STMicroelectronics SMA6F8.5AY
- Part No.:
- SMA6F8.5AY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Datasheet:
-
SMA6F8.5AY.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 8.5VWM 14.4VC SMAFLAT
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:8,425
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMA6F8.5AY from STMicroelectronics is an AEC-Q101-qualified unidirectional automotive TVS diode in SMA Flat package, designed to clamp transient overvoltages up to 14.4 V (10/1000 µs) at 41.7 A peak pulse current while maintaining low leakage (1 µA @ 85 °C) and operating up to 175 °C junction temperature. It delivers 600 W peak pulse power (10/1000 µs) and exceeds ISO 10605 ESD immunity (±30 kV contact/air) for robust protection of 12 V automotive power rails.
For engineers reviewing the SMA6F8.5AY datasheet, SMA6F8.5AY pinout, SMA6F8.5AY application, or SMA6F8.5AY equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping voltage at rated IPP, VRM standoff (8.5 V), thermal derating above 25 °C, and compatibility with ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/3a surge waveforms in battery-supplied ECUs.
Technical Context
This device uses planar silicon technology to achieve stable VBR (9.4–10.4 V), low dynamic resistance (0.096 Ω at 10/1000 µs), and high junction temperature capability (Tj max = 175 °C), enabling reliable operation in under-hood environments where thermal cycling and long-term stability are critical.
Its unidirectional configuration supports DC-biased lines such as automotive LIN bus, sensor supply rails, and body control module inputs, with clamping behavior defined by VCL–IPP relationship and validated against ISO 7637-2 pulses (Pulse 1: −150 V; Pulse 2a: +112 V; Pulse 3a/b: ±220 V/±150 V).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Standoff Voltage (VRM) | 8.5 V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before breakdown; sets minimum system rail margin for 12 V nominal circuits. |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 9.4–10.4 V @ 1 mA - Confirmed voltage range at specified test current; ensures predictable turn-on during transients. |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 14.4 V @ 41.7 A (10/1000 µs) - Peak voltage seen by protected circuit during worst-case surge; limits stress on downstream ICs. |
| Peak Pulse Power (PPP) | 600 W @ 10/1000 µs, Tamb = 25 °C - Sustained energy-handling capacity; derates to 400 W at Tj = 175 °C per Figure 3. |
| Leakage Current (IRM) | 1 µA @ 85 °C - Low reverse leakage preserves battery life in always-on vehicle modules (e.g., alarm, CAN wake-up). |
| Junction Temperature Range | −55 to +175 °C - Enables placement near heat sources (e.g., engine control units) without derating loss of protection margin. |
| ESD Withstand | ±30 kV (ISO 10605, 150 pF/330 Ω & 330 pF/330 Ω) - Exceeds IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4; eliminates need for secondary ESD stages. |
Pinout & Package
The SMA6F8.5AY is housed in a flat, surface-mount SMA Flat package (JEDEC DO-214AC), measuring 2.90 mm × 5.35 mm × 1.10 mm (L × W × H), with matte tin-plated leads and IPC7531-compliant footprint. Its two-terminal construction supports automated placement and reflow soldering per J-STD-020 MSL Level 1 profile.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Cathode (Marked Band) | Transient Current Sink | Connected to protected line; conducts surge current to ground when VLINE exceeds VBR. |
| Anode | Reference / Ground Return | Tied to chassis or local ground plane; completes low-inductance path for clamped energy dissipation. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validated for automotive under-hood use across temperature, humidity, and mechanical shock profiles per JESD22 standards. |
| Low dynamic resistance (RD) | 0.096 Ω at 10/1000 µs - Minimizes VCL rise under high-current surges, improving protection margin for 5 V logic interfaces. |
| High-temperature operation | Rated up to Tj = 175 °C - Maintains clamping performance in proximity to power electronics without thermal shutdown. |
| Flat, thin profile (1 mm height) | Enables routing under connectors or in space-constrained modules like door control units and seat controllers. |
| UL94 V0 flammability rating | Ensures flame-retardant housing compliance for interior vehicle applications subject to FMVSS 302. |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Power Input | LIN Bus Transceiver Protection |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: 12 V battery feed to microcontroller power supply in gasoline/diesel engine management systems exposed to load dump and alternator ripple. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary overvoltage clamp suppressing ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V) and Pulse 3b (+150 V) transients before LDO regulator input. Use Value: Prevents brownout or latch-up of MCU during cranking and load dump events by limiting input voltage to ≤14.4 V at 41.7 A. |
Use Scenario: LIN physical layer interface in body electronics (e.g., mirror control, HVAC actuators) subjected to ESD and cable discharge events. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional transient suppressor placed between LIN transceiver TX/RX pins and connector, referenced to local ground. Use Value: Clamps fast ESD spikes (±30 kV) below LIN PHY damage threshold (<20 V), preserving signal integrity without adding capacitance-induced timing skew. |
| Automotive Camera Module Supply Rail | Body Control Module (BCM) Sensor Inputs |
|
