STMicroelectronics SMA6F130A
- Part No.:
- SMA6F130A
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Datasheet:
-
SMA6F130A.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 130VWM 209VC SMAFLAT
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:6,963
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMA6F130A from STMicroelectronics is a unidirectional 600 W transient voltage suppression (TVS) diode designed for high-reliability surge protection in power supply rails and signal lines. It features a 130 V stand-off voltage (VRM), 152 V minimum breakdown voltage (VBR), 209 V maximum clamping voltage (VCL) at 1 A IPP, and operates up to 175 °C junction temperature.
For engineers reviewing the SMA6F130A datasheet, SMA6F130A pinout, SMA6F130A application, or SMA6F130A equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping performance under 10/1000 µs surges, low leakage (<0.2 µA at 25 °C), thermal robustness at Tj = 175 °C, and compliance with IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 ESD immunity (±25 kV contact / ±30 kV air).
Technical Context
The SMA6F130A uses planar silicon avalanche technology to deliver precise, repeatable clamping response during fast transients. Its unidirectional configuration enables integration into DC-biased circuits without reverse conduction path concerns, and its low dynamic resistance (7 Ω) ensures minimal voltage overshoot under high peak pulse currents (up to 265 A for 8/20 µs pulses).
Designed for long-term stability in harsh environments, it maintains specified electrical characteristics across -55 °C to +175 °C operating junction temperature, with voltage temperature coefficient αT = 10.8 × 10⁻⁴ /°C enabling accurate VBR and VCL derating calculations over temperature.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Stand-off Voltage (VRM) | 130 V - Maximum continuous reverse working voltage before significant leakage begins |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 144–160 V @ 1 mA - Confirmed avalanche onset range ensuring predictable turn-on during surges |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 209 V @ 1 A (10/1000 µs) - Limits downstream circuit voltage to safe level during standardized surge events |
| Peak Pulse Power (PPP) | 600 W @ 10/1000 µs - Sustains high-energy transients without failure under typical lightning-induced surges |
| Leakage Current (IRM) | 0.2 µA @ 25 °C - Minimizes standby power loss and avoids false triggering in high-impedance sensing paths |
| Junction Temperature (Tj) | -55 to +175 °C - Enables deployment in under-hood automotive, industrial motor drives, and outdoor power electronics |
| ESD Rating | ±25 kV contact / ±30 kV air (IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4) - Meets stringent end-equipment immunity requirements |
Pinout & Package
The SMA6F130A is housed in an industry-standard SMA (DO-214AC) flat package with matte tin-plated leads, compliant with IPC7531 footprint and JEDEC MO-136AA outline. Dimensions: 4.5 mm × 2.7 mm × 2.2 mm (L × W × H), weight 39 mg.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Cathode (marked band) | Surge current sink node | Connected to protected line; conducts avalanche current to ground during overvoltage events |
| Anode | Reference/ground return | Typically tied to system ground or low-impedance return path; completes clamping loop |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| High-temperature operation | Rated for continuous use at Tj = 175 °C - eliminates derating penalties in thermally constrained enclosures |
| Low dynamic resistance | 7 Ω - reduces clamping voltage rise under high di/dt transients, improving protection margin |
| Planar junction construction | Enables tight VBR tolerance and stable leakage behavior - critical for precision power rail protection |
| UL94 V0 flammability rating | Self-extinguishing epoxy body - satisfies safety requirements for enclosed industrial and medical equipment |
| MSL Level 1 moisture sensitivity | Unlimited floor life at ≤30 °C / 60% RH - simplifies manufacturing handling and eliminates bake requirements |
Applications
| Industrial PLC I/O Protection | Automotive Body Control Module |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protecting 24 V DC digital input channels against induced surges from relay coil flyback or nearby motor switching. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS diode placed between input terminal and ground, clamping transients within 1 ns of onset. Use Value: Prevents microcontroller GPIO latch-up or damage while maintaining <0.2 µA leakage to avoid false logic states. | Use Scenario: Safeguarding LIN bus transceiver power pins against load dump and jump-start transients in vehicle cabin modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Standoff-rated TVS on VCC rail, activated only during >130 V excursions to preserve normal 12 V operation. Use Value: Withstands 175 °C ambient under dash conditions and clamps 265 A (8/20 µs) without degradation per ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a. |
| Telecom Power Supply Input | Renewable Energy Inverter DC Link |
