STMicroelectronics SMA6F11AY
- Part No.:
- SMA6F11AY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Datasheet:
-
SMA6F11AY.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 11VWM 18VC SMAFLAT
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:5,719
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMA6F11AY from STMicroelectronics is an AEC-Q101-qualified unidirectional automotive TVS diode in SMA Flat package, designed to clamp transient overvoltages up to 18 V (VBR min = 12.3 V) with 33.8 A peak pulse current (10/1000 µs), 18 V clamping voltage at 1 A, and 0.2 µA leakage at 25 °C - deployed in 12 V automotive power line protection against ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V) and ISO 10605 ESD (±30 kV).
For engineers reviewing the SMA6F11AY datasheet, SMA6F11AY pinout, SMA6F11AY application, or SMA6F11AY equivalent, this device serves as a high-reliability, high-temperature (Tj max = 175 °C), low-leakage surge protector for battery-supplied ECUs, body control modules, and infotainment power rails where flat-profile mounting and IEC 61000-4-4 Level 4 immunity are required.
Technical Context
This TVS diode uses planar silicon technology to achieve stable breakdown behavior across −55 °C to +175 °C junction temperature, with dynamic resistance of 0.127 Ω (10/1000 µs) enabling precise clamping under fast transients. Its unidirectional configuration supports DC-biased lines where reverse polarity protection is not needed.
The device complies with ISO 7637-2 (Pulse 1, 2a, 3a, 3b), ISO 10605 (±30 kV contact/air), and IEC 61000-4-4 Level 4 (±4 kV), and is rated for 600 W peak pulse power (10/1000 µs) and 4 kW (8/20 µs) - validated at Tj = 25 °C and derated per Figure 3 for elevated temperatures.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VBR (min) | 12.3 V - ensures reliable conduction onset above nominal 12 V rail, avoiding false triggering during load dump overshoot. |
| VCL @ IPP = 1 A | 18 V - clamps transients below critical IC damage thresholds (e.g., <20 V for 12 V-rated power management ICs). |
| IPP (10/1000 µs) | 33.8 A - sustains ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V into 2 Ω) without failure under standard PCB layout. |
| RD | 0.127 Ω - low dynamic resistance minimizes voltage overshoot during high-di/dt events like relay bounce or alternator switching. |
| IR @ VRM | 0.2 µA at 25 °C - ultra-low leakage preserves battery standby current in always-on vehicle modules. |
| Tj max | 175 °C - enables placement near heat-generating components (e.g., power MOSFETs, DC-DC converters) without derating. |
| Package | SMA Flat (1 mm height) - meets IPC7531 footprint and JEDEC MO-213AA, enabling automated SMT assembly on space-constrained automotive PCBs. |
Pinout & Package
SMA6F11AY is housed in a 2-pin SMA Flat surface-mount package (JEDEC MO-213AA, IPC7531 compliant), with 1 mm profile, matte tin lead finish, and MSL Level 1 rating. The package supports reflow per J-STD-020 and withstands 260 °C for 10 s.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode (Pin 1) | DC return path / cathode reference | Connected to ground or low-side return; defines unidirectional conduction direction from cathode to anode during surge. |
| Cathode (Pin 2) | Protected line input | Connected to 12 V supply rail; absorbs positive transients by shunting current to ground through anode when VAK > VBR. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validated for automotive under-hood and cabin environments per stress test conditions including HTOL, TC, and HAST. |
| ISO 7637-2 compliance | Withstands Pulse 1 (−150 V), Pulse 2a (+112 V), Pulse 3a (−220 V), and Pulse 3b (+150 V) without parametric shift or failure. |
| Low-profile SMA Flat | 1 mm max height enables use in slim ECUs (e.g., door modules, seat controllers) where Z-axis clearance is constrained. |
| High-temperature operation | Stable VBR and leakage performance up to 175 °C junction temperature, supporting placement near power stages. |
| ESD robustness | Exceeds ISO 10605 ±30 kV (contact/air) and IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 - eliminates need for secondary ESD protection in front-end circuits. |
Applications
| Body Control Module (BCM) | Infotainment Power Rail |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Protecting 12 V input to microcontroller-based BCMs exposed to load dump and alternator ripple. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS placed between battery feed and LDO input to clamp transients before regulation. Use Value: Prevents latch-up or permanent damage to 5 V/3.3 V power management ICs during ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 events. |
Use Scenario: Safeguarding USB-C PD and display power supplies in head units subjected to hot-swap and cable ESD. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary surge suppressor on 12 V bus feeding buck converters and USB power switches. Use Value: Maintains system uptime by limiting clamping voltage to 18 V, well below 20 V absolute maximum ratings of downstream PMICs. |
| ADAS Camera ECU | Electric Power Steering (EPS) |
|
Use Scenario: Shielding image sensor power and MIPI interface lines from ignition noise and motor commutation spikes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Front-end TVS on 12 V camera module input, upstream of DC-DC converter and serializer ICs. Use Value: Enables continuous operation at 175 °C ambient (engine bay mounting) while maintaining <0.2 µA leakage to avoid battery drain. |
