STMicroelectronics SMA6F6.0AY
- Part No.:
- SMA6F6.0AY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Datasheet:
-
SMA6F6.0AY.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 6VWM 10.3VC SMAFLAT
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,818
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMA6F6.0AY from STMicroelectronics is an AEC-Q101-qualified unidirectional 600 W transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode designed for automotive power line protection. It features a standoff voltage (VRM) of 6.0 V, clamping voltage (VCL) of 10.3 V at 61 A (10/1000 µs), and low leakage current (≤0.2 µA at 25 °C). Its SMA Flat package (1.0 mm height) supports high-reliability engine control units and body electronics exposed to ISO 7637-2 pulses and ISO 10605 ESD events.
For engineers reviewing the SMA6F6.0AY datasheet, SMA6F6.0AY pinout, SMA6F6.0AY application, or SMA6F6.0AY equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping performance under 10/1000 µs surges, junction temperature derating up to +175 °C, unidirectional polarity compatibility with 12 V battery systems, and compliance with ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V) and Pulse 3a (−220 V).
Technical Context
This TVS diode uses planar silicon technology to achieve low dynamic resistance (RD = 0.048 Ω) and stable clamping across temperature (αT = 5.9 × 10⁻⁴ /°C). Its unidirectional configuration enables direct placement on positive supply rails without reverse-bias concerns in automotive DC networks.
It delivers 600 W peak pulse power at 25 °C and maintains 400 W capability at Tj = +175 °C per Figure 3, supporting sustained surge immunity in under-hood environments. The device meets IEC 61000-4-4 Level 4 (±4 kV) and exceeds ISO 10605 ESD requirements (±30 kV contact/air discharge).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Standoff Voltage (VRM) | 6.0 V - Blocks normal 12 V system transients below threshold while remaining non-conductive. |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 10.3 V at 61 A (10/1000 µs) - Limits downstream IC voltage to safe level during load dump or inductive switching. |
| Peak Pulse Power | 600 W (10/1000 µs) - Sustains automotive load dump energy without failure per ISO 7637-2 Pulse 2a (+112 V). |
| Leakage Current | ≤0.2 µA at 25 °C - Minimizes standby power loss in always-on vehicle modules like CAN gateways. |
| Junction Temperature Range | −55 °C to +175 °C - Enables operation in engine bay locations with extreme thermal cycling. |
| Dynamic Resistance (RD) | 0.048 Ω - Ensures tight clamping tolerance and fast response to fast-rising transients (e.g., ISO 10605). |
| ESD Withstand | ±30 kV (ISO 10605, C = 150 pF/R = 330 Ω) - Protects LIN bus nodes and sensor interfaces from human-body-model discharges. |
Pinout & Package
The SMA6F6.0AY is housed in an industry-standard SMA Flat package (JEDEC DO-214AC), measuring 2.90 mm × 5.35 mm × 1.10 mm (L × W × H) with matte tin-plated leads. Its flat profile (1.0 mm max height) enables low-profile PCB mounting in space-constrained automotive modules.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Cathode (marked band) | Surge current sink | Connected to protected line (e.g., battery rail); conducts transient energy to ground during overvoltage. |
| Anode | Reference node | Tied to system ground or low-impedance return path; completes clamping loop during unidirectional surge events. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validated for automotive-grade reliability including temperature cycling, humidity bias, and mechanical shock testing. |
| Low-profile SMA Flat package | 1.0 mm height enables integration into compact ECUs without interfering with heat sinks or connectors. |
| High-temperature surge capability | 400 W clamping power at +175 °C junction temperature ensures robustness in under-hood applications. |
| Ultra-low leakage current | 0.2 µA at 25 °C reduces parasitic drain on always-on vehicle subsystems (e.g., alarm controllers, telematics). |
| ISO 7637-2 compliance | Withstands Pulse 1 (−150 V), Pulse 2a (+112 V), Pulse 3a (−220 V), and Pulse 3b (+150 V) without degradation. |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) | Body Control Module (BCM) |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protection of 12 V supply input against alternator load dump and inductive kickback from fuel injectors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS placed between battery rail and LDO input to clamp transients before regulation. Use Value: Prevents LDO damage and microcontroller brownout by limiting voltage to ≤10.3 V during 61 A surges. |
Use Scenario: Guarding LIN bus transceiver power pins against ESD and battery reversal events. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Standoff protection on VCC line of LIN PHY ICs operating in door modules and seat controls. Use Value: Maintains <0.2 µA leakage to avoid disrupting LIN sleep-mode current budgets (<100 µA). |
| Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS) Camera | Infotainment Head Unit Power Input |
