STMicroelectronics SMA6F130AY
- Part No.:
- SMA6F130AY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Datasheet:
-
SMA6F130AY.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 130VWM 209VC SMAFLAT
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:8,622
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMA6F130AY from STMicroelectronics is an AEC-Q101-qualified unidirectional automotive TVS diode in SMA Flat package, designed to clamp transient overvoltages up to 209 V (10/1000 µs) at 3 A peak pulse current while maintaining low leakage (0.2 µA @ 25 °C) and supporting junction temperatures up to +175 °C. It delivers 600 W peak pulse power (10/1000 µs) and exceeds ISO 10605 ESD immunity (±30 kV contact/air) and ISO 7637-2 pulse robustness (Pulse 1: −150 V; Pulse 3a: −220 V), targeting 12 V/24 V automotive power line protection.
For engineers reviewing the SMA6F130AY datasheet, SMA6F130AY pinout, SMA6F130AY application, or SMA6F130AY equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping voltage (209 V @ 3 A), stand-off voltage (130 V), thermal derating above 25 °C, IEC 61000-4-4 level 4 surge compliance, and compatibility with high-reliability automotive PCB layouts using JEDEC-standard SMA Flat footprint.
Technical Context
This unidirectional TVS diode uses planar silicon technology to achieve stable breakdown behavior across −55 °C to +175 °C operating junction temperature, with a temperature coefficient αT of 10.8 × 10−4/°C for VBR and VCL. Its dynamic resistance RD is 7 Ω (typ.) at 10/1000 µs, enabling precise clamping under fast transients.
The device meets stringent automotive stress standards: ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V), Pulse 2a (+112 V), Pulse 3a (−220 V), and Pulse 3b (+150 V); IEC 61000-4-4 Level 4 (±4 kV); and ISO 10605 (±30 kV, C = 150/330 pF, R = 330 Ω). It is rated for MSL Level 1 and UL94 V0 flammability.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Stand-off Voltage (VRM) | 130 V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before conduction begins; sets minimum system bus voltage margin. |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 144–160 V @ IR = 1 mA - Confirmed min/typ/max range ensures reliable turn-on during surges without premature leakage. |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 209 V @ IPP = 3 A (10/1000 µs) - Peak voltage seen by protected circuit during worst-case transient; defines downstream component voltage rating requirement. |
| Peak Pulse Power (PPP) | 600 W @ 10/1000 µs, Tj = 25 °C - Sustains defined surge energy without failure; derates to 400 W at Tj = 175 °C per Figure 3. |
| Leakage Current (IR) | 0.2 µA @ 25 °C, 1 µA @ 85 °C - Ultra-low off-state current preserves battery life and avoids false triggering in always-on automotive modules. |
| Junction Temperature Range | −55 °C to +175 °C - Enables deployment in engine bay, transmission control, and other high-ambient-temperature locations. |
| ESD Withstand (ISO 10605) | ±30 kV contact/air discharge (C = 150/330 pF, R = 330 Ω) - Exceeds Level 4, eliminating need for external ESD staging in infotainment and body control units. |
Pinout & Package
The SMA6F130AY is housed in a flat, surface-mount SMA Flat package (JEDEC DO-214AC), measuring 2.25–2.90 mm × 5.00–5.35 mm × 0.90–1.10 mm height, with matte tin-plated leads and IPC7531-compliant footprint.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Cathode (marked band) | Surge current sink | Connected to protected line (e.g., LIN bus, sensor supply); conducts transient energy to ground when VRM exceeded. |
| Anode | Reference node | Typically tied to system ground or low-impedance return path; establishes unidirectional clamping polarity. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validated for automotive-grade reliability including temperature cycling, humidity bias, and mechanical shock per JESD22 standards. |
| Low dynamic resistance (RD) | 7 Ω typ. enables tighter clamping voltage control and reduced overshoot during fast-rising transients like load dump. |
| High-temperature operation | Rated for full 600 W surge capability at Tj = 125 °C and functional clamping up to 175 °C junction limit. |
| Flat 1 mm profile | Enables compact placement near connectors or IC inputs on space-constrained automotive PCBs without height interference. |
| UL94 V0 & MSL Level 1 | Eliminates pre-baking requirements and supports lead-free reflow (240–245 °C peak) per J-STD-020, simplifying manufacturing. |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Power Input | Body Control Module (BCM) LIN Bus |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Protects 12 V supply rail against load dump (ISO 7637-2 Pulse 2a: +112 V) and alternator-induced spikes during ignition cycling. IC Role / Device Role: Primary transient voltage suppressor placed upstream of DC-DC converters and microcontroller power regulators. Use Value: Clamps transients to ≤209 V, ensuring downstream LDOs and MCUs remain within absolute maximum ratings and avoid latch-up or reset events. |
Use Scenario: Shields LIN transceiver pins from ESD events (±30 kV) and coupled noise from adjacent high-current wiring in door modules or lighting nodes. IC Role / Device Role: Unidirectional line protector on LIN signal line (VCC or data line), referenced to local ground. Use Value: Maintains <0.2 µA leakage at 25 °C to prevent LIN bus pull-up current distortion and preserves communication integrity under hot ambient conditions. |
| Transmission Control Unit (TCU) Sensor Interface | Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS) Camera Power |
|
