STMicroelectronics SMA6T10AY
- Part No.:
- SMA6T10AY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Datasheet:
-
SMA6T10AY.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 8.6VWM 18.6VC SMA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,505
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMA6T10AY from STMicroelectronics is a unidirectional 600 W automotive-grade transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode designed for ISO 7637-2 pulse protection in 12 V vehicle power networks. It features a 10 V standoff voltage (VRM), 14.5 V clamping voltage at 41 A (10/1000 µs), and AEC-Q101 qualification for under-hood reliability up to 150 °C junction temperature.
For engineers reviewing the SMA6T10AY datasheet, SMA6T10AY pinout, SMA6T10AY application, or SMA6T10AY equivalent, this device is selected for robust ESD and surge immunity in automotive body control modules, infotainment power rails, and ADAS sensor supply lines where low leakage (<1 µA at 85 °C) and JEDEC DO-214AC (SMA) package compatibility are critical.
Technical Context
The SMA6T10AY operates as a unidirectional avalanche diode with planar silicon technology optimized for high-temperature stability and minimal leakage. Its breakdown voltage is specified at 9.5–10.5 V (IBR = 1 mA), and dynamic resistance is 0.098 Ω at 41 A (10/1000 µs), enabling precise clamping during fast transients like ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3a (−220 V).
It meets IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 ESD immunity (±30 kV air/contact), exceeds ISO 10605 requirements (C = 150 pF / 330 Ω and C = 330 pF / 330 Ω), and supports surge currents up to 215 A (8/20 µs) with a peak pulse power of 4 kW - validated per UL94 V0 and J-STD-020 MSL Level 1 standards.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Standoff Voltage (VRM) | 10 V - maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before significant leakage; sets minimum system rail margin for 12 V automotive applications. |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 9.5–10.5 V @ 1 mA - defines onset of avalanche conduction; tight tolerance ensures predictable turn-on during load dump or inductive switching events. |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 14.5 V @ 41 A (10/1000 µs) - limits transient voltage seen by downstream ICs; enables safe operation of 16 V-rated CAN transceivers and microcontrollers. |
| Peak Pulse Power | 600 W @ 10/1000 µs - sustains energy from slow surges like ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V); derates to ~400 W at Tj = 125 °C per Figure 3. |
| Leakage Current (IRM) | ≤1 µA @ 85 °C - prevents excessive quiescent current in always-on circuits such as door module wake-up paths or LIN bus standby nodes. |
| Junction Temperature Range | −55 to +150 °C - supports placement near heat sources (e.g., engine control units) without thermal derating of surge capability. |
| Package | DO-214AC (SMA) - JEDEC-registered surface-mount outline with 5.35 mm × 4.60 mm footprint; compatible with IPC-7531 and automated reflow assembly. |
Pinout & Package
Package: DO-214AC (SMA), single-ended unidirectional configuration with cathode marked by band. Standard anode-cathode polarity enables series connection on positive rail or shunt placement across supply-to-ground.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode (unmarked end) | Transient current sink input | Connected to protected line (e.g., battery feed); conducts surge current toward ground when clamping threshold exceeded. |
| Cathode (banded end) | Reference node / ground return | Connected to chassis or power ground; establishes reference for clamping action and defines unidirectional polarity. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validated for automotive use including temperature cycling, humidity testing, and mechanical shock - required for front-end power protection in OEM ECUs. |
| Low dynamic resistance (RD) | 0.098 Ω at 41 A - minimizes voltage overshoot during fast transients, improving margin for 5 V logic supplies downstream of LDOs. |
| High-temperature leakage control | ≤1 µA at 85 °C - avoids parasitic loading in low-power sleep modes of telematics and gateway modules. |
| ISO 7637-2 compliance | Validated against Pulse 1 (−150 V), Pulse 2a (+112 V), Pulse 3a (−220 V), and Pulse 3b (+150 V) - covers all major automotive load-dump and switch-off transients. |
| ESD robustness | ±30 kV contact/air discharge (IEC 61000-4-2 & ISO 10605) - protects exposed connectors (e.g., USB-C ports in infotainment) without external RC filters. |
Applications
| Body Control Module (BCM) Power Input | ADAS Camera Power Rail |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protects 12 V input to BCM microcontroller and relay drivers from alternator load dump and jump-start surges. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Shunt TVS placed between battery feed and ground, clamping transients within 1 ns response time. Use Value: Limits voltage to ≤14.5 V during 41 A surge, preventing latch-up or gate oxide damage in 16 V-tolerant MCU I/O pins. |
Use Scenario: Shields 5 V/3.3 V camera module power derived from buck converter from ESD events on harness connectors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secondary protection stage after primary DC-DC filter; absorbs residual ESD coupled through cable shield. Use Value: Withstands ±30 kV contact discharge without degradation, maintaining image sensor functionality after repeated hot-plug cycles. |
