STMicroelectronics SMA6F24AY
- Part No.:
- SMA6F24AY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Datasheet:
-
SMA6F24AY.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 24VWM 38.9VC SMAFLAT
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,758
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMA6F24AY from STMicroelectronics is an AEC-Q101-qualified unidirectional automotive TVS diode in SMA Flat package, designed to clamp transient overvoltages up to 38.9 V (10/1000 µs) at 16 A peak pulse current while maintaining low leakage (0.2 µA @ 25 °C) and operating up to 175 °C junction temperature. It delivers 600 W peak pulse power (10/1000 µs) and exceeds ISO 10605 ±30 kV ESD immunity for protection of LIN bus, body control modules, and sensor interfaces in 12 V automotive systems.
For engineers reviewing the SMA6F24AY datasheet, SMA6F24AY pinout, SMA6F24AY application, or SMA6F24AY equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping voltage at rated IPP, VRM standoff tolerance (24 V nominal), thermal robustness at Tj = 175 °C, and compliance with ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/3a surge waveforms in automotive power line protection.
Technical Context
This device uses planar silicon technology to achieve stable breakdown voltage (VBR = 26.7–29.5 V), low dynamic resistance (RD = 0.588 Ω), and minimal capacitance (<100 pF at 1 V) - enabling fast response to sub-nanosecond ESD events without signal distortion. Its flat 1 mm profile supports high-density PCB layouts in space-constrained ECUs.
The unidirectional configuration provides asymmetric protection: reverse-biased clamping during negative transients (e.g., ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1: −150 V), while forward conduction handles positive surges (e.g., Pulse 2a: +112 V). Thermal impedance is optimized for FR4 boards with recommended copper area under each lead.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Standoff Voltage (VRM) | 24 V - blocks normal 12 V automotive supply ripple while triggering only above system overvoltage threshold |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 26.7–29.5 V @ 1 mA - ensures reliable turn-on before downstream IC damage during slow-rising transients |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 38.9 V @ 16 A (10/1000 µs) - limits protected node voltage to safe level for 3.3 V/5 V logic interfaces |
| Peak Pulse Power | 600 W (10/1000 µs), 4 kW (8/20 µs) - sustains high-energy load dump and ESD events without degradation |
| Leakage Current | 0.2 µA @ 25 °C, 1 µA @ 85 °C - avoids battery drain in always-on vehicle modules |
| Junction Temperature | −55 to +175 °C - enables placement near heat sources (e.g., power relays, motor drivers) |
| ESD Rating | ±30 kV contact/air (IEC 61000-4-2, ISO 10605) - exceeds automotive OEM requirements for cockpit and exterior sensors |
Pinout & Package
SMA6F24AY is housed in an industry-standard SMA Flat package (JEDEC DO-214AC), measuring 2.9 × 5.35 × 1.1 mm (L × W × H), with matte tin-plated leads and MSL Level 1 moisture sensitivity.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Cathode (Marked Band) | Transient Clamp Output | Connected to protected line (e.g., LIN bus); sinks surge current to ground during overvoltage |
| Anode | Reference / Ground Return | Tied to chassis or local ground plane; completes clamping path with minimal inductance |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validated for automotive under-hood and cabin environments including thermal cycling, humidity, and vibration stress |
| Low dynamic resistance (RD) | 0.588 Ω - minimizes VCL rise under high IPP, improving clamping precision for sensitive analog inputs |
| Flat 1 mm profile | Enables double-sided PCB assembly and reduces board space vs. traditional SMA packages |
| ISO 7637-2 compliance | Withstands Pulse 1 (−150 V), Pulse 2a (+112 V), Pulse 3a (−220 V), and Pulse 3b (+150 V) without failure |
| UL94 V0 flammability rating | Ensures flame-retardant housing integrity during fault-induced overheating in enclosed modules |
Applications
| Body Control Module (BCM) | LIN Bus Interface |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protecting microcontroller I/O pins and transceiver lines from battery load dump and alternator ripple in door module ECUs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional transient voltage suppressor placed between LIN physical layer and MCU GPIO. Use Value: Clamps induced spikes to ≤38.9 V, preventing latch-up or gate oxide damage in 3.3 V CAN/LIN transceivers. |
Use Scenario: Shielding LIN slave nodes (e.g., seat position sensors, mirror controls) from ESD and coupling noise on shared wiring harnesses. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Line-side TVS connected directly to LIN data line (pin 1) with grounded anode. Use Value: Maintains <100 pF capacitance at 1 V bias, preserving LIN signal edge integrity up to 20 kbps without jitter. |
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Sensor Inputs | Automotive Lighting Driver |
Use Scenario: Safeguarding analog sensor inputs (e.g., MAP, IAT) against ignition coil crosstalk and relay switching transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-leakage TVS mounted adjacent to op-amp input stage of signal conditioning circuitry. Use Value: 0.2 µA max leakage at 25 °C prevents DC offset error in precision ratiometric sensor bridges. |
