STMicroelectronics SMA6F30AY
- Part No.:
- SMA6F30AY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Datasheet:
-
SMA6F30AY.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 30VWM 48.4VC SMAFLAT
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,465
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMA6F30AY from STMicroelectronics is an AEC-Q101-qualified unidirectional automotive TVS diode in SMA Flat package, designed to clamp transient surges up to 48.4 V (10/1000 µs) at 13 A peak pulse current, with 30 V stand-off voltage (VRM), 0.2 µA max leakage at 25 °C, and 175 °C maximum junction temperature - deployed for ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/3a/3b and ISO 10605 ESD protection in 12 V battery-powered vehicle control modules.
For engineers reviewing the SMA6F30AY datasheet, SMA6F30AY pinout, SMA6F30AY application, or SMA6F30AY equivalent, this device is selected for high-reliability automotive power line surge suppression where low leakage, flat-profile mounting, and validated 30 kV ESD robustness are critical design requirements.
Technical Context
This Transil TVS uses planar silicon technology to achieve stable clamping performance across -55 °C to +175 °C junction temperature range, with dynamic resistance of 0.885 Ω at 10/1000 µs and 0.442 Ω at 8/20 µs pulses. Its unidirectional configuration enables asymmetric surge handling optimized for DC-biased automotive supply rails.
The device meets IEC 61000-4-4 Level 4 (±4 kV), exceeds ISO 10605 Level 4 (±30 kV contact/air discharge), and supports ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (-150 V), Pulse 2a (+112 V), Pulse 3a (-220 V), and Pulse 3b (+150 V) - all without derating up to Tj = 175 °C.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Stand-off Voltage (VRM) | 30 V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before breakdown; sets minimum system rail margin for 12 V automotive circuits. |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR min) | 33.2 V at 1 mA - Ensures reliable triggering above normal transients while avoiding false clamping during load dump overshoot. |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 48.4 V at 13 A (10/1000 µs) - Limits downstream IC stress to safe levels during ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (-150 V) events. |
| Peak Pulse Power (PPP) | 600 W (10/1000 µs), 4 kW (8/20 µs) - Sustains high-energy surges typical of alternator load dump and inductive switching. |
| Leakage Current (IRM) | 0.2 µA at 25 °C, 1 µA at 85 °C - Minimizes standby power loss in always-on vehicle modules like body controllers. |
| Junction Temperature Range | -55 °C to +175 °C - Enables direct placement near hot engine compartment electronics without thermal derating. |
| Package Dimensions | 2.9 mm × 5.35 mm × 1.1 mm (L × W × H) - Ultra-flat SMA Flat footprint allows routing under connectors and tight PCB stacking. |
Pinout & Package
SMA6F30AY is housed in an industry-standard SMA Flat package (JEDEC DO-214AC), with cathode band marking on one end. The package features matte tin-plated leads, MSL Level 1 moisture sensitivity, and IPC7531-compliant footprint.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Low-side reference terminal | Connected to ground or negative rail; defines conduction path during reverse-biased surge events. |
| Cathode | High-side surge input terminal | Connected to protected line (e.g., battery feed); carries full transient current into anode during clamping. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validated for automotive under-hood use with 1000-cycle temperature cycling, mechanical shock, and humidity testing. |
| Flat 1 mm profile | Enables PCB height clearance under connectors and shields in space-constrained ECUs and ADAS modules. |
| 30 kV ESD immunity | Exceeds ISO 10605 Level 4 for both contact and air discharge, eliminating need for secondary ESD protection stages. |
| Low dynamic resistance | 0.885 Ω at 10/1000 µs ensures minimal voltage overshoot during fast transients, protecting sensitive CAN/LIN transceivers. |
| High-temperature operation | Full 600 W surge capability maintained at Tj = 175 °C, supporting placement near power MOSFETs or DC-DC converters. |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) | Body Control Module (BCM) |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protection of 12 V supply rail against load dump and alternator ripple in gasoline/diesel engine management systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary transient voltage suppressor on main battery input, clamping ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (-150 V) within 1 ns response time. Use Value: Prevents latch-up or permanent damage to microcontrollers and analog front-ends during cold-cranking and generator regulation faults. |
Use Scenario: Surge suppression on LIN bus power lines and door module actuators exposed to cable harness coupling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional clamping element placed upstream of LIN transceivers and motor drivers. Use Value: Maintains <1 µA leakage at 85 °C to avoid battery drain in sleep-mode BCMs while surviving ±30 kV ESD events. |
| Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS) | Infotainment Power Supply |
Use Scenario: Input protection for radar sensor power inputs subjected to ignition noise and nearby RF interference. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-line defense on 5 V/3.3 V DC-DC converter inputs, absorbing coupled transients from adjacent high-speed data lines. Use Value: Flat 1 mm height avoids interference with stacked camera modules; 175 °C rating supports under-hood radar integration. |
