STMicroelectronics SMA6T15AY
- Part No.:
- SMA6T15AY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Datasheet:
-
SMA6T15AY.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 12.8VWM 27.2VC SMA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,009
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMA6T15AY from STMicroelectronics is a unidirectional automotive-grade transient voltage suppression (TVS) diode in SMA package, designed to protect 12 V automotive electronics against ISO 7637-2 pulses (Pulse 1: −150 V; Pulse 2a: +112 V; Pulse 3a: −220 V; Pulse 3b: +150 V) and ESD per ISO 10605 (±30 kV air/contact). It delivers 600 W peak pulse power (10/1000 µs), has a 15.0 V nominal breakdown voltage (VBR), clamps to 21.2 V at 28 A (10/1000 µs), and operates up to +150 °C junction temperature.
For engineers reviewing the SMA6T15AY datasheet, SMA6T15AY pinout, SMA6T15AY application, or SMA6T15AY equivalent, this page provides verified electrical parameters, automotive surge compliance evidence, thermal derating behavior, clamping performance under real pulse waveforms, and validated alternatives for circuit protection design in engine control units, body controllers, and ADAS sensor interfaces.
Technical Context
This TVS diode uses planar silicon technology to achieve low leakage (≤1 µA at 85 °C) and high thermal stability across −55 °C to +150 °C operating junction range. Its unidirectional configuration enables asymmetric clamping-forward conduction during negative transients and reverse avalanche during positive surges-matching standard 12 V battery-referenced automotive architectures.
The device meets AEC-Q101 qualification and supports full ISO 7637-2 immunity testing with defined pulse shapes and amplitudes. Its dynamic resistance (RD = 0.193 Ω at 25 °C) ensures predictable voltage rise under surge current, enabling accurate clamping margin calculation using VCL(TJ) = VBR(TJ) + RD × IPP.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VBR (min/typ/max) | 12.8 / 14.3 / 15.8 V at IBR = 1 mA - defines precise reverse avalanche onset for reliable overvoltage triggering |
| VCL @ 28 A (10/1000 µs) | 21.2 V - maximum clamped voltage seen by protected IC during worst-case load dump |
| IPP (10/1000 µs) | 28.0 A - peak surge current capability before clamping exceeds safe IC input limits |
| RD (dynamic resistance) | 0.193 Ω - linear voltage rise slope under surge, critical for calculating VCL at non-datasheet currents |
| IR @ VRM (85 °C) | 1 µA - ultra-low leakage preserves signal integrity in high-impedance sensor inputs |
| TJmax | +150 °C - enables placement near hot components (e.g., power MOSFETs, motor drivers) without derating |
| Package | SMA (DO-214AC) - JEDEC-registered surface-mount outline with 5.35 mm × 4.60 mm footprint and 1.50 mm height |
Pinout & Package
SMA6T15AY is a two-terminal unidirectional TVS diode in SMA (DO-214AC) package. Cathode is marked with a band on the body; anode is unmarked. The package complies with IPC7531 footprint standards and JEDEC DO-214AC mechanical dimensions (E = 4.80–5.35 mm, E1 = 3.95–4.60 mm, D = 2.25–2.90 mm).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode (unmarked end) | Ground reference terminal | Connected to chassis or system ground; carries full surge return current during negative transients |
| Cathode (banded end) | Protected line terminal | Connected to the line being protected (e.g., LIN bus, CAN shield, sensor supply); blocks normal operation voltage but avalanches during overvoltage |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualified | Validated for automotive underhood environments including temperature cycling, humidity, and mechanical shock |
| ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 immunity | Withstands −150 V transient (50 Ω source, 2 Ω line impedance) without degradation |
| ESD robustness (ISO 10605) | Survives ±30 kV contact and air discharge events without parametric shift or failure |
| Low TJ-dependent leakage | Stable <1 µA leakage up to 85 °C ambient, ensuring minimal loading on precision analog circuits |
| Planar junction construction | Enables tight VBR tolerance (±5 %) and repeatable clamping performance across production lots |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Power Input | Body Control Module (BCM) LIN Bus |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: 12 V battery feed to microcontroller power rail exposed to load dump and alternator ripple. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS placed between battery input and DC-DC converter input to clamp transients before they reach LDOs or buck regulators. Use Value: Limits voltage to ≤21.2 V during 28 A surges, preventing overvoltage damage to 28 V-rated input stages of PMICs and MCU power management blocks. | Use Scenario: LIN physical layer transceiver (e.g., TLE7259) connected to vehicle harness subject to ESD and coupled noise. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: TVS mounted directly at LIN connector to shunt fast ESD events (<1 ns rise time) before reaching transceiver ESD protection diodes. Use Value: Clamps ±30 kV ESD strikes to <25 V within 1 ns, preserving LIN signal integrity and avoiding bus lockup or false wake-up. |
| ADAS Camera Power Supply | Electric Power Steering (EPS) Motor Driver Gate Drive |
