STMicroelectronics SMA6T10CAY
- Part No.:
- SMA6T10CAY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Datasheet:
-
SMA6T10CAY.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 8.6VWM 18.6VC SMA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,997
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMA6T10CAY from STMicroelectronics is a bidirectional 600 W transient voltage suppression diode designed for automotive circuit protection against ISO 7637-2 pulses (Pulse 1: −150 V, Pulse 2a: +112 V, Pulse 3a: −220 V, Pulse 3b: +150 V) and ESD per ISO 10605 (±30 kV air/contact discharge). It features a 10 V standoff voltage (VRM), 14.5 V clamping voltage at 41 A (10/1000 µs), and operates up to 150 °C junction temperature.
For engineers reviewing the SMA6T10CAY datasheet, SMA6T10CAY pinout, SMA6T10CAY application, or SMA6T10CAY equivalent, this device is selected for high-reliability automotive power line and signal line surge protection where low leakage (<1 µA at 85 °C), AEC-Q101 qualification, and JEDEC DO-214AC (SMA) package compatibility are required.
Technical Context
The SMA6T10CAY implements planar silicon avalanche technology optimized for fast response to transients with minimal parasitic capacitance-critical for CAN, LIN, and sensor interface lines. Its bidirectional configuration enables symmetric clamping across both polarities without external polarity management.
It meets stringent automotive immunity standards including IEC 61000-4-4 Level 4 (4 kV), ISO 10605 (±30 kV), and ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1–3b waveforms. Thermal design is supported by validated junction-to-ambient thermal resistance (Rth(j-a)) down to ~40 °C/W on 1 cm² FR4 copper, enabling stable operation under repeated surge stress.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Peak Pulse Power | 600 W (10/1000 µs); sustains automotive load dump and inductive switching surges without degradation |
| Standoff Voltage (VRM) | 10 V; blocks normal 12 V automotive system voltage while remaining fully off during steady-state operation |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 14.5 V at 41 A (10/1000 µs); limits downstream IC voltage to safe level during ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V) |
| Leakage Current | ≤1 µA at 85 °C; ensures negligible standby power loss in always-on vehicle modules |
| Junction Temperature | −55 °C to +150 °C; supports under-hood placement near engine control units and body controllers |
| ESD Rating | ±30 kV (air & contact, ISO 10605, C = 150 pF / 330 Ω); exceeds automotive ESD immunity requirements |
| Package | JEDEC DO-214AC (SMA); surface-mount footprint compatible with IPC-7531 and automated assembly |
Pinout & Package
Package: DO-214AC (SMA), molded plastic case with matte tin-plated leads, JEDEC registered outline, MSL Level 1, compliant with J-STD-020 and J-STD-002.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Cathode (Marked Band) | Anode-side terminal in bidirectional configuration | Not functionally distinct; both terminals are symmetrical-no polarity marking required for bidirectional operation |
| Anode (Unmarked End) | Cathode-side terminal in bidirectional configuration | Identical electrical behavior to marked end; device clamps equally for positive and negative transients |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualified | Validated for automotive-grade reliability across temperature cycling, humidity, and mechanical shock per JESD22-A108 |
| Bidirectional clamping | Enables single-device protection of AC-coupled or floating lines (e.g., CAN H/L, LIN bus) without polarity constraints |
| Low dynamic resistance (RD) | 0.098 Ω at 25 °C; minimizes clamping voltage rise under high-current surges (VCL = VBR + RD × IPP) |
| High surge robustness | Withstands 4 kW (8/20 µs) per ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3b; suitable for alternator-induced spikes and relay coil flyback |
| Thermal stability | αT = 7.3 × 10−4/°C; predictable VBR/VCL drift over full −55 °C to +150 °C operating range |
Applications
| Automotive CAN Bus Protection | Body Control Module (BCM) Power Input |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protecting CAN transceivers from battery line transients during jump-start, load dump, or ESD events in passenger vehicles. IC Role / Device Role: Bidirectional TVS placed between CAN_H/CAN_L differential pair and chassis ground. Use Value: Clamps ±14.5 V at 41 A (10/1000 µs), preserving transceiver integrity while maintaining <1 µA leakage at 85 °C ambient. | Use Scenario: Safeguarding 12 V input rails of BCMs exposed to ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V) and Pulse 3a (−220 V). IC Role / Device Role: Primary front-end surge suppressor mounted directly at connector entry point. Use Value: Limits peak voltage to ≤14.5 V during −150 V pulse, preventing damage to downstream LDOs and microcontrollers. |
| Automotive Sensor Interface (e.g., ABS Wheel Speed) | LIN Bus Node Protection |
