STMicroelectronics SMA6F22AY
- Part No.:
- SMA6F22AY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Datasheet:
-
SMA6F22AY.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 22VWM 35.5VC SMAFLAT
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:9,970
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMA6F22AY from STMicroelectronics is a unidirectional automotive-grade transient voltage suppression (TVS) diode in SMA Flat package, designed for ISO 7637-2 pulse protection in 12 V vehicle systems. It features a stand-off voltage (VRM) of 22 V, minimum breakdown voltage (VBR) of 24.4 V at 1 mA, maximum clamping voltage (VCL) of 35.5 V at 17.7 A (10/1000 µs), peak pulse power of 600 W, and operates up to 175 °C junction temperature.
For engineers reviewing the SMA6F22AY datasheet, SMA6F22AY pinout, SMA6F22AY application, or SMA6F22AY equivalent, this device is selected for robust ESD and surge protection in automotive power line interfaces where low leakage (0.2 µA @ 25 °C), high Tj capability, and AEC-Q101 qualification are mandatory.
Technical Context
This TVS diode uses planar silicon technology to achieve low dynamic resistance (RD = 0.48 Ω) and stable clamping performance across temperature (αT = 9.6 × 10⁻⁴ /°C). Its unidirectional configuration enables asymmetric surge handling-blocking reverse surges while conducting forward overvoltage transients on supply rails.
It meets stringent automotive immunity standards: ISO 10605 (±30 kV ESD), IEC 61000-4-4 Level 4 (±4 kV EFT), and ISO 7637-2 pulses (Pulse 1: −150 V; Pulse 2a: +112 V; Pulse 3a: −220 V; Pulse 3b: +150 V), with validated clamping behavior under both 10/1000 µs and 8/20 µs waveforms.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Stand-off Voltage (VRM) | 22 V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before conduction begins. |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 24.4 V min @ 1 mA - Ensures reliable triggering above nominal 12 V rail without false activation. |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 35.5 V max @ 17.7 A (10/1000 µs) - Limits downstream IC voltage during surge to safe levels. |
| Peak Pulse Power | 600 W @ 10/1000 µs - Sustains high-energy transients typical of load dump and inductive switching. |
| Leakage Current (IRM) | 0.2 µA @ 25 °C - Minimizes standby power loss in always-on automotive modules. |
| Junction Temperature Range | −55 °C to +175 °C - Supports under-hood placement near engines and power electronics. |
| AEC-Q101 Qualified | Validated for automotive use per stress test requirements including HTOL, TC, and HAST. |
Pinout & Package
The SMA6F22AY is housed in an SMA Flat surface-mount package (JEDEC DO-214AC), measuring 2.90 mm × 5.35 mm × 1.10 mm (L × W × H), with matte tin-plated leads and MSL level 1 moisture sensitivity rating.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Cathode (marked band) | Surge current sink terminal | Connected to protected line (e.g., battery rail); conducts transient energy to ground when voltage exceeds VBR. |
| Anode | Reference/ground return path | Typically tied to chassis or system ground; completes conduction path during overvoltage events. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Automotive qualification | AEC-Q101 compliant - certified for deployment in safety-critical vehicle subsystems. |
| High-temperature operation | Rated to 175 °C junction temperature - enables direct mounting on high-power PCB traces near ECUs or body controllers. |
| Low dynamic resistance | RD = 0.48 Ω - reduces clamping voltage rise under high-current surges, improving protection margin. |
| ESD robustness | ±30 kV contact/air discharge (ISO 10605) - exceeds automotive ESD immunity requirements without external shielding. |
| Flat, thin profile | 1.10 mm max height - allows routing beneath connectors or in space-constrained engine control modules. |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Power Input | Body Control Module (BCM) LIN Bus Line |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Protects 12 V supply input of engine ECU against load dump and alternator-induced surges. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary overvoltage clamp on main battery rail, placed upstream of DC-DC converters and microcontrollers. Use Value: Clamps transients to ≤35.5 V, preventing damage to 3.3 V/5 V logic supplies and ensuring uninterrupted MCU operation during cranking or battery disconnect events. |
Use Scenario: Shields LIN transceiver pins from ESD and coupled noise in door module wiring harnesses. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Localized TVS on LIN bus line, positioned adjacent to transceiver I/O pins. Use Value: Maintains signal integrity by limiting ESD-induced voltage overshoot to <10 V, preserving LIN physical layer compliance and bit error rate. |
| Infotainment Head Unit USB Port | ADAS Camera Power Line |
|
Use Scenario: Guards USB VBUS line in automotive infotainment systems against hot-plug transients and cable coupling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secondary-level protection between connector and USB power switch IC. Use Value: Limits VBUS surge to ≤35.5 V within 1 ns response time, avoiding latch-up or thermal shutdown of USB power management ICs. |
