STMicroelectronics SMA6T12CAY
- Part No.:
- SMA6T12CAY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Datasheet:
-
SMA6T12CAY.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 10.2VWM 21.7VC SMA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,819
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMA6T12CAY from STMicroelectronics is a bidirectional automotive-grade transient voltage suppression (TVS) diode in SMA package, designed to protect 12 V automotive electronics against ISO 7637-2 pulses (Pulse 1: −150 V; Pulse 2a: +112 V; Pulse 3a: −220 V; Pulse 3b: +150 V) and ESD per ISO 10605 (±30 kV air/contact). It features 12 V standoff voltage (VRM), 16.7 V max clamping voltage at 36 A (10/1000 µs), and 600 W peak pulse power rating.
For engineers reviewing the SMA6T12CAY datasheet, SMA6T12CAY pinout, SMA6T12CAY application, or SMA6T12CAY equivalent, this device is selected for robust front-end surge protection in CAN/LIN bus interfaces, body control modules, and infotainment power rails where low leakage (<0.2 µA @ 25 °C), AEC-Q101 qualification, and 150 °C junction operation are mandatory.
Technical Context
This bidirectional TVS operates symmetrically across both polarities, with breakdown voltage (VBR) specified at 11.4–12.6 V (min–max @ 1 mA) and dynamic resistance (RD) of 0.114 Ω - enabling precise clamping under fast transients. Its planar silicon construction ensures stable leakage performance up to 85 °C (1 µA max) and supports high-reliability automotive deployment.
The device complies with IEC 61000-4-4 Level 4 (4 kV), exceeds ISO 10605 Level 4 for both 150 pF/330 Ω and 330 pF/330 Ω ESD models, and meets UL94 V0 flammability and J-STD-020 MSL Level 1 moisture sensitivity requirements - confirming suitability for reflow-soldered automotive PCBs without baking.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Standoff Voltage (VRM) | 12 V - blocks normal 12 V system voltage while triggering only during overvoltage events |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 11.4–12.6 V @ 1 mA - defines precise conduction onset threshold for bidirectional clamping |
| Max Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 16.7 V @ 36 A (10/1000 µs) - limits downstream IC stress during ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/3a surges |
| Peak Pulse Power | 600 W (10/1000 µs); 4 kW (8/20 µs) - sustains high-energy transients without failure |
| Leakage Current | 0.2 µA @ 25 °C; 1 µA @ 85 °C - preserves low-power sleep mode integrity in always-on ECUs |
| Junction Temperature Range | −55 to +150 °C - enables placement near heat sources (e.g., power converters, motor drivers) |
| AEC-Q101 Qualified | Validated for automotive use per stress test conditions including temperature cycling, HTRB, and ESD |
Pinout & Package
Package: SMA (DO-214AC), JEDEC-registered surface-mount outline with matte tin lead finish; footprint per IPC7531; thermal resistance Rth(j-a) = 4.5 °C/W on 1 cm² copper (FR4).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Cathode (K) | Surge current sink (bidirectional) | Acts as common reference node; conducts during positive and negative transients relative to anode |
| Anode (A) | Surge current source (bidirectional) | Completes symmetrical conduction path; no polarity dependency in circuit layout |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Bidirectional clamping | Enables single-device protection of differential buses (e.g., CAN H/L) without polarity constraints |
| Low dynamic resistance (0.114 Ω) | Minimizes VCL rise under high di/dt surges, improving clamping precision vs. higher-RD TVS devices |
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Confirms reliability for automotive under-hood and cabin applications per stress test protocols |
| 150 °C max operating junction | Supports placement adjacent to power MOSFETs or DC-DC converters without derating |
| ESD robustness (±30 kV) | Exceeds ISO 10605 Level 4 for both contact and air discharge - eliminates need for secondary ESD stages |
Applications
| Automotive Body Control Module (BCM) | CAN FD Transceiver Protection |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Protecting 12 V supply rail and LIN bus inputs in BCMs exposed to load dump and jump-start transients. IC Role / Device Role: Primary surge clamp placed upstream of LDOs and microcontrollers. Use Value: Limits voltage to ≤16.7 V during ISO 7637-2 Pulse 2a (+112 V), preventing latch-up or damage to 20 V-rated regulators. |
Use Scenario: Bidirectional protection of CAN H and CAN L lines against ESD and coupled transients. IC Role / Device Role: Common-mode TVS pair (two SMA6T12CAY) across differential bus. Use Value: Symmetric ±30 kV ESD immunity and <1 ns response preserve signal integrity at 5 Mbps CAN FD data rates. |
| Infotainment Power Input | ADAS Camera Module Supply |
|
Use Scenario: Safeguarding 12 V input to head unit power management ICs subjected to battery reversal and cranking dips. IC Role / Device Role: Front-end TVS on main power entry before fuse and filter stage. Use Value: Withstands −150 V ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 without degradation, maintaining system uptime during alternator faults. |
