STMicroelectronics SMA6T24CAY
- Part No.:
- SMA6T24CAY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Datasheet:
-
SMA6T24CAY.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 20.5VWM 42.8VC SMA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,619
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMA6T24CAY from STMicroelectronics is a bidirectional 600 W automotive-grade transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode in SMA package, designed for ISO 7637-2 pulse protection and ISO 10605 ESD immunity. It features 24 V standoff voltage (VRM), 33.2 V clamping voltage at 18 A (10/1000 µs), and 42.8 V clamping at 93 A (8/20 µs), operating up to +150 °C junction temperature in automotive power line and signal line protection.
For engineers reviewing the SMA6T24CAY datasheet, SMA6T24CAY pinout, SMA6T24CAY application, or SMA6T24CAY equivalent, this device is selected for high-reliability 12 V/24 V automotive circuits requiring AEC-Q101 qualification, low leakage (<1 µA at 85 °C), and compliance with IEC 61000-4-4 level 4 (4 kV), ISO 10605 (±30 kV), and ISO 7637-2 pulses 1, 2a, 3a, and 3b.
Technical Context
This bidirectional TVS uses planar silicon technology to achieve stable breakdown behavior across temperature and low dynamic resistance (0.444 Ω at 10/1000 µs). Its symmetrical clamping response protects both polarities of DC supply rails and differential signal lines against fast transients without polarity dependency.
The device meets JEDEC DO-214AC (SMA) mechanical standards and supports FR4 PCB mounting with 1 cm² copper surface per lead for thermal management. Its αT coefficient of 9.4 × 10⁻⁴ /°C enables accurate VBR and VCL derating over -55 °C to +150 °C junction range.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Standoff Voltage (VRM) | 24 V - Maximum continuous reverse working voltage before conduction begins; defines circuit operating margin under normal conditions. |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 22.8–25.2 V at 1 mA - Tight 10% tolerance ensures predictable turn-on during surge events without premature triggering. |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 33.2 V at 18 A (10/1000 µs) - Limits peak voltage seen by downstream ICs during ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (-150 V) and Pulse 2a (+112 V). |
| Peak Pulse Power | 600 W (10/1000 µs), 4 kW (8/20 µs) - Sustains high-energy surges typical of load dump and inductive switching in automotive environments. |
| Leakage Current | 0.2 µA at 25 °C, 1 µA at 85 °C - Minimizes standby power loss and avoids false triggering in low-power sensor interfaces. |
| Junction Temperature Range | -55 °C to +150 °C - Enables deployment in engine bay, transmission control, and ADAS modules exposed to extreme thermal cycling. |
| ESD Rating | ±30 kV air/contact discharge (ISO 10605, C = 150 pF/R = 330 Ω) - Exceeds automotive ESD immunity requirements for human-body model robustness. |
Pinout & Package
Package: SMA (DO-214AC), JEDEC registered outline, matte tin-plated leads, MSL Level 1, footprint per IPC7531. Dimensions: D = 2.25–2.90 mm, E = 4.80–5.35 mm, L = 0.75–1.50 mm.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode (Cathode for unidirectional) | Surge current entry point (bidirectional symmetry) | Both terminals behave identically; no polarity marking required-enables flexible PCB layout on bidirectional rails. |
| Cathode (Anode for unidirectional) | Surge current exit point (bidirectional symmetry) | Terminal pair forms symmetrical clamping path; supports protection of AC-coupled signals and floating buses. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualified | Validated for automotive use across temperature, humidity, and mechanical stress-required for powertrain and chassis ECUs. |
| Low dynamic resistance | 0.444 Ω at 10/1000 µs - Reduces clamping voltage overshoot and improves energy handling consistency across production lots. |
| High-temperature stability | VBR drift < ±10% from -55 °C to +150 °C - Ensures reliable clamping threshold in under-hood applications without recalibration. |
| IEC 61000-4-4 level 4 compliant | 4 kV surge immunity - Meets EMC test requirements for electronic control units in passenger vehicles and commercial trucks. |
| UL94 V0 flammability rating | Self-extinguishing polymer housing - Supports safety-critical systems where flame propagation must be prevented during fault conditions. |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Power Input | Body Control Module (BCM) LIN Bus |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Protects 12 V supply rail of engine ECU against load dump (ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a) and alternator-induced transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional clamping element placed upstream of DC/DC converter input to limit voltage excursions below 36 V. Use Value: Prevents latch-up or permanent damage to microcontroller power domains during 120 V, 400 ms load dump events. |
Use Scenario: Shields LIN transceiver pins from ESD events during vehicle assembly and service operations. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-capacitance TVS placed directly at connector interface to clamp ±30 kV contact discharges within nanoseconds. Use Value: Maintains LIN bus integrity without signal distortion-capacitance <100 pF at 0 V ensures <1% timing skew at 19.2 kbps. |
