STMicroelectronics SMA6F33AY
- Part No.:
- SMA6F33AY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Datasheet:
-
SMA6F33AY.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 33VWM 53.3VC SMAFLAT
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,993
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMA6F33AY from STMicroelectronics is an AEC-Q101-qualified unidirectional automotive TVS diode in SMA Flat package, designed to clamp transient overvoltages up to 53.3 V (10/1000 µs) at 11.8 A peak pulse current, with 600 W peak pulse power rating and 0.2 µA max leakage at 25 °C. It protects LIN bus, body control modules, and sensor interfaces against ISO 7637-2 pulses and IEC 61000-4-2 ESD events.
For engineers reviewing the SMA6F33AY datasheet, SMA6F33AY pinout, SMA6F33AY application, or SMA6F33AY equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping voltage at rated IPP, junction temperature derating above 25 °C, standoff voltage margin relative to system rail, and thermal resistance under PCB copper area constraints.
Technical Context
This device uses planar silicon avalanche technology to achieve low dynamic resistance (0.512 Ω) and stable breakdown voltage (36.7–40.5 V) across temperature. Its unidirectional configuration enables asymmetric surge suppression on DC-biased lines such as 12 V automotive power rails.
It meets ISO 10605 (±30 kV contact/air), IEC 61000-4-2 (±30 kV), and ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V), Pulse 2a (+112 V), Pulse 3a (−220 V), and Pulse 3b (+150 V), with operating junction temperature up to +175 °C and storage range from −65 °C to +175 °C.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Standoff Voltage (VRM) | 33 V - Maximum continuous reverse working voltage before conduction begins; sets minimum system rail margin. |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 36.7–40.5 V at 1 mA - Confirmed voltage range where avalanche conduction initiates; defines clamping onset threshold. |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 53.3 V at 11.8 A (10/1000 µs) - Peak voltage seen by protected circuit during worst-case surge; determines downstream component stress. |
| Peak Pulse Power (PPP) | 600 W (10/1000 µs) - Sustained energy absorption capability at 25 °C ambient; derates to 400 W at Tj = 175 °C. |
| Leakage Current (IRM) | 0.2 µA max at 25 °C, 1 µA max at 85 °C - Minimal DC loading on high-impedance signal paths; critical for battery-powered modules. |
| Junction Temperature Range | −55 °C to +175 °C - Enables deployment in engine bay, transmission control units, and other high-thermal-stress locations. |
| Package | SMA Flat (JEDEC DO-214AC) - 1 mm profile height supports compact automotive PCB layouts; IPC7531-compliant footprint. |
Pinout & Package
SMA6F33AY uses the standard SMA Flat (DO-214AC) surface-mount package: 2.25–2.90 mm length (D), 5.00–5.35 mm width (E), 0.90–1.10 mm height (A), with matte tin-plated leads and MSL Level 1 moisture sensitivity.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Cathode (marked band) | Surge current sink | Connected to protected line; conducts transient energy to ground when voltage exceeds VRM. |
| Anode | Reference / return path | Typically tied to system ground or low-side reference; completes clamping loop during overvoltage event. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validated for automotive-grade reliability including temperature cycling, HTRB, and ESD robustness per JESD22 standards. |
| Low dynamic resistance | 0.512 Ω - Minimizes clamping voltage rise under high-current transients, improving protection margin. |
| High-temperature operation | Rated up to +175 °C junction temperature - Supports placement near heat sources without derating penalties. |
| Flat 1 mm profile | Enables use in space-constrained modules like door ECUs and seat controllers where Z-height is limited. |
| ISO 7637-2 compliance | Withstands Pulse 1 (−150 V), Pulse 2a (+112 V), Pulse 3a (−220 V), and Pulse 3b (+150 V) without degradation. |
Applications
| Body Control Module (BCM) | LIN Bus Node Protection |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protecting microcontroller I/O and power supply inputs in BCMs exposed to load dump and alternator ripple. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional clamping device placed between 12 V rail and ground, triggered only during negative transients. Use Value: Limits voltage excursion to ≤53.3 V during ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V), preventing latch-up or permanent damage to 3.3 V/5 V logic supplies. |
Use Scenario: Safeguarding LIN transceiver pins against ESD and coupled noise from adjacent CAN or power lines. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-capacitance (≈100 pF at 1 V) TVS placed directly at connector entry point to shunt fast transients. Use Value: Clamps ±30 kV IEC 61000-4-2 discharges within nanoseconds while maintaining LIN signal integrity below 20 kbps. |
| Engine Coolant Sensor Interface | Automotive Camera Power Input |
Use Scenario: Shielding analog output of NTC-based coolant sensors from ignition coil coupling and relay switching noise. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Standoff-rated TVS (33 V) placed upstream of LDO regulator feeding sensor signal conditioning circuitry. Use Value: Blocks 11.8 A surges (10/1000 µs) without forward conduction, preserving <0.2 µA bias current accuracy over full temperature range. |
