STMicroelectronics SMA6F13AY
- Part No.:
- SMA6F13AY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Datasheet:
-
SMA6F13AY.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 13VWM 21.5VC SMAFLAT
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:9,898
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMA6F13AY from STMicroelectronics is an AEC-Q101-qualified unidirectional automotive TVS diode in SMA Flat package, designed to clamp transient overvoltages up to 21.5 V (10/1000 µs) at 29 A peak pulse current while maintaining low leakage (0.2 µA @ 25 °C) and high junction temperature capability (175 °C). It protects CAN, LIN, and sensor supply lines in 12 V automotive systems against ISO 7637-2 pulses (Pulse 1: −150 V; Pulse 3a: −220 V) and exceeds ISO 10605 ESD immunity (±30 kV contact/air).
For engineers reviewing the SMA6F13AY datasheet, SMA6F13AY pinout, SMA6F13AY application, or SMA6F13AY equivalent, this device is selected for robust front-end surge protection in automotive body control modules, infotainment power rails, and ADAS sensor interfaces where stand-off voltage (13 V), clamping performance (21.5 V @ 29 A), thermal stability (Tj max = 175 °C), and flat 1 mm profile are critical.
Technical Context
This TVS operates as a unidirectional avalanche diode with a nominal reverse stand-off voltage (VRM) of 13 V, breakdown voltage (VBR) ranging from 14.4 V (min) to 16.0 V (max) at 1 mA, and dynamic resistance (RD) of 0.190 Ω. Its clamping voltage (VCL) is 21.5 V under 10/1000 µs surge at 29 A, enabling effective suppression of load dump and inductive switching transients.
The device uses planar silicon technology to achieve low leakage (≤1 µA up to 85 °C), high power handling (600 W @ 10/1000 µs, 4 kW @ 8/20 µs), and MSL Level 1 moisture sensitivity. It complies with IEC 61000-4-4 Level 4 (±4 kV), ISO 10605 (±30 kV), and ISO 7637-2 (Pulse 1, 2a, 3a, 3b) for automotive-grade reliability.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VRM | 13 V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before significant leakage; matches 12 V automotive battery nominal rail. |
| VBR (min–max) | 14.4–16.0 V @ 1 mA - Ensures reliable turn-on above system operating voltage while avoiding false triggering during normal transients. |
| VCL @ 29 A (10/1000 µs) | 21.5 V - Clamped voltage seen by protected IC during worst-case surge; stays below typical 24 V-rated interface IC absolute maximum ratings. |
| IPP (10/1000 µs) | 29 A - Peak surge current it safely diverts without failure; supports ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3a (−220 V into 50 Ω). |
| RD | 0.190 Ω - Low dynamic resistance ensures minimal voltage overshoot during fast-rising transients like ESD. |
| IR @ 25 °C / 85 °C | 0.2 µA / 1 µA - Ultra-low leakage preserves battery drain budgets in always-on automotive circuits. |
| Tj max | 175 °C - Enables operation in under-hood environments near ECUs and power distribution units without derating. |
Pinout & Package
SMA6F13AY is housed in an industry-standard SMA Flat package (JEDEC DO-214AC), measuring 2.90 × 5.35 × 1.10 mm (L × W × H), with matte tin-plated leads and MSL Level 1 rating. The flat profile (1 mm height) enables low-profile PCB mounting in space-constrained automotive modules.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Cathode (marked band) | Surge return path | Connected to ground or low-impedance chassis reference; carries full transient current during clamping. |
| Anode | Protected line input | Connected to the signal or power line being protected (e.g., CAN_H, LIN bus, sensor VCC); reverse-biased during normal operation. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validated for automotive use across −55 °C to +175 °C junction temperature range with lifetime reliability testing per stress conditions. |
| Flat 1 mm profile | Enables placement beneath connectors or in stacked multi-layer modules without mechanical interference or height clearance issues. |
| ISO 7637-2 compliance | Withstands defined automotive transients: Pulse 1 (−150 V), Pulse 2a (+112 V), Pulse 3a (−220 V), Pulse 3b (+150 V) on 12 V systems. |
| Low dynamic resistance (0.190 Ω) | Minimizes clamping voltage rise under high di/dt surges, improving protection margin for downstream 24 V-tolerant receivers. |
| ESD immunity beyond ±30 kV | Exceeds ISO 10605 requirements for both contact and air discharge, eliminating need for secondary ESD components in sensor interfaces. |
Applications
| Body Control Module (BCM) Power Input | CAN FD Transceiver Protection |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: 12 V supply line feeding BCM microcontroller and peripheral drivers exposed to load dump and alternator ripple. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS placed between VBAT and GND to clamp transients before LDO regulators. Use Value: Limits voltage to ≤21.5 V during 29 A surges, preventing latch-up or damage to 28 V-rated input stages of PMICs and MCU power monitors. |
Use Scenario: CAN_H and CAN_L lines in high-speed automotive networks subject to ESD and coupled noise from adjacent power traces. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional protection not required-unidirectional SMA6F13AY used on VCC supply rail of CAN FD transceiver. Use Value: Maintains <0.2 µA leakage at 25 °C, avoiding bias current errors in precision common-mode rejection circuits. |
| Passive Entry Receiver Antenna Line | Front Camera Sensor VDD Rail |