Use Scenario: Protecting PWM dimming inputs and LED driver enable lines from hot-swap surges during headlamp module replacement. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional-capable unidirectional TVS used across 12 V supply rail and control signal path. Use Value: 4 kW (8/20 µs) rating absorbs energy from inductive kickback when high-side MOSFETs switch off abruptly. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar transient suppression applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMA6F24A | Same electrical specs but non-automotive grade (no AEC-Q101 qualification); lacks ISO 7637-2 validation | Restricted to industrial or consumer applications where automotive reliability standards do not apply | Select only if cost-sensitive non-automotive designs require identical clamping performance without qualification overhead |
| SMBJ24A | Higher 600 W rating same, but SMB package (3.5 × 4.6 mm) increases height to 2.3 mm and reduces thermal dissipation margin at Tj = 175 °C | Less suitable for ultra-thin modules; requires larger PCB footprint and derating above 150 °C ambient | Choose when existing layout uses SMB footprint and thermal constraints allow 10–15 % lower peak power handling at max junction temp |
Compared with SMA6F24A and SMBJ24A, SMA6F24AY uniquely combines AEC-Q101 qualification, 1 mm profile, and validated ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3a/b immunity - making it the only option qualified for next-generation compact automotive ECUs requiring simultaneous space, reliability, and waveform compliance.
Availability
SMA6F24AY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body electronics, LIN network protection, engine sensor interface circuits, and lighting control modules requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for SMA6F24AY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, delivering automotive-grade analog, power, and microcontroller solutions since 1987.
SMA6FxxAY belongs to ST's Transil™ automotive TVS family, engineered specifically for robust transient suppression in 12 V/24 V vehicle networks - prioritizing low clamping, high temperature resilience, and full ISO standard compliance.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SMA6F24AY under a 10/1000 µs surge?
The maximum clamping voltage is 38.9 V at 16 A peak pulse current (10/1000 µs), measured with Tj initial = 25 °C. This value rises predictably with junction temperature using the αT coefficient (9.6 × 10⁻⁴/°C) per the datasheet's VCL vs. Tj formula.
Can SMA6F24AY be used in bidirectional protection configurations?
No - SMA6F24AY is unidirectional only. Its anode-cathode asymmetry means it conducts only when cathode voltage exceeds anode by ≥VBR. For bidirectional protection, two devices must be back-to-back or a dedicated bidirectional TVS (e.g., SMA6F24AY's counterpart SMA6F24CA) is required.
Does SMA6F24AY require heatsinking on standard FR4 PCBs?
No external heatsink is needed. With the recommended IPC7531-compliant footprint and ≥1 cm² copper area per lead, thermal resistance drops to ~40 °C/W, allowing full 600 W pulse handling at Tj = 175 °C without auxiliary cooling.
How does SMA6F24AY differ from SMA6F24A in manufacturing process?
Both use identical planar silicon die and SMA Flat packaging, but SMA6F24AY undergoes additional AEC-Q101 stress tests (including 1000-hour HTOL at 175 °C and ESD human-body model verification), plus lot-level ISO 7637-2 waveform validation - ensuring automotive-grade reliability not present in the commercial SMA6F24A variant.
SMA6F24AY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Series:
- SMA6F
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 24V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 26.7V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 38.9V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 16A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMAflat
SMA6F24AY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMA6F24AY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMA6F24AY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMA6F24AY reliable?
The price and inventory of SMA6F24AY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMA6F24AY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMA6F24AY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMA6F24AY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMA6F24AY?
SMA6F24AY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMA6F24AY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMA6F24AY?
For technical support, including SMA6F24AY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMA6F24AY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMA6F24AY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMA6F24AY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMA6F24AY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMA6F24AY?
All SMA6F24AY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMA6F24AY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMA6F24AY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMA6F24AY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMA6F24AY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

;;2.jpg)