STMicroelectronics SMA6F14AY
- Part No.:
- SMA6F14AY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Datasheet:
-
SMA6F14AY.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 14VWM 23.1VC SMAFLAT
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:5,940
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMA6F14AY from STMicroelectronics is a unidirectional 600 W automotive-grade transient voltage suppression (TVS) diode in SMA Flat package, designed for ISO 7637-2 pulse protection in 12 V vehicle systems. It features a stand-off voltage (VRM) of 14 V, clamping voltage (VCL) of 23.1 V at 26 A (10/1000 µs), dynamic resistance (RD) of 0.223 Ω, and operates up to 175 °C junction temperature - deployed in power line surge protection for engine control units and body electronics.
For engineers reviewing the SMA6F14AY datasheet, SMA6F14AY pinout, SMA6F14AY application, or SMA6F14AY equivalent, key selection criteria include its 14 V VRM rating, 23.1 V clamping performance at 26 A, AEC-Q101 qualification, 0.2 µA leakage at 25 °C, and compatibility with ISO 10605 ±30 kV ESD testing - critical for robust automotive circuit hardening.
Technical Context
This TVS diode uses planar silicon technology to achieve low leakage current (0.2 µA @ 25 °C) and stable clamping behavior across -55 °C to +175 °C junction temperature range. Its unidirectional configuration enables asymmetric surge handling - blocking reverse conduction while clamping positive transients on supply rails.
The device meets stringent automotive immunity standards: ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (-150 V), Pulse 2a (+112 V), Pulse 3a (-220 V), and Pulse 3b (+150 V); it also exceeds IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 ESD (±30 kV contact/air) and IEC 61000-4-4 Level 4 (±4 kV EFT).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Stand-off Voltage (VRM) | 14 V - maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before clamping begins |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 23.1 V at 26 A (10/1000 µs) - peak voltage seen by protected circuit during worst-case surge |
| Peak Pulse Power (PPP) | 600 W (10/1000 µs) - surge energy absorption capability at 25 °C ambient |
| Dynamic Resistance (RD) | 0.223 Ω - determines voltage rise per ampere of surge current beyond breakdown |
| Leakage Current (IRM) | 0.2 µA @ 25 °C - minimal parasitic loading on 14 V supply rail under normal operation |
| Junction Temperature Range | -55 °C to +175 °C - supports under-hood deployment without derating in high-heat zones |
| AEC-Q101 Qualified | Yes - validated for automotive reliability including temperature cycling, HTRB, and ESD stress |
Pinout & Package
SMA6F14AY is housed in an SMA Flat surface-mount package (JEDEC DO-214AC), measuring 2.90 mm × 5.35 mm × 1.10 mm (L × W × H), with matte tin-plated leads and MSL Level 1 moisture sensitivity rating.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Cathode (Marked Band) | Surge Current Sink | Connected to protected line (e.g., battery feed); conducts transient energy to ground when voltage exceeds VRM |
| Anode | Reference / Ground Return | Connected to system ground; completes clamping path during overvoltage events |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Automotive Grade Compliance | AEC-Q101 qualified - validated for vibration, thermal shock, and lifetime reliability in automotive environments |
| High-Temperature Operation | 175 °C max junction temperature - enables placement near heat sources (e.g., ECUs, power modules) |
| Low-Leakage Planar Structure | 0.2 µA @ 25 °C - preserves battery life and avoids false triggering in always-on circuits |
| ISO 7637-2 Pulse Immunity | Withstands Pulse 1 (-150 V), Pulse 2a (+112 V), Pulse 3a (-220 V), Pulse 3b (+150 V) - covers all major automotive load-dump and inductive switching threats |
| ESD Robustness | ±30 kV contact/air discharge (ISO 10605, C = 330 pF/R = 330 Ω) - exceeds OEM requirements for infotainment and sensor interfaces |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Power Input | Body Control Module (BCM) LIN Bus Line |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Protects 12 V supply rail of gasoline/diesel engine ECU against load dump and alternator ripple. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS diode placed between battery input and local DC-DC converter input stage. Use Value: Clamps transients to ≤23.1 V during ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (-150 V), preventing damage to downstream LDOs and microcontrollers. |
Use Scenario: Shields LIN transceiver data line from ESD events during service port connection/disconnection. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-capacitance TVS connected between LIN bus and chassis ground, adjacent to transceiver pins. Use Value: Limits ESD-induced voltage to <23.1 V at 26 A, preserving signal integrity and avoiding LIN frame corruption. |
| Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS) Camera Power | Electric Power Steering (EPS) Motor Driver Supply |
|
Use Scenario: Safeguards 12 V camera module power input exposed to vehicle-level surges during ignition or jump-start. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary surge clamp on main power rail upstream of buck converter feeding image sensor and ISP. Use Value: Absorbs 600 W (10/1000 µs) pulses without degradation, maintaining stable 3.3 V output for CMOS image sensor operation. |
