STMicroelectronics SMA6F13A
- Part No.:
- SMA6F13A
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Datasheet:
-
SMA6F13A.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 13VWM 21.5VC SMAFLAT
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,652
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMA6F13A from STMicroelectronics is a unidirectional 600 W transient voltage suppression (TVS) diode designed for primary-level surge protection in DC power rails and signal lines. It features a 13 V stand-off voltage (VRM), 14.4–16.0 V breakdown voltage (VBR) at 1 mA, and clamps to ≤21.5 V at 29 A (10/1000 µs), enabling robust IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 ESD protection (±25 kV contact / ±30 kV air) in automotive body electronics and industrial sensor interfaces.
For engineers reviewing the SMA6F13A datasheet, SMA6F13A pinout, SMA6F13A application, or SMA6F13A equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping voltage under 29 A surge, low leakage (<0.2 µA @ 25 °C), high junction temperature capability (up to +175 °C), and compatibility with standard SMA flat package reflow profiles per J-STD-020 MSL level 1.
Technical Context
The SMA6F13A employs planar silicon avalanche technology to deliver precise voltage clamping during fast transients. Its unidirectional configuration supports DC-biased circuits where reverse polarity protection is not required, and its dynamic resistance of 0.190 Ω ensures minimal voltage overshoot under high-current pulses.
Thermal performance is optimized for sustained operation: maximum junction temperature reaches +175 °C, and peak pulse power remains at 400 W even at Tj = 175 °C (10/1000 µs). The device complies with IEC 61000-4-2, UL94 V0, and JEDEC-standard footprint requirements.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Stand-off Voltage (VRM) | 13 V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before significant leakage begins. |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 14.4–16.0 V @ 1 mA - Confirmed avalanche onset range ensuring reliable triggering without premature conduction. |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | ≤21.5 V @ 29 A (10/1000 µs) - Limits downstream circuit stress during 600 W surge events. |
| Peak Pulse Power (PPP) | 600 W (10/1000 µs), 4 kW (8/20 µs) - Supports both long-duration lightning surges and fast ESD transients. |
| Leakage Current (IRM) | 0.2 µA @ 25 °C, 1 µA @ 85 °C - Enables low-power sensor rail protection without signal degradation. |
| Junction Temperature Range | −55 to +175 °C - Allows deployment in under-hood automotive and industrial environments without derating. |
| ESD Robustness | ±25 kV contact / ±30 kV air (IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4) - Meets highest immunity requirement for human-body-model surges. |
Pinout & Package
The SMA6F13A uses the industry-standard SMA (DO-214AC) flat package: 2.25–2.90 mm length, 5.00–5.35 mm width, 0.90–1.10 mm height, matte tin-plated leads, and JEDEC-compliant footprint. It is a two-terminal surface-mount device with no polarity marking on the cathode band per Figure 14; orientation follows standard SMA tape-and-reel configuration (Figure 15).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Low-side reference terminal | Connected to ground or lowest potential node; defines unidirectional conduction path from cathode to anode during surge. |
| Cathode | Protected line input | Connected to the line being protected (e.g., 12 V supply rail); conducts surge current to ground when VAK exceeds VBR. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| High-temperature surge capability | Maintains 400 W peak pulse power at Tj = 175 °C - eliminates thermal derating in engine-control modules. |
| Low dynamic resistance | 0.190 Ω - minimizes clamping voltage rise under high di/dt transients, improving protection margin. |
| Controlled leakage profile | 0.2 µA @ 25 °C, <1 µA @ 85 °C - preserves battery life in always-on automotive subsystems. |
| Standardized mechanical interface | JEDEC DO-214AC outline with IPC7531 footprint - enables drop-in replacement and automated assembly compatibility. |
| ESD certification compliance | Exceeds IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 - validated for direct human-contact zones in infotainment and ADAS sensors. |
Applications
| Automotive Body Control Module | Industrial CAN Transceiver Protection |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: 12 V power rail protection in door module ECUs exposed to load-dump and jump-start transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary TVS clamp placed upstream of LDO regulators and microcontroller power inputs. Use Value: Clamps 13 V rail to ≤21.5 V during 29 A surge, preventing brownout or latch-up in 3.3 V logic domains. |
Use Scenario: Reverse-polarity and ESD protection on CAN_H/CAN_L lines in factory automation gateways. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional shunt device on each differential line, referenced to common ground. Use Value: Withstands ±30 kV air discharge without degradation, preserving signal integrity up to 1 Mbps CAN FD. |
| Smart Meter Power Input | Outdoor IoT Sensor Node |
|
