STMicroelectronics SMA6F24A
- Part No.:
- SMA6F24A
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Datasheet:
-
SMA6F24A.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 24VWM 38.9VC SMAFLAT
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,573
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMA6F24A from STMicroelectronics is a unidirectional 600 W transient voltage suppression (TVS) diode designed for primary-level surge protection in DC power rails and signal lines. It features a 24 V stand-off voltage (VRM), 26.7–29.5 V breakdown range (VBR), and clamps to ≤38.9 V at 1 A (10/1000 µs), enabling robust ESD and lightning surge immunity in industrial power supplies and automotive body electronics.
For engineers reviewing the SMA6F24A datasheet, SMA6F24A pinout, SMA6F24A application, or SMA6F24A equivalent, key selection criteria include its 0.2 µA leakage at 25 °C, 175 °C maximum junction temperature, 9.6 × 10⁻⁴ /°C voltage temperature coefficient, and IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 compliance (±25 kV contact / ±30 kV air discharge).
Technical Context
The SMA6F24A uses planar silicon avalanche technology to deliver precise, repeatable clamping with low dynamic resistance (0.256 Ω) and minimal capacitance-critical for protecting high-speed interfaces without signal distortion. Its unidirectional architecture allows integration into polarity-sensitive DC paths without reverse-bias conduction risk.
Thermal performance is optimized for sustained operation up to 175 °C junction temperature, with derated peak pulse power reaching 400 W at Tj = 175 °C (10/1000 µs). The device meets J-STD-020 MSL Level 1 and IPC7531 footprint standards, supporting automated assembly on FR4 PCBs with recommended copper area under each lead.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Stand-off Voltage (VRM) | 24 V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before significant leakage begins. |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 26.7–29.5 V @ 1 mA - Ensures reliable triggering during transients while avoiding false trips at nominal rail voltage. |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | ≤38.9 V @ 1 A (10/1000 µs) - Limits downstream component stress to safe levels during surge events. |
| Peak Pulse Power (PPP) | 600 W (10/1000 µs), 4 kW (8/20 µs) - Supports IEC 61000-4-5 surge immunity testing at system level. |
| Leakage Current (IRM) | 0.2 µA @ 24 V, 25 °C - Minimizes standby power loss in battery-powered or energy-sensitive circuits. |
| Junction Temperature Range | −55 to +175 °C - Enables deployment in under-hood automotive, industrial motor drives, and outdoor telecom equipment. |
| ESD Rating | ±25 kV contact / ±30 kV air (IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4) - Exceeds standard human-body-model requirements for front-panel and connector protection. |
Pinout & Package
The SMA6F24A is housed in an industry-standard SMA (DO-214AC) flat package with two terminals: Cathode (marked band) and Anode. The matte tin-plated leads comply with RoHS and JEDEC JESD22-B102 E3 solderability requirements.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Cathode (banded end) | Surge current sink node | Connected to protected line; conducts transient energy to ground when VREV exceeds VBR. |
| Anode | Reference / return path | Typically tied to system ground or low-impedance return plane; completes clamping loop during overvoltage events. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Low-leakage planar junction | 0.2 µA @ VRM, 25 °C - Reduces quiescent current drain in always-on systems such as CAN bus nodes or sensor modules. |
| High-temperature reliability | Rated for continuous operation up to Tj = 175 °C - Eliminates thermal derating concerns in enclosed enclosures or near heat sources. |
| Precision clamping tolerance | VBR min/max spread ≤10.5% - Enables deterministic overvoltage margin design without overspecifying downstream components. |
| Standardized footprint compatibility | IPC7531-compliant SMA outline - Allows drop-in replacement across multiple TVS families and simplifies PCB library management. |
| ESD-hardened construction | Passes 25 kV contact discharge per IEC 61000-4-2 - Provides first-line defense against operator-induced ESD in field-serviceable equipment. |
Applications
| Industrial PLC I/O Module | Automotive Body Control Unit |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: 24 V DC input channels exposed to load-dump and inductive switching transients in programmable logic controllers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary surge clamp on field-side terminal blocks, placed upstream of protection ICs and signal conditioners. Use Value: Limits induced surges to <39 V, preventing damage to isolated RS-485 transceivers and microcontroller GPIOs rated for 3.3 V or 5 V operation. |
Use Scenario: LIN bus and switched 12 V supply lines in door modules, seat controls, and lighting drivers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS on power entry points to absorb battery-reverse and jump-start transients. Use Value: Withstands 175 °C ambient under hood conditions and clamps 8/20 µs surges to ≤50 V, preserving ASIL-B compliant MCU and driver ICs. |
| Telecom Remote Radio Head | Smart Energy Meter Power Input |
Use Scenario: Outdoor base station RF unit powered via PoE or DC feed, subject to lightning-induced common-mode surges on DC input. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage TVS on DC input rail before DC-DC converters and bias networks. Use Value: 4 kW peak pulse handling (8/20 µs) enables compliance with IEC 61000-4-5 Class 3 surge immunity without external spark gaps. |
