STMicroelectronics SMA6F14A
- Part No.:
- SMA6F14A
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Datasheet:
-
SMA6F14A.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 14VWM 23.1VC SMAFLAT
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:7,295
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMA6F14A from STMicroelectronics is a unidirectional 600 W transient voltage suppression (TVS) diode designed for primary-level surge protection in DC power rails and signal lines. It features a 14 V stand-off voltage (VRM), 15.7–17.3 V breakdown voltage (VBR) at 1 mA, and clamps to ≤23.1 V at 26 A (10/1000 µs), enabling robust ESD and lightning surge immunity in industrial power supplies and automotive body electronics.
For engineers reviewing the SMA6F14A datasheet, SMA6F14A pinout, SMA6F14A application, or SMA6F14A equivalent, key selection criteria include its 0.2 µA leakage at 25 °C, 175 °C max junction temperature, IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 compliance (±25 kV contact / ±30 kV air), and SMA flat package compatibility with high-density PCB layouts.
Technical Context
The SMA6F14A operates as a planar-junction avalanche diode, triggered when reverse voltage exceeds its specified VBR range. Its low dynamic resistance (0.223 Ω) ensures rapid clamping response under 10/1000 µs surges up to 600 W, while maintaining stable performance across –55 °C to +175 °C junction temperature.
Designed for unidirectional operation, it blocks up to 14 V in normal mode and conducts only during overvoltage transients. Its thermal design supports sustained power dissipation up to 400 W at Tj = 175 °C, validated per JEDEC JESD22-A108 and compliant with IPC7531 footprint standards.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Stand-off Voltage (VRM) | 14 V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before leakage exceeds 0.2 µA at 25 °C |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 15.7–17.3 V at 1 mA - Confirmed avalanche onset range ensuring predictable turn-on margin vs. VRM |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | ≤23.1 V at 26 A (10/1000 µs) - Limits downstream voltage stress during surge events |
| Peak Pulse Power (PPP) | 600 W (10/1000 µs), 4 kW (8/20 µs) - Supports IEC 61000-4-5 surge immunity in AC/DC front-ends |
| Junction Temperature (Tj) | –55 to +175 °C - Enables deployment in under-hood automotive and industrial environments without derating |
| Leakage Current (IRM) | 0.2 µA at 25 °C, 1 µA at 85 °C - Minimizes standby power loss in battery-backed systems |
| Dynamic Resistance (RD) | 0.223 Ω - Low impedance ensures fast voltage stabilization during high-di/dt transients |
Pinout & Package
The SMA6F14A is housed in an industry-standard SMA (DO-214AC) flat package with matte tin-plated leads, compliant with IPC7531 footprint and JEDEC MO-136AA outline. Dimensions: 4.60 mm × 2.90 mm × 2.25 mm (L × W × H), weight 39 mg.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Cathode (marked band) | Surge current sink node | Connected to protected line; conducts transient energy to ground during overvoltage |
| Anode | Reference/ground return path | Tied to system ground or low-impedance return plane; completes clamping loop with minimal inductance |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 ESD protection | Withstands ±25 kV contact and ±30 kV air discharge without degradation |
| High-temperature reliability | Rated for continuous operation up to 175 °C junction temperature with no parameter drift |
| Low-leakage planar junction | 0.2 µA IRM at 25 °C enables use in ultra-low-power sensor interfaces and battery monitoring |
| JEDEC-compliant SMA package | Standardized footprint allows drop-in replacement and automated SMT assembly on FR4 PCBs |
Applications
| Industrial Power Supply Input Protection | Automotive Body Control Module (BCM) |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: 24 V DC input rail of programmable logic controller (PLC) power supply exposed to load dump and inductive switching noise. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary TVS clamp placed upstream of input filter capacitor and DC-DC converter. Use Value: Limits transient voltage to ≤23.1 V during 600 W surges, preventing damage to upstream rectifier and downstream regulator ICs. |
Use Scenario: LIN bus line and 12 V power rail in door module controlling window lifters and mirror actuators. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional surge suppressor on each LIN node and power feed to protect microcontroller GPIOs and transceivers. Use Value: Maintains <0.2 µA leakage at ambient temperatures up to 85 °C, avoiding battery drain in parked vehicle mode. |
| Telecom Remote Radio Unit (RRU) DC Feed | Smart Meter AC/DC Auxiliary Supply |
|
Use Scenario: 48 V DC power feed to outdoor base station radio unit subjected to lightning-induced surges on long cable runs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-line protection device mounted at entry connector, shunting surge energy before entering DC-DC isolation stage. Use Value: Delivers 4 kW peak power handling (8/20 µs) and clamps to ≤29 V at 136 A, meeting IEC 61000-4-5 Class 3 requirements. |
