STMicroelectronics SMA6J5.0A-TR
- Part No.:
- SMA6J5.0A-TR
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Datasheet:
-
SMA6J5.0A-TR.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 5VWM 13.4VC SMA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:73,887
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMA6J5.0A-TR from STMicroelectronics is a unidirectional 600 W transient voltage suppression (TVS) diode designed for primary ESD and surge protection of DC power rails and signal lines in industrial, automotive, and consumer electronics. It features a 5.0 V standoff voltage (VRM), 9.1 V clamping voltage at 68 A peak pulse current (10/1000 µs), and operates up to 175 °C junction temperature. Used in USB ports, sensor interfaces, and 5 V microcontroller I/O protection.
For engineers reviewing the SMA6J5.0A-TR datasheet, SMA6J5.0A-TR pinout, SMA6J5.0A-TR application, or SMA6J5.0A-TR equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping performance at 68 A, low leakage (<0.2 µA @ 25 °C), JEDEC DO-214AC (SMA) package compatibility, and IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 (±30 kV contact/air) compliance.
Technical Context
This TVS diode employs planar silicon technology to achieve stable breakdown characteristics and low dynamic resistance (0.029 Ω at 25 °C), enabling precise voltage clamping during fast transients. Its unidirectional configuration provides asymmetric protection-low forward voltage drop (~1.0 V @ 1 A) on the anode-cathode path and high reverse standoff (5.0 V) until breakdown.
The device is optimized for 10/1000 µs surge waveforms per IEC 61000-4-5 and 8/20 µs surges per IEC 61000-4-4, with thermal design validated for FR4 PCBs using IPC-7531-compliant footprints and 70 µm copper layers. Junction-to-ambient thermal resistance is 100–140 °C/W depending on copper area under leads.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Standoff Voltage (VRM) | 5.0 V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before clamping begins |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 9.1 V @ 68 A (10/1000 µs) - Peak voltage seen by protected circuit during worst-case surge |
| Peak Pulse Power (PPP) | 600 W (10/1000 µs) - Sustained surge energy handling capability under standard test waveform |
| Leakage Current (IRM) | ≤0.2 µA @ 25 °C - Minimal DC loading on 5 V rail during normal operation |
| Junction Temperature Range | −55 °C to +175 °C - Enables use in under-hood automotive or high-ambient industrial environments |
| ESD Rating | ±30 kV (IEC 61000-4-2, contact & air) - Exceeds Level 4 immunity for human-body-model ESD events |
| Dynamic Resistance (RD) | 0.029 Ω @ 25 °C - Low impedance limits voltage overshoot during high-di/dt transients |
Pinout & Package
Package: DO-214AC (SMA), JEDEC-registered surface-mount outline with matte tin-plated leads, UL94 V0-compliant resin, and IPC-7531 footprint compatibility. Dimensions: 4.80–5.35 mm length × 2.25–2.90 mm width × 2.45 mm height (max).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode (A) | Surge return path for unidirectional clamping | Connected to ground or low-impedance return; conducts during positive transients on cathode side |
| Cathode (K) | Protected line connection point | Connected to 5 V rail or signal line; blocks reverse current until VBR exceeded, then clamps to VCL |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Planar silicon construction | Enables tight VBR tolerance (6.40–7.07 V), low leakage, and stable high-temperature operation up to 175 °C |
| Low dynamic resistance (0.029 Ω) | Minimizes clamping voltage rise under high-current surges, improving protection margin for downstream ICs |
| JEDEC DO-214AC (SMA) package | Industry-standard footprint ensures board-level compatibility and automated assembly support across global EMS providers |
| UL94 V0 resin & MSL Level 1 rating | Eliminates pre-bake requirements and supports robust long-term reliability in humid or fire-risk environments |
Applications
| USB 2.0 Data Line Protection | Automotive Body Control Module (BCM) Inputs |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protecting D+ and D− lines of USB 2.0 ports against ESD events during hot-plug insertion. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS placed between data line and chassis ground to clamp ±30 kV HBM discharges without affecting signal integrity. Use Value: Clamping voltage of 9.1 V ensures safe margin below USB PHY's absolute maximum rating (typically 3.6 V for 3.3 V I/O), while <1 pF junction capacitance at 0 V preserves signal rise/fall times. | Use Scenario: Safeguarding 5 V sensor inputs (e.g., door switch, seat occupancy) in BCM against load-dump-induced transients and ESD. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary overvoltage clamp on 5 V supply rail feeding microcontroller GPIOs and analog front-ends. Use Value: 175 °C max junction temperature allows placement near heat-generating components; 600 W surge rating handles ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/3a events. |
| Industrial PLC Digital Input Modules | Smart Home Hub 5 V Power Rail Protection |