Use Scenario: Mains-derived 24 V auxiliary supply in utility-grade electricity meters installed in distribution cabinets. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Standoff-rated TVS on secondary-side DC rail to suppress coupling from nearby switching events and neutral-ground faults. Use Value: 0.2 µA leakage ensures <1 µW standby dissipation, meeting IEC 62053-21 Class 0.5S metering accuracy requirements over 15-year lifetime. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ24A (Littelfuse) | Same SMA package, 24 V VRM, but higher VCL = 38.9 V @ 1 A (10/1000 µs); 400 W PPP rating. | Limited to lower-energy surge environments due to reduced power handling vs. SMA6F24A's 600 W rating. | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs need for highest IEC 61000-4-5 margin; verify layout thermal relief matches Littelfuse's lower Zth(j-a). |
| SMBJ24A (ON Semiconductor) | SMB package (larger footprint), identical 24 V VRM, VCL = 38.9 V @ 1 A, but 600 W rating and 0.2 µA leakage. | Requires PCB redesign due to SMB outline; better thermal mass supports longer surge durations but increases board area. | Choose only if existing design uses SMB footprint or requires enhanced thermal inertia for repetitive surge duty cycles. |
Compared with SMAJ24A and SMBJ24A, the SMA6F24A delivers identical clamping performance in the smallest standardized footprint (SMA), with superior high-temperature leakage stability and full 600 W surge capability-making it optimal for space-constrained, thermally aggressive applications like automotive ECUs and industrial edge controllers.
Availability
SMA6F24A is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial PLC I/O modules, automotive body control units, telecom remote radio heads, and smart energy meter power inputs requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and multi-year production cycles.
Supply support for SMA6F24A includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power management solutions with vertical manufacturing capabilities and broad IP portfolio.
The SMA6F series belongs to ST's Transil™ TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for high-reliability transient suppression in harsh-environment applications where long-term parametric stability and extreme temperature operation are mandatory.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SMA6F24A under a 10/1000 µs surge?
The maximum clamping voltage (VCL) is 38.9 V at 1 A for a 10/1000 µs waveform, measured at Tamb = 25 °C. This value increases with junction temperature per the αT coefficient (9.6 × 10⁻⁴ /°C), reaching ~42.5 V at Tj = 125 °C.
Can SMA6F24A be used in bidirectional signal line protection?
No - SMA6F24A is strictly unidirectional and must be oriented with cathode toward the protected line. For bidirectional protection (e.g., USB, RS-232), use the SMA6F24CA variant or select a symmetric TVS like SMA6F24AY, which provides equal clamping in both polarities.
Does SMA6F24A meet automotive AEC-Q200 qualification?
No - SMA6F24A is not AEC-Q200 qualified. While it operates up to 175 °C and passes IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4, ST does not list it in their AEC-Q200-certified TVS portfolio. For automotive-grade designs, consider ST's Automotive Qualified Transil™ series such as SMA6Q24A.
What is the recommended PCB footprint for SMA6F24A?
The recommended footprint follows IPC7531 and JEDEC DO-214AC standards: pad length ≥2.0 mm, pad width ≥1.5 mm, center-to-center spacing 4.3 mm, with ≥1 cm² copper pour per lead for thermal relief. ST's DS12564 Figure 13 provides exact dimensions in mm and inches.
SMA6F24A Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Series:
- SMA6F, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 24V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 26.7V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 38.9V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 16A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMAflat
SMA6F24A FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMA6F24A through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMA6F24A on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMA6F24A reliable?
The price and inventory of SMA6F24A are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMA6F24A is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMA6F24A?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMA6F24A transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMA6F24A?
SMA6F24A orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMA6F24A order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMA6F24A?
For technical support, including SMA6F24A datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMA6F24A requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMA6F24A is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMA6F24A products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMA6F24A meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMA6F24A?
All SMA6F24A units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMA6F24A, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMA6F24A part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMA6F24A:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMA6F24A Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

;;2.jpg)