STMicroelectronics SMA6F18A
- Part No.:
- SMA6F18A
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Datasheet:
-
SMA6F18A.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 18VWM 29.2VC SMAFLAT
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:5,186
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMA6F18A from STMicroelectronics is a unidirectional 600 W transient voltage suppression (TVS) diode designed for primary-level surge protection in DC power rails and signal lines. It features a 18 V stand-off voltage (VRM), 29.2 V clamping voltage at 1 A (10/1000 µs), 0.2 µA leakage at 25 °C, and operates up to 175 °C junction temperature-enabling robust protection in automotive body electronics and industrial power supplies.
For engineers reviewing the SMA6F18A datasheet, SMA6F18A pinout, SMA6F18A application, or SMA6F18A equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping performance under IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 (±25 kV contact / ±30 kV air), thermal stability at Tj = 175 °C, low dynamic resistance (0.326 Ω), and compatibility with standard SMA footprint per IPC7531.
Technical Context
The SMA6F18A employs planar silicon avalanche technology to deliver precise breakdown at 20–22.2 V (VBR min–max @ 1 mA), with clamping tightly governed by dynamic resistance (RD = 0.326 Ω) and voltage temperature coefficient (αT = 9.2 × 10⁻⁴ /°C). Its unidirectional architecture supports DC-biased protection without reverse conduction path concerns.
Designed for high-reliability environments, it sustains 400 W peak pulse power at Tj = 175 °C (10/1000 µs), exceeds IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 ESD immunity, and maintains sub-1 µA leakage up to 85 °C-critical for low-power sensor interfaces and always-on automotive modules.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Stand-off Voltage (VRM) | 18 V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before significant leakage begins. |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 20–22.2 V @ 1 mA - Ensures reliable triggering within tight tolerance for predictable surge response. |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 29.2 V @ 1 A (10/1000 µs) - Limits downstream voltage stress during transient events. |
| Peak Pulse Power (PPP) | 600 W (10/1000 µs), 4 kW (8/20 µs) - Handles high-energy surges per IEC 61000-4-5 and ISO 7637-2. |
| Leakage Current (IRM) | 0.2 µA @ 25 °C, 1 µA @ 85 °C - Minimizes standby power loss in battery-critical systems. |
| Junction Temperature Range | −55 to +175 °C - Supports operation in under-hood automotive and industrial control enclosures. |
| Dynamic Resistance (RD) | 0.326 Ω - Low impedance ensures rapid voltage clamping and minimal overshoot during fast transients. |
Pinout & Package
The SMA6F18A is housed in an industry-standard SMA (DO-214AC) surface-mount package with matte tin-plated leads, compliant with IPC7531 footprint and JEDEC MO-136AA outline. Dimensions: 4.5 mm × 2.7 mm × 2.2 mm (L × W × H), weight 39 mg.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Cathode (marked band) | Surge current sink | Connected to protected line; conducts transient energy to ground when V > VBR. |
| Anode | Reference/return path | Typically tied to system ground or low-impedance return plane for effective clamping. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 compliance | Withstands ±25 kV contact and ±30 kV air discharge-meets automotive EMC requirements without external filtering. |
| High-temperature reliability | Rated for continuous operation at Tj = 175 °C with derated power up to 400 W-enables placement near heat sources. |
| Low dynamic resistance | RD = 0.326 Ω ensures minimal clamping voltage rise under high peak currents (e.g., 100 A → +32.6 V overshoot). |
| Planar junction construction | Delivers stable VBR and low leakage over lifetime-critical for long-service-life industrial equipment. |
Applications
| Automotive Body Control Module | Industrial PLC Digital Input |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protecting LIN bus and 12 V power inputs against load dump and jump-start surges in BCMs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary TVS clamp on supply rail and communication lines-responds within nanoseconds to transients exceeding 100 V. Use Value: Prevents latch-up or damage to MCU I/O and transceivers while maintaining <1 µA leakage at ambient temperatures up to 85 °C. | Use Scenario: Safeguarding 24 V digital input channels of programmable logic controllers against field-wiring induced surges. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional shunt protector placed between input terminal and optocoupler input stage. Use Value: Clamps 1 kV/500 A surges (8/20 µs) to <40 V, preserving isolation integrity and enabling direct interface with 3.3 V logic. |
| Smart Meter Power Supply | Telecom Remote Terminal Unit |