Use Scenario: Protecting isolated 5 V logic inputs on programmable logic controller modules exposed to field wiring surges. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-line TVS on input side of optocoupler or digital isolator, shunting induced transients before isolation barrier. Use Value: Low IRM (<0.2 µA) prevents false triggering in high-impedance input circuits; DO-214AC package supports conformal coating and vibration resistance. | Use Scenario: Securing the main 5 V DC-DC output rail in Wi-Fi/Zigbee hubs against AC adapter surges and nearby lightning-induced coupling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bulk TVS on power entry point, placed after fuse and before LDO regulators and SoC power domains. Use Value: 600 W rating covers IEC 61000-4-4 Level 4 (4 kV) fast transients; UL94 V0 housing meets smart device safety certifications. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ5.0A | Same DO-214AC package, but rated for 400 W (10/1000 µs); higher VBR min (6.4 V vs. 6.40 V) and VCL (9.2 V @ 43.3 A) | Limited to lower-energy surge environments; insufficient for IEC 61000-4-4 Level 4 where 600 W is required | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs surge margin, and system-level testing confirms 400 W sufficiency |
| 1.5SMC5.0A | Higher-power 1500 W rating in larger DO-214AB (SMC) package; same 5.0 V VRM but higher VCL (9.6 V @ 156 A) | Requires PCB redesign due to larger footprint and thermal mass; better suited for AC mains-side or high-energy DC bus protection | Choose only if existing layout accommodates SMC and system demands >600 W clamping capability |
Compared with SMAJ5.0A and 1.5SMC5.0A, SMA6J5.0A-TR delivers optimal balance of 600 W surge capacity, DO-214AC footprint compatibility, and low-leakage performance-making it ideal for space-constrained 5 V rail protection where both ESD immunity and moderate surge robustness are mandatory.
Availability
SMA6J5.0A-TR is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for USB interface protection, automotive BCM inputs, and industrial PLC digital input modules requiring stable component supply, full traceability, and lifecycle continuity.
Supply support for SMA6J5.0A-TR includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in power management, analog, MEMS, and microcontrollers for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
The SMA6J series belongs to ST's transient protection portfolio, engineered specifically for high-reliability, high-temperature DC rail and signal-line protection in harsh electromagnetic environments.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SMA6J5.0A-TR under a 10/1000 µs surge?
The maximum clamping voltage is 9.1 V at 68 A peak pulse current for the 10/1000 µs waveform, measured at 25 °C ambient. This value increases with junction temperature due to the positive temperature coefficient of clamping voltage (αT = 5.7 × 10⁻⁴ /°C), reaching approximately 9.6 V at 125 °C junction temperature.
Can SMA6J5.0A-TR be used for bidirectional signal line protection?
No - SMA6J5.0A-TR is unidirectional and must be connected with cathode to the protected line and anode to ground. For bidirectional protection (e.g., RS-485, CAN), the SMA6J5.0CA variant is required, which has symmetrical breakdown in both polarities and identical clamping performance in either direction.
Does this TVS diode require derating at elevated ambient temperatures?
Yes - peak pulse power must be derated above 25 °C ambient. At 85 °C ambient, the 600 W rating drops to ~420 W for 10/1000 µs pulses, based on the thermal impedance curve (Figure 11). Layout with ≥1 cm² copper per lead reduces thermal resistance and improves effective power handling.
Is the SMA6J5.0A-TR compliant with RoHS and REACH regulations?
Yes - SMA6J5.0A-TR is manufactured in ST's ECOPACK2-compliant facilities and meets RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU and REACH Regulation (EC) No. 1907/2006. Full material declarations and substance compliance reports are available upon request through ST's product portal or Aetrix Electronics support.
SMA6J5.0A-TR Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Series:
- SMA6J, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 5V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 6.4V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 13.4V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 298A (8/20µs)
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-214AC (SMA)
SMA6J5.0A-TR FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMA6J5.0A-TR through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMA6J5.0A-TR on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMA6J5.0A-TR reliable?
The price and inventory of SMA6J5.0A-TR are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMA6J5.0A-TR is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMA6J5.0A-TR?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMA6J5.0A-TR transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMA6J5.0A-TR?
SMA6J5.0A-TR orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMA6J5.0A-TR order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMA6J5.0A-TR?
For technical support, including SMA6J5.0A-TR datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMA6J5.0A-TR requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMA6J5.0A-TR is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMA6J5.0A-TR products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMA6J5.0A-TR meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMA6J5.0A-TR?
All SMA6J5.0A-TR units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMA6J5.0A-TR, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMA6J5.0A-TR part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMA6J5.0A-TR:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMA6J5.0A-TR Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

