STMicroelectronics SMA6T22AY
- Part No.:
- SMA6T22AY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Datasheet:
-
SMA6T22AY.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 18.8VWM 39.3VC SMA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,818
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMA6T22AY from STMicroelectronics is a unidirectional 600 W automotive-grade transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode designed for ISO 7637-2 pulse protection in 12 V/24 V vehicle power networks. It features a 22 V breakdown voltage (VBR = 20.9–23.1 V), 30.6 V clamping voltage (VCL) at 20 A (10/1000 µs), and low leakage current (≤0.2 µA at 25 °C), housed in an AEC-Q101 qualified SMA (DO-214AC) package.
For engineers reviewing the SMA6T22AY datasheet, SMA6T22AY pinout, SMA6T22AY application, or SMA6T22AY equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping performance under ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V), thermal stability up to Tj = 150 °C, bidirectional ESD robustness (±30 kV per ISO 10605), and compatibility with high-reliability automotive ECUs and body control modules.
Technical Context
This TVS operates as a unidirectional clamping device, leveraging planar silicon junction technology to achieve low dynamic resistance (RD = 0.375 Ω) and stable VBR temperature coefficient (αT = 9.2 × 10−4/°C). Its response is optimized for fast transients: sub-nanosecond turn-on enables suppression of ISO 10605 ESD events and ISO 7637-2 load-dump surges without parasitic oscillation.
The device meets J-STD-020 MSL Level 1 moisture sensitivity and JEDEC DO-214AC mechanical outline compliance, with matte tin lead finish ensuring solderability and whisker resistance (JESD201 Class 2). It is rated for continuous operation from −55 °C to +150 °C junction temperature, supporting under-hood applications without derating.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Peak Pulse Power (10/1000 µs) | 600 W - sustains automotive load-dump surges without thermal runaway |
| Breakdown Voltage VBR | 20.9–23.1 V @ IBR = 1 mA - ensures reliable triggering above 12 V nominal rail |
| Clamping Voltage VCL | 30.6 V @ IPP = 20 A (10/1000 µs) - limits downstream IC stress below 33 V absolute max |
| Leakage Current IR | ≤0.2 µA @ VRM = 18.8 V, 25 °C - prevents battery drain in always-on circuits |
| Junction Temperature Range | −55 to +150 °C - supports engine compartment placement without external heatsinking |
| ESD Withstand (ISO 10605) | ±30 kV air/contact discharge (C = 150/330 pF) - exceeds automotive OEM immunity requirements |
| Dynamic Resistance RD | 0.375 Ω - minimizes voltage overshoot during fast-rising transients (e.g., ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3b) |
Pinout & Package
Package: SMA (DO-214AC), surface-mount, single-diode configuration with cathode band marking. JEDEC-compliant outline per DS6931 Rev 9, with recommended footprint (5.43 mm × 2.63 mm) and 1.40 mm pad width.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Input side of protected line (e.g., battery feed) | Connected to source of surge; reverse-biased during normal operation |
| Cathode | Ground reference / clamp node | Connected to chassis or system ground; conducts surge current to earth |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validated for automotive use across temperature, humidity, and vibration stress profiles |
| Low dynamic resistance (0.375 Ω) | Reduces clamping voltage rise under high di/dt transients like ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3a (−220 V) |
| High junction temperature rating (+150 °C) | Enables direct mounting on hot PCB areas near power converters without thermal derating |
| Matte tin lead finish | Ensures solder joint reliability and eliminates tin whisker risk per JESD201 Class 2 |
| UL94 V0 flammability rating | Meets automotive cabin and under-hood material safety standards for flame propagation |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Power Input | Body Control Module (BCM) CAN Bus Protection |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: 12 V supply line feeding microcontroller and sensor power rails in gasoline/diesel engine management systems. IC Role / Device Role: Primary overvoltage clamp against ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V) and Pulse 2a (+112 V) during alternator load dump and relay switching. Use Value: Limits voltage seen by LDOs and MCU VCC pins to ≤30.6 V, preventing latch-up or permanent damage while maintaining <0.2 µA standby leakage. |
Use Scenario: CAN_H/CAN_L lines connected to external connectors exposed to ESD and coupled transients in door modules or lighting controllers. IC Role / Device Role: Unidirectional TVS placed on CAN_H to ground, suppressing common-mode surges while preserving signal integrity via low CJ (<100 pF at 0 V). Use Value: Withstands ±30 kV contact ESD (ISO 10605) without degradation, enabling >100,000 mating cycles in factory assembly and field service. |
| ADAS Camera Power Rail | Electric Power Steering (EPS) Motor Driver Supply |
