STMicroelectronics SMA6F26AY
- Part No.:
- SMA6F26AY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Datasheet:
-
SMA6F26AY.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 26VWM 42.1VC SMAFLAT
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:6,935
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMA6F26AY from STMicroelectronics is an AEC-Q101-qualified unidirectional automotive TVS diode in SMA Flat package, designed to clamp transient overvoltages up to 42.1 V (10/1000 µs) at 14.9 A peak pulse current while maintaining low leakage (0.2 µA @ 25 °C) and operating up to 175 °C junction temperature. It delivers 600 W peak pulse power (10/1000 µs) and exceeds ISO 10605 ESD immunity (±30 kV contact/air) for robust protection of 24 V automotive power lines.
For engineers reviewing the SMA6F26AY datasheet, SMA6F26AY pinout, SMA6F26AY application, or SMA6F26AY equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping voltage (42.1 V), stand-off voltage (26 V), thermal derating above 25 °C, IEC 61000-4-4 level 4 surge capability, and compatibility with ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/3a waveforms in vehicle ECUs and body control modules.
Technical Context
This TVS diode uses planar silicon technology to achieve low dynamic resistance (0.685 Ω) and stable clamping performance across temperature (αT = 9.7 × 10−4/°C). Its unidirectional configuration enables asymmetric surge suppression on positive-rail circuits without reverse conduction during normal operation.
It meets stringent automotive reliability requirements including JESD22-B102 E3 solderability, IPC7531 footprint compliance, and MSL Level 1 moisture sensitivity. The device sustains 400 W peak power at Tj = 175 °C and supports reflow soldering per JEDEC J-STD-020 with peak profile ≤245 °C.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Stand-off Voltage (VRM) | 26 V - Maximum continuous reverse working voltage before breakdown; sets minimum system rail margin for 24 V automotive applications. |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 28.9–31.9 V @ 1 mA - Guaranteed avalanche onset range; ensures predictable turn-on during transients without premature conduction. |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 42.1 V @ 14.9 A (10/1000 µs) - Peak voltage seen by protected circuit during worst-case surge; critical for downstream IC survival. |
| Peak Pulse Power (PPP) | 600 W @ 10/1000 µs - Sustained energy-handling capacity under standard automotive surge waveform; defines single-event survivability. |
| Leakage Current (IR) | 0.2 µA @ 25 °C, 1 µA @ 85 °C - Ultra-low reverse bias current minimizes standby power loss and avoids false triggering in high-impedance sensing nodes. |
| Junction Temperature Range | −55 to +175 °C - Enables deployment in engine bay, transmission control units, and other high-thermal-stress locations without derating. |
| ESD Withstand (ISO 10605) | ±30 kV (150 pF/330 Ω & 330 pF/330 Ω) - Exceeds level 4 for both contact and air discharge, eliminating need for external ESD staging. |
Pinout & Package
The SMA6F26AY is housed in a flat, surface-mount SMA Flat package (JEDEC DO-214AC), measuring 2.90 mm × 5.35 mm × 1.10 mm (L × W × H) with matte tin-plated leads. Its low-profile 1 mm height enables placement under shields and in space-constrained automotive modules.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Cathode (marked band) | Surge current sink node | Connected to protected line (e.g., battery rail); conducts transient energy to ground during overvoltage events. |
| Anode | Reference/ground return | Connected to chassis or system ground; completes clamping path; must be low-inductance for effective high-speed surge diversion. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validated for automotive use across temperature, humidity, vibration, and lifetime stress tests-enables direct integration into Tier 1 ECU BOMs. |
| Low dynamic resistance (RD) | 0.685 Ω - Minimizes VCL rise under high-current surges, preserving voltage headroom for sensitive downstream regulators and CAN transceivers. |
| High-temperature operation | 175 °C max Tj - Maintains clamping integrity in under-hood environments where ambient exceeds 125 °C, reducing thermal derating overhead. |
| ISO 7637-2 Pulse compliance | Withstands Pulse 1 (−150 V), Pulse 2a (+112 V), Pulse 3a (−220 V), Pulse 3b (+150 V) - Covers all major automotive load-dump and inductive-switching threats. |
| Flat SMA package footprint | IPC7531-compliant land pattern - Ensures manufacturability on automated SMT lines and thermal reliability via optimized copper pour under leads. |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Power Input | Body Control Module (BCM) LIN Bus Line |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Protection of 24 V supply input against load dump (ISO 7637-2 Pulse 2a) and alternator-induced spikes during ignition cycling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional clamping diode placed between battery rail and DC-DC converter input. Use Value: Limits transient voltage to ≤42.1 V, preventing damage to 40 V-rated buck controllers and ensuring uninterrupted MCU operation during cranking. |
Use Scenario: ESD and fast-transient protection on LIN physical layer lines exposed to harness-level coupling in door modules and seat controls. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-capacitance TVS shunting LIN bus to ground during ±30 kV ESD events. Use Value: Clamps sub-100 ns ESD pulses below LIN transceiver's absolute maximum rating (40 V), avoiding communication lockup or latch-up. |
| ADAS Camera Power Rail | Electric Power Steering (EPS) Motor Driver Supply |
|
