STMicroelectronics SMA6T33CAY
- Part No.:
- SMA6T33CAY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Datasheet:
-
SMA6T33CAY.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 28.2VWM 59VC SMA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:14,984
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMA6T33CAY from STMicroelectronics is a bidirectional 600 W transient voltage suppression (TVS) diode in SMA package, designed for automotive-grade surge protection with 33 V standoff voltage (VRM), 45.7 V clamping voltage at 13.1 A (10/1000 µs), and AEC-Q101 qualification. It protects CAN, LIN, and sensor interfaces against ISO 7637-2 pulses (Pulse 1: −150 V; Pulse 2a: +112 V; Pulse 3a/b) and exceeds ISO 10605 ESD levels up to ±30 kV (air/contact discharge).
For engineers reviewing the SMA6T33CAY datasheet, SMA6T33CAY pinout, SMA6T33CAY application, or SMA6T33CAY equivalent, key selection criteria include bidirectional clamping performance under 8/20 µs surges (59.0 V @ 68.0 A), low leakage (0.2 µA @ 25 °C), high junction temperature capability (150 °C), and JEDEC DO-214AC-compliant SMA footprint compatibility with IPC-7531.
Technical Context
This TVS diode uses planar silicon technology to achieve stable breakdown behavior and low dynamic resistance (0.357 Ω at 25 °C), enabling precise clamping across wide temperature ranges (−55 °C to +150 °C). Its bidirectional architecture provides symmetrical protection for AC-coupled or floating signal lines without polarity dependency.
The device meets stringent automotive EMC requirements: IEC 61000-4-4 Level 4 (4 kV), ISO 10605 (±30 kV), and ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/3a/3b waveforms - validated via standardized test circuits with defined source impedances and coupling networks.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Standoff Voltage (VRM) | 33 V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before conduction begins; defines minimum system operating margin. |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 31.4–34.7 V @ IBR = 1 mA - Tight tolerance ensures predictable turn-on during transients without false triggering. |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 45.7 V @ 13.1 A (10/1000 µs); 59.0 V @ 68.0 A (8/20 µs) - Limits peak voltage seen by protected ICs during surge events. |
| Peak Pulse Power | 600 W (10/1000 µs); 4 kW (8/20 µs) - Sustains high-energy transients typical of automotive load dump and inductive switching. |
| Leakage Current (IRM) | 0.2 µA @ 25 °C; 1 µA @ 85 °C - Minimizes standby power loss and avoids interference in high-impedance sensor bias networks. |
| Junction Temperature Range | −55 °C to +150 °C - Enables reliable operation in engine bay, transmission control, and ADAS modules exposed to extreme thermal cycling. |
Pinout & Package
The SMA6T33CAY is housed in a JEDEC DO-214AC (SMA) surface-mount package with matte tin-plated leads, compliant with IPC-7531 footprint and MSL Level 1 moisture sensitivity. The two-terminal configuration supports bidirectional surge suppression without polarity marking.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode/Cathode (symmetrical) | Bidirectional surge path | Either terminal serves as input/output; no polarity orientation required - simplifies PCB layout for differential or floating lines. |
| Cathode/Anode (symmetrical) | Clamping node | Provides identical clamping response in both directions; enables protection of AC signals like CAN H/L or LIN bus without external diode pairing. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualified | Validated for automotive use including temperature cycling, mechanical shock, and humidity testing per JESD22 standards. |
| Low dynamic resistance | 0.357 Ω - Reduces voltage overshoot during fast-rising transients (e.g., ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3b), improving protection margin. |
| High-temperature stability | αT = 9.8 × 10⁻⁴ /°C - Predictable VBR and VCL drift over junction temperature, critical for under-hood reliability. |
| ESD robustness | ±30 kV air/contact discharge (ISO 10605, C = 150/330 pF) - Eliminates need for secondary ESD protection on exposed connectors. |
Applications
| Automotive CAN Bus Protection | Engine Control Unit (ECU) Input Protection |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protecting CAN H and CAN L lines in body control modules against load dump and battery reversal transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional clamping element placed between CAN transceiver pins and connector interface. Use Value: Maintains signal integrity by limiting transient voltages to ≤59.0 V during 8/20 µs surges, preventing transceiver latch-up or damage. | Use Scenario: Safeguarding analog sensor inputs (e.g., MAP, TPS) in engine management systems exposed to ignition noise and alternator ripple. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-leakage shunt protector mounted directly at connector entry point before signal conditioning circuitry. Use Value: 0.2 µA leakage at 25 °C avoids DC offset errors in precision ratiometric sensors while clamping spikes to 45.7 V. |
| ADAS Camera Power Line Protection | LIN Bus Node Protection |