Use Scenario: Protecting 12 V camera module supply in rear-view or surround-view systems mounted near motors. IC Role / Device Role: Localized clamping at connector interface to suppress motor-commutation noise coupling. Use Value: 0.2 µA leakage at 25 °C avoids false wake-up in low-power image sensor standby modes. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bidirectional TVS protection applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMA6T12AY | Unidirectional; 12 V VRM but asymmetric clamping (conducts only on reverse bias) | Requires correct polarity orientation; unsuitable for differential or AC-coupled lines | Select only when protecting DC rails with known polarity and no reverse-voltage risk |
| SMC6T12CAY | Larger SMC (DO-214AB) package; same electrical specs but 1.5× higher thermal mass and 1.5× lower Rth(j-a) | Better suited for high-duty-cycle surge environments (e.g., engine control units) | Choose when board space allows and thermal dissipation >4 kW pulses is required |
Compared with SMA6T12AY, SMA6T12CAY enables polarity-agnostic placement and differential line protection; compared with SMC6T12CAY, it trades thermal margin for compactness - ideal for space-constrained infotainment or ADAS modules.
Availability
SMA6T12CAY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body control modules, CAN FD networks, infotainment power inputs, and ADAS camera modules requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and surge stress conditions.
Supply support for SMA6T12CAY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing analog, MCU, power, and automotive ICs for industrial and transportation markets.
SMA6TY series belongs to ST's Automotive Transil™ TVS portfolio, engineered specifically to meet stringent ISO 7637-2 and ISO 10605 requirements for 12 V and 24 V vehicle electrical systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SMA6T12CAY under a 10/1000 µs surge?
The maximum clamping voltage is 16.7 V at 36 A for a 10/1000 µs waveform, measured at Tj = 25 °C. This value increases with junction temperature using αT = 7.8 × 10−4/°C, reaching ~17.5 V at 125 °C per datasheet formula VCL(Tj) = VCL(25 °C) × [1 + αT × (Tj − 25)].
Is SMA6T12CAY suitable for protecting CAN H/L differential pairs?
Yes - its bidirectional symmetry allows direct placement across CAN H and CAN L lines without polarity concerns. With ±30 kV ESD immunity and sub-1 ns response, it maintains signal fidelity at CAN FD speeds while suppressing common-mode surges per ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3b.
How does the leakage current of SMA6T12CAY change with temperature?
Leakage is 0.2 µA maximum at 25 °C and rises to 1 µA maximum at 85 °C, as confirmed in Table 2 and Figure 9 of DS6931. This low, predictable drift ensures compatibility with always-on automotive modules drawing <10 µA in sleep mode.
Does SMA6T12CAY require derating at elevated ambient temperatures?
Yes - peak pulse power must be derated above 25 °C per Figure 3: at 125 °C ambient, 10/1000 µs power capability drops to ~65% of 600 W (≈390 W). Derating is managed via thermal design (copper area, airflow) and surge duty cycle, not device selection.
SMA6T12CAY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Series:
- SMA6TY, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 10.2V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 11.4V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 21.7V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 184A (8/20µs)
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-214AC (SMA)
SMA6T12CAY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMA6T12CAY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMA6T12CAY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMA6T12CAY reliable?
The price and inventory of SMA6T12CAY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMA6T12CAY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMA6T12CAY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMA6T12CAY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMA6T12CAY?
SMA6T12CAY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMA6T12CAY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMA6T12CAY?
For technical support, including SMA6T12CAY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMA6T12CAY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMA6T12CAY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMA6T12CAY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMA6T12CAY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMA6T12CAY?
All SMA6T12CAY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMA6T12CAY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMA6T12CAY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMA6T12CAY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMA6T12CAY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

