STMicroelectronics SMA6T18AY
- Part No.:
- SMA6T18AY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Datasheet:
-
SMA6T18AY.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 15.3VWM 32.3VC SMA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,236
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMA6T18AY from STMicroelectronics is a unidirectional automotive-grade transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode designed for ISO 7637-2 and ISO 10605 surge/ESD protection in 12 V/24 V vehicle power networks. It features a 18.0 V nominal breakdown voltage (VBR), 25.2 V max clamping voltage (VCL) at 24 A (10/1000 µs), 600 W peak pulse power, and 0.2 µA leakage at 25 °C - enabling robust protection of CAN, LIN, and sensor interface circuits in engine control units and body electronics.
For engineers reviewing the SMA6T18AY datasheet, SMA6T18AY pinout, SMA6T18AY application, or SMA6T18AY equivalent, this part supports high-reliability automotive designs requiring AEC-Q101 qualification, junction temperatures up to +150 °C, low-leakage planar construction, and compliance with IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 (±30 kV contact/air), ISO 10605 (330 pF/330 Ω), and ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/3a/3b.
Technical Context
This TVS operates as a unidirectional clamping device in series with the protected line and ground, leveraging planar silicon technology to achieve stable VBR temperature coefficient (αT = 8.8 × 10−4/°C) and low dynamic resistance (RD = 0.263 Ω at 10/1000 µs). Its response time is sub-nanosecond, ensuring suppression before downstream IC damage occurs during fast transients like load dump or ESD events.
The device is rated for bidirectional surge standards (e.g., ISO 10605) despite unidirectional polarity, due to its ability to clamp both positive surges (anode-to-cathode) and negative transients (cathode-to-anode reverse conduction under specified conditions), validated per IEC 61000-4-4 Level 4 (4 kV) and ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3b (+150 V).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VBR (min/typ/max) | 15.3 / 17.1 / 18.9 V at 1 mA - defines precise turn-on threshold for reliable overvoltage detection without false triggering. |
| VCL @ 24 A (10/1000 µs) | 25.2 V - maximum clamped voltage seen by protected circuit during 600 W surge, limiting stress on downstream 3.3 V/5 V logic. |
| IPP (10/1000 µs) | 24.0 A - peak current capability matching ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V) and Pulse 3a (−220 V) energy levels in automotive harnesses. |
| RD (dynamic resistance) | 0.263 Ω - low impedance ensures minimal voltage overshoot during high-current transients, critical for protecting sensitive analog inputs. |
| IR @ VRM (25 °C / 85 °C) | 0.2 µA / 1 µA - ultra-low leakage preserves battery life in always-on modules (e.g., telematics, alarm systems) and avoids signal distortion. |
| Tj max | +150 °C - enables placement near heat sources (e.g., powertrain ECUs) without derating, supported by JEDEC DO-214AC (SMA) thermal profile. |
| AEC-Q101 qualified | Validated for automotive use per stress test conditions including HTOL, TCT, and ESD - eliminates need for additional qualification by Tier 1 suppliers. |
Pinout & Package
Package: SMA (JEDEC DO-214AC), surface-mount, matte tin-plated leads, MSL Level 1, footprint per IPC7531. Dimensions: 4.80–5.35 mm (E), 2.25–2.90 mm (D), 0.75–1.50 mm (L).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode (A) | Surge current return path | Connected to ground or chassis; carries full transient current during clamping - requires low-inductance PCB trace routing. |
| Cathode (K) | Protected line connection | Connected to the line being protected (e.g., CAN_H, LIN bus); voltage referenced to anode during clamping event. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Qualified for automotive underhood and cabin applications - eliminates requalification effort for OEM production programs. |
| Low leakage (0.2 µA @ 25 °C) | Minimizes standby current draw in battery-powered modules, extending service life in keyless entry and remote start systems. |
| High Tj rating (+150 °C) | Enables direct mounting on high-temperature PCB areas (e.g., near DC-DC converters), reducing thermal interface complexity. |
| ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/3a/3b compliance | Validated clamping performance against real-world automotive transients - simplifies EMC validation for ECU-level testing. |
| IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 (±30 kV) | Guarantees immunity to human-body-model ESD in assembly, service, and end-user environments without external shielding. |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) | CAN Bus Node Protection |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protecting microcontroller I/O and power supply rails from load dump and alternator ripple in gasoline/diesel engine management systems. IC Role / Device Role: Unidirectional TVS placed between 12 V rail and ground, clamping transients before they reach LDOs and MCU VDD pins. Use Value: Prevents latch-up and permanent damage during ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V) events, maintaining ASIL-B functional safety integrity. |
Use Scenario: Safeguarding CAN_H/CAN_L differential pair against ESD and coupled noise in body control modules and ADAS domain controllers. IC Role / Device Role: Dual-SMA6T18AY devices (one per line) provide symmetric clamping while preserving common-mode rejection ratio. Use Value: Maintains <100 ns response time and <25.2 V clamping to keep CAN transceivers within safe operating area during ±30 kV contact discharge. |
