STMicroelectronics SMA6J6.0A-TR
- Part No.:
- SMA6J6.0A-TR
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Datasheet:
-
SMA6J6.0A-TR.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 6VWM 13.7VC SMA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,306
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMA6J6.0A-TR from STMicroelectronics is a unidirectional 600 W transient voltage suppression (TVS) diode designed for primary-level ESD and surge protection in DC power rails and signal lines. It features a 6.0 V stand-off voltage (VRM), 9.5 V clamping voltage at 61 A peak pulse current (8/20 μs), and operates up to 175 °C junction temperature - enabling robust protection in automotive body electronics, industrial I/O modules, and telecom power supplies.
For engineers reviewing the SMA6J6.0A-TR datasheet, SMA6J6.0A-TR pinout, SMA6J6.0A-TR application, or SMA6J6.0A-TR equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical parameters, JEDEC DO-214AC package mapping, thermal derating curves, IEC 61000-4-2/4-4 compliance data, and real-world selection guidance for high-reliability overvoltage protection design.
Technical Context
This TVS diode uses planar silicon technology to achieve low leakage (≤0.2 µA @ 25 °C) and stable breakdown behavior across -55 °C to +175 °C operating range. Its dynamic resistance of 0.034 Ω (25 °C) ensures minimal voltage overshoot during fast transients like ESD contact discharge (30 kV) and 4 kV IEC 61000-4-4 ring wave surges.
The device complies with J-STD-020 MSL Level 1, UL94 V0 resin, and IPC7531 footprint standards. Its DO-214AC (SMA) package supports automated assembly and provides thermal impedance of ~100 °C/W on FR4 with recommended copper land pattern - critical for sustained 600 W (10/1000 μs) pulse handling without thermal runaway.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Stand-off Voltage (VRM) | 6.0 V - Maximum continuous reverse working voltage before significant leakage; sets minimum system rail margin for reliable clamping activation. |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 6.70–7.41 V @ 1 mA - Tight 10.5% tolerance ensures predictable turn-on timing across temperature and production lots. |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 9.5 V @ 61 A (8/20 μs) - Limits downstream IC stress to safe levels during 4 kV surge events per IEC 61000-4-4 Level 4. |
| Peak Pulse Power (PPP) | 600 W @ 10/1000 μs - Sustains industrial-grade lightning-induced surges on 24 V control lines without degradation. |
| Junction Temperature Range | -55 °C to +175 °C - Enables deployment in under-hood automotive ECUs and high-ambient industrial enclosures without derating. |
| Leakage Current (IRM) | ≤0.2 µA @ 25 °C - Minimizes standby power loss in battery-backed sensors and low-power IoT nodes. |
| ESD Withstand (IEC 61000-4-2) | 30 kV air/contact discharge - Exceeds Level 4 requirements, eliminating need for secondary ESD stages in front-end interfaces. |
Pinout & Package
Package: DO-214AC (SMA), JEDEC registered outline, UL94 V0 epoxy molded case, matte tin-plated leads compliant with JESD-22-B102 E3 and MIL-STD-750 Method 2026.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Cathode (banded end) | Surge current sink node | Connected to protected line; conducts transient energy to ground when VREV exceeds VBR. |
| Anode | Reference / ground return path | Must be tied to low-impedance system ground plane to maintain specified VCL and thermal dissipation. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Planar junction construction | Enables <0.2 µA leakage at 25 °C and stable VBR drift ≤5.9 × 10−4/°C - critical for precision sensor front-ends. |
| Low dynamic resistance (RD) | 0.034 Ω @ 25 °C - Reduces clamping voltage rise during fast 8/20 μs surges, improving protection margin for 3.3 V/5 V logic. |
| High Tj rating (175 °C) | Supports placement near heat-generating components (e.g., power MOSFETs, DC-DC inductors) without thermal shutdown risk. |
| UL94 V0 & J-STD-020 MSL 1 | Enables lead-free reflow compatibility and eliminates flame propagation risk in enclosed industrial housings. |
Applications
| Automotive Body Control Module (BCM) | Industrial PLC Digital Input Card |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: 12 V supply rail protection against load dump and ISO 7637-2 pulse 5a transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary clamping device placed upstream of LDO regulators and microcontroller power pins. Use Value: Clamps 9.5 V at 61 A, limiting downstream voltage stress to <10 V - within absolute maximum ratings of automotive-grade MCUs and CAN transceivers. |
Use Scenario: 24 V digital input protection against field-wiring induced surges and ESD from operator touch panels. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Front-end TVS on optocoupler input side, absorbing >4 kV IEC 61000-4-4 bursts before signal conditioning circuitry. Use Value: 600 W (10/1000 μs) rating sustains repeated 2 kV surge events without parameter shift - validated per IEC 61000-4-5 Annex B. |
| Telecom Power Supply OVP | Medical Patient Monitor Signal Line |
|
Use Scenario: Overvoltage protection on +48 V DC telecom rectifier outputs exposed to lightning-induced common-mode surges. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secondary protection stage after MOV-based primary filtering, providing precise clamping with low capacitance. Use Value: 10 pF junction capacitance at 0 V (per SMA6J6.0A curve) avoids signal integrity degradation on high-speed monitoring buses (e.g., RS-485). |
