STMicroelectronics SMA6F20AY
- Part No.:
- SMA6F20AY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Datasheet:
-
SMA6F20AY.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 20VWM 32.4VC SMAFLAT
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:6,711
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMA6F20AY from STMicroelectronics is an AEC-Q101-qualified unidirectional automotive TVS diode in SMA Flat package, designed to clamp transient overvoltages up to 32.4 V (10/1000 µs) at 19.4 A peak pulse current while maintaining low leakage (0.2 µA at 25 °C), enabling robust protection of 24 V automotive power lines and LIN/CAN node interfaces against ISO 7637-2 pulses and IEC 61000-4-2 ESD.
For engineers reviewing the SMA6F20AY datasheet, SMA6F20AY pinout, SMA6F20AY application, or SMA6F20AY equivalent, this device supports high-reliability surge suppression in engine control units, body electronics modules, and ADAS sensor interfaces where junction temperature operation up to 175 °C and flat 1 mm profile are critical.
Technical Context
This TVS diode uses planar silicon technology to achieve stable breakdown voltage (22.2–24.6 V), low dynamic resistance (0.402 Ω), and high clamping efficiency under 10/1000 µs surges - essential for protecting downstream transceivers and microcontrollers from load dump and inductive switching events. Its unidirectional configuration ensures forward conduction only during negative transients, preserving signal integrity on DC-biased lines.
Compliance with ISO 10605 (±30 kV contact/air discharge), IEC 61000-4-4 level 4 (±4 kV), and ISO 7637-2 (Pulse 1: −150 V; Pulse 2a: +112 V; Pulse 3a: −220 V; Pulse 3b: +150 V) confirms suitability for 12 V/24 V automotive subsystems operating across −55 °C to +175 °C junction temperature range.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Stand-off Voltage (VRM) | 20 V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before clamping begins; matches nominal 24 V system rails with margin. |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 22.2–24.6 V at 1 mA - Tight tolerance ensures predictable turn-on during fast transients without false triggering. |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 32.4 V at 19.4 A (10/1000 µs) - Limits voltage seen by protected ICs to safe levels during worst-case load dump. |
| Peak Pulse Power | 600 W (10/1000 µs), 4 kW (8/20 µs) - Sustains high-energy surges typical of alternator load dump and ESD events. |
| Leakage Current | 0.2 µA at 25 °C, 1 µA at 85 °C - Minimizes standby power loss and avoids false resets in always-on vehicle networks. |
| Junction Temperature Range | −55 °C to +175 °C - Enables placement near heat sources (e.g., power converters, motor drivers) without derating. |
| Package | SMA Flat (DO-214AC), 1 mm height - Low-profile surface-mount footprint compatible with automated assembly and space-constrained ECUs. |
Pinout & Package
SMA6F20AY uses the standard SMA Flat (DO-214AC) package: 2-terminal surface-mount device with cathode band marking; dimensions: 4.60 mm × 2.90 mm × 1.10 mm (L × W × H); recommended footprint per IPC-7531.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Low-side reference terminal | Connected to ground or low-impedance return path; enables unidirectional clamping of negative transients. |
| Cathode | Protected line input | Connected to the circuit node requiring surge suppression (e.g., battery rail, LIN bus line); conducts during overvoltage events. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validated for automotive use across temperature, humidity, and mechanical stress cycles - eliminates need for additional qualification testing. |
| Low dynamic resistance (RD) | 0.402 Ω - Reduces clamping voltage rise under high-current surges, improving protection margin for sensitive 3.3 V/5 V logic. |
| High-temperature operation | Rated up to Tj = 175 °C - Supports placement near power MOSFETs or DC-DC converters without thermal derating. |
| Flat 1 mm profile | Enables stacking with adjacent components and compatibility with low-clearance enclosures in compact ADAS modules. |
| ESD immunity | Exceeds ±30 kV (IEC 61000-4-2, C = 150 pF/R = 330 Ω) - Protects human-interface ports (e.g., buttons, sensors) from field-induced failures. |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Power Input | LIN Bus Node Protection |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Protecting 24 V supply rail of diesel engine ECU against load dump pulses (ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a) and alternator ripple. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS placed between battery rail and input filter capacitor to clamp transients before they reach LDOs and MCU power domains. Use Value: Maintains VCL ≤ 32.4 V at 19.4 A, preventing brownout or latch-up in 5 V/3.3 V regulators during 120 V/100 ms load dump events. |
Use Scenario: Safeguarding LIN transceiver pins (e.g., TJA1020) against ESD and coupled noise from nearby high-current solenoids. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional clamping not required; unidirectional SMA6F20AY placed on LIN bus line with cathode to bus, anode to ground. Use Value: Clamps fast ESD spikes (≤1 ns rise time) to <33 V while adding <1 nF capacitance - no signal distortion on 20.2 kbps LIN communication. |
| Body Control Module (BCM) Door Actuator Interface | ADAS Camera Power Rail |
|