| ADAS Camera Power Line | Electric Power Steering (EPS) Motor Driver |
|
Use Scenario: Guards 5 V or 3.3 V camera module supply against battery reversal and jump-start transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secondary protection stage after primary fuse and LC filter, absorbing residual energy not filtered out. Use Value: Enables operation down to -40 °C while maintaining <1 µA leakage-critical for low-power always-on vision systems. |
Use Scenario: Safeguards H-bridge gate drivers from inductive kickback during motor commutation in EPS systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-response TVS connected across motor phase outputs to clamp flyback voltages exceeding 80 V. Use Value: Withstands repeated 8/20 µs surges up to 4 kW-matches worst-case PWM switching energy in 12 V EPS actuation cycles. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMA6T24AY | Unidirectional configuration; cathode-anode polarity defined; 0.2 µA IR at 25 °C vs. 0.2 µA for CAY | Requires correct orientation on DC rails; unsuitable for AC-coupled or floating-bus protection | Select when protecting single-polarity supplies where polarity is fixed and cost sensitivity outweighs layout flexibility |
| SMCJ24CA | Higher power rating (1500 W), larger SMC (DO-214AB) package, 38.9 V VCL at 38.8 A (10/1000 µs) | Used in heavy-duty truck systems with higher surge energy; requires larger PCB footprint and thermal relief | Choose for 24 V commercial vehicle applications needing >1 kW surge handling, accepting 50% larger board area |
Compared with SMA6T24AY and SMCJ24CA, SMA6T24CAY delivers optimal balance of bidirectional flexibility, AEC-Q101 compliance, and compact SMA footprint-making it preferred for space-constrained automotive modules where polarity-agnostic protection and thermal resilience are critical.
Availability
SMA6T24CAY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, body control modules, ADAS camera systems, and electric power steering designs requiring stable component supply across automotive production lifecycles.
Supply support for SMA6T24CAY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, delivering intelligent power, sensing, and control solutions for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
SMA6TY belongs to ST's Transil™ automotive TVS family-engineered specifically for robust electromagnetic compatibility in harsh vehicular environments, with emphasis on ISO 7637-2 and ISO 10605 compliance.
FAQ
Is SMA6T24CAY suitable for 24 V commercial vehicle applications?
Yes. Its 24 V VRM, 42.8 V clamping at 93 A (8/20 µs), and AEC-Q101 qualification make it appropriate for 24 V truck and bus ECUs. It meets ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V), Pulse 2a (+112 V), and Pulse 3a/b requirements, though for >1 kW surge energy, SMCJ24CA may be preferred.
What is the maximum recommended PCB copper area for thermal performance?
Per DS6931 Figure 12, thermal resistance drops from ~4.5 °C/W to ~2.0 °C/W when copper surface under each lead increases from 0 to 2 cm² on FR4. ST recommends ≥1 cm² per lead for sustained 150 °C operation; 2 cm² provides margin for intermittent 4 kW surges.
Does SMA6T24CAY require orientation during placement?
No. As a bidirectional device, SMA6T24CAY has identical electrical behavior at both terminals. The "CAY" suffix denotes bidirectionality, and its marking "6BKY" (per Table 6) confirms symmetrical construction-no anode/cathode orientation is needed on PCB.
How does leakage current change at elevated temperature?
Per Figure 9, leakage remains ≤1 µA up to 85 °C for VRM = 24 V. At 125 °C, IR rises to ~100 nA; at 150 °C, it reaches ~1 µA. This stable sub-microamp behavior ensures minimal impact on low-power sensor bias networks even in hot under-hood locations.
SMA6T24CAY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Series:
- SMA6TY, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 20.5V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 22.8V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 42.8V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 93A (8/20µs)
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-214AC (SMA)
SMA6T24CAY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMA6T24CAY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMA6T24CAY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMA6T24CAY reliable?
The price and inventory of SMA6T24CAY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMA6T24CAY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMA6T24CAY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMA6T24CAY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMA6T24CAY?
SMA6T24CAY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMA6T24CAY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMA6T24CAY?
For technical support, including SMA6T24CAY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMA6T24CAY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMA6T24CAY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMA6T24CAY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMA6T24CAY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMA6T24CAY?
All SMA6T24CAY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMA6T24CAY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMA6T24CAY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMA6T24CAY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMA6T24CAY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

