STMicroelectronics SMA6T6V7CAY
- Part No.:
- SMA6T6V7CAY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Datasheet:
-
SMA6T6V7CAY.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 5VWM 13.4VC SMA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,277
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMA6T6V7CAY from STMicroelectronics is a bidirectional 600 W transient voltage suppression (TVS) diode designed for automotive-grade circuit protection against ISO 7637-2 load dump pulses and IEC/ISO ESD events. It features a 6.7 V breakdown voltage (VBR), 9.1 V clamping voltage (VCL) at 68 A (10/1000 µs), and operates up to 150 °C junction temperature in SMA (DO-214AC) package.
For engineers reviewing the SMA6T6V7CAY datasheet, SMA6T6V7CAY pinout, SMA6T6V7CAY application, or SMA6T6V7CAY equivalent, this device is selected for high-reliability 12 V automotive power rail protection where low leakage (<0.2 µA @ 25 °C), AEC-Q101 qualification, and bidirectional surge immunity are required.
Technical Context
This TVS diode uses planar silicon technology to achieve stable VBR with ±5% tolerance and low dynamic resistance (RD = 0.029 Ω), enabling precise clamping under fast transients like ISO 10605 contact discharge (30 kV) and ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V). Its unidirectional/bidirectional variants share identical thermal and mechanical specs but differ in polarity-dependent conduction behavior.
The device complies with J-STD-020 MSL Level 1, IPC7531 footprint, and JEDEC DO-214AC outline. It supports solder reflow up to 260 °C for 10 s and exhibits <1 nA leakage at VRM = 5.0 V, making it suitable for always-on vehicle modules requiring minimal standby current draw.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 6.40–7.10 V at 10 mA - defines minimum voltage at which TVS enters avalanche conduction to protect downstream ICs |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 9.10 V at 68 A (10/1000 µs) - maximum voltage seen by protected circuit during worst-case surge |
| Peak Pulse Power | 600 W (10/1000 µs), 4 kW (8/20 µs) - determines survivability against battery line transients and ESD |
| Leakage Current (IR) | ≤0.2 µA @ 5.0 V, 25 °C - ensures negligible parasitic drain on low-power automotive sensors or microcontrollers |
| Junction Temperature Range | −55 to +150 °C - enables operation in engine bay or under-hood ECUs without derating |
| ESD Withstand | ±30 kV air/contact discharge (IEC 61000-4-2, C = 150 pF/R = 330 Ω) - exceeds automotive OEM requirements for infotainment and ADAS interfaces |
| Dynamic Resistance (RD) | 0.029 Ω - minimizes VCL rise under high-current surges, improving protection margin |
Pinout & Package
Package: SMA (DO-214AC), JEDEC registered, matte tin-plated leads, compatible with IPC7531 footprint. Dimensions: 4.80–5.35 mm (E), 2.25–2.90 mm (D), 0.75–1.50 mm (L).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Cathode (Marked Band) | Anode-side terminal in bidirectional configuration | Functions as common node; symmetric conduction allows same device to clamp both positive and negative transients |
| Anode | Cathode-side terminal in bidirectional configuration | Paired with cathode to form back-to-back PN junctions; enables clamping across full ±V range without polarity dependency |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualified | Validated for automotive use including temperature cycling, humidity bias, and mechanical shock per stress test standard |
| Bidirectional surge protection | Clamps both positive and negative transients on same signal/power line without external polarity selection |
| Low dynamic resistance (0.029 Ω) | Reduces clamping voltage overshoot during high-di/dt events such as ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3b (+150 V) |
| High-temperature stability | VBR drift coefficient αT = 5.7 × 10−4/°C - maintains protection threshold accuracy over full −55 to +150 °C range |
| MSL Level 1 moisture sensitivity | Enables board assembly without dry-pack or baking, reducing manufacturing cost and handling risk |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Power Input | Automotive Infotainment Display Interface |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: 12 V battery feed to MCU-based ECU exposed to load dump (ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1: −150 V) and jump-start spikes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary overvoltage clamp placed before DC/DC converter input to prevent damage to LDOs and digital logic. Use Value: 9.1 V clamping at 68 A limits stress on 16 V-rated input capacitors and avoids brownout-induced firmware resets. |
Use Scenario: LVDS or FPD-Link III video interface between head unit and TFT display subjected to ESD during service or connector mating. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional TVS on differential pairs to suppress ±30 kV contact discharge without distorting high-speed signal integrity. Use Value: Junction capacitance <1000 pF at 0 V enables <100 Mbps data rates while maintaining ESD immunity per ISO 10605. |
| Body Control Module (BCM) LIN Bus Line | ADAS Camera Power Rail |
|