Use Scenario: Protecting 12 V input of rear-view camera modules mounted near trunk harnesses subject to mechanical vibration-induced arcing. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary overvoltage suppressor on main power rail, coordinated with secondary ceramic capacitor filtering. Use Value: Absorbs 600 W pulse energy from ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3b (+150 V) while maintaining <1 µA leakage at 85 °C to extend battery standby life. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ33A | Same standoff (33 V), but lower PPP (400 W), higher VCL (53.3 V @ 10.3 A), and no AEC-Q101 qualification. | Not qualified for automotive under-hood use; suitable for industrial or consumer-grade 12 V systems. | Select when cost is prioritized over automotive qualification and surge margin is less demanding. |
| SMBJ33A | Higher PPP (600 W), same VCL (53.3 V @ 11.8 A), but SMB package (2.5 mm height) increases Z-axis footprint. | Requires larger PCB real estate; thermal resistance differs due to package geometry and pad layout. | Choose when board-level thermal management allows taller profile and higher mounting density is not required. |
Compared with SMAJ33A and SMBJ33A, SMA6F33AY uniquely combines AEC-Q101 qualification, 1 mm flat profile, and 600 W surge rating in a single automotive-optimized package-enabling direct replacement in space-constrained, high-reliability vehicle subsystems without redesigning layout or requalifying.
Availability
SMA6F33AY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body electronics, LIN interface protection, engine sensor conditioning, and camera module power input circuits requiring stable component supply and long-term lifecycle support.
Supply support for SMA6F33AY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power management solutions with vertical manufacturing and broad IP portfolio.
The SMA6FY series targets automotive transient suppression, specifically engineered to meet stringent ISO 7637-2 and ISO 10605 requirements while delivering high-temperature reliability and low-leakage performance for next-generation vehicle electronics.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SMA6F33AY under a 10/1000 µs surge?
The maximum clamping voltage is 53.3 V at 11.8 A peak pulse current for a 10/1000 µs waveform, measured at 25 °C ambient. This value increases slightly with junction temperature due to positive temperature coefficient of clamping voltage (αT = 10 × 10⁻⁴ /°C).
Can SMA6F33AY be used in bidirectional configurations?
No - SMA6F33AY is unidirectional only. Its cathode-anode polarity must be oriented with cathode toward the protected line and anode to ground. For bidirectional protection, ST offers the SMA6F33AY's counterpart SMA6F33CA, which has symmetrical breakdown in both directions.
Does SMA6F33AY require heatsinking for 600 W pulse handling?
No external heatsink is needed for single-pulse events, as thermal impedance is managed via PCB copper area. The datasheet specifies Rth(j-a) = 140 °C/W with minimal copper and drops to ~40 °C/W with 3 cm² copper per lead - sufficient for transient dissipation without sustained heating.
How does the 1 mm profile impact solder reflow compatibility?
The SMA Flat package complies with J-STD-020 MSL Level 1 and supports standard lead-free reflow profiles, including ST's recommended 240–245 °C peak with ≤60 s above 220 °C. Its low mass and uniform geometry minimize tombstoning risk on fine-pitch automotive PCBs.
SMA6F33AY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Series:
- SMA6F
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 33V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 36.7V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 53.3V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 11.8A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMAflat
SMA6F33AY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMA6F33AY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMA6F33AY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMA6F33AY reliable?
The price and inventory of SMA6F33AY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMA6F33AY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMA6F33AY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMA6F33AY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMA6F33AY?
SMA6F33AY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMA6F33AY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMA6F33AY?
For technical support, including SMA6F33AY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMA6F33AY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMA6F33AY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMA6F33AY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMA6F33AY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMA6F33AY?
All SMA6F33AY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMA6F33AY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMA6F33AY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMA6F33AY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMA6F33AY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

;;2.jpg)