STMicroelectronics SMA6F170A
- Part No.:
- SMA6F170A
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Datasheet:
-
SMA6F170A.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 170VWM 275VC SMAFLAT
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:9,900
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMA6F170A from STMicroelectronics is a unidirectional 600 W transient voltage suppression (TVS) diode designed for high-reliability surge protection in DC power rails and signal lines. It features a 170 V stand-off voltage (VRM), 275 V maximum clamping voltage at 1 A (10/1000 µs), 2.2 Ω dynamic resistance, and operates up to 175 °C junction temperature - deployed in industrial power supplies and telecom interface protection.
For engineers reviewing the SMA6F170A datasheet, SMA6F170A pinout, SMA6F170A application, or SMA6F170A equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping performance under 10/1000 µs surges, low leakage (<1 µA at 85 °C), thermal stability at Tj = 175 °C, and compliance with IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 (±25 kV contact / ±30 kV air discharge).
Technical Context
The SMA6F170A uses planar silicon avalanche technology to deliver precise breakdown at 190–210 V (VBR min/max @ 1 mA), with clamping governed by dynamic resistance (RD = 2.2 Ω) and temperature coefficient αT = 10.8 × 10⁻⁴ /°C. Its unidirectional architecture enables asymmetric surge handling on positive-polarity lines only.
Thermal design is enabled by its SMA flat package's low thermal impedance (Zth(j-a) ≈ 100 °C/W for single pulse on FR4), supporting sustained operation at Tj = 175 °C while maintaining <0.2 µA leakage at 25 °C and <1 µA at 85 °C - critical for long-life industrial deployments.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Stand-off Voltage (VRM) | 170 V - maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before conduction begins |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 190–210 V @ 1 mA - defines precise avalanche onset threshold for predictable clamping |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 275 V @ 1 A (10/1000 µs) - peak voltage seen by protected circuit during standardized surge |
| Peak Pulse Power (PPP) | 600 W (10/1000 µs) - surge energy handling capacity at 25 °C ambient |
| Dynamic Resistance (RD) | 2.2 Ω - determines VCL rise slope vs. IPP; enables tight clamping control |
| Junction Temperature Range | −55 to +175 °C - supports operation in harsh environments without derating |
| Leakage Current (IRM) | 0.2 µA @ 25 °C, 1 µA @ 85 °C - ensures minimal standby power loss and signal integrity |
Pinout & Package
The SMA6F170A is housed in an industry-standard SMA (DO-214AC) flat plastic package with matte tin-plated leads, compliant with IPC7531 footprint and JEDEC MO-136AA outline. Dimensions: D = 2.25–2.90 mm, E = 5.00–5.35 mm, E1 = 3.95–4.60 mm, L = 0.75–1.20 mm.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Cathode (marked band) | Surge current sink terminal | Connected to ground or low-impedance return path; conducts avalanche current during overvoltage events |
| Anode | Protected line connection | Connected to input rail or signal line; blocks reverse current below VRM, clamps above VBR |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 compliance | Withstands ±25 kV contact / ±30 kV air discharge - meets highest ESD immunity requirement for industrial interfaces |
| High-temperature reliability | Rated for continuous operation at Tj = 175 °C with <1 µA leakage at 85 °C - eliminates thermal drift concerns in enclosed enclosures |
| Low dynamic resistance | RD = 2.2 Ω - minimizes VCL increase under higher IPP, enabling tighter protection margins |
| Planar construction | Enables stable VBR tolerance and low parasitic capacitance (<100 pF @ 0 V) - preserves signal integrity in high-speed lines |
| UL94 V0 flammability rating | Self-extinguishing epoxy housing - satisfies safety requirements for mains-connected equipment |
Applications
| Industrial Power Supply Input Protection | Telecom Line Interface Protection |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: 24–48 V DC input stage of programmable logic controllers (PLCs) exposed to load dump and inductive switching transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS diode placed across input rail to clamp surges before they reach upstream regulators and microcontrollers. Use Value: Clamps 10/1000 µs transients to ≤275 V while sustaining 175 °C junction temperature - prevents regulator latch-up and MOSFET gate oxide damage. |
Use Scenario: RS-485 data lines in outdoor base stations subject to lightning-induced surges and ESD events. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Standoff-protection device on differential pair, referenced to local ground, absorbing common-mode transients. Use Value: Delivers <100 pF capacitance and 2.2 Ω RD to minimize signal distortion while meeting IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 - maintains >10 Mbps data integrity. |
| Automotive Body Control Module (BCM) Power Rail | Smart Meter AC/DC Auxiliary Supply |
|
Use Scenario: 12 V battery-supplied BCM subsystems encountering ISO 7637-2 pulse 1 (inductive kick) and pulse 3a/b (switching noise). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary overvoltage clamp on fused 12 V rail, positioned downstream of reverse polarity protection. Use Value: Withstands 600 W peak power at 25 °C and retains 400 W capability at Tj = 175 °C - sustains protection during extended engine-run thermal soak. |