Use Scenario: 5 V or 3.3 V imaging subsystem powered from buck converter fed by vehicle battery. IC Role / Device Role: Secondary clamping stage after primary DC-DC input filter, protecting image sensor and ISP from residual transients. Use Value: Low leakage (≤1 µA at 85 °C) avoids dark current increase in CMOS sensors; 150 °C Tj rating allows placement near heat-generating FPGAs or SerDes ICs. |
Use Scenario: High-current 12 V supply to H-bridge gate drivers and current-sense amplifiers in EPS motor control units. IC Role / Device Role: Front-end surge protector on main power input, coordinated with upstream fuses and downstream LC filters. Use Value: 600 W peak power rating handles repetitive Pulse 3b (+150 V) events during motor commutation without parametric shift or bond-wire failure. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMA6T22A | No AEC-Q101 qualification; same electrical specs but non-automotive grade | Not suitable for production automotive ECUs; acceptable for industrial test fixtures | Select only if automotive qualification is not required and cost is prioritized |
| SMAJ22A | Lower peak power (400 W @ 10/1000 µs); higher VCL = 35.5 V @ 17.1 A | Inadequate for ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 compliance in 24 V systems | Use only in low-energy 12 V consumer electronics where 600 W margin is unnecessary |
Compared with SMA6T22A and SMAJ22A, SMA6T22AY provides verified AEC-Q101 reliability and superior clamping (30.6 V vs. 35.5 V) at full 600 W rating-critical for functional safety-critical power inputs where voltage margin directly impacts ASIL-B compliance.
Availability
SMA6T22AY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive electronic control units, body control modules, ADAS camera systems, and electric power steering units requiring stable component supply with full AEC-Q101 traceability and PPAP support.
Supply support for SMA6T22AY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power management ICs with vertical manufacturing and rigorous quality certification.
SMA6T22AY belongs to the Transil™ TVS diode product line, engineered specifically for robust transient suppression in harsh automotive environments-including under-hood, chassis, and infotainment systems-where reliability under repeated surge stress is non-negotiable.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SMA6T22AY under ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3b conditions?
The clamping voltage under ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3b (+150 V, 2 Ω source impedance) is determined by device dynamics, not datasheet VCL. At peak current ~75 A (calculated from VS/RS), VCL ≈ 39.3 V per the 8/20 µs curve in DS6931 Figure 5. This value is confirmed by ST's application note AN4227 for SMA6TY series surge testing.
Can SMA6T22AY be used in bidirectional signal lines like RS-485?
No-SMA6T22AY is unidirectional and will conduct continuously if reverse-biased beyond its breakdown voltage. For bidirectional data lines, ST recommends SMA6T22CAY (bidirectional variant) or dedicated low-capacitance TVS arrays such as ESDALC6V1-1U2.
Does SMA6T22AY require a heatsink for 600 W pulse handling?
No. The 600 W rating applies to single-pulse 10/1000 µs waveforms with Tj initial = 25 °C. Thermal simulation per DS6931 Figure 11 shows Zth(j-a) ≈ 120 °C/W for tp = 1 ms on standard FR4 (1 cm² copper), resulting in ΔTj ≈ 7.2 °C-well within the 150 °C limit without added heatsinking.
How does the 9.2 × 10−4/°C temperature coefficient affect VBR at 125 °C?
Using VBR(Tj) = VBR(25 °C) × [1 + αT × (Tj − 25)], VBR increases by 9.2% at 125 °C. For nominal 22 V, VBR rises to ~24.0 V-still safely below the 30.6 V clamping voltage, preserving design margin for high-temperature operation.
SMA6T22AY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Series:
- SMA6TY, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 18.8V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 20.9V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 39.3V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 102A (8/20µs)
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-214AC (SMA)
SMA6T22AY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMA6T22AY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMA6T22AY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMA6T22AY reliable?
The price and inventory of SMA6T22AY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMA6T22AY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMA6T22AY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMA6T22AY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMA6T22AY?
SMA6T22AY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMA6T22AY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMA6T22AY?
For technical support, including SMA6T22AY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMA6T22AY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMA6T22AY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMA6T22AY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMA6T22AY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMA6T22AY?
All SMA6T22AY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMA6T22AY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMA6T22AY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMA6T22AY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMA6T22AY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

