STMicroelectronics SMA6T36CAY
- Part No.:
- SMA6T36CAY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Datasheet:
-
SMA6T36CAY.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 30.8VWM 49.9VC SMA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,922
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMA6T36CAY from STMicroelectronics is a bidirectional 36 V standoff automotive-grade TVS diode in SMA (DO-214AC) package, rated for 600 W peak pulse power (10/1000 µs), 4 kW (8/20 µs), with max clamping voltage of 49.9 V at 12 A and leakage current ≤0.2 µA at 25 °C - designed to protect CAN, LIN, and sensor interfaces in 12 V/24 V vehicle subsystems against ISO 7637-2 pulses and ISO 10605 ESD.
For engineers reviewing the SMA6T36CAY datasheet, SMA6T36CAY pinout, SMA6T36CAY application, or SMA6T36CAY equivalent, this part supports high-reliability transient suppression in automotive body control modules, infotainment power rails, ADAS camera supply lines, and junction box electronics where low leakage, ±30 kV ESD robustness, and 150 °C junction operation are mandatory.
Technical Context
This bidirectional TVS operates symmetrically across both polarities, enabling protection of AC-coupled or differential signal lines without polarity constraints. Its planar silicon junction delivers stable breakdown at 36 V (min 30.8 V, typ 34.2 V, max 37.8 V @ 1 mA), with dynamic resistance of 1.06 Ω at 10/1000 µs surge and temperature coefficient αT = 9.9 × 10−4 /°C for predictable VBR drift over −55 °C to +150 °C.
It complies with AEC-Q101, passes IEC 61000-4-4 level 4 (4 kV), and exceeds ISO 10605 level 4 for both air and contact discharge (30 kV @ C = 150 pF/R = 330 Ω and C = 330 pF/R = 330 Ω), while surviving ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V), Pulse 2a (+112 V), Pulse 3a (−220 V), and Pulse 3b (+150 V) on 12 V systems.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Standoff Voltage (VRWM) | 36 V - maximum continuous reverse working voltage before conduction begins; sets operating margin above 24 V automotive rail. |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 30.8–37.8 V @ 1 mA - tight tolerance ensures consistent turn-on across temperature and production lots. |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 49.9 V @ 12 A (10/1000 µs) - limits transient voltage seen by downstream ICs to safe levels during load dump. |
| Peak Pulse Power | 600 W (10/1000 µs), 4 kW (8/20 µs) - sustains high-energy transients common in automotive wiring harnesses. |
| Leakage Current (IR) | ≤0.2 µA @ 25 °C, ≤1 µA @ 85 °C - preserves signal integrity and battery drain budget in always-on circuits. |
| Junction Temperature Range | −55 °C to +150 °C - enables under-hood deployment without derating in engine control units or lighting drivers. |
| ESD Robustness | ±30 kV (air/contact, ISO 10605, C = 150/330 pF) - exceeds automotive OEM requirements for human-body-model immunity. |
Pinout & Package
Package: SMA (DO-214AC), JEDEC-registered surface-mount outline with matte tin lead finish, MSL Level 1, footprint per IPC7531, recommended copper pad area ≥1 cm² per lead for thermal management.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Cathode (Marked Band) | Reference terminal for unidirectional types; symmetrical terminal for bidirectional devices | For SMA6T36CAY (bidirectional), both terminals are functionally identical - no polarity sensitivity; connects to protected line and ground reference equally. |
| Anode (Opposite Band) | Reference terminal for unidirectional types; symmetrical terminal for bidirectional devices | Same as cathode in bidirectional configuration - enables placement flexibility on PCB without orientation check during assembly. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validated for automotive use including temperature cycling, humidity bias, and mechanical shock - required for Tier-1 BOM inclusion. |
| Low dynamic resistance (RD) | 1.06 Ω - minimizes clamping voltage overshoot during fast transients, improving protection margin for 3.3 V/5 V interface ICs. |
| High-temperature leakage stability | ≤1 µA @ 85 °C - avoids false triggering or power loss in hot under-dash environments. |
| ISO 7637-2 pulse compliance | Survives Pulse 1 (−150 V), Pulse 2a (+112 V), Pulse 3a (−220 V), Pulse 3b (+150 V) - covers all major automotive conducted surge threats. |
| JEDEC DO-214AC footprint | Standardized land pattern ensures compatibility with existing SMA-reflow processes and automated optical inspection (AOI) libraries. |
Applications
| Body Control Module (BCM) | Infotainment Power Rail |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protecting LIN bus transceivers and door module microcontrollers from battery load dump and alternator ripple. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional transient suppressor placed between LIN line and chassis ground, clamping surges within 1 ns response time. Use Value: Prevents reset or latch-up of 3.3 V MCU I/O pins during 12 V system transients up to −150 V (Pulse 1), maintaining communication continuity. | Use Scenario: Safeguarding 5 V DC-DC converter output feeding display controllers and audio amplifiers in head units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Parallel-connected TVS across 5 V rail, absorbing 4 kW 8/20 µs spikes induced by nearby motor actuation. Use Value: Limits rail collapse to <50 V during 112 V Pulse 2a events, avoiding brownout resets and preserving firmware state. |
| ADAS Camera Power Input | Junction Box Electronics |