Use Scenario: Shielding image sensor power rail from ignition noise and hot-swap transients during camera module insertion. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary surge clamp on 5 V or 3.3 V imaging chain supply, upstream of DC-DC converters. Use Value: Clamps 8/20 µs spikes to ≤13.7 V at 290 A, preserving sensor analog front-end integrity. |
Use Scenario: Safeguarding main 12 V input of head unit against jump-start surges and battery disconnect transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-line defense on main power entry, coordinated with fuse and LC filter. Use Value: Absorbs 600 W ISO 7637-2 Pulse 2a energy without thermal runaway, enabling single-device protection. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMA6F6.0A | Same electrical specs but non-AEC-Q101 qualified; lacks automotive stress validation. | Restricted to industrial or consumer-grade 12 V systems without automotive qualification mandates. | Select only if AEC-Q101 is not required and cost sensitivity outweighs long-term field reliability needs. |
| SMBJ6.0A | Higher package height (2.3 mm vs. 1.0 mm); same VRM/VCL but lower peak power (600 W @ 25 °C only, no 400 W @ 175 °C rating). | Less suitable for under-hood ECU designs where thermal derating and low profile are critical. | Prefer when board layout allows taller profile and junction temperature remains <125 °C. |
Compared with SMA6F6.0A and SMBJ6.0A, the SMA6F6.0AY uniquely combines AEC-Q101 qualification, 1.0 mm flat package, and guaranteed 400 W surge capability at +175 °C-making it the only choice for thermally demanding automotive power rail protection.
Availability
SMA6F6.0AY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, body control modules, ADAS camera power supplies, and infotainment head unit inputs requiring stable component supply across automotive production lifecycles.
Supply support for SMA6F6.0AY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power management solutions with vertical manufacturing capabilities.
The SMA6FY series belongs to ST's automotive-grade Transil TVS portfolio, engineered specifically to meet stringent ISO 7637-2 and ISO 10605 immunity requirements in 12 V and 24 V vehicle networks.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SMA6F6.0AY under a 10/1000 µs surge?
The maximum clamping voltage is 10.3 V at 61 A for a 10/1000 µs waveform, measured at 25 °C ambient. This value increases with junction temperature per the αT coefficient (5.9 × 10⁻⁴ /°C), reaching ~11.5 V at Tj = +175 °C using the formula VCL(Tj) = VCL(25°C) × [1 + αT × (Tj − 25)].
Can SMA6F6.0AY be used in 24 V automotive systems?
No - SMA6F6.0AY is rated for 6.0 V standoff and is intended for protection of low-voltage ICs (e.g., microcontrollers, sensors, LIN transceivers) powered from regulated 5 V or 3.3 V rails derived from 12 V systems. For 24 V battery line protection, ST recommends SMA6F24AY (VRM = 24 V) or higher-voltage variants.
Does SMA6F6.0AY require a heatsink for 600 W surge handling?
No external heatsink is required. The device achieves 600 W peak pulse power at 25 °C junction temperature using its inherent thermal mass and standard FR4 PCB copper area (per Figure 11). Derating to 400 W at +175 °C is achieved via internal silicon design, not external cooling.
How does the SMA Flat package differ from standard SMA (DO-214AC)?
The SMA Flat package has identical footprint and lead pitch to DO-214AC but reduces overall height from ~2.3 mm to 1.0 mm max. This is accomplished via thinner mold compound and optimized leadframe geometry, enabling use in ultra-low-profile automotive modules where vertical clearance is constrained by shields or connectors.
SMA6F6.0AY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Series:
- SMA6F
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 6V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 6.7V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 10.3V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 61A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMAflat
SMA6F6.0AY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMA6F6.0AY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMA6F6.0AY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMA6F6.0AY reliable?
The price and inventory of SMA6F6.0AY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMA6F6.0AY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMA6F6.0AY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMA6F6.0AY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMA6F6.0AY?
SMA6F6.0AY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMA6F6.0AY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMA6F6.0AY?
For technical support, including SMA6F6.0AY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMA6F6.0AY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMA6F6.0AY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMA6F6.0AY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMA6F6.0AY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMA6F6.0AY?
All SMA6F6.0AY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMA6F6.0AY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMA6F6.0AY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMA6F6.0AY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMA6F6.0AY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

;;2.jpg)