STMicroelectronics SMA6F154AY
- Part No.:
- SMA6F154AY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Datasheet:
-
SMA6F154AY.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 154VWM 246VC SMAFLAT
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,168
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMA6F154AY from STMicroelectronics is a unidirectional automotive-grade transient voltage suppression (TVS) diode in SMA Flat package, designed for ISO 7637-2 pulse protection in 12 V/24 V vehicle systems. It features a stand-off voltage (VRM) of 154 V, clamping voltage (VCL) of 246 V at 2.4 A (10/1000 µs), peak pulse power of 600 W (10/1000 µs), and operates up to 175 °C junction temperature - enabling robust surge protection in engine control units and body electronics.
For engineers reviewing the SMA6F154AY datasheet, SMA6F154AY pinout, SMA6F154AY application, or SMA6F154AY equivalent, this device is selected for high-reliability automotive ESD and load-dump immunity where low leakage (<0.2 µA @ 25 °C), flat 1 mm profile, and AEC-Q101 qualification are mandatory.
Technical Context
This TVS diode uses planar silicon technology to achieve stable breakdown behavior across -55 °C to +175 °C, with temperature coefficient αT = 10.8 × 10⁻⁴ /°C for VBR and VCL. Its unidirectional configuration supports reverse-biased protection only, matching standard battery-referenced automotive circuit topologies.
It meets IEC 61000-4-2 (±30 kV contact/air), ISO 10605 (±30 kV), and ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V), Pulse 2a (+112 V), Pulse 3a (−220 V), and Pulse 3b (+150 V) - validating its use in CAN/LIN bus interfaces, sensor signal lines, and power supply inputs subject to automotive transients.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Stand-off Voltage (VRM) | 154 V - maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before conduction begins; sets minimum system operating margin above nominal 12 V/24 V rails. |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 171–189 V @ 1 mA - tight tolerance ensures predictable turn-on during fast transients without premature clamping. |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 246 V @ 2.4 A (10/1000 µs) - limits downstream voltage stress during ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/3a events. |
| Peak Pulse Power | 600 W (10/1000 µs), 317 W (8/20 µs) - sustains high-energy surges without thermal runaway at Tj ≤ 175 °C. |
| Leakage Current | 0.2 µA @ 25 °C, 1 µA @ 85 °C - negligible standby current preserves battery life in always-on modules. |
| Junction Temperature Range | −55 °C to +175 °C - enables placement near hot components (e.g., powertrain ECUs) without derating. |
| Package | SMA Flat (JEDEC DO-214AC), 1 mm profile - compatible with automated SMT assembly and space-constrained under-hood layouts. |
Pinout & Package
SMA6F154AY is housed in an SMA Flat (DO-214AC) surface-mount package with two terminals: Cathode (marked band) and Anode. The 1 mm height and JEDEC-compliant footprint support high-density PCB layouts and reflow compatibility per J-STD-020 MSL Level 1.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Cathode (banded end) | Surge current sink node | Connected to protected line; conducts transient energy to ground when VRM exceeded. |
| Anode | Reference/ground return path | Typically tied to chassis or power ground; completes clamping loop with minimal inductance. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validated for automotive under-hood applications including temperature cycling, humidity, and mechanical shock. |
| Low dynamic resistance (RD) | 12.6 Ω - minimizes clamping voltage rise under high-current pulses (VCL = VBR + RD × IPP). |
| Flat 1 mm profile | Enables placement beneath connectors or in stacked board assemblies without mechanical interference. |
| Matte tin lead finish | Ensures solderability and whisker resistance per JESD201 Class 2, critical for long-life automotive deployments. |
| UL94 V0 flammability rating | Confirms polymer housing integrity during fault conditions without flame propagation. |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Power Input | CAN Bus Transceiver Protection |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Protects 12 V supply rail of diesel/gasoline ECUs against ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V) and Pulse 3b (+150 V) during alternator load dump or battery disconnection. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS placed between battery rail and input filter capacitor, clamping within nanoseconds. Use Value: Prevents overvoltage damage to LDOs, microcontrollers, and gate drivers while maintaining <0.2 µA leakage to avoid parasitic drain. |
Use Scenario: Shields high-speed CAN FD transceivers (e.g., TJA1044) from ESD events per ISO 10605 (±30 kV) and coupled transients on data lines. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-capacitance TVS (CJ ≈ 100 pF @ 1 V) placed directly at connector interface, minimizing signal distortion. Use Value: Maintains CAN bit timing integrity by limiting clamping overshoot to 246 V while surviving repeated ±30 kV discharges. |
| Body Control Module (BCM) Sensor Inputs | ADAS Camera Power Line Protection |
|
Use Scenario: Safeguards analog sensor inputs (e.g., ambient temperature, rain sensor) from ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3a (−220 V) induced by relay switching noise. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Standoff-rated TVS (154 V) installed upstream of op-amp front-end, blocking false triggers during transients. Use Value: Ensures signal fidelity by limiting leakage to 1 µA at 85 °C, preventing DC offset drift in precision measurement circuits. |