Use Scenario: Mains-derived 5 V auxiliary supply in utility smart meter, where long-term reliability and zero maintenance are critical. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Standoff-rated TVS on secondary-side output, guarding against coupling from primary-side transients and EFT bursts. Use Value: Stable 14 V VRM and 175 °C Tj rating ensure 15+ year field life in sealed, thermally constrained enclosures. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ14A (onsemi) | Same SMA package, but lower PPP (400 W @ 10/1000 µs) and higher VCL (25.1 V @ 23.3 A) | Limited to lower-energy surge environments; not rated for 4 kW (8/20 µs) events | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs need for highest surge margin in harsh industrial settings |
| P6SMB14A (Vishay) | Identical VRM/VBR specs, but higher IRM (1 µA @ 25 °C) and lower Tj max (150 °C) | Not suitable for under-hood automotive or high-ambient industrial deployments requiring 175 °C operation | Prefer for commercial-grade equipment where thermal derating is acceptable and leakage tolerance >0.2 µA |
Compared with SMAJ14A and P6SMB14A, the SMA6F14A delivers superior surge resilience (600 W / 4 kW), tighter leakage control (0.2 µA), and extended thermal capability (175 °C), making it optimal for mission-critical infrastructure and automotive power systems demanding long-term parametric stability.
Availability
SMA6F14A is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial power supply input protection, automotive body control modules, telecom remote radio units, and smart meter auxiliary supplies requiring stable component supply across multi-year production cycles.
Supply support for SMA6F14A includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in power management, analog, MEMS, and microcontrollers for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
The SMA6FxxA series belongs to ST's Transil™ TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for high-reliability transient suppression in space-constrained, high-temperature environments where low leakage and precise clamping are mandatory.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SMA6F14A under a 10/1000 µs surge?
The SMA6F14A clamps to a maximum of 23.1 V when subjected to a 26 A peak pulse current with 10/1000 µs waveform, as verified per IEC 61000-4-5 test conditions and documented in Table 2 of DS12564 Rev 3. This value is measured at Tamb = 25 °C and remains stable up to Tj = 175 °C due to its low αT voltage temperature coefficient (8.6 × 10⁻⁴/°C).
Is SMA6F14A suitable for bidirectional signal line protection?
No - SMA6F14A is strictly unidirectional, with cathode-anode polarity defined by the band marking. It conducts only during positive transients on the cathode side relative to anode. For bidirectional protection (e.g., USB, RS-485), ST recommends the SMA6F14CA variant or discrete back-to-back configurations using two unidirectional devices.
Does SMA6F14A meet RoHS and REACH requirements?
Yes - SMA6F14A is manufactured in ST's ECOPACK®-compliant facilities and conforms to RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU and REACH Regulation (EC) No. 1907/2006. Its matte tin lead finish and halogen-free molding compound are fully documented in ST's material declarations and available upon request via Aetrix Electronics' compliance portal.
Can SMA6F14A be used in parallel for higher surge current handling?
Parallel operation is not recommended without external balancing components. Due to inherent VBR tolerances (±5%), mismatched conduction can cause current hogging and premature failure. ST specifies single-device usage per line; for >26 A surge currents, select higher-power variants like SMA6F24A or implement staged protection with upstream MOVs and downstream TVS.
SMA6F14A Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Series:
- SMA6F, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 14V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 15.7V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 23.1V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 26A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMAflat
SMA6F14A FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMA6F14A through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMA6F14A on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMA6F14A reliable?
The price and inventory of SMA6F14A are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMA6F14A is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMA6F14A?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMA6F14A transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMA6F14A?
SMA6F14A orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMA6F14A order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMA6F14A?
For technical support, including SMA6F14A datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMA6F14A requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMA6F14A is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMA6F14A products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMA6F14A meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMA6F14A?
All SMA6F14A units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMA6F14A, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMA6F14A part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMA6F14A:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMA6F14A Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

;;2.jpg)