STMicroelectronics SMA6T36AY
- Part No.:
- SMA6T36AY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Datasheet:
-
SMA6T36AY.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 30.8VWM 49.9VC SMA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,708
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMA6T36AY from STMicroelectronics is a unidirectional 600 W automotive-grade transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode designed for ISO 7637-2 pulse protection in 12 V/24 V vehicle power networks. It features a 36 V breakdown voltage (VBR = 30.8–37.8 V), 49.9 V clamping voltage at 12 A (10/1000 µs), and ≤0.2 µA leakage at 25 °C - enabling robust surge immunity in engine control units, body electronics, and infotainment power rails.
For engineers reviewing the SMA6T36AY datasheet, SMA6T36AY pinout, SMA6T36AY application, or SMA6T36AY equivalent, key selection criteria include its AEC-Q101 qualification, 150 °C junction temperature rating, JEDEC DO-214AC (SMA) package compatibility, and verified performance against ISO 10605 ±30 kV ESD and ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/3a/3b transients.
Technical Context
This TVS operates as a clamping device in parallel with sensitive loads, activating above its reverse standoff voltage (VRWM = 30.8 V) to divert surge current while limiting voltage to ≤49.9 V at 12 A (10/1000 µs). Its planar silicon junction ensures low dynamic resistance (RD = 1.06 Ω) and stable VBR temperature coefficient (αT = 9.9 × 10−4/°C).
It meets stringent automotive reliability requirements: MSL Level 1 moisture sensitivity, JESD22-B102 E3 solderability, IPC7531 footprint compliance, and whisker resistance per JESD201 Class 2 - all validated under −55 °C to +150 °C operating junction range.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Peak Pulse Power (10/1000 µs) | 600 W - sustains automotive load dump surges without thermal runaway |
| Breakdown Voltage VBR | 30.8–37.8 V @ IBR = 1 mA - defines precise conduction threshold for 36 V nominal systems |
| Clamping Voltage VCL | 49.9 V @ IPP = 12 A (10/1000 µs) - limits downstream IC stress during ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V) |
| Leakage Current IR | ≤0.2 µA @ VRWM = 30.8 V, 25 °C - preserves battery life in always-on vehicle modules |
| Junction Temperature Range | −55 °C to +150 °C - supports under-hood placement near engines and powertrain controllers |
| ESD Withstand (IEC 61000-4-2) | ±30 kV contact/air discharge - exceeds automotive OEM level 4 requirements |
| Dynamic Resistance RD | 1.06 Ω - ensures predictable clamping behavior across surge current range |
Pinout & Package
Supplied in JEDEC DO-214AC (SMA) surface-mount package with matte tin-plated leads, compliant with IPC7531 footprint and RoHS/ECOPACK2 environmental standards. Dimensions: 4.80–5.35 mm × 2.25–2.90 mm × 1.90–2.45 mm (L × W × H).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Cathode (marked band) | Surge current sink | Connected to protected line; conducts when transient exceeds VRWM |
| Anode | Reference node | Typically tied to ground or battery return; completes clamping path |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualified | Validated for automotive use per stress test conditions including temperature cycling, high-temperature operating life, and ESD robustness |
| ISO 7637-2 compliance | Withstands Pulse 1 (−150 V), Pulse 2a (+112 V), Pulse 3a (−220 V), and Pulse 3b (+150 V) without degradation |
| Low leakage at high Tj | ≤1 µA @ 85 °C enables reliable operation in hot under-hood environments |
| JEDEC DO-214AC outline | Ensures mechanical and thermal compatibility with standard SMA reflow profiles and PCB footprints |
| UL94 V0 flammability rating | Prevents flame propagation in enclosed automotive enclosures during fault conditions |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Power Input | Body Control Module (BCM) CAN Bus Protection |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protects 12 V supply rail of gasoline/diesel engine ECUs against alternator load dump and inductive switching spikes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Parallel-connected clamping TVS that activates within nanoseconds to limit voltage to <50 V during ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1. Use Value: Prevents latch-up or permanent damage to MCU, voltage regulators, and analog front-ends exposed to −150 V transients. |
Use Scenario: Shields CAN transceiver power pins (VCC, VIO) in BCMs from coupled surges on adjacent 12 V lines. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Standoff-rated TVS placed between CAN power rail and chassis ground to clamp common-mode transients before they couple into differential bus lines. Use Value: Maintains CAN communication integrity during battery disconnect/reconnect events and relay coil de-energization. |
| Infotainment Head Unit Power Supply | ADAS Camera Module Power Line |
Use Scenario: Guards DC-DC converter input stage in head units subjected to repeated ignition cycling and jump-start surges. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary overvoltage protector on 12 V input, coordinating with upstream fuses and downstream LDOs to ensure clean 5 V/3.3 V generation. Use Value: Eliminates field failures caused by cumulative degradation from sub-threshold surges below traditional fuse trip thresholds. |