Use Scenario: RF antenna feedline for keyless entry receivers located near door latches and motors generating repetitive switching noise. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: TVS placed inline on antenna DC bias line to suppress ESD and motor-commutation spikes. Use Value: 0.190 Ω RD ensures sub-10 ns response to 8/20 µs transients, preserving RF signal integrity below 300 MHz. |
Use Scenario: 12 V-to-3.3 V power chain for CMOS image sensors in ADAS front cameras mounted behind windshield. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary overvoltage clamp upstream of buck converter, protecting sensitive analog pixel circuitry. Use Value: 175 °C Tj max allows uninterrupted operation during prolonged solar heating (>85 °C ambient), preventing thermal shutdown. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional automotive TVS applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMA6F13A | No "Y" suffix: non-automotive grade, lacks AEC-Q101 qualification and extended temperature validation. | Not suitable for production automotive ECUs; acceptable only for lab evaluation or non-safety-critical prototypes. | Select SMA6F13AY when full automotive qualification, ISO 7637-2 compliance, and 175 °C operation are mandatory. |
| SMBJ13A | Higher package profile (2.3 mm vs. 1.1 mm), lower peak power (600 W same, but higher RD = 0.22 Ω), no AEC-Q101 documentation. | Used in industrial power supplies; insufficient thermal margin for under-hood deployment due to larger thermal resistance. | Choose SMA6F13AY where board height <1.2 mm and junction temperature >150 °C are design constraints. |
Compared with SMA6F13A and SMBJ13A, SMA6F13AY delivers verified AEC-Q101 reliability, 1 mm low-profile packaging, and guaranteed 175 °C operation-making it the only option qualified for front-end surge protection in production automotive modules requiring long-term field stability.
Availability
SMA6F13AY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body control modules, CAN FD network nodes, passive entry receiver systems, and ADAS camera power rails requiring stable component supply with full AEC-Q101 traceability and automotive PPAP support.
Supply support for SMA6F13AY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power management solutions with vertical manufacturing and broad IP portfolio.
SMA6FxxAY belongs to ST's Transil™ automotive TVS family, engineered specifically for ISO 7637-2 and ISO 10605 compliance in harsh-temperature vehicle subsystems-from engine bays to ADAS sensor clusters.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SMA6F13AY under a 10/1000 µs surge?
The maximum clamping voltage (VCL) is 21.5 V at 29 A peak pulse current for a 10/1000 µs waveform, measured at Tamb = 25 °C. This value increases slightly with junction temperature per the αT coefficient (8.4 × 10−4/°C), reaching ~22.3 V at Tj = 125 °C.
Can SMA6F13AY be used in bidirectional protection configurations?
No-SMA6F13AY is strictly unidirectional. Its anode must be connected to the protected line and cathode to ground. For bidirectional protection (e.g., data lines), ST recommends SMA6F13AY paired with a series resistor and parallel capacitor, or use of dedicated bidirectional devices like SMA6F13CA.
What is the recommended PCB footprint for optimal thermal performance?
ST specifies a recommended footprint with 3.95–4.60 mm pad width (E1), 2.25–2.90 mm pad length (D), and ≥1 cm² total copper area under each lead. Using ≥2 oz copper and thermal vias improves Rth(j-a) from 140 °C/W (minimal copper) to <60 °C/W, critical for sustained 175 °C operation.
Does SMA6F13AY require derating at elevated ambient temperatures?
Yes-peak pulse power must be derated above 25 °C ambient. At Tamb = 85 °C, maximum 10/1000 µs power drops to ~400 W (per Figure 3), and at 125 °C, it falls to ~250 W. Derating curves are provided in DS12477 Rev 3, page 3, Figure 3.
SMA6F13AY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Series:
- SMA6F
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 13V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 14.4V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 21.5V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 29A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMAflat
SMA6F13AY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMA6F13AY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMA6F13AY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMA6F13AY reliable?
The price and inventory of SMA6F13AY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMA6F13AY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMA6F13AY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMA6F13AY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMA6F13AY?
SMA6F13AY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMA6F13AY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMA6F13AY?
For technical support, including SMA6F13AY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMA6F13AY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMA6F13AY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMA6F13AY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMA6F13AY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMA6F13AY?
All SMA6F13AY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMA6F13AY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMA6F13AY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMA6F13AY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMA6F13AY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

;;2.jpg)