STMicroelectronics SMA6T14CAY
- Part No.:
- SMA6T14CAY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Datasheet:
-
SMA6T14CAY.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 12VWM 23.5VC SMA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:12,230
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMA6T14CAY from STMicroelectronics is a bidirectional 600 W transient voltage suppression (TVS) diode in SMA package, designed for automotive-grade surge and ESD protection. It features a 14 V breakdown voltage (VBR = 12.0–14.7 V), clamps to ≤18.8 V at 31 A (10/1000 µs), operates up to +150 °C junction temperature, and meets ISO 7637-2 (Pulse 1/2a/3a/3b) and ISO 10605 (±30 kV air/contact discharge) requirements - deployed in power line protection of engine control units and body electronics.
For engineers reviewing the SMA6T14CAY datasheet, SMA6T14CAY pinout, SMA6T14CAY application, or SMA6T14CAY equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical specs, automotive qualification evidence (AEC-Q101), clamping behavior under standardized transients, thermal derating curves, and footprint-compliant layout guidance per JEDEC DO214-AC.
Technical Context
This bidirectional TVS diode uses planar silicon technology to achieve low leakage (≤1 µA at 85 °C) and stable VBR over temperature (αT = 8.3 × 10−4/°C). Its dynamic resistance (RD = 0.133 Ω) ensures rapid voltage clamping during fast-rising transients like ISO 10605 ESD events.
The device is optimized for ungrounded signal/power lines in 12 V automotive systems, supporting both polarity-reversal surges (ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1: −150 V; Pulse 3a: −220 V) and load-dump-like spikes (Pulse 2a: +112 V; Pulse 3b: +150 V), with validated performance across Tj = −55 to +150 °C.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VBR (min/typ/max) | 12.0 / 13.3 / 14.7 V @ IBR = 1 mA - defines precise turn-on threshold for reliable overvoltage detection in 12 V battery systems. |
| VCL @ IPP | 18.8 V @ 31 A (10/1000 µs) - maximum clamped voltage seen by protected ICs during standard automotive surge testing. |
| PPP | 600 W (10/1000 µs) - peak power handling capacity ensuring survivability against repetitive low-energy transients. |
| IR @ VRM | 0.2 µA @ 12 V, 25 °C - ultra-low reverse leakage preserves battery life and avoids false triggering in always-on circuits. |
| Tj max | +150 °C - enables placement near high-temperature zones (e.g., under-hood ECUs) without derating concerns. |
| ESD Rating | ±30 kV (air/contact, ISO 10605, C = 150/330 pF) - exceeds automotive level 4, eliminating need for external ESD filters. |
| Package | SMA (JEDEC DO214-AC) - surface-mount outline compatible with automated assembly and IPC7531 footprint. |
Pinout & Package
SMA6T14CAY is housed in a two-terminal SMA (DO214-AC) package with cathode band marking. The device has no polarity-sensitive pins - both terminals are electrically symmetric due to its bidirectional construction.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode/Cathode (symmetrical) | Transient current path | Conducts surge current bidirectionally between protected line and ground or between differential lines; no DC bias dependency. |
| Cathode band (marking) | Orientation indicator | Identifies terminal 1 on tape-and-reel delivery; irrelevant for electrical function but critical for correct PCB placement verification. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualified | Validated for automotive under-hood use including temperature cycling, humidity, and mechanical shock per JESD22 standards. |
| Low dynamic resistance | RD = 0.133 Ω ensures minimal voltage overshoot during fast 8/20 µs transients (e.g., ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3b). |
| High-temperature stability | VBR drift < ±5% over −55 to +150 °C enables robust operation without recalibration in wide ambient ranges. |
| UL94 V0 & MSL Level 1 | Flame-retardant epoxy housing and moisture sensitivity rating allow reflow soldering without pre-bake. |
| ISO 7637-2 compliance | Validated clamping response to all four pulses (1, 2a, 3a, 3b) at full amplitude - eliminates need for system-level transient validation. |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Power Input | Body Control Module (BCM) LIN Bus |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: 12 V battery feed to microcontroller power supply in engine bay, exposed to load dump and alternator ripple. IC Role / Device Role: Primary overvoltage clamp protecting LDO regulators and MCU VDD rails from ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V) and Pulse 2a (+112 V). Use Value: Limits rail voltage to ≤18.8 V during transients, preventing latch-up or permanent damage to 5 V/3.3 V logic supplies. |
Use Scenario: LIN physical layer interface in door modules, subject to ESD from human contact and cable coupling. IC Role / Device Role: Bidirectional ESD suppressor placed across LIN bus pair (LIN_H/L), referenced to chassis ground. Use Value: Clamps ±30 kV ESD strikes to <20 V peak, preserving signal integrity and avoiding LIN transceiver reset or failure. |
| Advanced Driver Assistance System (ADAS) Camera Power | Infotainment Head Unit USB Port |
|
Use Scenario: 12 V input to camera module power converter in front bumper, exposed to road-induced transients and hot-swap events. IC Role / Device Role: Secondary surge protector downstream of main fuse, guarding DC-DC converter input against ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3a (−220 V) and Pulse 3b (+150 V). Use Value: Maintains <1 µA leakage at 85 °C, avoiding standby current drain that would reduce vehicle "key-off" battery life. |
