STMicroelectronics SMA6F10A
- Part No.:
- SMA6F10A
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Datasheet:
-
SMA6F10A.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 10VWM 17VC SMAFLAT
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:9,591
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMA6F10A from STMicroelectronics is a unidirectional 600 W transient voltage suppression (TVS) diode designed for primary-level surge protection in DC power lines and signal interfaces. It features a 10 V stand-off voltage (VRM), 11.1–12.3 V breakdown voltage (VBR), 17 V clamping voltage (VCL) at 1 A IPP, and operates up to 175 °C junction temperature - enabling robust protection in automotive body electronics, industrial I/O modules, and PoE-powered devices.
For engineers reviewing the SMA6F10A datasheet, SMA6F10A pinout, SMA6F10A application, or SMA6F10A equivalent, key selection criteria include its low 0.2 μA leakage at 25 °C, high-temperature stability up to 175 °C, 25 kV contact/30 kV air ESD immunity per IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4, and compatibility with standard SMA flat package PCB layouts.
Technical Context
The SMA6F10A employs planar silicon avalanche technology to deliver precise, repeatable clamping behavior during fast transients. Its unidirectional configuration supports DC-biased lines where reverse polarity is not expected, and its low dynamic resistance (0.127 Ω at 10/1000 µs) ensures minimal voltage overshoot under 1 A peak pulse current.
Thermal design is enabled by a maximum junction temperature of 175 °C and thermal impedance curves showing <100 °C/W for single-pulse operation on FR4 with recommended copper area. The device complies with J-STD-020 MSL Level 1 and passes JEDEC JESD22-B102 E3 solderability testing.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Stand-off Voltage (VRM) | 10 V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before significant leakage begins |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 11.1–12.3 V at 1 mA - Threshold where avalanche conduction initiates reliably |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 17 V at 1 A (10/1000 µs) - Peak voltage seen by protected circuit during standardized surge |
| Peak Pulse Power | 600 W (10/1000 µs), 4 kW (8/20 µs) - Sustained energy handling capability under defined waveform conditions |
| Leakage Current (IRM) | 0.2 µA at 25 °C, 1 µA at 85 °C - Ensures minimal loading on low-power sensor or logic circuits |
| Junction Temperature Range | −55 to +175 °C - Supports deployment in under-hood automotive, industrial motor drives, and outdoor telecom equipment |
| ESD Rating | ±25 kV contact / ±30 kV air (IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4) - Meets highest system-level ESD immunity requirements without external shielding |
Pinout & Package
The SMA6F10A is housed in an industry-standard SMA (DO-214AC) flat package with two terminals: cathode (marked end) and anode. The package measures 2.25–2.90 mm in length (D), 5.00–5.35 mm in width (E), and 0.90–1.10 mm in height (A), with matte tin-plated leads compliant with RoHS and JEDEC standards.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Cathode (marked band) | Surge current sink | Connected to protected line; conducts transient energy to ground when voltage exceeds VBR |
| Anode | Reference node | Typically tied to system ground or lowest potential reference plane for unidirectional clamping |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Low-leakage planar junction | 0.2 µA @ VRM, 25 °C - Preserves battery life and signal integrity in always-on IoT sensors |
| High-temperature reliability | Rated for continuous operation up to Tj = 175 °C - Eliminates derating in engine control units and industrial PLCs |
| Fast clamping response | Sub-nanosecond turn-on - Limits voltage overshoot before downstream ICs experience latch-up or gate oxide stress |
| Standardized footprint | JEDEC DO-214AC outline with IPC-7351 compliant land pattern - Enables drop-in replacement and automated assembly |
| ESD-hardened construction | Passes IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 without degradation - Reduces need for secondary protection stages in USB, RS-485, and CAN interfaces |
Applications
| Automotive Body Control Module (BCM) | Industrial PLC Digital Input Card |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protecting LIN bus transceivers and door lock actuator drivers from load dump and inductive switching spikes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary TVS clamp on 12 V supply rail and signal lines, absorbing >600 W surges within microseconds. Use Value: Prevents field returns due to MCU reset or transceiver latch-up caused by ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/5a events. | Use Scenario: Safeguarding 24 V DC digital input channels against wiring errors, relay coil flyback, and lightning-induced surges. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-line overvoltage suppressor placed directly at terminal block entry point before optocoupler isolation stage. Use Value: Maintains EN 61000-4-4 Level 4 immunity (4 kV EFT) while reducing required creepage distance on PCB. |
| Power over Ethernet (PoE) Midspan Injector | Smart Meter Communication Interface |