Use Scenario: Auxiliary 5 V supply derived from rectified AC in utility smart meters, exposed to fast transients per IEC 61000-4-4. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secondary surge suppressor after MOV primary stage, providing precision clamping and low leakage. Use Value: 0.2 µA IRM at 25 °C prevents meter calibration drift; 170 V VRM matches rectified peak voltage margin - avoids false triggering. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ170A (Littelfuse) | Same VRM (170 V), but lower PPP = 400 W (10/1000 µs); VCL = 275 V @ 1 A; RD = 2.5 Ω | Limited to lower-energy surges; less margin for repeated transients in high-dI/dt environments | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs need for 600 W headroom and thermal robustness at 175 °C |
| 1.5SMC170A (ON Semiconductor) | Higher VRM tolerance (170 V ±5%), same PPP = 600 W, but VCL = 285 V @ 1 A; RD = 2.8 Ω; Tj max = 150 °C | Reduced clamping margin and lower thermal ceiling - may require derating in sealed enclosures | Prefer where footprint compatibility with SMC package is mandatory, and ambient temperature stays <85 °C |
Compared with SMAJ170A and 1.5SMC170A, the SMA6F170A delivers superior thermal resilience (175 °C vs. ≤150 °C), tighter clamping (275 V vs. ≥285 V), and lower dynamic resistance (2.2 Ω vs. ≥2.5 Ω), making it optimal for high-reliability, thermally constrained industrial and automotive applications.
Availability
SMA6F170A is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial power supply input protection, telecom line interface protection, automotive body control module (BCM) power rail protection, and smart meter auxiliary supply protection requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and surge stress conditions.
Supply support for SMA6F170A includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, delivering intelligent power, sensing, and control solutions for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
The SMA6F Transil series targets high-reliability transient suppression in space-constrained, thermally demanding applications - engineered for long-term stability under repeated surge stress and elevated junction temperatures.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SMA6F170A under a 10/1000 µs surge?
The SMA6F170A exhibits a maximum clamping voltage (VCL) of 275 V when subjected to a 1 A, 10/1000 µs surge waveform at 25 °C ambient. This value scales with junction temperature using αT = 10.8 × 10⁻⁴ /°C, reaching ~295 V at Tj = 175 °C per datasheet calculation VCL(Tj) = VCL(25 °C) × [1 + αT × (Tj − 25)].
Does SMA6F170A meet IEC 61000-4-2 ESD immunity requirements?
Yes - the SMA6F170A exceeds IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4, withstanding ±25 kV contact discharge and ±30 kV air discharge (C = 150 pF, R = 330 Ω). This is verified per the DS12564 Rev 3 datasheet and confirmed by ST's compliance documentation referencing UL94 V0 and JESD22-B102 E3 test standards.
Can SMA6F170A be used in bidirectional protection circuits?
No - the SMA6F170A is strictly unidirectional, as indicated by its "A" suffix and electrical characterization (no reverse breakdown specification). For bidirectional protection, ST offers the SMA6F170CA variant; substituting SMA6F170A in AC-coupled or symmetrical surge paths will result in forward conduction and potential failure.
What is the recommended PCB footprint for SMA6F170A?
The recommended footprint follows IPC7531 and JEDEC MO-136AA standards: pad length ≥3.0 mm, pad width ≥1.5 mm, solder mask opening matching copper, with ≥1 cm² copper pour per lead to achieve Rth(j-a) ≤ 50 °C/W. ST's DS12564 Rev 3 Figure 13 provides exact dimensions in mm and inches for FR4 boards with 35 µm Cu thickness.
SMA6F170A Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Series:
- SMA6F, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 170V (Max)
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 190V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 275V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 2.2A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMAflat
SMA6F170A FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMA6F170A through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMA6F170A on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMA6F170A reliable?
The price and inventory of SMA6F170A are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMA6F170A is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMA6F170A?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMA6F170A transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMA6F170A?
SMA6F170A orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMA6F170A order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMA6F170A?
For technical support, including SMA6F170A datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMA6F170A requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMA6F170A is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMA6F170A products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMA6F170A meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMA6F170A?
All SMA6F170A units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMA6F170A, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMA6F170A part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMA6F170A:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMA6F170A Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

;;2.jpg)