Use Scenario: 5 V or 3.3 V camera module supply derived from 12 V via buck converter, located near radar or infotainment EMI sources. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secondary TVS on regulated output rail to suppress high-frequency coupled noise and residual transients escaping primary input protection. Use Value: Low 0.193 Ω dynamic resistance ensures sub-1 V overshoot during 10 A fast transients, protecting image sensor analog front-end from latch-up. | Use Scenario: High-side gate driver supply (e.g., for N-channel MOSFETs in H-bridge) subjected to inductive kickback from motor windings. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: TVS placed across gate driver VDD–GND to clamp voltage spikes induced by dI/dt in motor phase lines. Use Value: 150 °C max junction rating allows mounting adjacent to gate driver ICs without thermal derating, maintaining clamping performance at elevated board temperatures. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar transient suppression applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMA6T15CAY | Bidirectional version; symmetric clamping (±21.2 V) with same VBR and PPP | Required where both polarities of surge must be suppressed (e.g., differential buses like CAN FD) | Select when protecting bidirectional signal lines; not suitable for unidirectional power rails due to forward conduction path |
| SMAJ15A | Same VBR (15 V), but lower PPP (400 W @ 10/1000 µs); higher VCL (24.4 V @ 24.4 A) | Insufficient for ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V) in high-impedance systems requiring tighter clamping | Acceptable only for non-automotive industrial use with lower surge energy requirements |
Compared with SMA6T15CAY and SMAJ15A, SMA6T15AY offers superior unidirectional clamping margin (21.2 V vs. 24.4 V) and certified automotive surge immunity-critical for ECU and BCM designs where ISO 7637-2 compliance is mandatory and space-constrained layouts demand precise voltage limiting.
Availability
SMA6T15AY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive electronic control units, body control modules, and ADAS camera systems requiring stable component supply with full AEC-Q101 traceability and ISO 7637-2 validation documentation.
Supply support for SMA6T15AY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing microcontrollers, power devices, sensors, and protection ICs for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
SMA6TY series belongs to ST's Transil™ automotive TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for robust transient suppression in 12 V and 24 V vehicle networks-prioritizing low leakage, high-temperature reliability, and full ISO/IEC standard compliance over generic surge ratings.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SMA6T15AY under a 10/1000 µs surge?
The maximum clamping voltage is 21.2 V at 28.0 A peak pulse current (10/1000 µs waveform, Tj = 25 °C). This value rises with junction temperature using αT = 8.4 × 10−4/°C, so at 125 °C, VCL ≈ 23.1 V. It is measured across the device terminals during standardized surge testing and defines the upper voltage limit imposed on protected circuitry.
Can SMA6T15AY be used in 24 V automotive systems?
No-SMA6T15AY is rated for 12 V nominal systems. Its 15.0 V breakdown voltage and 21.2 V clamping level are optimized for battery voltages up to 16 V. For 24 V systems, ST recommends SMA6T28AY (VBR = 28.1 V, VCL = 37.8 V) or SMA6T33AY (VBR = 33.0 V, VCL = 45.7 V), both qualified to the same ISO 7637-2 and AEC-Q101 standards.
How does the dynamic resistance affect circuit protection design?
Dynamic resistance (RD = 0.193 Ω) determines the linear voltage rise above VBR under surge current: VCL = VBR + RD × IPP. This enables accurate clamping prediction for non-standard surge amplitudes. For example, at 15 A surge, VCL ≈ 14.3 V + (0.193 Ω × 15 A) = 17.2 V-well below the 21.2 V datasheet max, confirming headroom for design margins.
Is SMA6T15AY compatible with lead-free reflow soldering?
Yes-SMA6T15AY features matte tin plating and is rated for maximum lead temperature of 260 °C for 10 seconds, fully compliant with J-STD-020 MSL Level 1 moisture sensitivity and IPC/JEDEC lead-free reflow profiles. Its SMA package supports standard SnAgCu (SAC305) reflow cycles with peak temperatures up to 260 °C and maintains mechanical integrity after thermal cycling from −40 °C to +125 °C.
SMA6T15AY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Series:
- SMA6TY, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 12.8V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 14.3V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 27.2V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 147A (8/20µs)
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-214AC (SMA)
SMA6T15AY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMA6T15AY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMA6T15AY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMA6T15AY reliable?
The price and inventory of SMA6T15AY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMA6T15AY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMA6T15AY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMA6T15AY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMA6T15AY?
SMA6T15AY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMA6T15AY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMA6T15AY?
For technical support, including SMA6T15AY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMA6T15AY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMA6T15AY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMA6T15AY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMA6T15AY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMA6T15AY?
All SMA6T15AY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMA6T15AY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMA6T15AY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMA6T15AY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMA6T15AY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