| Infotainment USB-C Port | Electric Power Steering (EPS) Sensor Supply |
Use Scenario: Guards VBUS line of automotive USB-C receptacle against hot-swap transients and conducted ESD from user devices. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional clamp referenced to ground; placed upstream of USB PD controller and overvoltage protection IC. Use Value: Clamps to 14.5 V within 100 ps, preserving USB-C CC logic integrity and preventing false disconnect detection during plug insertion. |
Use Scenario: Protects 5 V reference supply to torque and position sensors in EPS motor control unit from PWM-induced coupling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-leakage shunt device on sensor analog supply rail; co-located with ceramic decoupling capacitors. Use Value: Maintains <1 µA leakage at 85 °C, avoiding offset drift in ratiometric bridge measurements used for torque feedback. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMA6T10A | No AEC-Q101 qualification; same electrical specs and DO-214AC package. | Not approved for automotive production; suitable only for industrial or prototyping use. | Select SMA6T10AY for production vehicles; SMA6T10A only if AEC-Q101 is not mandated. |
| SMBT10A | Same VRM/VBR but lower PPP (400 W @ 10/1000 µs); SMB package (DO-214AA) with larger thermal resistance. | Limited to less severe surge environments (e.g., interior modules without direct battery tie). | Use SMBT10A only where space allows larger footprint and thermal budget permits 33% lower surge energy handling. |
Compared with SMA6T10A and SMBT10A, the SMA6T10AY uniquely combines AEC-Q101 validation, 600 W surge rating, and DO-214AC thermal performance - making it the sole choice for front-end protection in safety-critical 12 V automotive subsystems requiring zero field failure risk.
Availability
SMA6T10AY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body electronics, ADAS power conditioning, and infotainment interface protection requiring stable component supply across multi-year vehicle production lifecycles.
Supply support for SMA6T10AY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power management solutions with vertical manufacturing and broad IP portfolio.
The SMA6TY series belongs to ST's Transil™ TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for automotive-grade transient suppression in 12 V and 24 V systems - emphasizing AEC-Q101 reliability, low leakage, and ISO 7637-2/10605 compliance.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SMA6T10AY under a 41 A 10/1000 µs surge?
The maximum clamping voltage is 14.5 V at 41 A for a 10/1000 µs waveform, measured at Tj = 25 °C. This value increases with junction temperature at a coefficient of 7.3 × 10−4 V/°C per the αT parameter in Table 2, reaching ~15.2 V at 150 °C.
Can SMA6T10AY be used in bidirectional configurations?
No - SMA6T10AY is unidirectional only, with cathode marked by a band. For bidirectional protection, ST offers SMA6T10CAY, which has symmetrical clamping in both polarities and identical standoff voltage but different marking (6BDY) and slightly higher leakage.
How does the DO-214AC (SMA) package compare thermally to SOD-123 or SMB?
The DO-214AC package provides lower thermal resistance (Rth(j-a) ≈ 120 °C/W on 1 cm² FR4 copper) than SOD-123 (~200 °C/W) and comparable to SMB (DO-214AA). Its larger pad area improves surge energy dissipation and reduces localized heating during repetitive transients.
Is lead-free soldering supported for SMA6T10AY?
Yes - the device uses matte tin plating and is rated for lead-free reflow with a maximum lead temperature of 260 °C for 10 seconds, compliant with J-STD-020 MSL Level 1 and RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU.
SMA6T10AY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Series:
- SMA6TY, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 8.6V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 9.5V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 18.6V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 215A (8/20µs)
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-214AC (SMA)
SMA6T10AY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMA6T10AY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMA6T10AY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMA6T10AY reliable?
The price and inventory of SMA6T10AY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMA6T10AY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMA6T10AY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMA6T10AY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMA6T10AY?
SMA6T10AY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMA6T10AY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMA6T10AY?
For technical support, including SMA6T10AY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMA6T10AY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMA6T10AY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMA6T10AY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMA6T10AY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMA6T10AY?
All SMA6T10AY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMA6T10AY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMA6T10AY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMA6T10AY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMA6T10AY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