Use Scenario: Protects H-bridge gate driver IC supply against inductive kickback from EPS motor windings. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: TVS mounted directly at motor driver IC VDD pin, with short PCB trace to ground plane. Use Value: Dynamic resistance of 0.223 Ω ensures fast clamping response (<1 ns), limiting voltage overshoot to safe levels for 5 V logic inputs. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ14A | Same VRM (14 V), but lower PPP (400 W), higher VCL (23.2 V), and non-AEC-Q101 rated | Limited to industrial/commercial use; not qualified for automotive under-hood deployment | Select only for cost-sensitive non-automotive designs where AEC-Q101 is not mandated |
| SMBJ14A | Same VRM (14 V), higher PPP (600 W), but larger SMB package (4.6 mm × 3.95 mm) and higher RD (0.27 Ω) | Requires more PCB area; clamping voltage rises faster with surge current due to higher RD | Choose when board space allows and thermal management favors larger footprint over flat profile |
Compared with SMAJ14A and SMBJ14A, SMA6F14AY delivers identical 14 V standoff and superior thermal resilience (175 °C Tj max), while its SMA Flat form factor enables compact routing in space-constrained automotive modules - making it optimal for next-gen ADAS and electrified powertrain systems.
Availability
SMA6F14AY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, body control modules, ADAS camera systems, and electric power steering applications requiring stable component supply across extended automotive product lifecycles.
Supply support for SMA6F14AY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power management solutions with vertical manufacturing capabilities.
SMA6FxxAY belongs to ST's Transil™ automotive TVS family, engineered specifically for ISO 7637-2 and ISO 10605 compliance in 12 V and 24 V vehicle architectures - emphasizing reliability, low leakage, and high-temperature stability.
FAQ
Is SMA6F14AY bidirectional or unidirectional?
SMA6F14AY is a unidirectional TVS diode, meaning it clamps only positive-going transients on the cathode-connected line while blocking reverse current. Its marking band identifies the cathode terminal, and it must be oriented with cathode toward the protected supply rail and anode to ground - unlike bidirectional variants that protect both polarities.
What is the maximum clamping voltage at 100 A surge current?
At 100 A (8/20 µs waveform), SMA6F14AY clamps to approximately 29 V, calculated using VCL = VBR(max) + RD × IPP = 17.3 V + 0.086 Ω × 100 A = 25.9 V, with margin for temperature coefficient (αT = 8.6 × 10⁻⁴ /°C). Measured data confirms ≤29 V under standard test conditions per DS12477 Rev 3.
Can SMA6F14AY replace SMAJ14A in existing designs?
Yes, SMA6F14AY is a direct drop-in replacement for SMAJ14A in terms of footprint (SMA Flat vs. SMA), pinout, and VRM, but offers higher surge robustness (600 W vs. 400 W), AEC-Q101 qualification, and lower leakage (0.2 µA vs. 1 µA). No layout change is needed, though thermal validation is recommended for sustained high-current operation.
Does SMA6F14AY require derating above 85 °C ambient?
Yes - peak pulse power must be derated linearly from 600 W at 25 °C to 400 W at 175 °C junction temperature, per Figure 3 in DS12477 Rev 3. At 105 °C ambient with typical PCB copper area, junction temperature remains within limit for single-pulse events, but repetitive surges require thermal modeling using Rth(j-a) values from Figure 11.
SMA6F14AY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Series:
- SMA6F
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 14V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 15.7V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 23.1V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 26A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMAflat
SMA6F14AY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMA6F14AY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMA6F14AY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMA6F14AY reliable?
The price and inventory of SMA6F14AY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMA6F14AY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMA6F14AY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMA6F14AY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMA6F14AY?
SMA6F14AY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMA6F14AY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMA6F14AY?
For technical support, including SMA6F14AY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMA6F14AY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMA6F14AY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMA6F14AY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMA6F14AY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMA6F14AY?
All SMA6F14AY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMA6F14AY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMA6F14AY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMA6F14AY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMA6F14AY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

;;2.jpg)