Use Scenario: Secures 5 V or 12 V power feed to forward-facing ADAS cameras mounted behind windshields. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-response TVS placed immediately after connector entry point to absorb ESD from human touch and RF-coupled transients from nearby radar systems. Use Value: Prevents image corruption or sensor reset during roadside ESD events without adding signal-path capacitance that degrades high-speed video signals. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMA6T36A | Same electrical specs but non-AEC-Q101 rated; lacks automotive qualification documentation and extended temperature validation | Not approved for production in safety-critical or OEM-specified automotive modules | Select only for non-automotive industrial or consumer prototypes where AEC-Q101 is not mandated |
| SMCJ36A | Higher 1500 W peak power (10/1000 µs); larger DO-214AB package; identical VBR and VCL specs | Used where higher surge margin is required (e.g., commercial vehicle 24 V systems), but requires PCB redesign due to larger footprint | Choose when system-level testing reveals marginal margin with 600 W rating, and board space allows DO-214AB layout |
Compared with SMA6T36A, the SMA6T36AY adds full AEC-Q101 traceability and high-temperature reliability data; compared with SMCJ36A, it trades surge capacity for compact SMA packaging - making it optimal for space-constrained automotive ECUs requiring certified robustness.
Availability
SMA6T36AY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, body control modules, infotainment head units, and ADAS camera power supplies requiring stable component supply across automotive production lifecycles.
Supply support for SMA6T36AY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power management solutions with broad manufacturing and quality certification infrastructure.
The SMA6TY series belongs to ST's Transil™ automotive TVS portfolio, engineered specifically to meet OEM requirements for ISO 7637-2 and ISO 10605 transient immunity in 12 V/24 V vehicle electrical architectures.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SMA6T36AY under ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 conditions?
The SMA6T36AY clamps to ≤49.9 V at 12 A (10/1000 µs waveform), which directly covers ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V, 50 Ω source impedance). Measured VCL remains stable up to 150 °C junction temperature due to its 9.9 × 10−4/°C temperature coefficient, ensuring consistent protection during sustained engine heat exposure.
Can SMA6T36AY be used in bidirectional signal line protection?
No - SMA6T36AY is unidirectional and must be connected with cathode toward the protected line. For bidirectional protection (e.g., CAN bus lines), ST offers the pin-compatible SMA6T36CAY variant, which provides symmetrical clamping in both polarities and is marked with "6BPY" on the package body.
Does SMA6T36AY require derating at elevated ambient temperatures?
Yes - its 600 W peak pulse power is specified at Tj = 25 °C. Derating follows Figure 3 in DS6931: at 125 °C initial junction temperature, maximum pulse power drops to ~65% (≈390 W). Layout must ensure thermal resistance to ambient ≤4.5 °C/W using ≥1 cm² copper per lead to maintain rating at high Tamb.
How does the dynamic resistance (RD = 1.06 Ω) impact system-level surge protection design?
The 1.06 Ω dynamic resistance determines voltage overshoot beyond VBR during surge events: VCL = VBR + RD × IPP. At 12 A, this contributes 12.7 V of resistive drop - critical for verifying that total clamped voltage stays below the absolute maximum rating of downstream ICs such as automotive MCUs rated for 50 V max input.
SMA6T36AY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 30.8V (Max)
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 34.2V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 49.9V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 12A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-214AC (SMA)
SMA6T36AY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMA6T36AY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMA6T36AY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMA6T36AY reliable?
The price and inventory of SMA6T36AY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMA6T36AY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMA6T36AY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMA6T36AY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMA6T36AY?
SMA6T36AY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMA6T36AY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMA6T36AY?
For technical support, including SMA6T36AY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMA6T36AY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMA6T36AY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMA6T36AY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMA6T36AY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMA6T36AY?
All SMA6T36AY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMA6T36AY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMA6T36AY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMA6T36AY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMA6T36AY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