Use Scenario: Clamping of USB-C PD and display power rails in head unit designs facing jump-start voltage spikes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Standoff-rated TVS on 12 V input to buck converters feeding SoCs and audio amplifiers. Use Value: 30 V VRM aligns with automotive battery nominal range; 48.4 V clamping prevents overvoltage shutdown of PMICs during ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3b (+150 V). |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional automotive TVS applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMA6F33AY | 33 V VRM, 36.7–40.5 V VBR, 53.3 V VCL @ 11.8 A | Higher stand-off voltage better suited for 24 V commercial vehicle systems or 12 V systems with elevated ripple margins. | Select when system nominal voltage exceeds 13.5 V or when tighter clamping margin above 30 V is required. |
| SMC6F30A | Same VRM (30 V), but SMC package (7.11 mm × 6.22 mm × 2.62 mm), higher PPP (1500 W), 53.3 V VCL @ 28 A | Larger footprint and higher surge capacity for heavy-duty truck or industrial battery systems with longer-duration transients. | Choose for applications needing >600 W pulse handling or where PCB real estate permits larger package. |
Compared with SMA6F33AY and SMC6F30A, SMA6F30AY offers optimal balance of compact size, precise 30 V standoff, and verified 600 W/30 kV performance for mainstream 12 V automotive ECUs - making it the preferred choice where board space, thermal constraints, and cost are jointly prioritized.
Availability
SMA6F30AY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, body control modules, ADAS sensors, and infotainment power supplies requiring stable component supply with AEC-Q101 compliance and long-term automotive lifecycle support.
Supply support for SMA6F30AY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, delivering automotive-grade analog, power, and microcontroller solutions since 1987.
SMA6FxxAY belongs to ST's Transil automotive TVS family, engineered specifically for robust, low-leakage surge protection in harsh-temperature vehicle environments - targeting ISO 7637-2 and ISO 10605 compliance without external biasing or thermal derating.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SMA6F30AY under a 10/1000 µs surge?
The maximum clamping voltage (VCL) is 48.4 V at 13 A peak pulse current for a 10/1000 µs waveform, measured at 25 °C ambient. This value increases linearly with junction temperature per αT = 9.9 × 10⁻⁴/°C, reaching ~52.1 V at Tj = 150 °C using the formula VCL(Tj) = VCL(25°C) × [1 + αT × (Tj − 25)].
Can SMA6F30AY be used in 24 V automotive systems?
No - SMA6F30AY has a 30 V stand-off voltage (VRM), making it unsuitable for continuous operation on 24 V nominal systems where normal operating voltage can exceed 28 V during charging. For 24 V applications, SMA6F33AY (33 V VRM) or SMA6F36AY (36 V VRM) are recommended alternatives with appropriate margin.
Does SMA6F30AY require a heatsink for 600 W surge dissipation?
No external heatsink is required. The device achieves full 600 W (10/1000 µs) pulse power rating at Tj = 175 °C using only the standard IPC7531-recommended copper pad layout (≥1 cm² per lead on FR4). Thermal resistance drops to ≤4.5 °C/W with ≥3.5 cm² total copper area, sufficient for most automotive PCBs.
How does the SMA Flat package differ from standard SMA (DO-214AC)?
The SMA Flat package has identical outline dimensions but reduced height (1.1 mm max vs. 2.3 mm for standard SMA), achieved via thinner mold compound and flattened leads. It maintains full JEDEC DO-214AC compatibility, including footprint and soldering profile, while enabling lower-profile assembly in stacked modules and connector-overlaid layouts.
SMA6F30AY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Series:
- SMA6F
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 30V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 33.2V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 48.4V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 13A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMAflat
SMA6F30AY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMA6F30AY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMA6F30AY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMA6F30AY reliable?
The price and inventory of SMA6F30AY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMA6F30AY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMA6F30AY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMA6F30AY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMA6F30AY?
SMA6F30AY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMA6F30AY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMA6F30AY?
For technical support, including SMA6F30AY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMA6F30AY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMA6F30AY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMA6F30AY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMA6F30AY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMA6F30AY?
All SMA6F30AY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMA6F30AY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMA6F30AY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMA6F30AY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMA6F30AY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

;;2.jpg)