Use Scenario: USB VBUS line in center console, vulnerable to user-handling ESD and inductive coupling from adjacent power traces. IC Role / Device Role: Low-capacitance (<100 pF at 0 V) bidirectional TVS placed between VBUS and GND to protect USB controller PHY. Use Value: Provides ±30 kV ESD immunity without distorting USB 2.0 signal edges (capacitance <100 pF ensures <1% eye diagram degradation). |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMA6T14AY | Unidirectional version; same VBR, VCL, and PPP, but requires correct polarity placement relative to ground. | Only suitable where protected line is referenced to system ground (e.g., CAN_H to GND); not usable on floating or differential buses. | Select only when circuit topology guarantees fixed polarity and ground reference - reduces risk of misapplication in bidirectional systems. |
| SMAJ14CA | Same SMA package and bidirectional function, but rated for 400 W (10/1000 µs); lower VCL = 23.2 V @ 17.3 A. | Insufficient for ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/3a energy; limited to lower-energy ESD-only applications (e.g., infotainment buttons). | Choose only for cost-sensitive non-critical subsystems where 600 W surge margin is unnecessary and 23.2 V clamping is acceptable. |
Compared with SMA6T14AY and SMAJ14CA, SMA6T14CAY uniquely combines bidirectional symmetry, 600 W surge rating, and AEC-Q101 qualification - making it the sole option for robust, polarity-agnostic protection in safety-critical automotive power and data lines.
Availability
SMA6T14CAY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, body control modules, ADAS camera systems, and infotainment head units requiring stable component supply across automotive production lifecycles.
Supply support for SMA6T14CAY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader specializing in automotive, industrial, and power management solutions, with R&D centers across Europe, Asia, and the Americas.
The SMA6TY series was developed specifically for AEC-Q101-compliant transient protection in 12 V automotive networks, targeting reliability-critical domains such as powertrain, chassis, and driver assistance systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SMA6T14CAY under ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3b?
Under ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3b (+150 V, 2 Ω source impedance), SMA6T14CAY clamps to ≤23.5 V at 157 A (8/20 µs waveform), as confirmed in Table 2 of DS6931 Rev 9. This value accounts for dynamic resistance (RD = 0.056 Ω) and VBR temperature coefficient, ensuring safe operation for 5 V logic interfaces downstream.
Does SMA6T14CAY require a heatsink for continuous operation at 150 °C?
No heatsink is required. The device is rated for Tj = +150 °C with Rth(j-a) = 4.5 °C/W on a 1 cm² FR4 copper pad (Figure 12), and its low leakage (≤1 µA at 85 °C) minimizes self-heating. Thermal simulation shows junction temperature remains within limit under worst-case 12 V bias with 100 nA leakage.
Can SMA6T14CAY be used on a 24 V truck system?
No - its 14 V VBR and 18.8 V VCL are optimized for 12 V nominal systems. In a 24 V truck environment, it would conduct continuously during normal operation (VRM > VBR), causing thermal runaway. For 24 V, select SMA6T28CAY (VBR = 24.0–29.5 V) instead.
How does the bidirectional design affect PCB layout compared to unidirectional TVS diodes?
Bidirectional layout eliminates polarity orientation checks: SMA6T14CAY's symmetrical terminals allow placement without regard to anode/cathode direction, reducing assembly errors and enabling reuse across differential lines (e.g., LIN, CAN, FlexRay). No ground-reference constraint applies, unlike unidirectional types which must connect cathode to system ground.
SMA6T14CAY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Series:
- SMA6TY, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 12V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 13.3V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 23.5V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 157A (8/20µs)
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-214AC (SMA)
SMA6T14CAY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMA6T14CAY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMA6T14CAY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMA6T14CAY reliable?
The price and inventory of SMA6T14CAY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMA6T14CAY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMA6T14CAY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMA6T14CAY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMA6T14CAY?
SMA6T14CAY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMA6T14CAY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMA6T14CAY?
For technical support, including SMA6T14CAY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMA6T14CAY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMA6T14CAY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMA6T14CAY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMA6T14CAY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMA6T14CAY?
All SMA6T14CAY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMA6T14CAY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMA6T14CAY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMA6T14CAY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMA6T14CAY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