Use Scenario: Clamping induced transients on 48 V PSE output lines during cable hot-plug or fault recovery. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS on each powered pair, coordinated with upstream current limiting to meet IEEE 802.3af/at surge limits. Use Value: Enables compliance with IEC 61000-4-5 (10/700 µs, 1 kV) without sacrificing insertion loss or thermal margin. | Use Scenario: Protecting RS-485 transceivers and metrology ADC inputs from neutral-ground potential differences and EFT bursts. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secondary protection device after gas discharge tube (GDT), providing low-clamp precision for sensitive analog front-end stages. Use Value: Limits clamped voltage to ≤17 V, keeping transceiver common-mode range within ±12 V specification and avoiding data corruption. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ10A | Same SMA package, but rated for 400 W (10/1000 µs); higher VBR (11.1–12.8 V) and VCL (17.5 V) | Lower peak power handling reduces margin in high-energy surge environments like industrial mains-connected equipment | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs need for 600 W rating and thermal headroom is constrained |
| 1.5SMC10A | Higher power (1500 W), larger SMC (DO-214AB) package; VBR 11.1–12.8 V, VCL 17.0 V | Requires larger PCB footprint and different reflow profile; better suited for AC line or high-current DC bus protection | Choose when system-level surge tests exceed IEC 61000-4-5 Class 3 and board space permits larger package |
Compared with SMAJ10A and 1.5SMC10A, the SMA6F10A delivers optimal balance of 600 W surge capacity, ultra-low leakage, and high-temperature operation in the compact SMA footprint - making it preferred for space-constrained, thermally demanding applications such as automotive ADAS domain controllers and DIN-rail mounted edge gateways.
Availability
SMA6F10A is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive infotainment systems, industrial programmable logic controllers, and smart grid metering equipment requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and multi-year production cycles.
Supply support for SMA6F10A includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, delivering intelligent power, sensing, and control solutions for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
The SMA6F series belongs to ST's Transil™ TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for high-reliability transient suppression in harsh-environment electronics where long-term stability, low leakage, and elevated junction temperature operation are critical design requirements.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SMA6F10A under a 10/1000 µs surge?
The SMA6F10A clamps to a maximum of 17 V when subjected to a 1 A peak pulse current with a 10/1000 µs waveform, as specified in Table 2 of DS12564 Rev 3. This value is measured at 25 °C ambient and remains stable across its full operating temperature range due to low voltage temperature coefficient (αT = 7.8 × 10⁻⁴ /°C).
Can SMA6F10A be used in bidirectional signal lines?
No - SMA6F10A is a unidirectional TVS diode intended only for DC-biased or ground-referenced lines. For bidirectional protection (e.g., RS-485, USB D+/D−), ST recommends the complementary SMA6F10CA variant, which provides symmetrical clamping above and below ground with identical VRM and VCL ratings.
Does SMA6F10A require derating at elevated ambient temperatures?
Yes - while the device is rated for 175 °C junction temperature, its peak pulse power must be derated above 25 °C ambient. Figure 3 in DS12564 shows that at 125 °C ambient, the 10/1000 µs power rating drops to ~400 W. Designers must use thermal modeling and layout copper area to maintain Tj ≤ 175 °C under worst-case surge repetition.
Is the SMA6F10A compatible with lead-free reflow processes?
Yes - the device uses matte tin-plated leads and is qualified for lead-free reflow per J-STD-020 MSL Level 1. Its recommended reflow profile peaks at 240–245 °C for 2–3 seconds, matching standard Pb-free SAC305 process windows, and it withstands up to 260 °C for 10 seconds during manual soldering.
SMA6F10A Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Series:
- SMA6F, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 10V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 11.1V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 17V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 37A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMAflat
SMA6F10A FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMA6F10A through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMA6F10A on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMA6F10A reliable?
The price and inventory of SMA6F10A are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMA6F10A is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMA6F10A?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMA6F10A transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMA6F10A?
SMA6F10A orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMA6F10A order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMA6F10A?
For technical support, including SMA6F10A datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMA6F10A requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMA6F10A is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMA6F10A products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMA6F10A meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMA6F10A?
All SMA6F10A units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMA6F10A, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMA6F10A part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMA6F10A:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMA6F10A Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

;;2.jpg)