unconstrained and legacy SMB footprint compatibility is prioritized over thermal density. |
Compared with SMA6F100A and SMBJ100A, SMA6F100AY delivers automotive-grade reliability in a low-profile package with superior thermal performance and tighter clamping control-making it optimal for next-generation compact, high-temperature automotive electronics where space, safety, and longevity are critical.
Availability
SMA6F100AY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, body electronics modules, infotainment power supplies, and ADAS camera systems requiring stable component supply across extended vehicle lifecycles and global production ramps.
Supply support for SMA6F100AY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, delivering intelligent power, sensing, and control solutions for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
SMA6FxxAY belongs to ST's Transil automotive TVS family, engineered specifically for robust transient suppression in harsh automotive environments-targeting ISO 7637-2, ISO 10605, and IEC 61000-4-4 compliance with minimal footprint and high thermal resilience.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SMA6F100AY under a 10/1000 µs surge?
The maximum clamping voltage (VCL) is 162 V at 3.8 A for a 10/1000 µs waveform, measured at Tj = 25 °C. This value increases linearly with junction temperature using the αT coefficient (10.7 × 10⁻⁴/°C), reaching approximately 172 V at 125 °C junction temperature.
Can SMA6F100AY be used in 24 V commercial vehicle systems?
Yes - its 100 V stand-off voltage provides sufficient margin above nominal 24 V system rails (typically 20–28 V), and its 175 °C max junction temperature rating supports under-hood deployment. It has been validated for ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (-150 V) and Pulse 3a (-220 V), common in heavy-duty vehicle electrical architectures.
Does SMA6F100AY require a heatsink for 600 W surge dissipation?
No external heatsink is required for single-event 600 W (10/1000 µs) surges, as energy is dissipated within the silicon junction. Thermal design relies on PCB copper area: 1 cm² per lead reduces Rth(j-a) to ~120 °C/W, enabling safe operation at 175 °C Tj with proper layout per Figure 11 in DS12477.
How does the SMA Flat package differ from standard SMA (DO-214AC)?
The SMA Flat package has reduced height (1.10 mm max vs. 2.3 mm for standard SMA), optimized for low-profile automotive modules. It retains identical pinout and solder footprint but features tighter dimensional tolerances, matte tin plating, and MSL Level 1 rating - verified per J-STD-020 and qualified for reflow per ST's recommended profile (240–245 °C peak).
SMA6F100AY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Series:
- SMA6F
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 100V (Max)
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 111V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 162V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 3.8A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMAflat
SMA6F100AY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMA6F100AY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMA6F100AY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMA6F100AY reliable?
The price and inventory of SMA6F100AY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMA6F100AY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMA6F100AY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMA6F100AY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMA6F100AY?
SMA6F100AY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMA6F100AY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMA6F100AY?
For technical support, including SMA6F100AY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMA6F100AY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMA6F100AY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMA6F100AY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMA6F100AY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMA6F100AY?
All SMA6F100AY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMA6F100AY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMA6F100AY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMA6F100AY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMA6F100AY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

;;2.jpg)