STMicroelectronics SMA6T24AY
- Part No.:
- SMA6T24AY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Datasheet:
-
SMA6T24AY.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 20.5VWM 42.8VC SMA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:265
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMA6T24AY from STMicroelectronics is a unidirectional 600 W automotive-grade Transient Voltage Suppressor (TVS) diode in SMA (DO-214AC) package, designed for ISO 7637-2 pulse protection and ISO 10605 ESD robustness in 12 V/24 V vehicle systems. It features a 24 V nominal breakdown voltage (VBR = 22.8–25.2 V), clamping voltage of 33.2 V at 18 A (10/1000 µs), and leakage current ≤0.2 µA at 25 °C - enabling reliable overvoltage protection for CAN/LIN bus interfaces and power supply rails.
For engineers reviewing the SMA6T24AY datasheet, SMA6T24AY pinout, SMA6T24AY application, or SMA6T24AY equivalent, key selection criteria include its AEC-Q101 qualification, 150 °C max junction temperature, low dynamic resistance (0.444 Ω), and compliance with IEC 61000-4-4 level 4 (4 kV), ISO 10605 (±30 kV), and ISO 7637-2 pulses (P1, P2a, P3a/b).
Technical Context
This unidirectional TVS operates as a clamping device in parallel with sensitive electronics, triggering when reverse voltage exceeds VBR to divert surge current away from downstream circuitry. Its planar silicon junction ensures stable leakage performance up to 85 °C and supports high-reliability automotive operation.
The device meets stringent automotive transient immunity requirements: it withstands ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V), Pulse 2a (+112 V), Pulse 3a (−220 V), and Pulse 3b (+150 V) on 12 V battery lines, while maintaining clamping voltage ≤33.2 V at 18 A (10/1000 µs) and ≤42.8 V at 93 A (8/20 µs).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Peak Pulse Power | 600 W (10/1000 µs); sustains automotive load dump surges without thermal runaway |
| Breakdown Voltage VBR | 22.8–25.2 V @ IBR = 1 mA; defines precise conduction threshold for 24 V system protection |
| Clamping Voltage VCL | 33.2 V @ IPP = 18 A (10/1000 µs); limits maximum voltage seen by protected ICs |
| Leakage Current IR | ≤0.2 µA @ VRM = 20.5 V, 25 °C; avoids signal integrity degradation in high-impedance nodes |
| Dynamic Resistance RD | 0.444 Ω; determines voltage rise under surge current (ΔV = I × RD) |
| Operating Junction Temp | −55 to +150 °C; enables under-hood deployment without derating in engine control units |
| ESD Withstand | ±30 kV air/contact discharge (ISO 10605, C = 150/330 pF); exceeds automotive OEM requirements |
Pinout & Package
Package: SMA (DO-214AC), JEDEC-registered surface-mount outline with matte tin lead finish; footprint per IPC7531; thermal resistance Rth(j-a) ≈ 4.5 °C/W on 1 cm² copper (FR4).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Cathode (marked band) | Surge current sink node | Connected to protected line; conducts during overvoltage events to ground |
| Anode | Reference / ground return | Typically tied to chassis or power ground; completes clamping path |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualified | Validated for automotive use across temperature, humidity, and mechanical stress profiles |
| Low leakage current | ≤0.2 µA at 25 °C ensures minimal standby power loss and signal distortion |
| High junction temperature rating | 150 °C Tj(max) supports placement near heat sources (e.g., power modules) |
| ISO 7637-2 pulse compliance | Withstands −150 V (P1), +112 V (P2a), −220 V (P3a), +150 V (P3b) transients |
| IEC 61000-4-4 level 4 | 4 kV surge immunity ensures robustness against coupled fast transients in wiring harnesses |
Applications
| Automotive Body Control Module (BCM) | Infotainment Power Supply Protection |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protecting LIN bus transceivers and microcontroller I/O pins from battery line transients during load dump or jump-start events. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Parallel clamping TVS placed between LIN signal line and ground, triggered within nanoseconds of overvoltage onset. Use Value: Limits voltage to ≤33.2 V during 18 A surges, preventing latch-up or gate oxide damage in 5 V/3.3 V logic interfaces. |
Use Scenario: Safeguarding DC-DC converter inputs in head unit power supplies exposed to ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3b (+150 V) during ignition switching. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary overvoltage clamp on 12 V input rail, operating alongside ceramic bulk capacitors to absorb energy before regulator stage. Use Value: Clamps peak voltage to 42.8 V at 93 A (8/20 µs), reducing stress on input MOSFETs and enabling smaller input filter design. |
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Sensor Interface | Telematics CAN Bus Protection |
Use Scenario: Shielding analog sensor inputs (e.g., MAP, O2 sensors) from ESD and alternator ripple-induced spikes in under-hood environments. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-leakage TVS connected between sensor signal line and ground, preserving signal fidelity at <1 µA bias current. Use Value: Maintains ≤0.2 µA leakage at 25 °C and ≤1 µA at 85 °C, avoiding offset errors in precision ratiometric measurements. |