Use Scenario: Securing 12 V power supply to forward-facing camera modules subjected to ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V) and Pulse 2a (+112 V). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary TVS on main power rail upstream of DC-DC converter input. Use Value: 600 W (10/1000 µs) rating absorbs energy from long-duration load dump events without thermal runaway. | Use Scenario: Protecting LIN transceiver pins in door module nodes against ESD and local switching noise. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Symmetrical clamp across LIN bus line and ground, leveraging bidirectional capability for simplified layout. Use Value: ±30 kV ESD immunity eliminates field failures due to assembly-line static discharge, reducing warranty returns. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMA6T33AY | Unidirectional; 33 V VRM but only conducts in one direction; higher leakage (1 µA @ 85 °C vs. 1 µA for both types). | Requires correct polarity placement; unsuitable for AC-coupled or floating buses like CAN or LIN. | Select only when protecting DC rails with known polarity and space-constrained layouts where unidirectional devices offer tighter VBR tolerance. |
| SMBJ33CA | Same 33 V VRM and bidirectional function, but SMB package (DO-214AA); 600 W rating same, but higher thermal resistance (Rth(j-a) ≈ 50 °C/W vs. SMA's ~45 °C/W). | Compatible with same PCB footprint family but larger pad area; slightly lower surge current handling at elevated ambient temperatures. | Prefer when existing designs use SMB footprints or require marginally higher surge endurance in non-under-hood locations. |
Compared with SMA6T33AY and SMBJ33CA, the SMA6T33CAY uniquely combines AEC-Q101 qualification, DO-214AC packaging, and verified ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3b compliance - making it the optimal choice for new automotive designs requiring compact, bidirectional, high-reliability surge suppression.
Availability
SMA6T33CAY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive infotainment head units, ADAS camera modules, and electric power steering ECUs requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for SMA6T33CAY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power management solutions with broad IP portfolios and vertical manufacturing capabilities.
The SMA6TY series belongs to ST's Transil™ automotive TVS portfolio, engineered specifically to meet OEM-level surge immunity requirements (ISO 7637-2, ISO 10605) while maintaining low leakage and high thermal stability for under-hood deployment.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage for SMA6T33CAY under an 8/20 µs surge?
The maximum clamping voltage is 59.0 V at 68.0 A for an 8/20 µs waveform, measured at Tj = 25 °C. This value increases with junction temperature at a rate defined by αT = 9.8 × 10⁻⁴ /°C, so derating is required above 25 °C ambient in high-power applications.
Is SMA6T33CAY compatible with lead-free reflow soldering processes?
Yes - it features matte tin-plated leads rated for peak soldering temperatures up to 260 °C for 10 seconds, fully compliant with J-STD-020 MSL Level 1 and RoHS directives. No pre-baking is required prior to reflow.
How does SMA6T33CAY differ from standard industrial TVS diodes?
It is AEC-Q101 qualified, tested for automotive-specific stressors including temperature cycling (−40 °C to +125 °C), mechanical shock, and humidity exposure. Its leakage current remains ≤1 µA at 85 °C - significantly lower than generic industrial TVS parts - ensuring long-term reliability in harsh environments.
Can SMA6T33CAY be used to protect USB or Ethernet interfaces?
No - its 33 V standoff voltage and relatively high clamping voltage make it unsuitable for low-voltage data lines. It is intended for 12 V/24 V automotive power and signal lines (e.g., CAN, LIN, sensor supplies), not high-speed digital interfaces requiring sub-5 V clamping and <1 pF capacitance.
SMA6T33CAY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Series:
- SMA6TY, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 28.2V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 31.4V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 59V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 68A (8/20µs)
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-214AC (SMA)
SMA6T33CAY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMA6T33CAY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMA6T33CAY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMA6T33CAY reliable?
The price and inventory of SMA6T33CAY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMA6T33CAY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMA6T33CAY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMA6T33CAY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMA6T33CAY?
SMA6T33CAY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMA6T33CAY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMA6T33CAY?
For technical support, including SMA6T33CAY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMA6T33CAY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMA6T33CAY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMA6T33CAY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMA6T33CAY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMA6T33CAY?
All SMA6T33CAY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMA6T33CAY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMA6T33CAY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMA6T33CAY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMA6T33CAY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

