STMicroelectronics SMA6F5.0AY
- Part No.:
- SMA6F5.0AY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Datasheet:
-
SMA6F5.0AY.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 5VWM 9.2VC SMAFLAT
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,402
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMA6F5.0AY from STMicroelectronics is an AEC-Q101-qualified unidirectional automotive TVS diode in SMA Flat package, designed to clamp transient overvoltages up to 9.2 V at 68 A (10/1000 µs), with stand-off voltage VRM = 5.0 V, low leakage (≤0.2 µA @ 25 °C), and junction temperature rating up to +175 °C for engine bay and powertrain ECU protection.
For engineers reviewing the SMA6F5.0AY datasheet, SMA6F5.0AY pinout, SMA6F5.0AY application, or SMA6F5.0AY equivalent, this device is selected for ISO 7637-2 pulse suppression (Pulse 1, 2a, 3a/b), ISO 10605 ESD robustness (±30 kV contact/air), and high-reliability 12 V automotive supply rail protection where low clamping voltage and thermal stability are critical.
Technical Context
This TVS operates as a voltage-clamping surge protector using planar silicon avalanche technology. It exhibits a typical breakdown voltage VBR of 6.4 V at 1 mA, clamps to ≤9.2 V at 68 A (10/1000 µs), and maintains dynamic resistance RD of 0.031 Ω - enabling fast response (<1 ns) and minimal let-through energy during ISO 7637 transients.
Its unidirectional configuration supports DC-biased lines like battery feeds and sensor supplies. The device sustains 600 W peak pulse power (10/1000 µs) at 25 °C and retains 400 W capability at Tj = 175 °C, validated per IEC 61000-4-4 Level 4 (±4 kV) and ISO 10605 (±30 kV).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VRM (Stand-off Voltage) | 5.0 V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before conduction begins; matches 5 V logic supply rails and low-voltage sensor interfaces. |
| VBR (Breakdown Voltage) | 6.4 V min / 6.74 V typ @ 1 mA - Ensures reliable triggering above normal operating voltage while avoiding false triggering during ripple or load dump overshoot. |
| VCL (Clamping Voltage) | 9.2 V max @ 68 A (10/1000 µs) - Limits downstream IC stress during ISO 7637 Pulse 1 (−150 V) and Pulse 3a (−220 V) events on 12 V systems. |
| IPP (Peak Pulse Current) | 68 A (10/1000 µs), 298 A (8/20 µs) - Supports high-energy transients including load dump surges and alternator switching spikes. |
| Leakage Current | ≤0.2 µA @ 25 °C, ≤1 µA @ 85 °C - Minimizes standby power loss in always-on automotive modules (e.g., body control units, telematics). |
| Junction Temp Range | −55 °C to +175 °C - Enables placement near heat sources (ECUs, power converters) without derating or thermal shutdown. |
| Package | SMA Flat (JEDEC DO-214AC), 1.0 mm profile - Compatible with automated SMT assembly and space-constrained under-hood PCB layouts. |
Pinout & Package
SMA6F5.0AY uses the standard SMA Flat (DO-214AC) surface-mount package: 2-terminal unidirectional configuration with cathode marked by band. Dimensions: 2.90 mm × 5.35 mm × 1.10 mm (L × W × H), 39 mg weight, matte tin lead finish.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode (unmarked end) | Low-side connection point | Connected to ground or low-impedance return path; carries full surge current during clamping. |
| Cathode (banded end) | High-side connection point | Connected to protected line (e.g., battery feed); defines polarity-sensitive clamping direction for DC systems. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validated for automotive under-hood use across −40 °C to +125 °C ambient, including temperature cycling, mechanical shock, and humidity testing. |
| Low clamping ratio (VCL/VBR) | 1.44 (9.2 V / 6.4 V) - Reduces voltage overshoot margin required for downstream 5 V or 3.3 V ICs, easing system-level surge margin design. |
| High-temperature surge capability | 400 W @ Tj = 175 °C (10/1000 µs) - Maintains protection integrity during sustained high-ambient conditions (e.g., parked vehicle in desert sun). |
| ESD robustness | ±30 kV contact/air discharge (ISO 10605, C = 150/330 pF) - Exceeds automotive ESD immunity requirements without external shielding or filtering. |
| Flat 1 mm profile | Enables placement beneath connectors or in tight board-to-board spacing; compatible with IPC-7351B footprint (E = 5.0–5.35 mm, D = 2.25–2.90 mm). |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Power Input | Body Control Module (BCM) Sensor Bus |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Protects 12 V supply input of gasoline/diesel ECU against load dump (ISO 7637-2 Pulse 2a: +112 V) and battery reversal transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary clamping element placed upstream of DC-DC converter input; responds within <1 ns to limit voltage to ≤9.2 V. Use Value: Prevents damage to buck controller ICs (e.g., LDOs, PMICs) rated for ≤16 V absolute max, extending field reliability beyond 15-year vehicle lifecycle. |
Use Scenario: Shields LIN/CAN transceiver power pins and analog sensor inputs (e.g., temperature, pressure) from ESD and coupled noise in door modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Localized TVS at connector entry point; suppresses ±30 kV ESD strikes before reaching MCU GPIO or ADC front-end. Use Value: Eliminates need for secondary RC filters or ferrite beads, reducing BOM count and PCB area while maintaining ASIL-B functional safety compliance. |
| Infotainment Head Unit USB Port | ADAS Camera Power Line |
|
