STMicroelectronics SMA6F16A
- Part No.:
- SMA6F16A
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Datasheet:
-
SMA6F16A.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 16VWM 26VC SMAFLAT
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:8,551
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMA6F16A from STMicroelectronics is a unidirectional 600 W transient voltage suppression (TVS) diode designed for primary-level surge protection in DC power rails and signal lines. It features a 16 V stand-off voltage (VRM), 17.9–19.8 V breakdown voltage (VBR), 26 V clamping voltage (VCL) at 23.1 A peak pulse current (IPP), and operates up to +175 °C junction temperature - deployed in automotive body control modules, industrial PLC I/O protection, and telecom power supply inputs.
For engineers reviewing the SMA6F16A datasheet, SMA6F16A pinout, SMA6F16A application, or SMA6F16A equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping performance under 10/1000 µs surges, low leakage (<1 µA at 85 °C), high-temperature reliability, and compatibility with IPC7531-compliant SMA footprint layouts.
Technical Context
The SMA6F16A uses planar silicon avalanche technology to deliver precise, repeatable clamping response during ESD and lightning-induced transients. Its unidirectional architecture enables integration on positive-rail-only paths without reverse-bias conduction concerns, and its low dynamic resistance (0.268 Ω) ensures minimal voltage overshoot during fast-rising 8/20 µs surges.
Thermal design is enabled by a 175 °C maximum junction temperature rating and validated thermal impedance curves showing <100 °C/W junction-to-ambient under single-pulse conditions on FR4 PCBs with recommended copper area. The device complies with IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 (±25 kV contact / ±30 kV air discharge) and meets J-STD-020 MSL Level 1 handling requirements.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Stand-off Voltage (VRM) | 16 V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before significant leakage begins; defines safe DC rail margin. |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 17.9–19.8 V @ 1 mA - Avalanche onset range; determines minimum trigger threshold for transient clamping. |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 26 V @ 23.1 A (10/1000 µs) - Peak voltage seen by protected circuit during worst-case surge; critical for downstream IC survivability. |
| Peak Pulse Power (PPP) | 600 W (10/1000 µs), 4 kW (8/20 µs) - Surge energy-handling capacity; supports IEC 61000-4-5 line surge compliance. |
| Leakage Current (IRM) | 0.2 µA @ 25 °C, 1 µA @ 85 °C - Ultra-low reverse leakage preserves battery life and signal integrity in always-on systems. |
| Junction Temperature Range | −55 to +175 °C - Enables deployment in under-hood automotive, industrial motor drives, and outdoor telecom enclosures. |
| Dynamic Resistance (RD) | 0.268 Ω - Low incremental resistance minimizes clamping voltage rise under increasing surge current. |
Pinout & Package
The SMA6F16A is housed in an industry-standard SMA (DO-214AC) flat package with matte tin-plated leads, compliant with IPC7531 footprint and JEDEC MO-136AA outline. Dimensions: 4.60 mm × 2.90 mm × 2.20 mm (L × W × H), weight 39 mg.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Cathode (marked band) | Surge current sink | Connected to protected line; conducts avalanche current to ground during overvoltage events. |
| Anode | Reference node | Typically tied to system ground or low-impedance return path; completes clamping loop during transient. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| High-temperature operation | Rated for continuous use up to +175 °C junction temperature - eliminates derating in thermally constrained enclosures. |
| Low-leakage planar construction | 0.2 µA max IR at 25 °C - prevents standby power loss and false triggering in precision sensor interfaces. |
| IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 compliance | Withstands ±25 kV contact / ±30 kV air discharge - meets automotive and industrial ESD immunity standards out-of-box. |
| MSL Level 1 moisture sensitivity | Unlimited floor life at ≤30 °C / 60% RH - simplifies SMT assembly logistics without dry-pack or baking requirements. |
Applications
| Automotive Body Control Module | Industrial PLC Digital Input |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protecting LIN bus transceivers and microcontroller GPIOs from load-dump and jump-start induced transients in vehicle door modules. IC Role / Device Role: Primary clamping element placed between LIN line and ground, absorbing >95% of 10/1000 µs surges before reaching sensitive IC pins. Use Value: Prevents latch-up and permanent damage to 5 V tolerant transceivers while maintaining <1 µA leakage at ambient temperatures up to 85 °C. | Use Scenario: Safeguarding 24 V DC digital input channels against field-wiring induced surges and inductive kickback from solenoid valves. IC Role / Device Role: Standoff-rated TVS placed across input terminals to clamp transients before they reach optocoupler input stages. Use Value: Ensures reliable operation under repeated 1 kV/µs fast transients per IEC 61000-4-4, with clamping voltage held below 26 V to protect 30 V-rated input circuitry. |
| Telecom Power Supply Input | Smart Meter AC/DC Auxiliary Rail |