Use Scenario: 12 V input to image sensor power management IC in rear-view or surround-view cameras mounted near exhaust or engine bay. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-line transient guard on main camera power rail, coordinated with ceramic bulk capacitors to absorb ISO 7637-2 Pulse 2a (+112 V) energy. Use Value: Limits peak rail voltage to 14.4 V during alternator switching events, preventing sensor reset or analog front-end saturation. |
Use Scenario: Protection of resistive temperature sensor (NTC/PTC) or Hall-effect switch inputs in BCMs exposed to harness-induced transients during door slam or relay switching. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-leakage (1 µA @ 85 °C) TVS placed directly at connector entry point to avoid signal distortion on high-impedance sensor lines. Use Value: Maintains sensor accuracy over full temperature range while blocking >100 V transients that would otherwise corrupt ADC readings. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional automotive TVS applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMA6F8.0AY | Lower VRM (8.0 V), VBR min = 8.9 V, VCL = 13.6 V @ 44.1 A | Better fit for 5 V logic-supply protection where tighter margin below 12 V rail is required | Select when system tolerance allows lower standoff and clamping voltage is prioritized over surge current headroom |
| SMA6F9.0AY | Higher VRM (9.0 V), VBR min = 10.0 V, VCL = 15.4 V @ 39.0 A | Preferred for 24 V commercial vehicle systems or 12 V designs with higher noise immunity requirements | Choose when enhanced noise rejection is needed and clamping voltage increase to 15.4 V remains within downstream IC absolute maximum ratings |
Compared with SMA6F8.0AY and SMA6F9.0AY, the SMA6F8.5AY provides optimal balance for standard 12 V automotive systems: its 8.5 V VRM avoids false triggering during cold-crank dips (~6–7 V), while its 14.4 V clamping voltage protects common 16 V-rated LDOs and microcontrollers without excessive voltage margin loss.
Availability
SMA6F8.5AY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, LIN bus nodes, automotive camera modules, and body control module sensor interfaces requiring stable component supply across automotive production lifecycles.
Supply support for SMA6F8.5AY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power discrete technologies with broad manufacturing and R&D infrastructure.
The SMA6FY series belongs to ST's automotive-grade Transil TVS portfolio, engineered specifically to meet stringent ISO 7637-2 and ISO 10605 requirements for electronic control units in passenger vehicles and light commercial applications.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SMA6F8.5AY under a 10/1000 µs surge?
The maximum clamping voltage is 14.4 V at 41.7 A peak pulse current for a 10/1000 µs waveform, measured at Tamb = 25 °C. This value increases with junction temperature per the αT coefficient (7.3 × 10−4/°C), reaching ~15.2 V at Tj = 125 °C based on datasheet Figure 5 interpolation.
Can SMA6F8.5AY be used in 24 V automotive systems?
No - its 8.5 V standoff voltage (VRM) is optimized for 12 V nominal systems. In 24 V applications, it would conduct continuously during normal operation due to battery voltage exceeding VRM. For 24 V rails, ST recommends SMA6F22AY (VRM = 22 V) or SMA6F24AY (VRM = 24 V), both qualified to the same AEC-Q101 and ISO standards.
How does the SMA Flat package improve thermal performance versus standard SMA?
The SMA Flat variant reduces package height to 1.10 mm and features optimized leadframe geometry, lowering thermal resistance junction-to-ambient (Rth(j-a)) by up to 30% compared to legacy SMA packages when mounted on 1 cm² copper pads. Figure 11 shows Rth(j-a) = 120 °C/W at 1 cm², enabling higher sustained power handling in compact layouts.
Is SMA6F8.5AY compatible with lead-free reflow processes?
Yes - it is qualified for lead-free soldering per J-STD-020 MSL Level 1, with a maximum peak reflow temperature of 245 °C and a 60-second liquidus duration. The matte tin plating ensures reliable wetting, and the recommended profile (Figure 24) specifies ramp rates ≤3 °C/s and cooling ≥2 °C/s to prevent delamination or voiding.
SMA6F8.5AY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Series:
- SMA6F
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 8.5V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 9.4V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 14.4V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 41.7A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMAflat
SMA6F8.5AY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMA6F8.5AY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMA6F8.5AY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMA6F8.5AY reliable?
The price and inventory of SMA6F8.5AY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMA6F8.5AY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMA6F8.5AY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMA6F8.5AY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMA6F8.5AY?
SMA6F8.5AY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMA6F8.5AY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMA6F8.5AY?
For technical support, including SMA6F8.5AY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMA6F8.5AY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMA6F8.5AY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMA6F8.5AY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMA6F8.5AY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMA6F8.5AY?
All SMA6F8.5AY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMA6F8.5AY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMA6F8.5AY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMA6F8.5AY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMA6F8.5AY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

;;2.jpg)