STMicroelectronics SMA6T14AY
- Part No.:
- SMA6T14AY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Datasheet:
-
SMA6T14AY.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 12VWM 23.5VC SMA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,517
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMA6T14AY from STMicroelectronics is a unidirectional automotive-grade transient voltage suppression (TVS) diode in SMA package, designed to protect 12 V automotive electronics against ISO 7637-2 pulses (Pulse 1: −150 V; Pulse 2a: +112 V; Pulse 3a/b) and ISO 10605 ESD events (±30 kV air/contact). It features 14 V breakdown voltage (VBR = 13.3–14.7 V), 18.8 V max clamping voltage at 31 A (10/1000 µs), and 600 W peak pulse power rating.
For engineers reviewing the SMA6T14AY datasheet, SMA6T14AY pinout, SMA6T14AY application, or SMA6T14AY equivalent, this device is selected for robust front-end surge protection in automotive body control modules, infotainment power rails, and LIN/CAN transceiver interfaces where low leakage (<0.2 µA @ 25 °C), AEC-Q101 qualification, and 150 °C junction operation are mandatory.
Technical Context
This TVS diode uses planar silicon technology to achieve stable VBR temperature coefficient (αT = 8.3 × 10−4/°C) and low dynamic resistance (RD = 0.133 Ω), enabling precise clamping under fast-rising transients. Its unidirectional polarity supports DC-biased lines like battery-supplied microcontroller I/O or sensor inputs.
It complies with IEC 61000-4-4 Level 4 (4 kV), ISO 10605 (±30 kV), and ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/3a/3b waveforms - validated via standardized test circuits with defined source impedances (e.g., R = 330 Ω for ESD, R = 2 Ω for Pulse 3b). Junction temperature range spans −55 °C to +150 °C.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Breakdown Voltage VBR | 13.3–14.7 V @ IBR = 1 mA: Ensures reliable turn-on before downstream IC damage in 12 V systems. |
| Max Clamping Voltage VCL | 18.8 V @ IPP = 31 A (10/1000 µs): Limits voltage seen by protected ICs during surge events. |
| Peak Pulse Power | 600 W @ 10/1000 µs: Sustains high-energy transients without thermal runaway. |
| Leakage Current IR | ≤0.2 µA @ VRM = 12 V, 25 °C: Minimizes standby power loss in always-on automotive modules. |
| Junction Temperature Range | −55 °C to +150 °C: Supports operation in engine bay and under-hood environments. |
| ESD Withstand | ±30 kV (air & contact discharge, ISO 10605, C = 150/330 pF): Exceeds automotive ESD immunity requirements. |
| ISO 7637-2 Compliance | Pulse 1 (−150 V), Pulse 2a (+112 V), Pulse 3a (−220 V), Pulse 3b (+150 V): Validated for 12 V vehicle networks. |
Pinout & Package
The SMA6T14AY is housed in a JEDEC DO-214AC (SMA) surface-mount package with matte tin-plated leads, MSL Level 1, and IPC-7531-compliant footprint. Dimensions: D = 2.25–2.90 mm, E = 4.80–5.35 mm, L = 0.75–1.50 mm.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Cathode (marked band) | Surge current sink | Connected to protected line; conducts transient energy to ground when VIN exceeds VBR. |
| Anode | Reference / ground return | Typically tied to chassis or system ground; completes clamping path during overvoltage events. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualified | Validated for automotive use across temperature, humidity, and mechanical stress cycles per JESD22 standards. |
| Low dynamic resistance | RD = 0.133 Ω enables tighter clamping and reduced overshoot during fast 8/20 µs surges. |
| High-temperature stability | VBR drift ≤ ±5% over −40 °C to +125 °C ambient, critical for under-hood reliability. |
| UL94 V0 flammability rating | Ensures flame-retardant epoxy housing meets automotive safety and regulatory requirements. |
| JEDEC DO-214AC outline | Standardized footprint ensures compatibility with automated SMT assembly and reflow profiles. |
Applications
| Body Control Module (BCM) | Infotainment Power Rail |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protecting 12 V input to BCM microcontroller power supply against load dump and alternator ripple. IC Role / Device Role: Primary front-end TVS clamp on main battery feed. Use Value: Limits voltage to ≤18.8 V during ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V), preventing regulator latch-up or LDO failure. |
Use Scenario: Safeguarding USB-C or HDMI power lines in head unit against hot-swap ESD and cable-induced transients. IC Role / Device Role: Secondary-level TVS on 5 V/3.3 V auxiliary rails. Use Value: Absorbs ±30 kV contact ESD per ISO 10605 without degrading signal integrity or causing reset events. |
| CAN Transceiver Interface | LIN Bus Node |
Use Scenario: Clamping CAN_H/CAN_L differential lines against coupled surges from adjacent high-current wiring. IC Role / Device Role: Unidirectional TVS on each bus line referenced to ground. Use Value: Maintains <19 V clamping during 8/20 µs transients, preserving CAN FD signal margins and bit timing. |
