STMicroelectronics SMA6F188A
- Part No.:
- SMA6F188A
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Datasheet:
-
SMA6F188A.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 188VWM 328VC SMAFLAT
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:8,760
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMA6F188A from STMicroelectronics is a unidirectional 600 W transient voltage suppression (TVS) diode designed for high-reliability surge protection in power rails and signal lines. It features a 188 V stand-off voltage (VRM), 220 V typical breakdown voltage (VBR) at 1 mA, clamps to ≤328 V at 2 A (10/1000 µs), and operates up to 175 °C junction temperature - enabling robust protection in industrial motor drives and telecom power supplies.
For engineers reviewing the SMA6F188A datasheet, SMA6F188A pinout, SMA6F188A application, or SMA6F188A equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping voltage at rated peak pulse current, leakage current stability over temperature, dynamic resistance under fast transients, and compliance with IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 (±30 kV air discharge).
Technical Context
The SMA6F188A uses planar silicon avalanche technology to deliver precise, repeatable clamping behavior during ESD and lightning-induced surges. Its low dynamic resistance (15.2 Ω at 10/1000 µs) ensures minimal voltage overshoot under high-current transients, while its temperature coefficient (αT = 10.8 × 10⁻⁴ /°C) enables predictable VBR and VCL drift across –55 °C to +175 °C.
Designed for surface-mount integration in space-constrained layouts, it complies with IPC7531 footprint standards and JEDEC MO-203AA package outline. The SMA flat package supports reflow soldering per J-STD-020 MSL Level 1 and withstands 260 °C peak lead temperature for 10 s.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Stand-off Voltage (VRM) | 188 V - maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before significant leakage begins |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 209–231 V at 1 mA - defines onset of avalanche conduction; tight 5% tolerance ensures consistent trigger point |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 328 V at 2 A (10/1000 µs) - limits downstream circuit voltage during surge; critical for IC-level protection margin |
| Peak Pulse Power (PPP) | 600 W (10/1000 µs), 4 kW (8/20 µs) - determines survivability against IEC 61000-4-5 surges and lightning strikes |
| Leakage Current (IRM) | 0.2 µA at 25 °C, 1 µA at 85 °C - ultra-low leakage preserves battery life and avoids false triggering in high-impedance sensing paths |
| Junction Temperature Range | –55 °C to +175 °C - supports operation in under-hood automotive, industrial inverters, and outdoor telecom equipment |
| ESD Robustness | ±25 kV contact / ±30 kV air (IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4) - exceeds standard requirements for human-body-model immunity |
Pinout & Package
The SMA6F188A is housed in an industry-standard SMA (DO-214AC) flat package with two terminals: Cathode (marked band) and Anode. The package measures 4.5 mm × 2.7 mm × 2.2 mm (L × W × H) and features matte tin-plated leads compatible with Pb-free reflow processes.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Cathode (banded end) | Surge return path / reference node | Connected to system ground or low-impedance return; carries full transient current during clamping |
| Anode | Protected line input | Connected to line being protected (e.g., DC bus, RS-485 bus); reverse-biased during normal operation |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| High-temperature reliability | Rated for continuous operation up to 175 °C junction temperature - eliminates derating concerns in thermally dense PCBs |
| Low dynamic resistance | 15.2 Ω (10/1000 µs) - minimizes clamping voltage rise under high di/dt events, improving protection margin for 24–48 V systems |
| Stable leakage vs. temperature | 1 µA max at 85 °C - prevents thermal runaway in stacked TVS configurations and maintains signal integrity in precision analog front-ends |
| UL94 V0 & JESD22-B102 E3 certified | Validated flame resistance and solderability - meets safety and manufacturing reliability requirements for Class I/II industrial equipment |
| ECOPACK® compliant packaging | RoHS-compliant matte tin plating with whisker resistance per JESD201 Class 2 - ensures long-term interconnect reliability in vibration-prone environments |
Applications
| Industrial Motor Drives | Telecom DC Power Distribution |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Protection of 48 V DC input rails in variable-frequency drives against load dump and inductive switching transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS diode placed across input capacitor to clamp surges before they reach DC-DC converters and gate drivers. Use Value: Clamps to 328 V at 2 A, providing ≥15% margin above 48 V rail's 275 V max surge rating per IEC 61800-3, preventing MOSFET avalanche failure. |
Use Scenario: Surge suppression on -48 V backup power feeds in 5G base station remote radio units (RRUs). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Standoff-rated TVS connected between -48 V and chassis ground to absorb IEC 61000-4-5 combination wave surges. Use Value: Withstands 4 kW (8/20 µs) pulses and operates reliably at 70 °C ambient - ensuring uptime in sealed outdoor enclosures without forced cooling. |
| Automotive Body Control Modules | Industrial PLC Analog Input Protection |
|
Use Scenario: Reverse-polarity and load-dump protection on 12 V supply lines feeding microcontrollers and CAN transceivers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS placed after reverse-protection diode to handle ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a (load dump) up to 60 V. Use Value: 188 V VRM allows safe operation with 24 V systems using 36 V-rated components; 175 °C Tj rating supports placement near engine-compartment ECUs. |