Use Scenario: Safeguards 12 V power feed to rear-view camera modules exposed to harsh environmental ESD and vibration-induced arcing. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Frontline surge suppressor on camera module's main power input trace. Use Value: Withstands repeated ±30 kV ESD strikes and ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3a (−220 V), extending field lifetime beyond 10 years in outdoor mounting conditions. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMA6F22A | Same electrical specs but non-AEC-Q101 qualified; lacks automotive reliability testing. | Restricted to industrial or consumer applications; not approved for OEM vehicle production. | Select only if automotive qualification is unnecessary and cost is prioritized over long-term field stability. |
| SMCJ22A | Higher power rating (1500 W), larger SMC package (7.11 mm × 6.22 mm), higher clamping voltage (35.8 V @ 42.2 A). | Better suited for heavy-duty load dump protection; requires more PCB area and has slower thermal response. | Choose when surge energy exceeds 600 W or when board layout permits larger footprint and higher VCL is acceptable. |
Compared with SMA6F22A, the SMA6F22AY adds AEC-Q101 validation and tighter process controls for automotive longevity; versus SMCJ22A, it trades peak power for compact size and lower thermal mass-ideal for dense, thermally constrained modules.
Availability
SMA6F22AY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, body control modules, infotainment systems, and ADAS camera power circuits requiring stable component supply with full automotive qualification and traceable sourcing.
Supply support for SMA6F22AY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power management solutions with vertical manufacturing and broad IP portfolio.
The SMA6FY series belongs to ST's automotive-grade Transil™ TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for ISO 7637-2 and ISO 10605 compliance in 12 V and 24 V vehicle networks-prioritizing low leakage, high Tj resilience, and planar reliability.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SMA6F22AY under a 10/1000 µs surge?
The maximum clamping voltage (VCL) is 35.5 V at 17.7 A for a 10/1000 µs waveform, measured at 25 °C ambient. This value increases with junction temperature due to the positive temperature coefficient (αT = 9.6 × 10⁻⁴ /°C), reaching ~37.2 V at 125 °C junction temperature.
Is SMA6F22AY compatible with lead-free reflow soldering processes?
Yes-it supports standard lead-free reflow profiles per J-STD-020, with peak temperature up to 245 °C for ≤30 seconds and ramp rates of 2–3 °C/s. The matte tin plating ensures reliable wetting, and its MSL level 1 rating eliminates bake requirements prior to assembly.
How does SMA6F22AY differ from bidirectional TVS diodes in automotive use?
As a unidirectional device, SMA6F22AY blocks reverse voltage up to 22 V and clamps only positive transients-making it ideal for DC supply lines like battery feeds. Bidirectional variants (e.g., SMA6F22AY-D) would conduct on both polarities, increasing leakage and reducing noise immunity on single-polarity rails.
Can SMA6F22AY be used in 24 V commercial vehicle systems?
No-it is rated for 22 V stand-off and optimized for 12 V nominal systems. For 24 V applications, ST recommends SMA6F36AY (36 V VRM) or SMA6F40AY (40 V VRM), which maintain appropriate voltage margins above 28 V maximum charging voltage and provide adequate clamping headroom.
SMA6F22AY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Series:
- SMA6F
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 22V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 24.4V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 35.5V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 17.7A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMAflat
SMA6F22AY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMA6F22AY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMA6F22AY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMA6F22AY reliable?
The price and inventory of SMA6F22AY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMA6F22AY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMA6F22AY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMA6F22AY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMA6F22AY?
SMA6F22AY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMA6F22AY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMA6F22AY?
For technical support, including SMA6F22AY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMA6F22AY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMA6F22AY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMA6F22AY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMA6F22AY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMA6F22AY?
All SMA6F22AY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMA6F22AY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMA6F22AY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMA6F22AY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMA6F22AY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

;;2.jpg)