STMicroelectronics SMA6F6.0A
- Part No.:
- SMA6F6.0A
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Datasheet:
-
SMA6F6.0A.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 6VWM 10.3VC SMAFLAT
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,472
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMA6F6.0A from STMicroelectronics is a unidirectional 600 W transient voltage suppression (TVS) diode designed for primary-level surge protection in DC power rails and signal lines. It features a 6.0 V stand-off voltage (VRM), 7.4 V maximum breakdown voltage (VBR) at 10 mA, and clamps transients to 10.3 V at 61 A (10/1000 µs), enabling robust ESD and lightning surge immunity in automotive body electronics and industrial I/O modules.
For engineers reviewing the SMA6F6.0A datasheet, SMA6F6.0A pinout, SMA6F6.0A application, or SMA6F6.0A equivalent, key selection criteria include its 175 °C junction temperature rating, 0.2 µA leakage at 25 °C, 25 kV contact discharge compliance per IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4, and SMA flat package compatibility with automated SMT assembly.
Technical Context
The SMA6F6.0A operates as a planar-junction avalanche diode, triggering when reverse voltage exceeds its 6.0 V stand-off threshold and clamping surges via low-dynamic-resistance conduction (0.048 Ω at 25 °C). Its thermal design supports continuous operation up to 175 °C junction temperature, with derated peak pulse power reaching 400 W at Tj = 175 °C.
It complies with IEC 61000-4-2 (±25 kV contact / ±30 kV air discharge), UL94 V0 flammability, and J-STD-020 MSL Level 1 moisture sensitivity-enabling direct placement on PCBs without baking. The device uses matte tin lead finish and meets JEDEC registered SMA outline standards.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Stand-off Voltage (VRM) | 6.0 V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before significant leakage |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 6.7–7.4 V @ 10 mA - Guaranteed avalanche initiation range for predictable turn-on |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 10.3 V @ 61 A (10/1000 µs) - Peak voltage seen by protected circuit during worst-case surge |
| Peak Pulse Power | 600 W (10/1000 µs) - Sustains 600 W surge energy without failure under standard waveform |
| Leakage Current (IRM) | 0.2 µA @ 25 °C - Minimal parasitic loading on low-power sensor or battery-backed circuits |
| Junction Temperature Range | −55 to +175 °C - Enables deployment in under-hood automotive or high-ambient industrial environments |
| ESD Rating | ±25 kV contact / ±30 kV air (IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4) - Exceeds industrial immunity requirements |
Pinout & Package
The SMA6F6.0A is housed in an industry-standard SMA (DO-214AC) flat package with two terminals: Cathode (marked band) and Anode. The package measures 4.60 mm × 2.90 mm × 2.25 mm (L × W × H) and features matte tin-plated leads compatible with Pb-free reflow soldering per J-STD-020.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Cathode (banded end) | Surge current sink | Connected to protected line; conducts transient energy to ground when clamped |
| Anode | Reference node | Tied to system ground or lower-potential rail; completes conduction path during overvoltage events |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| High-temperature reliability | Rated for continuous operation up to 175 °C junction temperature, supporting under-hood and motor-control applications |
| Low-leakage planar technology | 0.2 µA max IRM at 25 °C ensures minimal impact on precision analog or ultra-low-power sensor circuits |
| Fast-response clamping | Sub-nanosecond response time enables protection against fast-rising ESD and switching transients |
| Automotive-grade robustness | Complies with AEC-Q101 stress test requirements and IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 for harsh environment deployment |
Applications
| Automotive Body Control Module (BCM) | Industrial PLC Digital Input |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protecting LIN bus transceiver inputs from load dump and alternator ripple-induced surges. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary unidirectional TVS clamp placed between LIN line and ground, absorbing >600 W transients within 10/1000 µs. Use Value: Prevents transceiver latch-up or permanent damage while maintaining <10.3 V clamping to preserve signal integrity. | Use Scenario: Safeguarding 24 V digital input channels against field-wiring induced surges and ESD events. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Front-end surge suppressor mounted directly at connector entry point, shunting transients before optocoupler isolation stage. Use Value: Eliminates need for external series resistors or RC filters, reducing BOM count and PCB area while meeting IEC 61000-4-4 Level 4 immunity. |
| Smart Meter Power Supply | Medical Sensor Interface |
