STMicroelectronics SMA6T56CAY
- Part No.:
- SMA6T56CAY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Datasheet:
-
SMA6T56CAY.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 48VWM 100VC SMA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:13,085
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMA6T56CAY from STMicroelectronics is a bidirectional 600 W automotive-grade transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode in SMA package, designed for ISO 7637-2 pulse protection and IEC 61000-4-2/ISO 10605 ESD suppression in 12 V/24 V vehicle power networks. It features 56 V breakdown voltage (VBR = 53.2–58.8 V), 76.6 V max clamping voltage (VCL) at 7.8 A (10/1000 µs), and ≤0.2 µA leakage at 25 °C - enabling robust overvoltage protection for CAN, LIN, and sensor supply lines.
For engineers reviewing the SMA6T56CAY datasheet, SMA6T56CAY pinout, SMA6T56CAY application, or SMA6T56CAY equivalent, key selection criteria include bidirectional surge handling per ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/3a/3b, low dynamic resistance (RD = 1.03 Ω), AEC-Q101 qualification, and compatibility with high-temperature junction operation up to +150 °C in under-hood environments.
Technical Context
This TVS operates as a voltage-clamping device across power rails or signal lines, triggering when reverse voltage exceeds its 56 V nominal breakdown threshold. Its planar silicon structure ensures stable VBR temperature coefficient (αT = 10.0 × 10−4/°C) and low leakage across −55 °C to +150 °C operating range.
It delivers 600 W peak pulse power (10/1000 µs) and 4 kW (8/20 µs), with clamping performance validated against ISO 7637-2 transients (Pulse 1: −150 V; Pulse 2a: +112 V; Pulse 3a: −220 V; Pulse 3b: +150 V) and ESD events up to ±30 kV (air/contact discharge, C = 150/330 pF).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VBR (min/typ/max) | 53.2 / 56.0 / 58.8 V - defines precise conduction onset for reliable overvoltage detection in 24 V systems |
| VCL @ 7.8 A (10/1000 µs) | 76.6 V - maximum clamped voltage during automotive load dump surges, limiting downstream IC stress |
| IPP (8/20 µs) | 40.0 A - supports high-energy transient suppression without thermal runaway |
| RD (dynamic resistance) | 1.03 Ω - ensures low voltage overshoot during fast-rising transients like ESD |
| IR @ VRM (25 °C) | ≤0.2 µA - minimizes standby power loss and avoids false triggering in low-current sensor circuits |
| Tj max | +150 °C - enables placement near heat sources (e.g., ECUs, motor drivers) without derating |
| AEC-Q101 qualified | Yes - certified for automotive use per stress test requirements including temperature cycling, HTRB, and HTGB |
Pinout & Package
Supplied in JEDEC DO-214AC (SMA) surface-mount package with matte tin-plated leads and IPC7531-compliant footprint. Package dimensions: D = 2.25–2.90 mm, E = 4.80–5.35 mm, E1 = 3.95–4.60 mm, L = 0.75–1.50 mm.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Low-side connection point for bidirectional clamping | Reverses polarity during negative transients (e.g., ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1); forms symmetrical clamp path with cathode |
| Cathode | High-side connection point for bidirectional clamping | Clamps positive transients (e.g., Pulse 2a/3b); paired with anode to protect both voltage polarities |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Bidirectional clamping architecture | Enables single-device protection of AC-coupled or floating lines (e.g., CAN H/L, LIN bus) without polarity constraints |
| Low dynamic resistance (1.03 Ω) | Reduces clamping voltage overshoot during sub-microsecond ESD events, improving immunity margin for 3.3 V/5 V receivers |
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validates reliability for automotive applications including engine control, body electronics, and ADAS power domains |
| UL94 V0 flammability rating | Ensures PCB-level fire safety compliance in enclosed modules subject to thermal stress or arc faults |
| MSL Level 1 moisture sensitivity | Allows unlimited floor life and standard reflow without baking, simplifying SMT manufacturing |
Applications
| Automotive CAN Bus Protection | Engine Control Unit (ECU) Power Input |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protecting CAN H and CAN L differential pair against coupled transients from alternator load dump or relay switching noise. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional voltage clamp placed across CAN bus lines upstream of transceiver, absorbing energy before it reaches PHY layer. Use Value: Maintains CAN signal integrity by limiting common-mode voltage excursion to ≤76.6 V during 10/1000 µs surges, preventing bit errors or transceiver latch-up. |
Use Scenario: Safeguarding 12 V/24 V input rail of engine control units exposed to ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V) and Pulse 3a (−220 V). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary front-end TVS on main power entry, shunting surge current away from DC-DC converters and microcontrollers. Use Value: Withstands −220 V transients at 100 ns rise time while maintaining <0.2 µA leakage, preserving low-power sleep mode functionality. |
| Body Control Module (BCM) Sensor Supply | ADAS Camera Power Line |