Use Scenario: Shielding window lift motor driver outputs from inductive kickback when motor commutation interrupts current flow. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: TVS connected across motor terminals (cathode to +V, anode to ground) to absorb stored inductive energy during PWM shutdown. Use Value: Withstands 4 kW (8/20 µs) surges and operates reliably at 175 °C ambient - prevents MOSFET failure during repeated actuation cycles. |
Use Scenario: Securing 12 V input to image sensor module in rear-view camera exposed to hot under-hood environments and road-side ESD. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary overvoltage clamp upstream of DC-DC converter, sized to handle ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3b (+150 V) without degradation. Use Value: Stable leakage (<1 µA at 85 °C) avoids dark current increase in CMOS sensor; flat 1 mm profile fits behind compact lens housing. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ20A | Lower peak pulse power (400 W vs. 600 W), higher VCL (34.4 V at 17.4 A), same SMA package | Not rated for ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V) or Pulse 3a (−220 V); limited to lower-energy automotive subsystems | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs need for full ISO 7637-2 compliance and thermal margin is constrained. |
| SMBJ20A | Higher package height (2.6 mm vs. 1.1 mm), same VRM/VBR, slightly lower RD (0.38 Ω) | Requires more PCB real estate; unsuitable for ultra-low-profile modules like mirror-mounted cameras or thin BCMs | Choose only if board layout allows taller component and thermal design accommodates SMB footprint. |
Compared with SMAJ20A and SMBJ20A, SMA6F20AY delivers superior surge robustness (600 W/4 kW), verified AEC-Q101 qualification, and 1 mm height - making it the preferred choice for next-generation automotive ECUs where space, reliability, and full standard compliance are non-negotiable.
Availability
SMA6F20AY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, body electronics modules, ADAS camera systems, and LIN bus nodes requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for SMA6F20AY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, delivering intelligent power, sensing, and control solutions for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
SMA6FxxAY belongs to ST's Automotive Transil™ TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for ISO 7637-2 and ISO 10605 compliance in harsh-temperature vehicle environments - prioritizing clamping precision, thermal resilience, and long-term parametric stability.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SMA6F20AY under a 10/1000 µs surge?
The maximum clamping voltage is 32.4 V at 19.4 A peak pulse current (10/1000 µs waveform), measured at Tj = 25 °C. This value increases with junction temperature per the αT coefficient (9.4 × 10−4/°C), reaching approximately 34.1 V at Tj = 125 °C using the formula VCL(Tj) = VCL(25 °C) × [1 + αT × (Tj − 25)].
Can SMA6F20AY be used in bidirectional protection circuits?
No - SMA6F20AY is strictly unidirectional and conducts only in reverse bias above VBR. For bidirectional protection (e.g., USB, RS-485), ST offers the SMA6F20AY's counterpart SMA6F20CA (center-tapped, symmetrical clamping). Using SMA6F20AY in bidirectional configurations risks forward conduction damage during positive transients.
How does the 1 mm height of the SMA Flat package impact thermal performance?
The 1 mm profile reduces thermal resistance from junction to ambient (Rth(j-a)) by optimizing copper pad area under each lead - achieving 140 °C/W on 1 cm² Cu (per Figure 11). This enables sustained 600 W surge handling at Tj = 175 °C without external heatsinking, unlike taller packages that require larger footprints for equivalent cooling.
Is SMA6F20AY compliant with RoHS and REACH requirements?
Yes - SMA6F20AY carries ST's ECOPACK2 environmental grade certification, confirming lead-free matte tin plating, halogen-free molding compound, and full compliance with EU RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU and REACH Regulation (EC) No. 1907/2006. Full material declarations are available via ST's product change notification system.
SMA6F20AY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Series:
- SMA6F
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 20V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 22.2V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 32.4V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 19.4A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMAflat
SMA6F20AY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMA6F20AY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMA6F20AY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMA6F20AY reliable?
The price and inventory of SMA6F20AY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMA6F20AY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMA6F20AY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMA6F20AY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMA6F20AY?
SMA6F20AY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMA6F20AY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMA6F20AY?
For technical support, including SMA6F20AY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMA6F20AY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMA6F20AY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMA6F20AY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMA6F20AY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMA6F20AY?
All SMA6F20AY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMA6F20AY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMA6F20AY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMA6F20AY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMA6F20AY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

;;2.jpg)