Use Scenario: LIN transceiver supply line in door module encountering battery reversal and pulse 2a (+112 V) during alternator regulation faults. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secondary protection stage after fuse, clamping transients before linear regulator input. Use Value: 150 °C max Tj rating supports placement near heat-generating power MOSFETs without thermal derating. |
Use Scenario: 5 V or 3.3 V camera sensor power rail in front-facing ADAS camera exposed to hot-swap and cable discharge events. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Final-stage TVS directly at image sensor power pins to suppress sub-100 ns ESD transients before decoupling caps. Use Value: 0.2 µA leakage at 5 V prevents measurable impact on ultra-low-power wake-on-motion functionality. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMA6T6V7AY | Unidirectional variant with same VBR, VCL, and power rating; cathode-anode polarity fixed | Requires correct orientation on PCB; unsuitable for AC-coupled or floating lines | Select only when protecting single-polarity rails (e.g., regulated 5 V output) with known ground reference |
| SMCJ6.8CA | Higher 1500 W peak power (10/1000 µs), larger SMC (DO-214AB) package, 10.5 V VCL at 113 A | Overqualified for 12 V systems; requires more PCB area and higher thermal mass | Prefer when system-level testing reveals insufficient margin with 600 W rating or when legacy SMC footprint is locked |
Compared with SMA6T6V7AY, SMA6T6V7CAY provides symmetrical clamping essential for bidirectional data lines or floating supplies, while SMCJ6.8CA trades compactness and leakage performance for higher surge capacity-making SMA6T6V7CAY optimal for space-constrained, low-leakage automotive nodes.
Availability
SMA6T6V7CAY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive ECU power protection, infotainment interface hardening, and ADAS camera power rail stabilization requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and high-reliability environments.
Supply support for SMA6T6V7CAY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power management solutions with vertical manufacturing capability and AEC-Q100/Q101 validation infrastructure.
This device belongs to the SMA6TY Transil series-engineered specifically for robust, planar-junction TVS protection in automotive subsystems subject to ISO 7637-2 and ISO 10605 stress profiles.
FAQ
What is the difference between SMA6T6V7AY and SMA6T6V7CAY?
SMA6T6V7AY is unidirectional and conducts only when cathode is positive relative to anode, whereas SMA6T6V7CAY contains two opposing diodes in one package for symmetrical clamping of both polarities. This makes the 'CAY' version suitable for AC signals, floating grounds, or bidirectional data lines without polarity concerns.
Does SMA6T6V7CAY meet AEC-Q101 requirements for automotive use?
Yes-SMA6T6V7CAY is fully AEC-Q101 qualified, having passed stress tests including temperature cycling, high-temperature operating life, and ESD robustness per JESD22-A114. Its 150 °C max junction temperature and MSL Level 1 rating further validate suitability for under-hood and safety-critical applications.
Can SMA6T6V7CAY be used on a 5 V logic rail?
No-it is not recommended. With a 6.4–7.1 V breakdown voltage, it will not activate until well above 5 V nominal, leaving the rail unprotected against 6–7 V overvoltage events. For 5 V systems, select a TVS with VBR ≤ 5.8 V (e.g., SMA6T5V0CAY) to ensure timely clamping before IC damage occurs.
How does the 0.029 Ω dynamic resistance affect real-world protection performance?
This low RD reduces voltage overshoot during fast-rising transients: for a 68 A surge, VCL increases only ~2 V above VBR, yielding a total clamping of 9.1 V. In contrast, a higher-RD device would exhibit greater VCL, risking latch-up or gate oxide failure in protected MOSFETs or MCUs.
SMA6T6V7CAY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Series:
- SMA6TY, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 5V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 6.4V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 13.4V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 298A (8/20µs)
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-214AC (SMA)
SMA6T6V7CAY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMA6T6V7CAY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMA6T6V7CAY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMA6T6V7CAY reliable?
The price and inventory of SMA6T6V7CAY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMA6T6V7CAY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMA6T6V7CAY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMA6T6V7CAY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMA6T6V7CAY?
SMA6T6V7CAY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMA6T6V7CAY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMA6T6V7CAY?
For technical support, including SMA6T6V7CAY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMA6T6V7CAY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMA6T6V7CAY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMA6T6V7CAY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMA6T6V7CAY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMA6T6V7CAY?
All SMA6T6V7CAY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMA6T6V7CAY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMA6T6V7CAY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMA6T6V7CAY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMA6T6V7CAY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