Use Scenario: Protecting 5 V regulated sensor supply (e.g., for ambient temperature or rain sensors) from battery line disturbances. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secondary TVS on post-regulator output, suppressing residual transients that bypass primary input protection. Use Value: Low leakage (<0.2 µA at 25 °C) prevents regulation error in precision analog sensor biasing circuits. |
Use Scenario: Shielding 12 V camera module power input from ignition noise and ESD during connector mating/unmating. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-response clamp on camera power feedthrough, rated for ±30 kV contact discharge per ISO 10605. Use Value: Clamps 30 kV ESD events to <76.6 V within nanoseconds, preventing pixel corruption or image sensor reset. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMA6T56AY | Unidirectional configuration; VBR same (53.2–58.8 V), but only clamps positive transients | Requires external polarity management (e.g., series diode) for full bidirectional protection | Select when protecting DC-biased lines where negative transients are absent or handled separately |
| SMBJ58CA | Same VBR (58 V), higher PPP (600 W), but SMB package (larger footprint, lower thermal resistance) | Offers better power dissipation margin but occupies 30% more PCB area than SMA | Choose for designs requiring extended surge endurance in space-tolerant layouts |
Compared with SMA6T56AY and SMBJ58CA, SMA6T56CAY uniquely balances compact SMA footprint, true bidirectional capability, and AEC-Q101 compliance - making it optimal for space-constrained automotive modules needing symmetric transient suppression without added components or board area.
Availability
SMA6T56CAY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive CAN bus protection, engine control unit (ECU) power input, body control module (BCM) sensor supply, and ADAS camera power line applications requiring stable component supply across production lifecycles.
Supply support for SMA6T56CAY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power management solutions with vertical manufacturing capabilities and broad IP portfolio.
SMA6T56CAY belongs to the SMA6TY Transil series - engineered specifically for automotive-grade transient suppression in harsh environments, emphasizing AEC-Q101 reliability, low leakage, and ISO/IEC-standard compliance.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SMA6T56CAY under a 10/1000 µs surge?
The maximum clamping voltage (VCL) is 76.6 V at 7.8 A for a 10/1000 µs waveform, measured at Tamb = 25 °C. This value increases with junction temperature per αT = 10.0 × 10−4/°C, reaching ~82.5 V at Tj = 125 °C using the formula VCL(Tj) = VCL(25 °C) × [1 + αT × (Tj − 25)].
Is SMA6T56CAY compatible with lead-free reflow soldering processes?
Yes - SMA6T56CAY uses matte tin-plated leads and is rated for MSL Level 1 per J-STD-020, allowing unlimited floor life and compatibility with standard Pb-free reflow profiles (peak temperature up to 260 °C for 10 s). Its JEDEC DO-214AC package meets IPC7531 footprint standards.
How does SMA6T56CAY differ from unidirectional SMA6T56AY?
SMA6T56CAY is bidirectional and clamps both positive and negative transients across its terminals, while SMA6T56AY is unidirectional and only clamps positive voltage excursions relative to ground. The "C" suffix denotes bidirectional construction, enabling single-device protection of floating or AC-coupled lines like CAN without external polarity components.
Does SMA6T56CAY meet ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3b requirements?
Yes - SMA6T56CAY is validated for ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3b (+150 V, 200 ns rise time) per manufacturer testing. Its 76.6 V clamping voltage at 7.8 A ensures the protected circuit sees less than 80 V during this fast transient, well below typical 100 V IC absolute maximum ratings.
SMA6T56CAY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Series:
- SMA6TY, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 48V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 53.3V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 100V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 40A (8/20µs)
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-214AC (SMA)
SMA6T56CAY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMA6T56CAY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMA6T56CAY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMA6T56CAY reliable?
The price and inventory of SMA6T56CAY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMA6T56CAY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMA6T56CAY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMA6T56CAY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMA6T56CAY?
SMA6T56CAY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMA6T56CAY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMA6T56CAY?
For technical support, including SMA6T56CAY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMA6T56CAY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMA6T56CAY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMA6T56CAY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMA6T56CAY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMA6T56CAY?
All SMA6T56CAY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMA6T56CAY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMA6T56CAY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMA6T56CAY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMA6T56CAY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