Use Scenario: Secondary surge protection on AC/DC converter output rails in ANSI C12.1-compliant electricity meters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Final-stage TVS after MOV and fuse-handles residual fast transients missed by bulk suppressors. Use Value: Maintains 0.2 µA leakage at 25 °C to avoid metering accuracy drift; withstands 175 °C reflow and long-term storage at −65 °C. | Use Scenario: Protecting RS-485 transceiver power and data lines in outdoor RTUs exposed to lightning-induced surges. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectionally configured pair (anode-to-anode) for differential line protection-though SMA6F18A is unidirectional, used in single-ended bias configurations. Use Value: Delivers 29.2 V clamping at 1 A with <0.4 Ω RD, limiting voltage excursion to safe levels for isolated transceivers rated ≤36 V. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar transient voltage suppression applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ18A | Same SMA package, but lower PPP = 400 W (10/1000 µs); VBR = 20–22.2 V identical; RD = 0.45 Ω. | Limited to lower-energy surge environments (e.g., consumer IoT); not suitable for ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a load dump. | Select SMAJ18A only if system-level testing confirms 400 W rating suffices and thermal margin allows higher RD-induced overshoot. |
| SMCJ18A | Higher PPP = 1500 W (10/1000 µs); same VBR range; larger SMC (DO-214AB) package; RD = 0.18 Ω. | Requires PCB area increase (~2× footprint); better suited for high-power industrial motor drives or EV charging interfaces. | Choose SMCJ18A when surge threat level exceeds IEC 61000-4-5 Class 3 (4 kV line-to-line) and board space permits larger package. |
Compared with SMAJ18A and SMCJ18A, the SMA6F18A uniquely balances 600 W surge handling, ultra-low RD (0.326 Ω), and SMA footprint-making it optimal for space-constrained automotive and industrial modules requiring both high power density and precision clamping.
Availability
SMA6F18A is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body electronics, industrial PLC inputs, smart meter power supplies, and telecom remote terminal units requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and surge stress conditions.
Supply support for SMA6F18A includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, delivering innovative solutions across automotive, industrial, power, and sensing domains with strong manufacturing and R&D infrastructure.
The SMA6F series belongs to ST's Transil™ TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for high-reliability transient suppression in harsh environments where low leakage, high Tj capability, and repeatable clamping performance are mandatory.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SMA6F18A under a 100 A surge (8/20 µs)?
Per datasheet Figure 5 and Table 2, the clamping voltage at 100 A (8/20 µs) is approximately 39.3 V. This value is derived from the specified VCL = 39.3 V at IPP = 100 A, confirming its ability to limit voltage stress on downstream 36 V-rated components during high-current transients.
Can SMA6F18A be used in bidirectional protection circuits?
No-SMA6F18A is strictly unidirectional. For bidirectional protection, two devices must be connected anode-to-anode or a dedicated bidirectional TVS (e.g., SMA6F18CA) must be selected. Using a single unidirectional device in reverse-biased AC signal paths risks permanent breakdown.
Does SMA6F18A meet automotive qualification standards such as AEC-Q200?
While not explicitly AEC-Q200 qualified, SMA6F18A meets critical automotive stress requirements: it complies with IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 ESD, operates up to 175 °C junction temperature, and passes JESD22-A108 temperature cycling-making it widely deployed in non-safety-critical automotive modules with additional system-level validation.
What is the recommended PCB footprint and thermal relief for SMA6F18A?
The recommended footprint follows IPC7531 and ST's Figure 13: pad length ≥3.9 mm, width ≥1.2 mm, copper area ≥2 cm² per lead. Thermal relief via ≥2 thermal spokes per pad improves solder joint reliability during reflow, especially given its 260 °C max lead temperature rating and high-power dissipation capability.
SMA6F18A Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Series:
- SMA6F, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 18V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 20V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 29.2V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 21.5A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMAflat
SMA6F18A FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMA6F18A through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMA6F18A on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMA6F18A reliable?
The price and inventory of SMA6F18A are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMA6F18A is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMA6F18A?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMA6F18A transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMA6F18A?
SMA6F18A orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMA6F18A order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMA6F18A?
For technical support, including SMA6F18A datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMA6F18A requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMA6F18A is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMA6F18A products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMA6F18A meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMA6F18A?
All SMA6F18A units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMA6F18A, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMA6F18A part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMA6F18A:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMA6F18A Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

;;2.jpg)