Use Scenario: Surge suppression on 12 V camera module power input subjected to ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V) during battery disconnect events. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary overvoltage protector upstream of LDO and image sensor power domain. Use Value: Absorbs 600 W surge energy within 1 ms, limiting voltage excursion to 42.1 V and preserving pixel integrity and frame sync timing. |
Use Scenario: Protection of H-bridge gate driver supply against inductive kickback from motor windings during PWM switching transitions. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-response TVS placed at motor driver IC VDD pin to clamp ringing and overshoot. Use Value: Dynamic resistance of 0.685 Ω ensures rapid voltage stabilization (<100 ns), preventing false overvoltage shutdowns and torque ripple. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMA6F26A | Same electrical specs but non-automotive grade (no AEC-Q101 qualification); lacks ISO 10605/7637-2 validation. | Restricted to industrial or consumer applications with lower reliability requirements. | Select only if automotive qualification is not mandated and cost sensitivity outweighs long-term field reliability needs. |
| SMCJ26A | Higher power rating (1500 W @ 10/1000 µs); larger SMC package (7.11 mm × 6.22 mm); higher clamping voltage (45.7 V). | Better suited for 24 V systems requiring >1 kW surge margin, but incompatible with space-constrained PCB layouts. | Choose when peak surge energy exceeds 600 W or board area allows larger footprint; avoid if height <1.1 mm is mandatory. |
Compared with SMA6F26A, the SMA6F26AY adds AEC-Q101 validation and full ISO 7637-2 compliance for automotive deployment; versus SMCJ26A, it trades power headroom for compactness and lower clamping voltage-critical for protecting modern low-voltage automotive ICs.
Availability
SMA6F26AY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive electronic control units, body control modules, ADAS camera systems, and electric power steering designs requiring stable component supply, long-lifecycle support, and AEC-Q101-compliant surge protection.
Supply support for SMA6F26AY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power management solutions with broad IP and manufacturing scale.
The SMA6FY Transil series targets automotive-grade transient voltage suppression, engineered specifically for ISO 7637-2 and ISO 10605 compliance in harsh-temperature vehicle subsystems such as engine management and chassis electronics.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SMA6F26AY under a 10/1000 µs surge?
The maximum clamping voltage is 42.1 V at 14.9 A peak pulse current for the 10/1000 µs waveform, measured at Tamb = 25 °C. This value increases with junction temperature at a coefficient of 9.7 × 10−4/°C, reaching approximately 45.2 V at Tj = 150 °C per the VCL vs. Tj formula in the datasheet.
Can SMA6F26AY be used in bidirectional protection configurations?
No-SMA6F26AY is strictly unidirectional and conducts only in reverse breakdown. For bidirectional protection (e.g., data lines or AC-coupled signals), ST offers the SMA6F26AY's counterpart SMA6F26CA, which features symmetrical ±26 V standoff and dual-clamp behavior. Using SMA6F26AY in bidirectional roles risks forward conduction and failure.
How does the SMA Flat package improve thermal performance compared to standard SMA?
The SMA Flat variant reduces package height to 1.10 mm and optimizes thermal path geometry, achieving lower junction-to-ambient thermal resistance (Rth(j-a) ≈ 120 °C/W on 1 cm² copper) than legacy SMA packages. Its flat profile also enhances solder joint reliability under thermal cycling and mechanical vibration common in automotive applications.
Is lead-free reflow compatible with SMA6F26AY's matte tin plating?
Yes-the matte tin finish complies with RoHS and supports lead-free reflow per JEDEC J-STD-020, with peak temperature up to 245 °C for ≤30 seconds. The recommended profile includes ramp rates ≤3 °C/s, soak at 150–200 °C for 60–90 s, and time above liquidus of 60–90 s, matching ST's documented ECOPACK reflow guidelines.
SMA6F26AY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Series:
- SMA6F
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 26V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 28.9V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 42.1V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 14.9A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMAflat
SMA6F26AY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMA6F26AY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMA6F26AY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMA6F26AY reliable?
The price and inventory of SMA6F26AY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMA6F26AY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMA6F26AY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMA6F26AY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMA6F26AY?
SMA6F26AY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMA6F26AY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMA6F26AY?
For technical support, including SMA6F26AY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMA6F26AY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMA6F26AY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMA6F26AY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMA6F26AY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMA6F26AY?
All SMA6F26AY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMA6F26AY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMA6F26AY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMA6F26AY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMA6F26AY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

;;2.jpg)