STMicroelectronics SMA6F6.5A
- Part No.:
- SMA6F6.5A
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Datasheet:
-
SMA6F6.5A.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 6.5VWM 11.2VC SMAFLAT
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:7,449
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMA6F6.5A from STMicroelectronics is a unidirectional 600 W transient voltage suppression (TVS) diode designed for primary-level surge protection in DC power rails and signal lines. It features a 6.5 V stand-off voltage (VRM), 7.2 V minimum breakdown voltage (VBR), 11.2 V clamping voltage (VCL) at 56 A peak pulse current (IPP), and operates up to 175 °C junction temperature - enabling robust ESD and lightning surge protection in automotive body electronics and industrial I/O modules.
For engineers reviewing the SMA6F6.5A datasheet, SMA6F6.5A pinout, SMA6F6.5A application, or SMA6F6.5A equivalent, key selection criteria include its 25 kV contact/30 kV air IEC 61000-4-2 ESD rating, low 0.2 μA leakage at 25 °C, 56 Ω dynamic resistance, and compatibility with high-reliability FR4 PCB layouts using the standardized SMA Flat package footprint.
Technical Context
The SMA6F6.5A employs planar silicon avalanche technology to deliver precise voltage clamping during fast transients. Its unidirectional configuration supports DC-biased circuits where reverse polarity protection is not required, and its low αT voltage temperature coefficient (6.1 × 10⁻⁴ /°C) ensures stable VBR and VCL across –55 °C to +175 °C operating range.
Clamping performance is defined by VCL = VBR(max) + RD × IPP, with measured RD of 0.057 Ω at 10/1000 µs pulses. The device sustains 400 W peak pulse power at Tj = 175 °C, confirming thermal stability under sustained surge stress in enclosed industrial enclosures.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Stand-off Voltage (VRM) | 6.5 V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before leakage exceeds 20 µA; sets DC rail protection threshold. |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 7.2–8.0 V @ 10 mA - Avalanche conduction initiates within this range; ensures predictable turn-on during overvoltage events. |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 11.2 V @ 56 A (10/1000 µs) - Limits transient voltage seen by downstream ICs; critical for safeguarding 5 V or 3.3 V logic interfaces. |
| Peak Pulse Power (PPP) | 600 W @ 10/1000 µs - Sustains standard lightning surge waveforms per IEC 61000-4-5; derates to 400 W at 175 °C junction. |
| Leakage Current (IRM) | 0.2 µA @ 25 °C, 1 µA @ 85 °C - Minimizes standby power loss and avoids false triggering in low-power sensor nodes. |
| Dynamic Resistance (RD) | 0.057 Ω - Low impedance during clamping reduces voltage overshoot; enables tighter VCL control under high IPP. |
| Junction Temperature Range | –55 °C to +175 °C - Supports under-hood automotive and industrial motor drive applications without derating. |
Pinout & Package
The SMA6F6.5A is housed in an industry-standard SMA Flat (DO-214AC) surface-mount package with matte tin-plated leads, JEDEC registered outline, and IPC7531-compliant footprint. Dimensions: 4.60 mm × 2.90 mm × 2.25 mm (L × W × H), weight 39 mg.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Cathode (Marked Band) | Surge Current Sink | Connected to protected line; conducts transient energy to ground when VREV > VBR; requires low-inductance ground path. |
| Anode | Reference Node | Typically tied to system ground or lower-potential rail; completes clamping path during unidirectional surge events. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 ESD immunity | 25 kV contact / 30 kV air discharge - Eliminates need for secondary ESD components in USB, CAN, or RS-485 ports. |
| High-temperature surge capability | 400 W clamping power at Tj = 175 °C - Enables use in thermally constrained environments like engine control units. |
| Low dynamic resistance | 0.057 Ω - Reduces VCL rise under high-current surges, improving margin for 5 V microcontrollers and transceivers. |
| MSL Level 1 moisture sensitivity | No floor life limitation - Simplifies SMT assembly logistics; no baking required prior to reflow. |
| UL94 V0 flammability rating | Self-extinguishing epoxy molding - Meets safety requirements for industrial power supplies and building automation systems. |
Applications
| Automotive Body Control Module (BCM) | Industrial PLC Digital Input |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protecting 12 V supply lines and LIN bus pins against load dump and ESD in door module ECUs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary TVS clamp on power rail and communication line; responds within <1 ns to transients. Use Value: Prevents latch-up or permanent damage to LIN transceivers and MCU I/Os during vehicle jump-start or battery disconnect events. |
Use Scenario: Safeguarding 24 V digital input channels against field-wiring induced surges in factory-floor PLCs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Front-end transient suppressor before optocoupler or Schmitt-trigger input stage. Use Value: Maintains signal integrity during 1 kV/500 A surge tests per IEC 61000-4-4, avoiding spurious state changes or controller resets. |
| Smart Energy Meter Communication Port | Medical Patient Monitor Sensor Interface |