Use Scenario: Protecting high-speed CAN FD transceivers from electrostatic discharge during connector mating/unmating in vehicle telematics gateways. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS on CAN_H/CAN_L lines referenced to ground, suppressing ±30 kV contact discharge per ISO 10605. Use Value: Achieves <1 ns response time and clamps to ≤33.2 V, preventing bit errors or transceiver latch-up during field ESD events. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMA6T24CAY | Bidirectional version; symmetric clamping (VCL = 33.2 V both polarities); same VBR range | Required for AC-coupled or bidirectional signal lines (e.g., RS-485, differential CAN stubs) | Select when protecting balanced or alternating-polarity circuits where reverse polarity surges occur |
| SMAJ24A | Same SMA package but lower peak power (400 W); VBR = 26.7–29.5 V; higher VCL = 38.9 V @ 10.3 A | Insufficient for ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V) in 24 V systems requiring 600 W dissipation | Only suitable for less severe transients or non-automotive industrial applications with lower surge energy |
Compared with SMA6T24CAY, SMA6T24AY offers optimized unidirectional clamping for DC-biased lines with tighter VBR tolerance and lower leakage; versus SMAJ24A, it delivers 50% higher surge power handling and 5.7 V lower clamping at rated current - critical for AEC-Q101-compliant 24 V automotive designs.
Availability
SMA6T24AY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body control modules, infotainment power supplies, and engine control unit sensor interfaces requiring stable component supply with full AEC-Q101 traceability and extended temperature support.
Supply support for SMA6T24AY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power management solutions with vertical manufacturing and broad IP portfolio.
SMA6T24AY belongs to the Transil™ TVS family, engineered specifically for automotive-grade transient suppression in 12 V/24 V battery networks - balancing low leakage, high surge capability, and AEC-Q101 reliability for under-hood and cabin electronics.
FAQ
Is SMA6T24AY compatible with lead-free reflow soldering?
Yes. SMA6T24AY uses matte tin-plated leads and is rated for MSL level 1 per J-STD-020, supporting standard Pb-free reflow profiles up to 260 °C peak temperature for 10 seconds. Its DO-214AC package is fully compatible with IPC-7531 footprints and automated SMT assembly.
What is the maximum continuous reverse working voltage (VRWM) for SMA6T24AY?
The maximum continuous reverse working voltage is 20.5 V, derived from the minimum breakdown voltage (VBR(min) = 22.8 V) with a 10% safety margin. This ensures reliable blocking during normal 24 V system operation while allowing margin for ripple and tolerance stack-up.
How does SMA6T24AY perform under high ambient temperature conditions?
At 85 °C ambient, leakage current remains ≤1 µA (per datasheet Table 2), and clamping voltage increases predictably using αT = 9.4 × 10−4/°C - e.g., VCL rises to ~34.5 V at 125 °C junction temperature. Derating curves in Figure 3 confirm >80% peak power retention at 125 °C initial Tj.
Can SMA6T24AY be used in bidirectional signal protection applications?
No - SMA6T24AY is unidirectional and only protects against reverse-polarity overvoltages. For bidirectional protection (e.g., RS-485, USB, or differential buses), the pin-compatible SMA6T24CAY variant must be used, which provides symmetrical clamping for both positive and negative transients.
SMA6T24AY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Series:
- SMA6TY, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 20.5V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 22.8V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 42.8V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 93A (8/20µs)
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-214AC (SMA)
SMA6T24AY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMA6T24AY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMA6T24AY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMA6T24AY reliable?
The price and inventory of SMA6T24AY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMA6T24AY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMA6T24AY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMA6T24AY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMA6T24AY?
SMA6T24AY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMA6T24AY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMA6T24AY?
For technical support, including SMA6T24AY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMA6T24AY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMA6T24AY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMA6T24AY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMA6T24AY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMA6T24AY?
All SMA6T24AY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMA6T24AY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMA6T24AY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMA6T24AY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMA6T24AY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