Use Scenario: ESD protection on isolated analog sensor inputs (e.g., ECG leads) where leakage must remain <1 nA to prevent baseline drift. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS placed between patient-side electrode and isolation barrier, referenced to safety ground. Use Value: 0.2 µA max leakage at 25 °C meets IEC 60601-1 8.8.2 leakage current limits for applied parts - no additional filtering required. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMA6J6.0AHE3_A/H (Vishay) | Same DO-214AC package, 6.0 V VRM, but higher VCL = 10.5 V @ 60 A (8/20 μs); 0.042 Ω RD. | Marginally lower surge current handling (60 A vs. 61 A); less suitable for 24 V systems with tight 12 V downstream headroom. | Select if sourcing diversity is required and 1.0 V higher clamping is acceptable in your voltage budget. |
| P6SMB6.0A (ON Semiconductor) | DO-214AA (SMB) package, same 6.0 V VRM, but lower PPP = 600 W only at 25 °C ambient; derates to 300 W at 100 °C. | Requires larger PCB footprint (SMB vs. SMA); not rated for 175 °C operation - unsuitable for under-hood use. | Prefer for cost-sensitive consumer applications where ambient stays <70 °C and space allows SMB layout. |
Compared with SMA6J6.0A-TR, SMA6J6.0AHE3_A/H trades 1.0 V higher clamping for identical thermal capability, while P6SMB6.0A sacrifices high-temperature reliability and package compactness for legacy footprint compatibility - making the ST device optimal for space-constrained, high-ambient industrial and automotive designs.
Availability
SMA6J6.0A-TR is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body electronics, industrial PLC I/O protection, telecom power supply OVP, and medical sensor interface applications requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long product lifecycles.
Supply support for SMA6J6.0A-TR includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power management solutions with vertical manufacturing and broad IP portfolio.
SMA6JxxA belongs to ST's high-reliability TVS diode family targeting harsh-environment ESD/surge protection; it was engineered specifically for automotive-grade thermal stability and industrial IEC 61000-4-x compliance without external heatsinking.
FAQ
What is the maximum allowable soldering temperature profile for SMA6J6.0A-TR?
The device follows JEDEC J-STD-020 MSL Level 1 guidelines: peak reflow temperature is 240–245 °C for ≤30 seconds, with ramp rates limited to 2–3 °C/s pre-peak and ≤6 °C/s cooling. ST recommends minimizing convection airflow to prevent component movement during reflow - verified per DS5142 Rev 11 Figure 21.
Does SMA6J6.0A-TR meet AEC-Q200 stress testing requirements?
No - SMA6J6.0A-TR is not AEC-Q200 qualified. While it operates up to 175 °C junction temperature and passes IEC 61000-4-2/4-4, ST does not list it in their AEC-Q200 stress-tested TVS portfolio. For automotive qualification, consider ST's Automotive-grade SMAJ6.0A (Q-level marked) variant instead.
How does junction temperature affect clamping voltage performance?
VCL increases linearly with junction temperature at αT = 5.9 × 10−4/°C. At 150 °C, VCL rises by ~0.7 V versus 25 °C (9.5 V → ~10.2 V @ 61 A). This is calculated using VCL(Tj) = VCL(25°C) × [1 + αT × (Tj − 25)], per DS5142 Table 2 footnote 2.
Can SMA6J6.0A-TR be used in bidirectional configurations?
No - SMA6J6.0A-TR is unidirectional only (anode-cathode polarity). For bidirectional protection, use SMA6J6.0CA-TR, which has symmetrical breakdown in both directions and identical VBR/VCL specs. Mixing A and CA types in the same circuit risks reverse-bias failure.
SMA6J6.0A-TR Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Series:
- SMA6J, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 6V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 6.7V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 13.7V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 290A (8/20µs)
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-214AC (SMA)
SMA6J6.0A-TR FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMA6J6.0A-TR through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMA6J6.0A-TR on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMA6J6.0A-TR reliable?
The price and inventory of SMA6J6.0A-TR are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMA6J6.0A-TR is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMA6J6.0A-TR?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMA6J6.0A-TR transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMA6J6.0A-TR?
SMA6J6.0A-TR orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMA6J6.0A-TR order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMA6J6.0A-TR?
For technical support, including SMA6J6.0A-TR datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMA6J6.0A-TR requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMA6J6.0A-TR is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMA6J6.0A-TR products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMA6J6.0A-TR meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMA6J6.0A-TR?
All SMA6J6.0A-TR units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMA6J6.0A-TR, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMA6J6.0A-TR part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMA6J6.0A-TR:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMA6J6.0A-TR Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

