STMicroelectronics SMA6F12AY
- Part No.:
- SMA6F12AY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Datasheet:
-
SMA6F12AY.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 12VWM 19.9VC SMAFLAT
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,503
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMA6F12AY from STMicroelectronics is a unidirectional 600 W automotive-grade TVS diode in SMA Flat package, designed for ISO 7637-2 pulse suppression and ISO 10605 ESD protection in 12 V vehicle systems. It features a 12 V stand-off voltage (VRM), 14.7 V maximum breakdown voltage (VBR max), 19.9 V clamping voltage at 31 A (10/1000 µs), 0.2 µA leakage at 25 °C, and operates up to 175 °C junction temperature.
For engineers reviewing the SMA6F12AY datasheet, SMA6F12AY pinout, SMA6F12AY application, or SMA6F12AY equivalent, this device is selected for robust transient protection in automotive power line interfaces where low leakage, high Tj capability, and flat-profile mounting are critical - especially in engine control units, body control modules, and infotainment power rails.
Technical Context
This TVS diode uses planar silicon technology to achieve stable reverse leakage (<1 µA at 85 °C) and precise voltage tolerance (±5% on VBR) across wide temperature range (−55 °C to +175 °C). Its dynamic resistance of 0.168 Ω enables low clamping rise under fast transients.
The device complies with AEC-Q101 stress testing and meets IEC 61000-4-4 level 4 (4 kV), ISO 10605 (30 kV contact/air discharge), and ISO 7637-2 pulses 1 (−150 V), 2a (+112 V), 3a (−220 V), and 3b (+150 V) - confirming suitability for 12 V battery rail protection without external series impedance.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Stand-off Voltage (VRM) | 12 V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before conduction begins; matches nominal 12 V automotive system voltage. |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 13.3–14.7 V - Guaranteed conduction onset range at 1 mA test current; ensures reliable triggering before downstream IC damage. |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 19.9 V at 31 A (10/1000 µs) - Peak voltage seen by protected circuit during surge; stays below 20 V for 12 V-rated loads. |
| Peak Pulse Power | 600 W (10/1000 µs), 4 kW (8/20 µs) - Sustains high-energy transients typical of load dump and ESD events without failure. |
| Leakage Current (IRM) | 0.2 µA at 25 °C, 1 µA at 85 °C - Minimal standby power loss and signal integrity impact in always-on automotive modules. |
| Junction Temperature Range | −55 °C to +175 °C - Enables placement near heat sources (e.g., power converters, ECUs) without derating. |
| Package | SMA Flat (DO-214AC), 1 mm profile - Low-profile surface-mount footprint compatible with automated assembly and space-constrained PCB layouts. |
Pinout & Package
SMA6F12AY is housed in an SMA Flat (DO-214AC) package with cathode-banded marking. The package measures 2.90 × 5.35 × 1.10 mm (L × W × H) and features matte tin-plated leads compliant with J-STD-002 and IPC7531 footprint standards.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Transient current return path | Connected to ground or low-impedance reference; carries full surge current during clamping. |
| Cathode | Protected line connection | Connected to the 12 V supply rail being safeguarded; reverse-biased during normal operation. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validated for automotive use including temperature cycling, humidity bias, and mechanical shock per JESD22 standards. |
| Low-profile SMA Flat package | 1 mm height enables integration into compact engine bay modules and ADAS sensor housings without height interference. |
| High-temperature reliability | Stable performance up to 175 °C junction temperature supports placement near power MOSFETs and DC-DC converters. |
| ISO 7637-2 pulse compliance | Withstands −150 V (pulse 1), +112 V (pulse 2a), −220 V (pulse 3a), and +150 V (pulse 3b) without degradation. |
| ESD robustness | Exceeds ISO 10605 level 4: 30 kV contact/air discharge (C = 150 pF / 330 Ω and C = 330 pF / 330 Ω). |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Power Input | Body Control Module (BCM) LIN Bus Line |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Protects 12 V input rail of engine control unit against load dump and alternator-induced surges. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS clamp placed between battery feed and input filter capacitor. Use Value: Limits transient voltage to ≤19.9 V during 31 A 10/1000 µs surge, preventing overvoltage damage to MCU and power management ICs. |
Use Scenario: Shields LIN transceiver power pins from coupled transients on shared vehicle harnesses. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Standoff-clamp protection on 12 V supply line upstream of LIN regulator. Use Value: Maintains <0.2 µA leakage at 25 °C to avoid regulator quiescent current drift while clamping ESD to safe levels. |
| Infotainment System USB Power Port | ADAS Camera Module Power Rail |
|
Use Scenario: Guards USB VBUS line in head unit against hot-swap and cable-induced transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secondary protection stage after primary fuse and common-mode choke. Use Value: Delivers 4 kW peak power handling (8/20 µs) to absorb fast ESD events without thermal runaway. |