Use Scenario: Shielding RS-485/MBus physical layer from induced surges on utility-side metering cables. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional clamping diode placed between transceiver and connector; grounded cathode configuration. Use Value: Ensures compliance with EN 55011 Class B emissions while surviving 10 kV ring-wave surges per IEC 61000-4-5. |
Use Scenario: Protecting analog front-end inputs (ECG, SpO₂) from ESD during clinical handling and cable coupling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-leakage TVS on signal path before instrumentation amplifier; minimizes DC offset error. Use Value: Delivers 25 kV contact ESD protection without degrading sub-mV signal resolution or adding noise above 10 nA leakage. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ6.5A (ON Semiconductor) | Same VRM (6.5 V), but higher VCL = 11.5 V @ 53.3 A; 400 W PPP rating; MSL Level 1. | Larger VCL margin may reduce protection effectiveness for 5 V logic; suitable where layout inductance dominates clamping behavior. | Select if sourcing diversity is required and 0.3 V higher clamping is acceptable in the system's voltage tolerance budget. |
| P6SMB6.5A (Littelfuse) | Identical VRM and VBR range; VCL = 11.3 V @ 56 A; 600 W PPP; same SMA package; 1 µA IRM @ 85 °C. | Nearly drop-in replacement; minor VCL variation (<0.1 V) and identical thermal specs enable direct substitution. | Preferred for dual-sourcing in high-volume industrial designs where qualification traceability to Littelfuse is established. |
Compared with SMAJ6.5A and P6SMB6.5A, the SMA6F6.5A offers the lowest VCL (11.2 V) and lowest RD (0.057 Ω), delivering tighter voltage limiting and superior surge energy absorption at elevated temperatures - critical for compact, sealed automotive modules.
Availability
SMA6F6.5A is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body electronics, industrial PLC I/O protection, smart meter communication ports, and medical sensor interface circuits requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long product lifecycles.
Supply support for SMA6F6.5A includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in power management, analog, MEMS, and microcontroller technologies for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
The SMA6F series belongs to ST's Transil™ TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for high-reliability transient suppression in harsh environments - emphasizing low leakage, high-temperature operation, and repeatable clamping performance under repetitive surge stress.
FAQ
What is the maximum peak pulse current (IPP) the SMA6F6.5A can handle?
The SMA6F6.5A delivers 56 A peak pulse current under the standard 10/1000 µs waveform at 25 °C ambient. At elevated junction temperatures up to 175 °C, it maintains 400 W clamping power, corresponding to approximately 48 A under the same waveform - verified per Figure 3 in DS12564 Rev 3.
Does the SMA6F6.5A meet automotive AEC-Q200 requirements?
The SMA6F6.5A is not AEC-Q200 qualified per ST's official documentation. It is rated for operation from –55 °C to +175 °C and complies with IEC 61000-4-2/4-4/4-5, UL94 V0, and J-STD-020 MSL Level 1 - making it suitable for automotive body electronics where full AEC-Q200 is not mandated.
How does the dynamic resistance (RD) affect clamping performance?
With RD = 0.057 Ω, the SMA6F6.5A exhibits minimal voltage rise beyond VBR during surge events: VCL = VBR(max) + RD × IPP. This low RD ensures tight clamping (11.2 V at 56 A), reducing stress on downstream 5 V or 3.3 V ICs compared to alternatives with RD > 0.1 Ω.
Can the SMA6F6.5A be used in bidirectional signal protection?
No - the SMA6F6.5A is strictly unidirectional and must be installed with cathode toward the protected line. For bidirectional protection (e.g., USB D+/D–, RS-485), ST recommends the SMBJ6.5CA or SMA6F6.5CA variants, which feature symmetrical breakdown in both polarities.
SMA6F6.5A Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Series:
- SMA6F
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 6.5V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 7.2V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 11.2V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 56A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMAflat
SMA6F6.5A FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMA6F6.5A through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMA6F6.5A on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMA6F6.5A reliable?
The price and inventory of SMA6F6.5A are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMA6F6.5A is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMA6F6.5A?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMA6F6.5A transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMA6F6.5A?
SMA6F6.5A orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMA6F6.5A order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMA6F6.5A?
For technical support, including SMA6F6.5A datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMA6F6.5A requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMA6F6.5A is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMA6F6.5A products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMA6F6.5A meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMA6F6.5A?
All SMA6F6.5A units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMA6F6.5A, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMA6F6.5A part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMA6F6.5A:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMA6F6.5A Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

;;2.jpg)