STMicroelectronics SMA6T30CAY
- Part No.:
- SMA6T30CAY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Datasheet:
-
SMA6T30CAY.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 25.6VWM 53.5VC SMA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,787
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMA6T30CAY from STMicroelectronics is a bidirectional 30 V standoff automotive TVS diode in SMA (DO-214AC) package, rated for 600 W (10/1000 µs) and 4 kW (8/20 µs) peak pulse power, with 41.5 V max clamping voltage at 14.5 A, 0.2 µA leakage at 25 °C, and AEC-Q101 qualification for engine control unit surge protection.
For engineers reviewing the SMA6T30CAY datasheet, SMA6T30CAY pinout, SMA6T30CAY application, or SMA6T30CAY equivalent, this device is selected for ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/3a/3b and ISO 10605 ESD robustness in 12 V automotive power rails where bidirectional transient suppression and low leakage at 150 °C junction temperature are required.
Technical Context
This bidirectional TVS operates symmetrically across both polarities to clamp transients exceeding ±30 V standoff, with dynamic resistance of 0.69 Ω at 10/1000 µs and 0.293 Ω at 8/20 µs, enabling precise voltage limiting during fast-rising surges such as load dump or inductive switching events.
Its planar silicon construction ensures stable leakage current (<1 µA up to 85 °C), thermal stability over −55 °C to +150 °C junction range, and compatibility with high-reliability automotive PCB layouts requiring JEDEC DO-214AC footprint compliance and IPC-7531 pad geometry.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Standoff Voltage (VRM) | 30 V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before conduction begins. |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 28.5–31.5 V at 1 mA - Confirmed threshold where avalanche conduction initiates under DC stress. |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 41.5 V at 14.5 A (10/1000 µs) - Peak voltage seen by protected circuit during standardized surge event. |
| Peak Pulse Power | 600 W (10/1000 µs), 4 kW (8/20 µs) - Sustained energy dissipation capability per IEC/ISO test waveforms. |
| Leakage Current (IRM) | 0.2 µA at 25 °C, 1 µA at 85 °C - Minimal parasitic drain on low-power automotive sensors or always-on circuits. |
| Junction Temperature Range | −55 °C to +150 °C - Validated operation under hood-level thermal extremes without derating. |
| AEC-Q101 Qualification | Passed - Certified for automotive-grade reliability including temperature cycling, humidity bias, and mechanical shock. |
Pinout & Package
Package: SMA (DO-214AC), surface-mount, single-row two-terminal configuration with matte tin-plated leads compliant with J-STD-002 and JEDEC registered outline (A2 = 0.05–0.20 mm, E = 4.80–5.35 mm).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Cathode (Marked Band) | Transient return path (bidirectional) | Common terminal for symmetrical clamping; connects to ground or low-impedance reference plane. |
| Anode (Unmarked End) | Transient return path (bidirectional) | Second terminal forming symmetrical pair; no polarity distinction in circuit layout. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Bidirectional clamping | Enables single-device protection of floating or AC-coupled lines without polarity constraints. |
| Low dynamic resistance (0.69 Ω) | Minimizes voltage overshoot during 10/1000 µs surges, critical for safeguarding 3.3 V/5 V microcontroller I/O. |
| ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/3a/3b compliance | Validated against −150 V, +112 V, −220 V, and +150 V automotive transients without failure. |
| ESD immunity (±30 kV contact/air) | Exceeds IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4, eliminating need for secondary ESD components in infotainment interfaces. |
| JEDEC DO-214AC footprint | Ensures drop-in replacement compatibility with existing SMA-layout designs and automated assembly processes. |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Power Input | Body Control Module (BCM) LIN Bus |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protection of 12 V supply rail against load dump and alternator ripple in gasoline/diesel ECUs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary transient voltage suppressor placed upstream of DC-DC converters and MCU power regulators. Use Value: Clamps ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V) to ≤41.5 V, preventing damage to 40 V-rated input capacitors and LDOs. | Use Scenario: Surge suppression on LIN physical layer lines exposed to harness coupling and battery transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional shunt clamp between LIN bus and chassis ground, operating within ±30 V common-mode window. Use Value: Maintains signal integrity during ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3a (−220 V) by limiting differential swing to <2×VCL, avoiding LIN transceiver latch-up. |
| Automotive Camera Power Supply | ADAS Radar Module Bias Rail |