Use Scenario: Secures 12 V input to camera module PCB exposed to vibration-induced harness arcing. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-line transient suppressor mounted adjacent to connector entry point. Use Value: Operates reliably at 175 °C ambient, enabling direct placement on small-form-factor camera PCBs near lens housing. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional TVS protection applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMA6F12A | Same electrical specs but non-AEC-Q101 qualified; no automotive stress validation. | Restricted to industrial or consumer-grade 12 V systems without automotive qualification requirements. | Select only if AEC-Q101 compliance is not mandated and cost sensitivity outweighs long-term field reliability needs. |
| SMCJ12A | Higher 1500 W (10/1000 µs) rating, larger SMC (DO-214AB) package (2.6 mm height), same VRM/VBR. | Used where higher surge margin is required and board height allows ≥2.6 mm clearance. | Choose when system-level surge testing exceeds 600 W or when legacy SMC footprint is already established. |
Compared with SMA6F12A and SMCJ12A, SMA6F12AY uniquely combines AEC-Q101 qualification, 1 mm profile, and 600 W surge capability - making it optimal for space-constrained, safety-critical automotive power rails where qualification and form factor are non-negotiable.
Availability
SMA6F12AY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, body control modules, and ADAS camera systems requiring stable component supply with full automotive qualification and traceable sourcing.
Supply support for SMA6F12AY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power management solutions with over 45 years of analog and protection device innovation.
SMA6FxxAY belongs to ST's Transil™ automotive TVS family, engineered specifically for ISO 7637-2 and ISO 10605 compliance in 12 V and 24 V vehicle networks - prioritizing low leakage, high Tj stability, and planar process consistency.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SMA6F12AY under a 10/1000 µs surge?
The maximum clamping voltage (VCL) is 19.9 V at 31 A for a 10/1000 µs waveform, measured at 25 °C ambient. This value increases slightly with junction temperature due to the positive temperature coefficient (αT = 8.3 × 10⁻⁴ /°C), reaching ~21.1 V at 125 °C junction temperature per datasheet calculation.
Can SMA6F12AY be used in 24 V automotive systems?
No - SMA6F12AY is rated for 12 V nominal systems only. Its 12 V stand-off voltage (VRM) and 14.7 V max breakdown make it unsuitable for 24 V rails, where devices like SMA6F24AY (VRM = 24 V) are specified to avoid premature conduction during normal operation.
Does SMA6F12AY require a heatsink for 600 W surge dissipation?
No external heatsink is required for single-event surge handling. The device relies on PCB copper area (≥1 cm² per lead recommended) and short pulse duration (≤1 ms) for thermal dissipation. Thermal impedance drops from 100 °C/W (short pulse) to ~40 °C/W with 3 cm² total copper, sufficient for transient energy absorption.
How does the SMA Flat package differ from standard SMA (DO-214AC)?
The SMA Flat variant has reduced height (1.10 mm max vs. 2.3 mm for standard SMA) and optimized lead geometry for lower inductance and improved reflow yield. It retains identical pinout and footprint compatibility but requires adherence to ST's specific reflow profile (peak 240–245 °C, 60–90 sec above 220 °C) per DS12477.
SMA6F12AY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Series:
- SMA6F
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 12V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 13.3V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 19.9V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 31A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMAflat
SMA6F12AY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMA6F12AY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMA6F12AY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMA6F12AY reliable?
The price and inventory of SMA6F12AY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMA6F12AY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMA6F12AY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMA6F12AY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMA6F12AY?
SMA6F12AY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMA6F12AY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMA6F12AY?
For technical support, including SMA6F12AY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMA6F12AY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMA6F12AY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMA6F12AY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMA6F12AY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMA6F12AY?
All SMA6F12AY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMA6F12AY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMA6F12AY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMA6F12AY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMA6F12AY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

;;2.jpg)