Use Scenario: Secondary surge protection on +48 V telecom rectifier outputs, downstream of MOV-based primary protection. IC Role / Device Role: Precision clamping device limiting residual surge voltage to <26 V during combined lightning and switching transients. Use Value: Maintains tight clamping tolerance (±0.5 V) across temperature, enabling robust protection of DC-DC controllers rated for 36 V max input. | Use Scenario: Protecting auxiliary 12 V rail derived from AC mains in utility smart meters exposed to neutral-ground faults and grid switching noise. IC Role / Device Role: Unidirectional TVS placed across 12 V rail and ground to suppress differential-mode surges without affecting normal biasing. Use Value: Delivers 600 W peak power dissipation at 125 °C ambient - extends service life in sealed, convection-limited meter housings. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ16A | Same SMA package, but lower 400 W PPP (10/1000 µs); higher VCL = 27.7 V @ 21.7 A. | Less suitable for high-energy 10/1000 µs surges requiring ≥600 W margin; acceptable for ESD-only zones. | Select SMAJ16A only when system-level surge testing confirms 400 W capability is sufficient and layout allows tighter thermal management. |
| P6SMB16A | DO-214AA package (larger), same 600 W rating, but higher leakage (5 µA @ 25 °C) and lower Tj max (150 °C). | Not suitable for high-temperature environments (>125 °C ambient) or ultra-low-power battery-backed circuits. | Choose P6SMB16A only if board space permits larger footprint and thermal constraints are relaxed. |
Compared with SMAJ16A and P6SMB16A, the SMA6F16A delivers superior thermal robustness (175 °C Tj), lower leakage, and tighter clamping - making it optimal for automotive and industrial applications where long-term reliability under thermal stress is mandatory.
Availability
SMA6F16A is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body electronics, industrial PLC I/O protection, and telecom power supply inputs requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and multi-year production cycles.
Supply support for SMA6F16A includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in power management, analog, MEMS, and automotive-grade ICs with vertical manufacturing and rigorous AEC-Q101 qualification processes.
The SMA6F series belongs to ST's Transil™ TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for high-reliability transient suppression in harsh-environment applications where low leakage, high-temperature stability, and repeatable clamping performance are non-negotiable.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SMA6F16A under a 10/1000 µs surge?
The SMA6F16A clamps to a maximum of 26 V at 23.1 A peak pulse current under 10/1000 µs waveform conditions, as specified in Table 2 of DS12564 Rev 3. This value is measured at 25 °C ambient and remains stable across temperature due to its low voltage temperature coefficient (9.0 × 10⁻⁴ /°C).
Is SMA6F16A suitable for bidirectional signal line protection?
No - SMA6F16A is a unidirectional TVS diode intended for DC power rail or single-polarity signal line protection. For bidirectional applications such as USB or RS-485, ST recommends the SMA6F16CA variant, which provides symmetrical clamping in both polarities.
Does SMA6F16A require derating at elevated ambient temperatures?
Yes - while rated for 175 °C junction temperature, its peak pulse power must be derated above 25 °C ambient. Figure 3 in DS12564 shows linear derating to ~400 W at 125 °C ambient, based on thermal impedance and PCB copper area. Layout with ≥1 cm² copper per lead is required to sustain full 600 W rating.
What is the marking code for SMA6F16A on the device body?
The SMA6F16A is marked "6BE" on the cathode band side of the SMA package, per Table 6 in DS12564 Rev 3. This 3-character alphanumeric code uniquely identifies the 16 V unidirectional variant within the SMA6FxxA family.
SMA6F16A Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Series:
- SMA6F, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 16V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 17.9V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 26V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 23.1A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMAflat
SMA6F16A FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMA6F16A through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMA6F16A on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMA6F16A reliable?
The price and inventory of SMA6F16A are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMA6F16A is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMA6F16A?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMA6F16A transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMA6F16A?
SMA6F16A orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMA6F16A order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMA6F16A?
For technical support, including SMA6F16A datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMA6F16A requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMA6F16A is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMA6F16A products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMA6F16A meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMA6F16A?
All SMA6F16A units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMA6F16A, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMA6F16A part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMA6F16A:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMA6F16A Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

;;2.jpg)