Use Scenario: Overvoltage protection on 4–20 mA current-loop inputs exposed to field wiring surges in factory automation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-leakage TVS shunting transients between signal and shield ground, preserving loop accuracy. Use Value: 0.2 µA leakage at 25 °C avoids introducing >0.1% error in 250 Ω sense resistor; stable IR up to 85 °C maintains calibration integrity. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar transient voltage suppression applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ188A (Littelfuse) | Same VRM (188 V), but higher VCL (350 V @ 2 A) and lower PPP (400 W @ 10/1000 µs) | Less effective clamping margin in 48 V systems requiring <330 V protection threshold | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs clamping performance; verify downstream IC absolute max ratings against 350 V VCL |
| 1.5SMC188A (ON Semiconductor) | Higher VRM tolerance (±5% vs. ±3%), larger SMC package (7.1 mm × 6.2 mm), 1000 W PPP (10/1000 µs) | Requires more PCB area; better suited for high-energy surges where space permits | Choose for legacy designs using SMC footprints or where 1000 W surge handling is mandated by system-level testing |
Compared with SMAJ188A and 1.5SMC188A, the SMA6F188A delivers tighter VBR tolerance, lower clamping voltage, and superior thermal performance in compact SMA form factor - making it optimal for next-generation space-constrained industrial and automotive modules requiring precise, repeatable surge response.
Availability
SMA6F188A is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial motor drives, telecom DC power distribution, automotive body control modules, and PLC analog input protection requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and high-reliability surge immunity.
Supply support for SMA6F188A includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, delivering intelligent power, analog, MEMS, and microcontroller solutions for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
The SMA6F Transil series targets high-reliability transient protection in harsh-environment applications - emphasizing low leakage, high-temperature stability, and precise clamping for mission-critical power and signal interfaces.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of the SMA6F188A under a 10/1000 µs surge?
The SMA6F188A clamps to a maximum of 328 V at 2 A under a 10/1000 µs waveform, as specified in Table 2 of DS12564 Rev 3. This value is measured at Tamb = 25 °C and represents the upper limit of voltage seen by downstream circuitry during standardized surge events.
Does the SMA6F188A meet IEC 61000-4-2 ESD immunity requirements?
Yes - the SMA6F188A exceeds IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4, with validated performance of ±25 kV contact discharge and ±30 kV air discharge. This is confirmed in the "Complies with the following standards" section of the datasheet and verified via ST's internal qualification testing per the standard's test setup.
Can the SMA6F188A be used in bidirectional protection configurations?
No - the SMA6F188A is explicitly a unidirectional TVS diode, as indicated by the "A" suffix in its ordering code and confirmed in Figure 1 and Table 1. For bidirectional protection, ST offers the SMA6F188CA variant; mixing unidirectional devices in AC-coupled or floating-line applications may result in unintended conduction or failure.
What is the recommended PCB footprint for the SMA6F188A?
The recommended footprint follows IPC7531 guidelines and matches the JEDEC MO-203AA outline, with pad dimensions of 2.2 mm × 1.5 mm (length × width) and 4.0 mm center-to-center spacing. Figure 13 in DS12564 Rev 3 provides exact mm/inch dimensions, including solder mask and paste stencil recommendations for optimal thermal and mechanical reliability.
SMA6F188A Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Series:
- SMA6F, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 188V (Max)
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 209V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 328V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 2A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMAflat
SMA6F188A FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMA6F188A through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMA6F188A on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMA6F188A reliable?
The price and inventory of SMA6F188A are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMA6F188A is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMA6F188A?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMA6F188A transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMA6F188A?
SMA6F188A orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMA6F188A order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMA6F188A?
For technical support, including SMA6F188A datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMA6F188A requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMA6F188A is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMA6F188A products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMA6F188A meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMA6F188A?
All SMA6F188A units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMA6F188A, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMA6F188A part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMA6F188A:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMA6F188A Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

;;2.jpg)