Use Scenario: Shielding 12 V input of image sensor modules mounted near engine compartments exposed to thermal cycling and ESD. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-line defense at connector entry point, shunting ISO 10605 ±30 kV discharges before reaching LDO regulators. Use Value: Maintains <0.2 µA leakage at 125 °C ambient, eliminating standby current drift that could trigger false wake-up in parking cameras. | Use Scenario: Protecting relay driver outputs and CAN transceiver VCC supplies in central power distribution units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-role device suppressing both positive and negative transients on shared 24 V switched lines driving solenoids and lamps. Use Value: Enables single-component protection for bidirectional inductive kickback (Pulse 3a/3b), reducing BOM count vs. dual-unidirectional solutions. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bidirectional TVS protection applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMA6T36AY | Unidirectional; same VRWM, VBR, VCL, and power rating but asymmetric conduction - conducts only in reverse direction. | Requires correct polarity placement; unsuitable for AC-coupled or differential lines like CAN FD. | Select only when protecting DC rails with known polarity and no need for bidirectional symmetry. |
| SMCJ36CA | Higher 1500 W (10/1000 µs) rating in larger SMC (DO-214AB) package; VCL = 58.1 V @ 25.8 A; higher leakage (1 µA @ 25 °C). | Occupies ~2.5× PCB area; better for high-current load dump but over-specified for most sensor/CAN nodes. | Choose when surge energy exceeds 600 W or thermal mass requires larger package; not drop-in due to footprint mismatch. |
Compared with SMA6T36AY and SMCJ36CA, SMA6T36CAY uniquely balances bidirectional symmetry, compact SMA footprint, ultra-low leakage, and full ISO 7637-2 compliance - making it optimal for space-constrained, polarity-agnostic automotive signal and power line protection.
Availability
SMA6T36CAY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body control modules, infotainment power rails, ADAS camera inputs, and junction box electronics requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long product lifecycles.
Supply support for SMA6T36CAY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing microcontrollers, power management ICs, sensors, and discrete protection devices for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
The SMA6TY Transil series targets automotive transient suppression, engineered specifically to meet AEC-Q101 and ISO 7637-2/10605 standards with planar silicon technology optimized for low leakage and high-temperature reliability.
FAQ
What is the difference between SMA6T36AY and SMA6T36CAY?
SMA6T36AY is unidirectional and conducts only when reverse-biased, requiring correct polarity installation on DC lines. SMA6T36CAY is bidirectional, conducting symmetrically in both directions - essential for protecting AC-coupled signals like CAN or LIN without polarity concerns. Both share identical standoff voltage (36 V), clamping performance, and package.
Does SMA6T36CAY require a heatsink for 600 W pulse handling?
No external heatsink is needed for single-pulse 600 W (10/1000 µs) events. The device relies on thermal inertia of the SMA package and PCB copper; ST specifies Rth(j-a) ≈ 4.5 °C/W with 1 cm² copper per lead. Continuous power dissipation remains limited to ~1 W - it is rated for transient, not steady-state, energy.
Can SMA6T36CAY be used on a 24 V automotive system?
Yes - its 36 V standoff voltage provides adequate margin above nominal 24 V (typically 27–28 V max during charging), and it fully withstands ISO 7637-2 Pulse 2a (+112 V) and Pulse 3b (+150 V). The 150 °C max junction temperature supports under-hood deployment in 24 V commercial vehicle ECUs.
How does the 9.9 × 10⁻⁴ /°C temperature coefficient affect clamping voltage?
The αT value means VBR increases by ~0.36 V from 25 °C to 125 °C (ΔT = 100 °C). Since VCL ≈ VBR + RD × IPP, clamping voltage rises proportionally - e.g., VCL may reach ~52 V at 125 °C. Designers must verify protected IC's absolute maximum ratings account for this drift.
SMA6T36CAY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 30.8V (Max)
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 34.2V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 49.9V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 12A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-214AC (SMA)
SMA6T36CAY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMA6T36CAY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMA6T36CAY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMA6T36CAY reliable?
The price and inventory of SMA6T36CAY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMA6T36CAY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMA6T36CAY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMA6T36CAY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMA6T36CAY?
SMA6T36CAY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMA6T36CAY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMA6T36CAY?
For technical support, including SMA6T36CAY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMA6T36CAY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMA6T36CAY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMA6T36CAY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMA6T36CAY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMA6T36CAY?
All SMA6T36CAY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMA6T36CAY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMA6T36CAY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMA6T36CAY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMA6T36CAY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