| LIN Bus Sensor Interface | Automotive Telematics Power Input |
Use Scenario: Shielding LIN slave nodes (e.g., door lock actuators, mirror controls) from battery disconnection spikes and jump-start surges. IC Role / Device Role: Single SMA6T18AY on LIN bus line, referenced to chassis ground, absorbing 10/1000 µs pulses up to 24 A. Use Value: Ensures uninterrupted communication during ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3b (+150 V), avoiding bus reset or erroneous wake-up commands. |
Use Scenario: Protecting 12 V input of cellular/V2X modems and GPS receivers in connected car gateways and infotainment head units. IC Role / Device Role: Primary front-end TVS on main power rail, coordinated with upstream fuse and secondary filtering for >600 W surge handling. Use Value: Enables continuous operation through repeated ISO 10605 (330 pF/330 Ω) events - critical for OTA update reliability and emergency call (eCall) availability. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMA6T18A | Same electrical specs but non-AEC-Q101 qualified; no automotive stress testing. | Restricted to industrial/commercial use only; not approved for OEM vehicle production. | Select only for non-automotive prototypes or cost-sensitive non-automotive designs where qualification is unnecessary. |
| SMBJ18A | Higher 600 W rating same, but SMB package (DO-214AA) - larger footprint (5.3 × 4.1 mm vs SMA's 4.8 × 2.9 mm) and higher Rth(j-a). | Lower power density limits placement near hot components; less suitable for compact ECU layouts. | Choose when existing PCB layout uses SMB footprint or when thermal margin exceeds requirement and space allows. |
Compared with SMA6T18A and SMBJ18A, SMA6T18AY delivers automotive-grade reliability in the smallest qualified footprint, with lower leakage and tighter VBR tolerance - making it optimal for space-constrained, safety-critical vehicle networks where qualification and thermal performance are mandatory.
Availability
SMA6T18AY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, CAN/LIN bus nodes, automotive telematics modules, and body electronics requiring stable component supply across multi-year vehicle production cycles.
Supply support for SMA6T18AY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power discrete technologies with vertical manufacturing and broad IP portfolio.
SMA6TY belongs to ST's Transil™ automotive TVS family, engineered specifically to meet stringent ISO 7637-2 and ISO 10605 requirements for 12 V/24 V vehicle electrical systems - prioritizing low leakage, high Tj, and AEC-Q101 compliance.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SMA6T18AY under a 10/1000 µs surge?
The maximum clamping voltage (VCL) is 25.2 V at 24.0 A for a 10/1000 µs waveform, measured at Tamb = 25 °C. This value increases with junction temperature using αT = 8.8 × 10−4/°C, reaching ~26.5 V at Tj = 125 °C - verified per DS6931 Rev 9 Table 2 and Figure 5.
Is SMA6T18AY bidirectional or unidirectional?
SMA6T18AY is unidirectional: it clamps positive transients on the cathode (K) relative to anode (A), and blocks reverse voltage up to −18.9 V (VBR min). Its marking "6UHY" and ordering code "AY" (not "CAY") confirm unidirectional configuration per ST's ordering scheme in DS6931 Table 5.
Does SMA6T18AY require derating above 25 °C ambient?
Yes - peak pulse power must be derated linearly above 25 °C per Figure 3 in DS6931: at 85 °C, PPP drops to ~70% of 600 W (~420 W), and at 125 °C, it falls to ~45% (~270 W). Derating is based on junction temperature, not ambient, and depends on PCB copper area per Figure 12.
Can SMA6T18AY replace SMA6T18A in automotive production?
No - SMA6T18A lacks AEC-Q101 qualification and has not undergone automotive stress testing (HTOL, TCT, ESD). SMA6T18AY is the only version approved for OEM vehicle production; substituting SMA6T18A voids compliance and risks field failure under temperature cycling or vibration.
SMA6T18AY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Series:
- SMA6TY, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 15.3V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 17.1V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 32.3V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 123A (8/20µs)
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-214AC (SMA)
SMA6T18AY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMA6T18AY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMA6T18AY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMA6T18AY reliable?
The price and inventory of SMA6T18AY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMA6T18AY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMA6T18AY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMA6T18AY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMA6T18AY?
SMA6T18AY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMA6T18AY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMA6T18AY?
For technical support, including SMA6T18AY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMA6T18AY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMA6T18AY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMA6T18AY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMA6T18AY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMA6T18AY?
All SMA6T18AY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMA6T18AY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMA6T18AY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMA6T18AY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMA6T18AY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

