STMicroelectronics SMA6F20A
- Part No.:
- SMA6F20A
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Datasheet:
-
SMA6F20A.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 20VWM 32.4VC SMAFLAT
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,908
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMA6F20A from STMicroelectronics is a unidirectional 600 W transient voltage suppression (TVS) diode designed for primary-level surge protection in DC power rails and signal lines. It features a 20 V stand-off voltage (VRM), 32.4 V clamping voltage at 1 A (10/1000 µs), 0.2 µA leakage at 25 °C, and operates up to 175 °C junction temperature - enabling robust protection in automotive body electronics and industrial power supplies.
For engineers reviewing the SMA6F20A datasheet, SMA6F20A pinout, SMA6F20A application, or SMA6F20A equivalent, key selection criteria include its IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 compliance (±25 kV contact / ±30 kV air), low dynamic resistance (0.402 Ω), and high-temperature stability for under-hood or enclosed control module deployments.
Technical Context
The SMA6F20A employs planar silicon avalanche technology to deliver precise breakdown behavior with minimal parameter drift over temperature. Its voltage temperature coefficient (αT = 9.4 × 10⁻⁴ /°C) enables predictable VBR and VCL shift across –55 °C to +175 °C, supporting long-term reliability in thermally aggressive environments.
Designed for fast transient suppression, it achieves sub-nanosecond response time and maintains clamping performance under repetitive surges due to low junction capacitance (<100 pF at VR = 1 V) and high peak pulse power capability (up to 400 W at Tj = 175 °C for 10/1000 µs).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Stand-off Voltage (VRM) | 20 V - maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before significant leakage begins |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 22.2–24.6 V at 1 mA - defines onset of avalanche conduction under controlled DC test |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 32.4 V at 1 A (10/1000 µs) - limits downstream circuit voltage during surge events |
| Peak Pulse Power (PPP) | 600 W (10/1000 µs) - sustains single high-energy transients without failure |
| Leakage Current (IRM) | 0.2 µA at 25 °C, 1 µA at 85 °C - ensures minimal standby power loss in always-on systems |
| Junction Temperature Range | –55 °C to +175 °C - supports operation in engine compartments and industrial enclosures |
| IEC 61000-4-2 Rating | Level 4: ±25 kV contact / ±30 kV air - exceeds automotive and industrial ESD immunity requirements |
Pinout & Package
Manufactured in the industry-standard SMA (DO-214AC) flat package, the SMA6F20A uses a 2-terminal configuration with cathode band marking. The package measures 4.5 mm × 2.7 mm × 2.2 mm (L × W × H) and features matte tin-plated leads compatible with lead-free reflow soldering per J-STD-020 MSL Level 1.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Current entry point during forward conduction or surge shunting | Connected to protected line (e.g., 24 V rail); forms low-impedance path to ground during overvoltage |
| Cathode | Current exit point; marked by band on package body | Typically tied to system ground or low-impedance return path; defines unidirectional polarity |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| High-Temperature Stability | Rated for continuous operation up to 175 °C junction temperature - eliminates derating concerns in sealed enclosures |
| Low Dynamic Resistance | 0.402 Ω - minimizes VCL rise under high IPP, improving protection margin for sensitive ICs |
| Low Leakage Performance | 0.2 µA @ 25 °C - preserves battery life in always-on automotive modules and IoT edge nodes |
| Robust ESD/Transient Immunity | Exceeds IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 - qualifies for front-end protection in CAN/LIN bus interfaces and sensor inputs |
| JEDEC-Compliant Footprint | IPC7531-compliant SMA outline - ensures drop-in compatibility with existing PCB layouts and automated assembly |
Applications
| Automotive Body Control Module | Industrial PLC Digital Input |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Protecting 12 V/24 V supply inputs against load dump and ISO 7637-2 pulses in BCMs. IC Role / Device Role: Primary TVS clamp placed directly at connector entry point before LDO regulators. Use Value: Withstands 600 W surges and maintains <32.4 V clamping, preventing regulator latch-up and MCU brownout. |
Use Scenario: Shielding 24 V digital input channels from field-wiring induced transients in factory automation. IC Role / Device Role: Unidirectional surge suppressor on each optocoupler input leg. Use Value: 0.2 µA leakage avoids false triggering; 175 °C rating supports operation inside hot control cabinets. |
| Smart Meter Power Supply | Automotive LIN Bus Transceiver |
|
Use Scenario: Safeguarding AC/DC converter output rails against lightning-induced surges on utility-side meters. IC Role / Device Role: Secondary-stage TVS after MOV, providing precise clamping for downstream SMPS controllers. Use Value: Tight VBR tolerance (22.2–24.6 V) ensures consistent activation timing without over-clamping losses. |
