STMicroelectronics SMA6T56AY
- Part No.:
- SMA6T56AY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Datasheet:
-
SMA6T56AY.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 47.6VWM 100VC SMA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,051
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMA6T56AY from STMicroelectronics is a unidirectional 600 W automotive-grade transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode designed for ISO 7637-2 pulse protection in 12 V/24 V vehicle power networks. It features a 56 V breakdown voltage (VBR = 56.0 V), clamps to ≤76.6 V at 7.8 A (10/1000 µs), and operates up to +150 °C junction temperature - enabling robust surge suppression in engine control units, body electronics, and infotainment power rails.
For engineers reviewing the SMA6T56AY datasheet, SMA6T56AY pinout, SMA6T56AY application, or SMA6T56AY equivalent, key selection criteria include its AEC-Q101 qualification, low leakage (≤0.2 µA @ 25 °C), JEDEC DO-214AC (SMA) package compatibility, and verified performance against ISO 10605 (±30 kV ESD) and ISO 7637-2 pulses (Pulse 1: −150 V, Pulse 2a: +112 V, Pulse 3a: −220 V).
Technical Context
The SMA6T56AY implements a planar silicon avalanche structure optimized for fast response (<1 ns) to transients while maintaining low dynamic resistance (RD = 1.03 Ω) and stable clamping under repeated surges. Its unidirectional polarity enables DC-biased rail protection without reverse conduction during normal operation.
It meets stringent automotive reliability requirements: AEC-Q101 qualification, MSL Level 1 moisture sensitivity, JESD201 Class 2 whisker resistance, and UL94 V0 flammability rating - all validated across −55 °C to +150 °C operating range with no derating required up to Tj = 150 °C.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VBR (min) | 53.2 V - Ensures reliable triggering above nominal 48 V system voltage in 24 V architectures |
| VCL @ IPP = 7.8 A (10/1000 µs) | 76.6 V - Limits downstream IC stress during ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V) events |
| IR @ VRM = 47.6 V | 0.2 µA @ 25 °C - Minimizes standby current loss in always-on automotive modules |
| PPP | 600 W (10/1000 µs) - Sustains peak energy of typical load-dump transients without degradation |
| Tj max | +150 °C - Supports placement near high-temperature ECUs without thermal derating |
| Package | DO-214AC (SMA) - Industry-standard footprint compatible with automated SMT assembly and IPC-7531 layout |
Pinout & Package
Manufactured in JEDEC DO-214AC (SMA) package: surface-mount, single-row, two-terminal configuration with matte tin-plated leads. Dimensions per DS6931 Rev 9: D = 2.25–2.90 mm, E = 4.80–5.35 mm, L = 0.75–1.50 mm, weight = 0.072 g.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Cathode (marked band) | Surge current sink node | Connected to protected line; conducts avalanche current to ground during overvoltage |
| Anode | Reference / ground return | Connected to system ground plane; completes low-inductance path for transient energy dissipation |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualified | Validated for automotive under-hood and cabin environments including thermal cycling, humidity, and mechanical shock |
| ISO 10605 ±30 kV ESD immunity | Guarantees survivability against human-body-model discharges in assembly and service scenarios |
| Dynamic resistance RD = 1.03 Ω | Minimizes clamping voltage rise under high-current surges (e.g., ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3b: +150 V) |
| Low leakage (0.2 µA @ 25 °C) | Preserves battery life in always-on modules such as telematics and gateway ECUs |
| Junction temperature range −55 to +150 °C | Enables direct mounting on high-power PCB areas without heatsinking or airflow |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Power Input | Body Control Module (BCM) CAN Bus Supply |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protection of 12 V supply rail feeding microcontroller, fuel injector drivers, and sensor interfaces against load dump and alternator transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS placed between battery input and local DC-DC converter input. Use Value: Clamps ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V) to ≤76.6 V, preventing damage to downstream 40 V-rated regulators and logic ICs. | Use Scenario: Surge suppression on 12 V rail powering isolated CAN transceivers and LIN interface ICs in door modules and lighting controllers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary overvoltage clamp upstream of linear regulators supplying CAN PHY circuitry. Use Value: Maintains <0.2 µA leakage to avoid disrupting low-power sleep states while surviving ±30 kV ESD per ISO 10605. |
| Infotainment Head Unit Power Entry | ADAS Camera Module Power Line |