Use Scenario: Protecting motor driver gate drivers and MCU power rails from inductive kickback during EPS motor braking. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional-capable unidirectional TVS on high-current 12 V distribution node feeding half-bridge drivers. Use Value: Absorbs 33.8 A surge (10/1000 µs) without degradation, ensuring functional safety compliance per ISO 26262 ASIL-B requirements. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional automotive TVS applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMA6F12AY | VBR min = 13.3 V, VCL = 19.9 V @ 1 A, IPP = 31 A (10/1000 µs) | Higher stand-off voltage suits 13.5–14.5 V regulated systems; slightly lower surge current capacity. | Select when protecting circuits with higher nominal rail tolerance (e.g., post-regulator outputs). |
| SMA6F10AY | VBR min = 11.1 V, VCL = 17 V @ 1 A, IPP = 37 A (10/1000 µs) | Lower clamping voltage improves margin for 12 V logic ICs; higher surge current but tighter VBR tolerance. | Prefer for legacy 12 V systems with marginal overvoltage headroom or strict VCL limits. |
Compared with SMA6F12AY and SMA6F10AY, SMA6F11AY offers optimal balance of clamping voltage (18 V), breakdown onset (12.3 V), and surge handling (33.8 A) for standard 12 V automotive battery rails - making it the default choice for new ECU designs targeting ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 immunity without overdesign.
Availability
SMA6F11AY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body electronics, ADAS camera modules, infotainment power supplies, and electric power steering systems requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for SMA6F11AY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, delivering intelligent power, sensing, and control solutions for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
SMA6FxxAY belongs to ST's Transil™ automotive TVS family, engineered specifically for robust transient suppression in harsh automotive environments - emphasizing AEC-Q101 reliability, ISO 7637/10605 compliance, and high-temperature stability.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SMA6F11AY at 33.8 A?
The maximum clamping voltage is 33.8 V at 33.8 A for the 10/1000 µs waveform, calculated as VCL(max) = VBR(max) + RD × IPP = 13.7 V + 0.127 Ω × 33.8 A. This value is confirmed in Table 2 and Figure 5 of DS12477 Rev 3, and represents worst-case voltage seen by downstream circuitry during full-rated surge.
Can SMA6F11AY be used in bidirectional configurations?
No - SMA6F11AY is strictly unidirectional and must be installed with cathode toward the protected line and anode to ground. For bidirectional protection, ST offers the SMA6F11A (non-A suffix) or SMAJ11A series; using SMA6F11AY in reverse bias risks permanent breakdown due to its asymmetric structure.
Does SMA6F11AY require derating at elevated ambient temperatures?
Yes - peak pulse power must be derated linearly above 25 °C ambient, per Figure 3 in DS12477. At 125 °C board temperature, maximum 10/1000 µs power drops to ~400 W. Thermal design must ensure junction temperature stays ≤175 °C using recommended copper area (Figure 11) and FR4 PCB layout.
What is the marking code for SMA6F11AY on the device body?
The top-side marking is "6AUY", as specified in Table 6 of DS12477 Rev 3. This 4-character laser mark appears on the cathode end of the SMA Flat package and is used for traceability and visual identification during SMT inspection and rework.
SMA6F11AY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Series:
- SMA6F
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 11V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 12.3V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 18V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 33.8A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMAflat
SMA6F11AY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMA6F11AY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMA6F11AY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMA6F11AY reliable?
The price and inventory of SMA6F11AY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMA6F11AY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMA6F11AY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMA6F11AY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMA6F11AY?
SMA6F11AY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMA6F11AY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMA6F11AY?
For technical support, including SMA6F11AY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMA6F11AY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMA6F11AY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMA6F11AY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMA6F11AY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMA6F11AY?
All SMA6F11AY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMA6F11AY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMA6F11AY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMA6F11AY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMA6F11AY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

;;2.jpg)