Use Scenario: Guards 5 V USB VBUS line against hot-plug surges, cable-induced transients, and ESD during user interaction. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional clamping diode between VBUS and GND; activated only during overvoltage, not during normal 5 V operation. Use Value: Maintains USB 2.0 signal integrity (no capacitance loading >100 pF) while meeting USB-IF ESD test requirements (IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4). |
Use Scenario: Secures 12 V camera module power input against ignition transients and vibration-induced arcing in rear-view or surround-view systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-line defense before DC-DC converter; clamps ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3b (+150 V) to safe levels for image sensor and serializer ICs. Use Value: Avoids video dropout or sensor reset during engine cranking, supporting ASIL-A operational continuity for NCAP-rated systems. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional automotive TVS applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ5.0A | Same SMA package, but lower peak power (400 W @ 10/1000 µs), higher VCL (10.8 V @ 43 A), no AEC-Q101 certification. | Limited to non-safety-critical cabin electronics; unsuitable for powertrain or ADAS due to missing automotive qualification and reduced surge margin. | Select only for cost-sensitive interior modules where AEC-Q101 is not mandated and 10.8 V clamping is acceptable. |
| SMCJ5.0A | Higher power (1500 W), larger SMC (DO-214AB) package (2.6 mm height), same VBR/VCL specs, AEC-Q101 qualified. | Requires more PCB area and higher mounting clearance; better suited for high-energy battery line protection where space permits. | Choose when protecting 24 V commercial vehicle systems or when >600 W surge handling is required; avoid if 1 mm profile is mandatory. |
Compared with SMAJ5.0A, SMA6F5.0AY delivers 50% higher surge power and guaranteed automotive qualification; versus SMCJ5.0A, it trades 2.6 mm height for 1 mm flatness while retaining full AEC-Q101 compliance and 600 W capability - making it optimal for space-constrained ECU designs.
Availability
SMA6F5.0AY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, body control modules, infotainment head units, and ADAS camera systems requiring stable component supply across extended automotive production lifecycles.
Supply support for SMA6F5.0AY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power discrete technologies with vertical manufacturing and long-term product longevity programs.
SMA6FxxAY belongs to ST's Transil™ automotive TVS family, engineered specifically for ISO 7637-2 and ISO 10605 compliance in harsh-temperature vehicle environments - targeting ECU, BCM, and ADAS subsystem protection where reliability trumps cost.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SMA6F5.0AY under a 10/1000 µs surge?
The maximum clamping voltage VCL is 9.2 V at 68 A for a 10/1000 µs waveform, measured at Tj = 25 °C. This value increases with junction temperature per αT = 5.7 × 10⁻⁴/°C, reaching ~10.1 V at Tj = 175 °C using the formula VCL(Tj) = VCL(25 °C) × [1 + αT × (Tj − 25)].
Is SMA6F5.0AY suitable for bidirectional signal line protection?
No - SMA6F5.0AY is unidirectional and intended for DC-biased lines like power rails. For bidirectional data lines (e.g., CAN, LIN), ST recommends SMA6F5.0AY's counterpart SMA6F5.0A (bidirectional variant) or dedicated automotive ESD arrays such as ESDALC6-1BM2.
How does the 1 mm SMA Flat package affect thermal performance?
The 1 mm profile reduces thermal resistance to ambient (Rth(j-a) ≈ 140 °C/W on standard FR4 with 1 cm² copper per pad), but enables tighter layout integration. Thermal performance improves linearly with added copper area: adding 2 cm² per pad lowers Rth(j-a) to ~60 °C/W, supporting sustained 400 W operation at Tj = 175 °C.
Does SMA6F5.0AY require derating for operation above 85 °C ambient?
Yes - while rated for Tj up to 175 °C, the device must be thermally managed to ensure junction temperature stays within limits. At 105 °C ambient, with 1 cm² copper per pad and natural convection, power dissipation must be limited to ~250 W (10/1000 µs) to maintain Tj ≤ 175 °C, per Figure 3 in DS12477.
SMA6F5.0AY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Series:
- SMA6F
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 5V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 6.4V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 9.2V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 68A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMAflat
SMA6F5.0AY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMA6F5.0AY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMA6F5.0AY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMA6F5.0AY reliable?
The price and inventory of SMA6F5.0AY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMA6F5.0AY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMA6F5.0AY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMA6F5.0AY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMA6F5.0AY?
SMA6F5.0AY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMA6F5.0AY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMA6F5.0AY?
For technical support, including SMA6F5.0AY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMA6F5.0AY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMA6F5.0AY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMA6F5.0AY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMA6F5.0AY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMA6F5.0AY?
All SMA6F5.0AY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMA6F5.0AY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMA6F5.0AY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMA6F5.0AY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMA6F5.0AY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

;;2.jpg)