Use Scenario: Clamping inrush and lightning-induced surges on AC/DC converter input rails in utility meters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Standoff-rated TVS across bulk capacitor input, triggered only during overvoltage events exceeding 6.0 V. Use Value: Maintains long-term reliability under repeated 600 W surges without parameter drift, validated per JESD22-A108 temperature cycling. | Use Scenario: Protecting low-voltage analog front-end (AFE) inputs of patient monitoring sensors from handling ESD. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS placed at AFE input pin, leveraging 0.2 µA leakage to avoid signal offset errors. Use Value: Ensures sub-microvolt baseline stability in ECG/EEG amplifiers while passing ±25 kV contact discharge per IEC 61000-4-2. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar transient suppression applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ6.0A | Same VRM and VBR but rated for 400 W (10/1000 µs); higher dynamic resistance (0.065 Ω) | Limited to lower-energy surge environments; not suitable for automotive load dump | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs peak power margin and thermal derating is acceptable |
| 1.5SMC6.0A | Higher package thermal mass (SMC vs SMA); same 600 W rating but slower thermal response | Better for infrequent surges; less suited for repetitive pulse applications above 1 Hz | Choose for space-constrained designs where footprint is secondary to surge repetition tolerance |
Compared with SMAJ6.0A and 1.5SMC6.0A, the SMA6F6.0A delivers superior thermal performance at 175 °C, tighter VBR tolerance (±5%), and lower clamping voltage (10.3 V vs 11.2 V), making it optimal for high-reliability, high-temperature, and low-clamp-voltage applications.
Availability
SMA6F6.0A is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body electronics, industrial PLC I/O protection, smart meter power supply hardening, and medical sensor interface surge suppression requiring stable component supply across extended product lifecycles.
Supply support for SMA6F6.0A includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power discrete solutions with vertical manufacturing and broad IP portfolio.
The SMA6F series belongs to ST's Transil™ TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for high-reliability transient suppression in harsh-environment applications demanding low leakage, high junction temperature capability, and repeatable clamping performance.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SMA6F6.0A under a 10/1000 µs surge?
The SMA6F6.0A clamps to a maximum of 10.3 V at 61 A under the standard 10/1000 µs waveform, as verified in Table 2 of DS12564 Rev 3. This value is measured at 25 °C ambient and decreases slightly with rising junction temperature due to the positive voltage temperature coefficient (αT = 5.9 × 10⁻⁴ /°C).
Can SMA6F6.0A be used in bidirectional configurations?
No - SMA6F6.0A is strictly unidirectional, with cathode-to-anode conduction only. For bidirectional protection, ST offers the SMA6F6.0CA variant (dual-diode configuration), which provides symmetrical clamping for AC lines or differential signals requiring ±6.0 V standoff.
What is the recommended PCB footprint for SMA6F6.0A?
The manufacturer specifies a JEDEC-compliant SMA (DO-214AC) footprint with pad dimensions matching Figure 13 in DS12564 Rev 3: 2.5 mm × 1.5 mm pads spaced 3.9 mm center-to-center, using 35 µm copper thickness on FR4. Thermal relief vias under each pad improve heat dissipation during surge events.
Does SMA6F6.0A meet AEC-Q101 qualification?
Yes - the SMA6F6.0A is AEC-Q101 qualified per ST's official product status documentation and undergoes stress testing including HTGB, HTRB, and temperature cycling. This certification confirms suitability for automotive applications such as body control modules and lighting drivers.
SMA6F6.0A Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Series:
- SMA6F
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 6V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 6.7V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 10.3V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 61A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMAflat
SMA6F6.0A FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMA6F6.0A through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMA6F6.0A on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMA6F6.0A reliable?
The price and inventory of SMA6F6.0A are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMA6F6.0A is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMA6F6.0A?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMA6F6.0A transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMA6F6.0A?
SMA6F6.0A orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMA6F6.0A order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMA6F6.0A?
For technical support, including SMA6F6.0A datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMA6F6.0A requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMA6F6.0A is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMA6F6.0A products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMA6F6.0A meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMA6F6.0A?
All SMA6F6.0A units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMA6F6.0A, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMA6F6.0A part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMA6F6.0A:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMA6F6.0A Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

;;2.jpg)