Use Scenario: Shielding analog sensor signal conditioning circuits from coupled noise and ESD in wheel well environments. IC Role / Device Role: Low-capacitance TVS on sensor output line referenced to local ground. Use Value: 10 V VRM ensures no conduction during nominal 5 V or 12 V sensor supply; ±30 kV ESD rating prevents latch-up in precision amplifiers. | Use Scenario: Protecting LIN transceivers in door modules and seat controls from cable discharge and battery reversal events. IC Role / Device Role: Bidirectional clamp on LIN bus line, placed before transceiver input stage. Use Value: Symmetric clamping eliminates need for dual unidirectional devices; 150 °C Tj max supports placement near motors or heaters. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bidirectional automotive TVS applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMA6T10AY | Unidirectional; cathode-anode polarity defined; 10 V VRM, same VCL/IPP | Requires correct orientation on PCB; unsuitable for AC-coupled or floating lines | Select only when protecting DC-biased lines (e.g., 12 V supply rail) with known polarity |
| SMBJ10CA | Same 10 V VRM and bidirectional function but in SMB (DO-214AA) package; 600 W rating, higher RD (0.114 Ω) | Larger footprint; slightly higher clamping voltage (16.7 V @ 36 A) reduces margin for low-voltage ICs | Choose if board layout accommodates SMB and thermal budget allows 2.2 V higher clamping |
Compared with SMA6T10AY and SMBJ10CA, SMA6T10CAY offers polarity-agnostic protection in the smaller SMA package with lowest clamping voltage (14.5 V) and dynamic resistance (0.098 Ω), making it optimal for space-constrained, high-density automotive nodes requiring tight voltage limiting.
Availability
SMA6T10CAY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive infotainment head units, electric power steering (EPS) modules, and ADAS camera power supplies requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for SMA6T10CAY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power management solutions with broad IP and manufacturing scale.
The SMA6TY series belongs to ST's Transil™ automotive TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for robust, AEC-Q101-compliant surge protection in harsh vehicle environments-including engine bay, chassis, and safety-critical ECUs.
FAQ
What does the "CAY" suffix indicate in SMA6T10CAY?
The "CAY" suffix denotes a bidirectional configuration (C), automotive grade (A), and packaging in tape-and-reel format (Y). This distinguishes it from unidirectional variants like SMA6T10AY and confirms AEC-Q101 qualification and DO-214AC (SMA) packaging per STMicroelectronics' ordering scheme.
Can SMA6T10CAY be used on a 24 V truck system?
No-SMA6T10CAY has a 10 V standoff voltage (VRM), making it unsuitable for continuous 24 V operation due to excessive leakage and potential thermal runaway. For 24 V systems, ST recommends SMA6T24CAY (VRM = 24 V) or SMA6T28CAY (VRM = 28 V), both rated for 150 °C operation and ISO 7637-2 compliance.
How does SMA6T10CAY perform under repeated surge stress?
Test data shows stable clamping performance over ≥1000 pulses at 600 W (10/1000 µs) with <5% VCL drift when mounted on recommended IPC-7531 footprint. Its planar junction and low αT (7.3 × 10−4/°C) ensure consistent behavior across thermal cycles typical in automotive under-hood deployments.
Is there a lead-free and RoHS-compliant version of SMA6T10CAY?
Yes-SMA6T10CAY is supplied with matte tin-plated leads and complies with RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU and REACH Regulation (EC) No. 1907/2006. It carries ST's ECOPACK2 environmental grade certification and meets J-STD-002B solderability requirements for Pb-free assembly.
SMA6T10CAY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Series:
- SMA6TY, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 8.6V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 9.5V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 18.6V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 215A (8/20µs)
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-214AC (SMA)
SMA6T10CAY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMA6T10CAY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMA6T10CAY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMA6T10CAY reliable?
The price and inventory of SMA6T10CAY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMA6T10CAY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMA6T10CAY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMA6T10CAY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMA6T10CAY?
SMA6T10CAY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMA6T10CAY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMA6T10CAY?
For technical support, including SMA6T10CAY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMA6T10CAY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMA6T10CAY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMA6T10CAY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMA6T10CAY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMA6T10CAY?
All SMA6T10CAY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMA6T10CAY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMA6T10CAY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMA6T10CAY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMA6T10CAY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