Use Scenario: Guards analog sensor supply lines (e.g., pressure, temperature) against ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V) and Pulse 3a (−220 V) negative transients during battery disconnection. IC Role / Device Role: Standoff-rated TVS placed directly at connector entry point to shunt surge energy before reaching precision ADC front-end. Use Value: 130 V VRM allows use on 12 V systems with ±10% regulation tolerance while providing 79 V headroom to VCL = 209 V. |
Use Scenario: Secures 12 V camera module input against ESD from handling and conducted surges induced by nearby radar or motor actuation in ADAS domain controllers. IC Role / Device Role: High-energy TVS on main power rail, selected for 175 °C Tj rating to survive under-hood thermal environments. Use Value: Delivers 400 W clamping capability at 175 °C junction temperature, sustaining protection performance where ambient exceeds 125 °C. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional automotive TVS applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMA6F120AY | VRM = 120 V, VCL = 193 V @ 3.2 A - lower standoff and clamping voltage. | Better suited for 12 V systems with tighter voltage margins; less headroom vs. 130 V nominal bus. | Select when system nominal voltage is ≤12.5 V and clamping below 195 V is required for downstream IC safety. |
| SMA6F154AY | VRM = 154 V, VCL = 246 V @ 2.4 A - higher standoff, higher clamping, lower IPP. | Targeted at 24 V commercial vehicle systems or 12 V designs requiring extended overvoltage tolerance. | Choose for dual-voltage platforms or where ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3b (+150 V) must be clamped with ≥4 V margin to VRM. |
Compared with SMA6F120AY and SMA6F154AY, the SMA6F130AY provides optimal balance for standard 12 V automotive systems: sufficient VRM margin above 13.5 V battery float voltage, clamping low enough to protect common 24 V-rated power management ICs, and peak current capability aligned with typical ISO 7637-2 test profiles.
Availability
SMA6F130AY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, body control modules, transmission control units, and ADAS camera power systems requiring stable component supply with AEC-Q101 assurance and long-term automotive lifecycle support.
Supply support for SMA6F130AY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, delivering automotive, industrial, and power discrete solutions with vertical manufacturing and rigorous quality certification.
The SMA6FY Transil series targets automotive electronics protection, specifically engineered to meet ISO 7637-2, ISO 10605, and IEC 61000-4-4 requirements while supporting high-temperature under-hood operation and long-term reliability in safety-critical ECUs.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SMA6F130AY under a 10/1000 µs surge?
The maximum clamping voltage (VCL) is 209 V at a peak pulse current (IPP) of 3 A for a 10/1000 µs waveform, measured at Tamb = 25 °C. This value increases with junction temperature per the coefficient αT = 10.8 × 10−4/°C, reaching approximately 225 V at Tj = 150 °C.
Can SMA6F130AY be used in 24 V automotive systems?
No - SMA6F130AY has a 130 V stand-off voltage (VRM) optimized for 12 V nominal systems. For 24 V applications, ST recommends SMA6F154AY (VRM = 154 V) or SMA6F170AY (VRM = 170 V), which provide appropriate voltage margin above 28 V battery float and comply with ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3b (+150 V).
Does SMA6F130AY require derating for PCB copper area?
Yes - thermal resistance (Rth(j-a)) improves with increased copper area under each lead: from ~140 °C/W with 0 cm² to ~40 °C/W with 4.5 cm² per lead (Figure 11). For sustained surge duty or high ambient temperatures, design with ≥2 cm² total copper per lead to maintain Tj < 150 °C during repetitive transients.
Is SMA6F130AY compatible with lead-free reflow soldering?
Yes - it is qualified for lead-free reflow per J-STD-020 MSL Level 1, with a maximum peak temperature of 240–245 °C (Figure 24). The matte tin plating and flat package geometry ensure reliable wetting and coplanarity; no pre-bake is required due to its moisture sensitivity classification.
SMA6F130AY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Series:
- SMA6F
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 130V (Max)
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 144V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 209V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 3A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMAflat
SMA6F130AY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMA6F130AY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMA6F130AY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMA6F130AY reliable?
The price and inventory of SMA6F130AY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMA6F130AY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMA6F130AY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMA6F130AY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMA6F130AY?
SMA6F130AY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMA6F130AY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMA6F130AY?
For technical support, including SMA6F130AY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMA6F130AY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMA6F130AY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMA6F130AY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMA6F130AY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMA6F130AY?
All SMA6F130AY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMA6F130AY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMA6F130AY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMA6F130AY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMA6F130AY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

;;2.jpg)