Use Scenario: Input protection for 5 V or 3.3 V camera module power derived from vehicle battery via buck converter. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secondary TVS after primary filter stage, targeting fast 8/20 µs ESD and coupled noise. Use Value: Limits 4 kW 8/20 µs surges to ≤53.5 V, preserving low-leakage performance (<1 µA at 85 °C) critical for image sensor dark current stability. | Use Scenario: Protection of 12 V bias supply feeding radar RF front-end amplifiers and PLLs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-energy clamping element mounted adjacent to connector interface, thermally anchored to copper pour. Use Value: Withstands repeated ISO 7637-2 Pulse 2a (+112 V) events while maintaining <0.293 Ω dynamic resistance to avoid voltage droop-induced PLL unlock. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bidirectional automotive TVS applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMA6T30AY | Unidirectional; 30 V VRM but only clamps positive transients; VBR min 25.6 V vs. 28.5 V for CAY. | Requires separate grounding scheme; unsuitable for floating or AC-coupled lines like LIN or CAN FD. | Select when protecting DC-biased rails with known polarity and no negative-going surges. |
| SMCJ30CA | Higher 1500 W (10/1000 µs) rating; larger SMC (DO-214AB) package; 45.7 V VCL at 13.1 A. | Occupies ~2.5× PCB area; better for >1 kV surge environments but over-specified for standard 12 V ECU inputs. | Choose for heavy-duty commercial vehicle systems where higher energy margin justifies footprint cost. |
Compared with SMA6T30AY and SMCJ30CA, SMA6T30CAY uniquely balances bidirectional symmetry, compact SMA footprint, and precise 30 V standoff for cost-sensitive automotive modules requiring ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3a/3b compliance without oversizing.
Availability
SMA6T30CAY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, body control modules, ADAS camera power supplies, and radar module bias rails requiring stable component supply under AEC-Q101-compliant automotive production programs.
Supply support for SMA6T30CAY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing analog, power, microcontroller, and automotive ICs with vertical fabrication capacity.
SMA6TY belongs to ST's Transil™ automotive TVS family, engineered specifically for robust transient suppression in 12 V and 24 V vehicle electrical systems per ISO 7637-2 and ISO 10605 standards.
FAQ
What is the difference between SMA6T30AY and SMA6T30CAY?
SMA6T30AY is unidirectional and clamps only positive transients relative to ground, while SMA6T30CAY is bidirectional and suppresses surges of either polarity. The CAY version has identical standoff (30 V) and clamping (41.5 V) specs but enables protection of floating or AC-coupled signals like LIN without polarity constraints.
Does SMA6T30CAY meet ISO 10605 ESD requirements for automotive infotainment displays?
Yes - SMA6T30CAY exceeds ISO 10605 Level 4 with ±30 kV air and contact discharge ratings (C = 150 pF / R = 330 Ω and C = 330 pF / R = 330 Ω), making it suitable for HDMI, USB, and touch controller interfaces in head units and digital clusters.
Can SMA6T30CAY be used on a 24 V truck system?
No - its 30 V standoff voltage is optimized for 12 V nominal automotive systems. For 24 V applications, ST recommends SMA6T47CAY (47 V VRM) or SMA6T68CAY (68 V VRM) to maintain adequate margin above battery float voltage and load dump peaks.
What is the thermal resistance (Rth(j-a)) of SMA6T30CAY on a standard FR4 PCB?
On a 1 cm² copper pad per lead, SMA6T30CAY exhibits ~45 °C/W junction-to-ambient thermal resistance. With 2.5 cm² total copper area (1.25 cm² per lead), Rth(j-a) drops to ~28 °C/W, supporting continuous operation at 150 °C junction temperature under 1 W steady-state dissipation.
SMA6T30CAY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Series:
- SMA6TY, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 25.6V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 28.5V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 53.5V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 75A (8/20µs)
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-214AC (SMA)
SMA6T30CAY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMA6T30CAY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMA6T30CAY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMA6T30CAY reliable?
The price and inventory of SMA6T30CAY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMA6T30CAY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMA6T30CAY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMA6T30CAY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMA6T30CAY?
SMA6T30CAY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMA6T30CAY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMA6T30CAY?
For technical support, including SMA6T30CAY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMA6T30CAY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMA6T30CAY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMA6T30CAY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMA6T30CAY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMA6T30CAY?
All SMA6T30CAY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMA6T30CAY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMA6T30CAY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMA6T30CAY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMA6T30CAY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

