STMicroelectronics SMA6F70AY
- Part No.:
- SMA6F70AY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Datasheet:
-
SMA6F70AY.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 70VWM 113VC SMAFLAT
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:7,727
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMA6F70AY from STMicroelectronics is an AEC-Q101-qualified unidirectional automotive TVS diode in SMA Flat package, designed to clamp transient overvoltages up to 113 V (at 5.5 A, 10/1000 µs), with 600 W peak pulse power rating and 70 V stand-off voltage (VRM). It delivers low leakage current (0.2 µA at 25 °C), operates up to 175 °C junction temperature, and meets ISO 10605 (±30 kV ESD), IEC 61000-4-4 (4 kV EFT), and ISO 7637-2 (Pulse 1/2a/3a/3b) for engine control unit protection.
For engineers reviewing the SMA6F70AY datasheet, SMA6F70AY pinout, SMA6F70AY application, or SMA6F70AY equivalent, this device is selected for high-reliability 12 V/24 V automotive power line surge suppression where low clamping voltage, thermal robustness, and flat-profile PCB mounting are critical.
Technical Context
This TVS diode uses planar silicon technology to achieve stable breakdown behavior across temperature (αT = 10.5 × 10⁻⁴ /°C), low dynamic resistance (RD = 2.22 Ω at 8/20 µs), and minimal capacitance (<100 pF at 1 V). Its unidirectional configuration enables asymmetric clamping on positive transients only, preserving reverse-bias integrity in DC-fed systems.
The SMA Flat package supports JEDEC-standard reflow (MSL Level 1), features matte tin lead finish, and maintains thermal impedance of ~100 °C/W (single pulse, FR4 board) - enabling sustained 400 W dissipation at 175 °C junction temperature per Figure 3.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Stand-off Voltage (VRM) | 70 V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before clamping begins; sets minimum system operating margin above battery nominal. |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 77.9–86.1 V at 1 mA - Tight tolerance ensures predictable turn-on during load dump or inductive kick events. |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 113 V at 5.5 A (10/1000 µs) - Limits peak voltage seen by downstream ICs during ISO 7637 Pulse 1 (−150 V) and Pulse 3a (−220 V). |
| Peak Pulse Power (PPP) | 600 W (10/1000 µs), 4 kW (8/20 µs) - Supports both slow-decay load-dump surges and fast-rising EFT pulses without degradation. |
| Leakage Current (IRM) | 0.2 µA at 25 °C, 1 µA at 85 °C - Enables use in always-on automotive modules without battery drain concerns. |
| Junction Temperature Range | −55 to +175 °C - Validated for under-hood applications including engine control, transmission control, and ADAS sensor interfaces. |
| ESD Withstand | ±30 kV contact/air discharge (ISO 10605, C = 330 pF/R = 330 Ω) - Exceeds automotive OEM requirements for human-body-model robustness. |
Pinout & Package
The SMA6F70AY is housed in a surface-mount SMA Flat package (JEDEC DO-214AC), measuring 2.90 mm × 5.35 mm × 1.10 mm (L × W × H), with 1.20 mm lead length and 0.40 mm lead thickness. It features two terminals: cathode-marked anode and unmarked cathode.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode (marked side) | Transient return path | Connected to ground or low-impedance chassis return; carries full surge current during clamping. |
| Cathode (unmarked side) | Protected line input | Connected to the 12 V/24 V supply rail being protected; clamps to anode when voltage exceeds VRM. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validated for automotive-grade reliability across temperature cycling, humidity, and mechanical shock per JESD22 standards. |
| Flat 1 mm profile | Enables low-profile PCB layout in space-constrained ECUs and ADAS modules without compromising thermal performance. |
| Low dynamic resistance (2.22 Ω) | Minimizes clamping voltage rise under high-current transients, improving protection margin for 5 V/3.3 V logic rails. |
| High Tj max (175 °C) | Supports operation adjacent to power semiconductors and in hot zones without derating or external heatsinking. |
| UL94 V0 flammability rating | Ensures compliance with automotive interior material safety requirements for under-dash and engine bay assemblies. |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) | Body Control Module (BCM) |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protection of 12 V supply rail against ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V load dump) and Pulse 3a (−220 V inductive switching). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional transient voltage suppressor placed directly at ECU power entry point. Use Value: Clamps surge to ≤113 V within nanoseconds, preventing latch-up or permanent damage to MCU power management ICs. |
Use Scenario: Guarding LIN bus power lines and door module actuators against ESD and battery reversal transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary overvoltage clamp on 12 V auxiliary rail feeding window lift motors and mirror controls. Use Value: Maintains <0.2 µA leakage at ambient, eliminating parasitic drain in sleep-mode vehicle states. |
| Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS) | Infotainment Power Supply |