Use Scenario: Protection of fused 12 V input to multimedia head unit containing USB, Bluetooth, and display drivers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-line defense against jump-start transients and battery-reversal-induced spikes. Use Value: Withstands 600 W peak pulse (10/1000 µs), ensuring no failure during repeated roadside jump-start events. | Use Scenario: Input rail protection for 24 V camera modules mounted near engine bay, exposed to thermal cycling and vibration. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-temperature-stable TVS integrated into compact front-end filter stage before buck converter. Use Value: Operates reliably at Tj = 150 °C, eliminating need for thermal derating in sealed, convection-limited enclosures. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional automotive TVS applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMA6T56A | Same electrical specs but non-AEC-Q101 rated; lacks automotive qualification documentation | Not suitable for production automotive systems requiring PPAP or OEM compliance | Select only for prototyping or non-automotive industrial use where qualification is not mandated |
| SMCJ56A | Higher PPP = 1500 W (10/1000 µs); DO-214AB (SMC) package - 3× larger footprint | Used where higher surge margin is needed (e.g., alternator output lines), but requires PCB redesign | Choose when system-level testing shows 600 W insufficient; verify thermal and layout impact of larger package |
Compared with SMA6T56A and SMCJ56A, the SMA6T56AY delivers certified automotive reliability in the smallest qualified footprint, balancing surge margin, leakage, and thermal capability without compromising AEC-Q101 compliance or board space.
Availability
SMA6T56AY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, body electronics modules, infotainment systems, and ADAS camera power supplies requiring stable component supply across extended automotive lifecycles.
Supply support for SMA6T56AY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing analog, MCU, power, and automotive ICs with vertical fabrication capabilities.
The SMA6TY series belongs to ST's Transil™ TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for AEC-Q101-compliant transient protection in 12 V/24 V automotive power networks - emphasizing low leakage, high-temperature stability, and ISO standard compliance.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SMA6T56AY under a 10/1000 µs surge?
The maximum clamping voltage (VCL) is 76.6 V at 7.8 A peak pulse current (IPP) for a 10/1000 µs waveform, measured at Tj = 25 °C. This value increases with junction temperature per αT = 10 × 10−4/°C, reaching ~82.5 V at Tj = 150 °C using the formula VCL(Tj) = VCL(25 °C) × [1 + αT × (Tj − 25)].
Is SMA6T56AY bidirectional or unidirectional?
SMA6T56AY is unidirectional: it conducts only during positive overvoltage events on the cathode relative to anode. Its marking "6USY" (per Table 6) and designation "AY" (not "CAY") confirm unidirectional polarity. Bidirectional variants carry "CAY" suffix (e.g., SMA6T56CAY) and exhibit symmetrical clamping in both polarities.
Does SMA6T56AY meet ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3a requirements?
Yes - SMA6T56AY is characterized to withstand ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3a (−220 V, 50 Ω source, 15 ms duration) with clamping below 110 V, as confirmed by Figure 15 in DS6931 Rev 9. Its 600 W rating and low RD ensure energy absorption without thermal runaway during this fast, high-current transient.
What is the recommended PCB footprint for SMA6T56AY?
The recommended footprint follows JEDEC DO-214AC (SMA) standards per Figure 18 in DS6931 Rev 9: pad length = 5.43 mm (2.63 mm solder mask opening), pad width = 1.40 mm, center-to-center spacing = 3.90–4.10 mm. Copper area under each lead should be ≥1 cm² to maintain Rth(j-a) ≤ 4.5 °C/W and prevent thermal saturation during repetitive surges.
SMA6T56AY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Series:
- SMA6TY, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 47.6V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 53.2V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 100V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 40A (8/20µs)
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-214AC (SMA)
SMA6T56AY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMA6T56AY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMA6T56AY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMA6T56AY reliable?
The price and inventory of SMA6T56AY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMA6T56AY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMA6T56AY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMA6T56AY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMA6T56AY?
SMA6T56AY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMA6T56AY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMA6T56AY?
For technical support, including SMA6T56AY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMA6T56AY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMA6T56AY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMA6T56AY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMA6T56AY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMA6T56AY?
All SMA6T56AY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMA6T56AY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMA6T56AY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMA6T56AY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMA6T56AY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