Use Scenario: Secures 5 V/3.3 V camera module power rails in rear-view or surround-view systems exposed to ESD during service access. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Automotive-qualified TVS mounted adjacent to FPC connector, absorbing air-discharge ESD before reaching image sensor ICs. Use Value: Delivers 175 °C operation capability to withstand under-dash thermal environments without derating or failure. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMA6F150A | VRM = 150 V, VBR = 167–176 V, VCL = 240 V @ 2.5 A - slightly lower standoff and clamping than SMA6F154AY. | Marginally tighter voltage margin for 12 V systems; less headroom for 24 V battery peaks. | Select when exact 150 V standoff is required and system tolerances allow 6 V lower VRM. |
| SMCJ150A | DO-214AB package, 1.5 kW (10/1000 µs), VRM = 150 V - higher power but 2.4 mm height vs. SMA6F154AY's 1 mm. | Not suitable for ultra-low-profile layouts; better for high-energy industrial surges beyond automotive scope. | Choose only if board height allows ≥2.4 mm and surge energy exceeds 600 W requirements. |
Compared with SMA6F150A and SMCJ150A, SMA6F154AY provides optimal balance of 154 V standoff, 1 mm profile, and AEC-Q101 compliance - making it the preferred choice for next-generation compact automotive ECUs where voltage margin, thermal endurance, and space constraints are jointly critical.
Availability
SMA6F154AY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, CAN bus interfaces, body control modules, and ADAS camera power supplies requiring stable component supply across automotive production lifecycles.
Supply support for SMA6F154AY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, delivering automotive, industrial, and power management solutions since 1987.
SMA6FxxAY belongs to ST's Transil™ automotive TVS family, engineered specifically for ISO 7637-2 and ISO 10605 compliance in harsh-temperature vehicle subsystems - prioritizing reliability, low leakage, and planar stability over generic surge suppression.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SMA6F154AY under ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 conditions?
The clamping voltage is not tested directly under Pulse 1 waveform in datasheet characterization; however, based on the 10/1000 µs test condition (VCL = 246 V @ 2.4 A) and the device's dynamic resistance (RD = 12.6 Ω), it clamps below 260 V for Pulse 1 currents up to 3 A. This aligns with ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 peak energy limits and ensures safe operation of downstream 30 V-rated ICs.
Can SMA6F154AY be used in bidirectional configurations?
No - SMA6F154AY is strictly unidirectional, with cathode-anode polarity defined for reverse-biased protection only. Bidirectional operation would require series back-to-back configuration or a dedicated bidirectional part like SMA6F154CA; using this device in forward bias risks permanent conduction and thermal failure.
How does the 175 °C junction temperature rating impact PCB layout?
The 175 °C rating permits placement near heat sources (e.g., power MOSFETs or DC-DC converters), but thermal performance depends on copper area: Rth(j-a) drops from 140 °C/W (no copper) to ~40 °C/W with 3 cm² copper per pad. Layout must follow ST's recommended footprint (Figure 17) and avoid thermal isolation to sustain full 600 W pulse capability.
Is the SMA6F154AY compliant with RoHS and REACH regulations?
Yes - SMA6F154AY carries ECOPACK2 environmental compliance, meeting RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU (Pb-free matte tin plating) and REACH SVHC thresholds. Full material declarations and substance reports are available via ST's product page using order code SMA6F154AY.
SMA6F154AY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Series:
- SMA6F
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 154V (Max)
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 171V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 246V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 2.4A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMAflat
SMA6F154AY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMA6F154AY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMA6F154AY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMA6F154AY reliable?
The price and inventory of SMA6F154AY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMA6F154AY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMA6F154AY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMA6F154AY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMA6F154AY?
SMA6F154AY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMA6F154AY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMA6F154AY?
For technical support, including SMA6F154AY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMA6F154AY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMA6F154AY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMA6F154AY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMA6F154AY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMA6F154AY?
All SMA6F154AY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMA6F154AY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMA6F154AY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMA6F154AY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMA6F154AY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

;;2.jpg)