Use Scenario: Input protection for radar sensor power inputs exposed to under-hood EFT and load dump in 24 V commercial vehicles. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage TVS on 24 V input before DC-DC converter; coordinates with secondary TVS for staged clamping. Use Value: Withstands 175 °C junction temperature and delivers 400 W clamping at Tj max, ensuring reliability in high-ambient environments. |
Use Scenario: Surge suppression on USB-C PD and display power rails subjected to hot-plug ESD and conducted noise. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-capacitance (≈50 pF) unidirectional TVS placed between PMIC output and connector interface. Use Value: Provides ±30 kV ESD immunity without signal integrity degradation on high-speed data/power lines. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional automotive TVS applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMA6F70A | Same electrical specs but non-AEC-Q101 qualified; no automotive reliability testing. | Restricted to industrial or consumer applications; not approved for OEM automotive BOMs. | Select only if automotive qualification is not required and cost sensitivity outweighs long-term field reliability. |
| SMCJ70A | Higher 1500 W PPP (10/1000 µs); larger SMC (DO-214AB) package (7.11 mm × 6.22 mm). | Better suited for higher-energy transients but requires 2.5× more PCB area and has higher thermal resistance. | Choose when surge energy exceeds 600 W capability and board space permits larger footprint. |
Compared with SMA6F70A and SMCJ70A, SMA6F70AY uniquely balances AEC-Q101 compliance, ultra-flat 1 mm height, and precise 70 V VRM for compact, thermally demanding automotive power rails - making it optimal for next-gen ECU and ADAS modules where qualification, size, and clamping accuracy are jointly constrained.
Availability
SMA6F70AY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, body control modules, ADAS sensors, and infotainment power supplies requiring stable component supply with full automotive qualification traceability.
Supply support for SMA6F70AY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, delivering automotive, industrial, and power discrete solutions with emphasis on functional safety and environmental compliance.
The SMA6FY series targets automotive power line protection, engineered specifically to meet ISO 7637-2, ISO 10605, and AEC-Q101 requirements while minimizing PCB footprint and thermal resistance in harsh under-hood environments.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SMA6F70AY under a 10/1000 µs surge?
The maximum clamping voltage (VCL) is 113 V at 5.5 A for a 10/1000 µs waveform, measured at 25 °C ambient. This value increases with junction temperature per the αT coefficient (10.5 × 10⁻⁴ /°C), reaching approximately 122 V at 150 °C junction temperature.
Can SMA6F70AY be used in 24 V automotive systems?
Yes - its 70 V stand-off voltage provides sufficient margin above 24 V nominal systems (including 28 V alternator regulation), and its 113 V clamping voltage remains compatible with 36 V-rated downstream components such as CAN transceivers and power management ICs.
Does SMA6F70AY require a heatsink for 600 W pulse handling?
No - the device achieves 600 W peak pulse power at 25 °C ambient without external heatsinking when mounted on a standard FR4 PCB with recommended copper land pattern (per Figure 17). At elevated ambient or repeated pulsing, thermal design must follow Figure 10's Zth(j-a) curves.
How does the SMA Flat package differ from standard SMA (DO-214AC)?
The SMA Flat variant has reduced height (1.10 mm max vs. 2.6 mm for standard SMA), optimized for low-profile automotive modules. It retains identical pinout and solder pad dimensions but uses thinner leads and tighter mechanical tolerances to meet MSL Level 1 and JEDEC footprint compatibility.
SMA6F70AY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Series:
- SMA6F
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 70V (Max)
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 77.9V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 113V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 5.5A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMAflat
SMA6F70AY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMA6F70AY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMA6F70AY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMA6F70AY reliable?
The price and inventory of SMA6F70AY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMA6F70AY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMA6F70AY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMA6F70AY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMA6F70AY?
SMA6F70AY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMA6F70AY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMA6F70AY?
For technical support, including SMA6F70AY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMA6F70AY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMA6F70AY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMA6F70AY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMA6F70AY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMA6F70AY?
All SMA6F70AY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMA6F70AY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMA6F70AY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMA6F70AY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMA6F70AY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

;;2.jpg)