Use Scenario: AC/DC converter secondary-side DC bus protection against induced lightning surges in utility meters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Standoff-rated TVS on 12 V auxiliary supply, coordinated with MOV and fuse. Use Value: 600 W (10/1000 µs) rating handles multi-millisecond surges while maintaining <0.2 µA leakage at meter standby current. |
Use Scenario: Solar-powered environmental sensor node with RS-485 interface exposed to outdoor ESD events. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Line-end TVS on VCC and data lines, mounted directly at connector entry point. Use Value: Operates reliably from −40 to +85 °C ambient with full clamping performance, eliminating need for thermal derating. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ13A (Littelfuse) | Same SMA package, 13 V VRM, but lower PPP = 400 W (10/1000 µs); VCL = 21.5 V @ 19.7 A. | Limited to lower-energy surges; unsuitable for automotive load-dump where 600 W is mandated. | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs surge energy headroom and thermal margin is constrained. |
| 1.5SMC13A (ON Semiconductor) | Higher package thermal mass (SMC/DO-214AB), same 13 V VRM, PPP = 1500 W (but larger footprint); VCL = 21.2 V @ 71 A. | Requires PCB real estate increase; better for high-repetition surges but incompatible with dense SMA layouts. | Choose only if system-level testing confirms need for >600 W and board space permits SMC footprint. |
Compared with SMAJ13A and 1.5SMC13A, the SMA6F13A uniquely balances 600 W surge handling, SMA footprint compatibility, and sub-1 µA leakage at 85 °C-making it optimal for space-constrained, thermally aggressive automotive and industrial nodes where both size and reliability are non-negotiable.
Availability
SMA6F13A is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body electronics, industrial CAN networks, smart metering systems, and outdoor IoT sensor nodes requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and surge stress conditions.
Supply support for SMA6F13A includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power discrete solutions with vertical manufacturing control.
The SMA6F series belongs to ST's Transil™ TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for high-reliability transient suppression in harsh-environment electronics where long-term stability, low leakage, and high-temperature operation are critical.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SMA6F13A under a 10/1000 µs surge?
The maximum clamping voltage is 21.5 V at 29 A for a 10/1000 µs waveform, measured at Tamb = 25 °C. This value increases with junction temperature per the αT coefficient (8.4 × 10−4/°C), reaching ~23.1 V at Tj = 125 °C using the formula VCL(Tj) = VCL(25 °C) × [1 + αT × (Tj − 25)].
Can SMA6F13A be used in bidirectional signal line protection?
No - SMA6F13A is strictly unidirectional and lacks symmetrical breakdown behavior. For bidirectional protection (e.g., USB, RS-232), ST recommends the SMA6F13CA variant or discrete back-to-back diode configurations. Using SMA6F13A on AC-coupled or floating lines risks reverse conduction failure.
Is the SMA6F13A RoHS and REACH compliant?
Yes - it carries ST's ECOPACK®2 qualification, meeting RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU and REACH Regulation (EC) No. 1907/2006. Lead finish is matte tin, and halogen-free packaging is confirmed per ST's public compliance documentation (ECOPACK® status accessible via www.st.com/ecopack).
What is the recommended PCB footprint for SMA6F13A?
The recommended footprint matches JEDEC DO-214AC and IPC7531 standards: pad length ≥3.9 mm, pad width ≥1.2 mm, solder mask opening ≥0.2 mm beyond copper, and 35 µm Cu thickness on FR4. Thermal relief vias under pads improve heat dissipation during surge events, especially in high-density layouts.
SMA6F13A Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Series:
- SMA6F, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 13V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 14.4V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 21.5V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 29A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMAflat
SMA6F13A FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMA6F13A through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMA6F13A on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMA6F13A reliable?
The price and inventory of SMA6F13A are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMA6F13A is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMA6F13A?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMA6F13A transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMA6F13A?
SMA6F13A orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMA6F13A order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMA6F13A?
For technical support, including SMA6F13A datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMA6F13A requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMA6F13A is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMA6F13A products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMA6F13A meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMA6F13A?
All SMA6F13A units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMA6F13A, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMA6F13A part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMA6F13A:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMA6F13A Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

;;2.jpg)