Use Scenario: Secondary surge protection stage after MOV-based front-end, guarding AC/DC converter primary-side control ICs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-response clamping device limiting voltage overshoot to <209 V during 10/1000 µs surges. Use Value: Complements upstream protection with precise VBR and low capacitance (<100 pF), avoiding signal integrity issues in feedback loops. | Use Scenario: Protecting gate drivers and isolated DC-DC controllers connected to high-voltage PV string inputs (up to 1500 VDC). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Standoff-rated TVS on auxiliary supply rails, selected for 130 V VRM to match 12 V or 15 V bias networks. Use Value: Maintains <1 µA leakage at 85 °C to prevent cumulative error in precision voltage monitoring circuits. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar transient voltage suppression applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMA6F130A-TP (Micro Commercial Co) | Same VRM (130 V), VBR (144–160 V), and SMA package; slightly higher VCL (212 V @ 1 A) | Identical placement and layout; requires validation of leakage spec (0.5 µA max vs. ST's 0.2 µA) | Preferred where cost sensitivity outweighs ultra-low leakage requirement |
| P6SMB130A (ON Semiconductor) | Same VRM and package; lower PPP (600 W), but higher VCL (220 V @ 1 A) and wider VBR tolerance (144–176 V) | Acceptable for less demanding clamping margins; not recommended for designs requiring <210 V absolute clamp limit | Select when legacy qualification or dual-sourcing mandates ON Semi footprint compatibility |
Compared with SMA6F130A, the SMA6F130A-TP offers near-identical specs at lower cost but trades off leakage performance, while P6SMB130A provides broader VBR tolerance at the expense of clamping precision-making ST's version optimal for high-reliability 209 V-limited systems.
Availability
SMA6F130A is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial PLC I/O protection, automotive body control modules, telecom power supply inputs, and renewable energy inverter DC link monitoring requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and surge stress conditions.
Supply support for SMA6F130A includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, delivering intelligent power, analog, MEMS, and microcontroller solutions for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
The SMA6F Transil series targets high-reliability transient suppression in thermally demanding environments, emphasizing low leakage, high Tj capability, and precise clamping for mission-critical power and signal line protection.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SMA6F130A under a 10/1000 µs surge?
The maximum clamping voltage (VCL) is 209 V at 1 A peak pulse current for a 10/1000 µs waveform, measured at 25 °C ambient. This value increases with junction temperature per the αT coefficient (10.8 × 10⁻⁴ /°C), reaching ~225 V at Tj = 125 °C using the derating formula VCL(Tj) = VCL(25°C) × [1 + αT × (Tj − 25)].
Can SMA6F130A be used in bidirectional configurations?
No - SMA6F130A is a unidirectional TVS diode, intended for DC-biased circuits where reverse conduction is not required. For bidirectional protection, ST offers the SMA6F130CA variant; substituting the 'A' version in AC-coupled or floating applications risks failure due to lack of reverse avalanche capability.
What is the thermal resistance junction-to-ambient for SMA6F130A on standard FR4 PCB?
On a standard FR4 board with 35 µm copper thickness and the recommended footprint, the thermal resistance junction-to-ambient (Rth(j-a)) is approximately 120 °C/W for a single pulse. This value improves significantly with added copper area: adding 2 cm² of copper under each lead reduces Rth(j-a) to ~50 °C/W, supporting sustained high-power surge handling.
Does SMA6F130A meet automotive AEC-Q200 stress testing requirements?
No - SMA6F130A is not AEC-Q200 qualified. While it operates up to 175 °C junction temperature and meets IEC 61000-4-2 ESD standards, it lacks the full qualification test suite (e.g., temperature cycling, humidity bias, mechanical shock) required for automotive-grade components. For AEC-Q200-compliant alternatives, consider ST's Automotive Transil series such as SMAJ130A-Q.
SMA6F130A Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Series:
- SMA6F, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 130V (Max)
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 144V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 209V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 3A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMAflat
SMA6F130A FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMA6F130A through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMA6F130A on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMA6F130A reliable?
The price and inventory of SMA6F130A are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMA6F130A is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMA6F130A?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMA6F130A transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMA6F130A?
SMA6F130A orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMA6F130A order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMA6F130A?
For technical support, including SMA6F130A datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMA6F130A requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMA6F130A is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMA6F130A products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMA6F130A meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMA6F130A?
All SMA6F130A units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMA6F130A, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMA6F130A part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMA6F130A:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMA6F130A Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

;;2.jpg)