Use Scenario: Protecting LIN physical layer pins against ESD events during vehicle assembly and service. IC Role / Device Role: Localized TVS on LIN TX/RX lines adjacent to transceiver IC. Use Value: Sub-100 pF capacitance prevents signal integrity degradation on 19.2 kbps bus; ±30 kV air discharge meets OEM specs. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ20A (Littelfuse) | Same SMA package, 20 V VRM, but lower PPP (400 W) and higher VCL (34.4 V @ 1 A) | Limited to lower-energy surge environments; not rated for 175 °C continuous operation | Preferred where cost sensitivity outweighs thermal or power-handling requirements |
| P6SMB20A (ON Semiconductor) | Same VRM and package, but 600 W rating only at Tamb = 25 °C; derates to ~320 W at 125 °C | Requires thermal derating in high-ambient designs; lacks extended Tj max specification | Acceptable for commercial-grade applications below 125 °C ambient |
Compared with SMAJ20A and P6SMB20A, the SMA6F20A delivers superior thermal resilience (175 °C Tj max), tighter VCL (32.4 V vs. ≥34.4 V), and stable 600 W capability across full temperature range - making it optimal for automotive and industrial deployments demanding long-term reliability.
Availability
SMA6F20A is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body electronics, industrial PLC input protection, smart meter power rails, and LIN bus interface hardening requiring stable component supply and full-temperature-range performance.
Supply support for SMA6F20A includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power discrete solutions with strong vertical integration and AEC-Q101 qualification capabilities.
The SMA6FxxA series belongs to ST's Transil™ TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for high-reliability transient suppression in harsh-environment applications where thermal stability, low leakage, and repeatable clamping are critical.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SMA6F20A under a 10/1000 µs surge?
The maximum clamping voltage (VCL) of SMA6F20A is 32.4 V when subjected to a 1 A peak pulse current with a 10/1000 µs waveform at 25 °C ambient. This value increases predictably with junction temperature using the specified αT coefficient (9.4 × 10⁻⁴ /°C), reaching approximately 35.1 V at 175 °C.
Is SMA6F20A suitable for bidirectional signal line protection?
No - SMA6F20A is explicitly a unidirectional TVS diode, optimized for DC power rail and single-polarity signal protection. For bidirectional applications such as USB or RS-485 data lines, ST recommends the SMBJ20CA or SMA6F20CA variants, which feature symmetrical breakdown characteristics and dual-anode/cathode construction.
Does SMA6F20A meet automotive qualification standards?
Yes - SMA6F20A is qualified per AEC-Q101 for stress testing including HTGB, HTRB, and temperature cycling. Its 175 °C junction rating, IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 ESD immunity, and robust construction make it suitable for under-hood and body electronics applications meeting ISO 16750-2 and ISO 7637-2 requirements.
How does the dynamic resistance affect real-world surge suppression performance?
With a measured dynamic resistance (RD) of 0.402 Ω, SMA6F20A limits the voltage rise above VBR during high-current transients - e.g., a 10 A surge adds only ~4.0 V to the clamping level. This low RD ensures tighter protection margins for downstream components like microcontrollers and analog sensors compared to alternatives with RD > 0.6 Ω.
SMA6F20A Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Series:
- SMA6F, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 20V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 22.2V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 32.4V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 19.4A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMAflat
SMA6F20A FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMA6F20A through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMA6F20A on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMA6F20A reliable?
The price and inventory of SMA6F20A are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMA6F20A is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMA6F20A?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMA6F20A transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMA6F20A?
SMA6F20A orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMA6F20A order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMA6F20A?
For technical support, including SMA6F20A datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMA6F20A requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMA6F20A is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMA6F20A products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMA6F20A meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMA6F20A?
All SMA6F20A units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMA6F20A, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMA6F20A part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMA6F20A:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMA6F20A Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

;;2.jpg)