Use Scenario: Protecting LIN slave node VCC input from battery transients during ignition cycling. IC Role / Device Role: Single-point TVS on 12 V-to-5 V regulator input. Use Value: Survives repeated ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3b (+150 V) events without parameter shift or leakage increase. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMA6T14A | Same electrical specs but non-automotive grade; lacks AEC-Q101 qualification and extended temp validation. | Not suitable for production automotive ECUs; acceptable for lab prototypes or industrial controls. | Select only if AEC-Q101 compliance is not required and cost sensitivity outweighs long-term reliability needs. |
| SMCJ14A | Higher 1500 W peak power (10/1000 µs), larger SMC package (DO-214AB), higher VCL = 23.2 V @ 64.5 A. | Better for high-energy load dump; unsuitable for space-constrained PCBs due to 7.11 mm × 6.22 mm footprint. | Choose when surge energy exceeds 600 W and board area permits larger package; avoid if SMA footprint is fixed. |
Compared with SMA6T14A, the SMA6T14AY adds AEC-Q101 validation and tighter leakage spec; versus SMCJ14A, it trades peak power for compact size and lower clamping - making it optimal for space-limited, production-grade automotive nodes.
Availability
SMA6T14AY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body electronics, infotainment subsystems, and LIN/CAN network nodes requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and full AEC-Q101 compliance.
Supply support for SMA6T14AY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power management solutions with vertical manufacturing and broad IP portfolio.
The SMA6TY series belongs to ST's Automotive Protection Devices product line, engineered specifically for ISO 7637-2 and ISO 10605 compliance in 12 V and 24 V vehicle architectures.
FAQ
What is the maximum reverse standoff voltage (VRM) of SMA6T14AY?
The maximum reverse standoff voltage is 12.0 V, verified per Table 2 of DS6931 Rev 9. This value ensures no conduction occurs below normal 12 V system operating voltage, minimizing leakage while maintaining margin against ripple-induced false triggering.
Does SMA6T14AY support bidirectional transient suppression?
No - SMA6T14AY is unidirectional, with cathode marking indicating polarity-sensitive placement. For bidirectional protection, ST offers SMA6T14CAY, which clamps both positive and negative transients using symmetrical internal structure.
How does the 8.3 × 10−4/°C temperature coefficient affect VBR in real operation?
At 125 °C junction temperature, VBR increases by ≈8.3% over its 25 °C value (13.3–14.7 V), resulting in 14.4–15.9 V range. This predictable drift allows designers to verify clamping margin remains sufficient across full operating temperature.
Can SMA6T14AY be used in 24 V commercial vehicle systems?
No - its 12 V VRM and 14 V VBR are optimized for 12 V automotive networks. For 24 V systems, ST recommends SMA6T28AY (VRM = 24 V, VBR = 26.7–29.5 V), which maintains appropriate voltage margin and clamping performance.
SMA6T14AY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Series:
- SMA6TY, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 12V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 13.3V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 23.5V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 157A (8/20µs)
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-214AC (SMA)
SMA6T14AY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMA6T14AY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMA6T14AY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMA6T14AY reliable?
The price and inventory of SMA6T14AY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMA6T14AY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMA6T14AY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMA6T14AY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMA6T14AY?
SMA6T14AY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMA6T14AY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMA6T14AY?
For technical support, including SMA6T14AY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMA6T14AY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMA6T14AY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMA6T14AY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMA6T14AY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMA6T14AY?
All SMA6T14AY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMA6T14AY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMA6T14AY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMA6T14AY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMA6T14AY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

